High School Sports

Projecting the NCHSAA football playoffs

Middle Creek's Rasheed Martin, Jr. (1) follows the blocking of teammate Brandon Wilson (23) on a 3rd quarter kickoff return. Coverage from Heritage Huskies and the Middle Creek Mustangs played in Apex, N.C. on Friday, August 25, 2017. Heritage defeated Middle Creek 47-27.
Middle Creek's Rasheed Martin, Jr. (1) follows the blocking of teammate Brandon Wilson (23) on a 3rd quarter kickoff return. Coverage from Heritage Huskies and the Middle Creek Mustangs played in Apex, N.C. on Friday, August 25, 2017. Heritage defeated Middle Creek 47-27.

Last update: Saturday, Nov. 4 at 10:15 a.m.

*-earning the overall seed in a split conference

**-earning an automatic bid, but will be seeded as a wild-card, not a 2-seed

Automatic bids - 4A

Conf. (listed W to E)

1st

2nd

Northwestern

South Caldwell

N/A

South Meck

Harding

Providence

I-Meck

Mallard Creek

Hough

Southwestern

Butler

Myers Park

Central Piedmont

West Forsyth

Glenn

Metro

Page

Ragsdale

Sandhills Athletic

Scotland

Richmond

Triangle 6

Green Hope

Jordan

Patriot Athletic

Overhills

N/A

South Wake

Middle Creek

Garner

Cap-7

Cardinal Gibbons

Sanderson

Northern Athletic

Wake Forest

Heritage

Mideastern

Hoggard

N/A

Eastern Carolina

South Central

N/A

4AA East

1-Wake Forest vs BYE; 8-Leesville Road vs 9-Jack Britt

4-Garner vs BYE; 5-Richmond vs 12-Laney

3-Green Hope vs BYE; 6-Middle Creek vs 11-Fuquay-Varina

2-Page vs BYE; 7-Pinecrest vs 10-Millbrook

4AA West

1-Mallard Creek vs BYE; 8-East Mecklenburg vs 9-Ardrey Kell

4-Myers Park vs BYE; 5-Providence vs 12-Northwest Guilford

3-Butler vs BYE; 6-Hough vs 11-Reagan

2-West Forsyth vs BYE; 7-North Mecklenburg vs 10-South Mecklenburg

4A East

1-Scotland vs BYE; 8-Sanderson vs 9-Jordan

4-South Central vs BYE; 5-Overhills vs 12-Knightdale

3-Cardinal Gibbons vs BYE; 6-Glenn vs 11-South View

2-Hoggard vs BYE; 7-Heritage vs 10-Seventy-First

4A West

1-Harding vs BYE; 8-Porter Ridge vs 9-Davie County

4-Vance vs BYE; 5-West Mecklenburg vs 12-West Charlotte

3-Ragsdale vs BYE; 6-Hickory Ridge vs 11-Mooresville

2-South Caldwell vs BYE; 7-East Forsyth vs 10-R.J. Reynolds

Automatic bids - 3A

Conf. (listed W to E)

1st

2nd

3rd

Western Mountain

A.C. Reynolds

Asheville

Erwin

Northwestern

Alexander Central

Watauga

N/A

Big South

Kings Mountain

Hunter Huss

N/A

North Piedmont

South Iredell

Statesville

N/A

Southern Carolina

Charlotte Catholic

Marvin Ridge

N/A

South Piedmont

Jay M. Robinson

A.L. Brown

N/A

Piedmont Triad

Mount Tabor

Southwest Guilford

N/A

Mid-Piedmont

Eastern Guilford

Southeast Guilford

N/A

Mid-State

Western Alamance

Eastern Alamance

N/A

Big Eight

Orange

Northern Durham

N/A

Tri-County 6

Lee County

Triton

N/A

Patriot Athletic

Terry Sanford

E.E. Smith

N/A

Greater Neuse River

Clayton

Cleveland

N/A

Big East

Southern Nash

Fike

N/A

Mideastern

New Hanover

West Brunswick**

N/A

Eastern Carolina

D.H. Conley

Eastern Wayne**

N/A

Coastal

Havelock

Jacksonville

N/A

3AA East

1-New Hanover vs 16-Southern Alamance; 8-Cleveland vs 9-Dudley

4-Eastern Guilford vs 13-Ben L. Smith; 5-D.H. Conley vs 12-Hillside

3-Lee County vs 14-Northwood; 6-Southeast Guilford vs 11-Northern Guilford

2-Clayton vs 15-West Brunswick; 7-Northern Durham vs 10-Cape Fear

3AA West

1-Mount Tabor vs 16-Ashbrook; 8-Watauga vs 9-Asheville

4-Alexander Central vs 13-Cuthbertson; 5-Marvin Ridge vs 12-Sun Valley

3-South Iredell vs 14-Northwest Cabarrus; 6-A.L. Brown vs 11-Erwin

2-A.C. Reynolds vs 15-Parkland; 7-Southwest Guilford vs 10-Statesville

3A East

1-Western Alamance vs 16-Eastern Wayne; 8-Eastern Alamance vs 9-Fike

4-Terry Sanford vs 13-Rocky Mount; 5-Orange vs 12-Northside (Jacksonville)

3-Havelock vs 14-South Johnston; 6-Jacksonville vs 11-West Carteret

2-Southern Nash vs 15-Westover; 7-E.E. Smith vs 10-Triton

3A West

1-Charlotte Catholic vs 16-West Caldwell; 8-Rockingham County vs 9-Northeast Guilford

4-Hunter Huss vs 13-Hickory; 5-Weddington vs 12-Tuscola

3-Jay M. Robinson vs 14-Monroe; 6-Crest vs 11-Freedom

2-Kings Mountain vs 15-West Rowan; 7-Stuart Cramer vs 10-Concord

Automatic bids - 2A

Conf. (listed W to E)

1st

2nd

3rd

Mountain Six

Franklin

Hendersonville

N/A

Western Highlands

Mountain Heritage

N/A

N/A

Southwestern

South Point

Shelby

N/A

Northwestern Foothills

Hibriten

Patton

N/A

South Fork

Maiden

Newton-Conover

N/A

Mountain Valley

Wilkes Central

N/A

N/A

Western Piedmont

North Surry

West Stokes

N/A

Central Carolina

North Davidson

Ledford

Salisbury

Rocky River

Mount Pleasant

Anson County

N/A

PAC-7

Randleman

T.W. Andrews

N/A

Mid-State

Reidsville

Graham

N/A

Three Rivers

East Bladen

South Columbus

N/A

Northern Carolina

South Granville

Bunn

N/A

East Central

East Duplin

Wallace-Rose Hill

N/A

Eastern Plains

SouthWest Edgecombe

Nash Central

N/A

Eastern Carolina

West Craven

Kinston

N/A

Coastal 8

Southwest Onslow

Richlands*

N/A

Northeastern Coastal

Northeastern

First Flight

N/A

2AA East

1-East Duplin vs 16-Forest Hills; 8-Nash Central vs 9-West Stokes

4-South Granville vs 13-T.W. Andrews; 5-Randleman vs 12-Richlands

3-Mount Pleasant vs 14-Roanoke Rapids; 6-West Craven vs 11-Anson County

2-North Davidson vs 15-St. Pauls; 7-Ledford vs 10-Bunn

2AA West

1-South Point vs 16-West Iredell; 8-Newton-Conover vs 9-Patton

4-Maiden vs 13-Smoky Mountain; 5-North Surry vs 12-East Lincoln

3-Franklin vs 14-Bandys; 6-Wilkes Central vs 11-Foard

2-Hibriten vs 15-Ashe County; 7-Shelby vs 10-Pisgah

2A East

1-Northeastern vs 16-James Kenan; 8-Greene Central vs 9-Hertford County

4-Wallace-Rose Hill vs 13-Bertie; 5-Kinston vs 12-Beddingfield

3-Southwest Onslow vs 14-Goldsboro; 6-First Flight vs 11-Farmville Central

2-SouthWest Edgecombe vs 15-Trask; 7-Clinton vs 10-Ayden-Grifton

2A West

1-Reidsville vs 16-Lexington; 8-Whiteville vs 9-East Rutherford

4-East Bladen vs 13-Red Springs; 5-South Columbus vs 12-Lincolnton

3-Hendersonville vs 14-North Wilkes; 6-Graham vs 11-Wheatmore

2-Mountain Heritage vs 15-Brevard; 7-Salisbury vs 10-East Montgomery

Automatic bids - 1A

Conf. (listed W to E)

1st

2nd

Smoky Mountain

Cherokee

Swain County

Western Highlands

Mitchell County

N/A

Southern Piedmont

Thomas Jefferson

Bessemer City

Mountain Valley

East Wilkes

N/A

Northwest

Mount Airy

East Surry

Yadkin Valley

North Stanly

West Montgomery

Three Rivers

South Robeson

N/A

Northern Carolina

Granville Central

N/A

Carolina 1A

North Duplin

Lakewood

Tar-Roanoke

Northampton County

Southeast Halifax

Coastal 8

East Carteret

N/A

Coastal Plains

Tarboro

Pamlico County

Albemarle

Edenton Holmes

Plymouth

Atlantic

Columbia

N/A

1AA East

1-Tarboro vs BYE; 8-Princeton vs 9-Riverside (Williamston)

4-Granville Central vs BYE; 5-West Montgomery vs 12-Union

3-East Carteret vs BYE; 6-Lakewood vs 11-Pender

2-Edenton Holmes vs BYE; 7-Manteo vs 10-Gates County

1AA West

1-Mount Airy vs BYE; 8-North Rowan vs 9-Polk County

4-East Surry vs BYE; 5-Bessemer City vs 12-Cherryville

3-North Stanly vs BYE; 6-Swain County vs 11-South Stanly

2-East Wilkes vs BYE; 7-Murphy vs 10-Starmount

1A East

1-North Duplin vs BYE; 8-Southside vs 9-Northside (Pinetown)

4-Columbia vs BYE; 5-Pamlico County vs 12-North Edgecombe

3-South Robeson vs BYE; 6-Plymouth vs 11-South Creek

2-Northampton County vs BYE; 7-Southeast Halifax vs 10-Rosewood

1A West

1-Mitchell County vs BYE; 8-South Stokes vs 9-Alleghany County

4-Mountain Island Charter vs BYE; 5-Robbinsville vs 12-Albemarle

3-Thomas Jefferson vs BYE; 6-Elkin vs 11-Rosman

2-Cherokee vs BYE; 7-Union Academy vs 10-CSD

  Comments