Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday night's high school sports action

Sep. 11, 2013 @ 11:20 PM

VOLLEYBALL

Jordan 3, Durham Academy 0

DURHAM — Margaret Gunn scored 20 points with 13 kills and seven aces to lead Jordan past Durham Academy 25-20, 25-22, 25-8.

Rose Gunn had 19 assists, Kristen Clay 18 digs and Emma Taylor five aces for the Falcons (4-8). DA dropped to 6-6 despite 13 points and 15 digs from Dana Williams.

 

Riverside 3, Roxboro Community School 0

DURHAM — Riverside got off to a slow start but came on strong behind the kills of Rachel Kallianos (14), Yakima Clifton (10), Mone Jones (9) and Zaria Thomas (8) to beat Roxboro Community School 25-22, 25-17, 25-10.

Casey Spear had 30 assists and Victoria Pearce 19 digs for the Pirates, 9-1. RCS dropped to 8-3.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 10, Webb 1

CHAPEL HILL — John Walden scored two goals and eight other Tigers added single goals as Chapel Hill improved to 2-0 in the Big Eight 3-A Conference. Webb dropped to 0-2.

 

NCSSM 9, Warren 0

DURHAM — Parker Barth scored three goals and Kristian Gaylor and Jack Magill two each as the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics crushed visiting Warren County in a mercy-rule shortened match.

 

DA 1, Trinity/Durham 0

DURHAM — Lowell Oakley’s first-half goal stood up as Durham Academy downed The Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill in a non-conference match Wednesday.

Abe Dunderdale assisted on Oakley’s goal.

 

Cedar Ridge 4, Southern 4

DURHAM — Red Wolf Osmand Delcid’s free kick in the second of the state-required two overtime periods knotted this first meeting of new Big Eight 3-A Conference rivals at 4-4 and that’s how it wound up.

Noah Leesnitzer’s second-half goal was the regulation equalizer for Cedar Ridge.

The game was the second tie in as many days for the Red Wolves, who tied Southern Alamance 0-0 on Tuesday night.

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Please report results via email to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 on the night of the event. If email is not available, call in results to 919-419-6670. If you don’t get an answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking another report.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Jordan 3, Durham Academy 0

25-20, 25-22, 25-8


Jordan leaders — Margaret Gunn 13 kills, 7 aces; Rose Gunn 19 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills; Kristen Clay 18 digs; Emma Taylor 5 aces.

Durham Academy leader — Dana Williams 6 kills, 7 blocks, 15 digs.

Records — Jordan 4-8, Durham Academy 6-6.

 

Riverside 3, Roxboro C.S. 0

25-22, 25-17, 25-10


Riverside leaders — Casey Spear 30 assists, 8 digs, 4 kills; Rachel Kallianos 14 kills, 4 digs; Mone Jones 9 kills; Yakima Clifton 10 kills; Zaria Thomas 8 kills; Victoria Pearce 19 digs, 7 assists, 2 aces; Deirdre Logan 5 assists.

Record — Riverside 9-1, Roxboro Community School 8-3.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

DA 1, Trinity/Durham 0

Trinity/Durham     0     0 — 0

Durham Academy     1     0 — 1


Goal — Durham Academy, Lowell Oakley. Assist — DA, Abe Dunderdale.

Saves — Trinity 9 (Zachary Schaad 9).

Records — The Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 3-4-2; Durham Academy 3-2-1.

 

NCSSM 9, Warren Co. 0

(Ended early, mercy rule)

N.C. Science & Math     6     3 — 9

Warren     0     0 — 0


Goals — NCSSM, Parker Barth 3, Kristian Gaylord 2, Jack Magill 2, Benjamin Carlin, Ethan-Cole Evans.

Assists — NCSSM, Stephen Simmons, Gaylord.

Saves — NCSSM 3 (Connor Brazinski 3); Warren 12 (Dontravious Harrison 12). Shots — NCSSM 32, Warren 3. Corners — NCSSM 7, Warren 1.

Records — NCSSM 3-2-2, 2-1 Northern Carolina 2-A; Warren 0-8, 0-2 N.C. 2-A.

 

Chapel Hill 10, Webb 1

Oxford Webb     1     0 — 1

Chapel Hill     4     6 — 10


Goals — Webb, Jamie Gomez; Chapel Hill, John Walden 2, Nate Hebert, Ben Fisher, Connor Albrecht, Chris Greaney, Jacob Owens, Kyle Cocowitch, Daniel Ferreira, Mateo Ortez.

Assists — Chapel Hill, Luke Ciocca 2, Paul Miller 2, Ben Fisher. Shots—Webb 2, Chapel Hill 31. Saves — Webb 9 (Jacob Capps 9), Chapel Hill 1 (Hugh Kelley 1). Corners — Webb 0, Chapel Hill 5.

Records — Webb 2-3-3, 0-2 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 7-1-1, 2-0 Big Eight.

 

Cedar Ridge 4, Southern 4

Cedar Ridge     2     1     0     1 — 4

Southern     3     0     1     0 — 4


Goals — Cedar Ridge, Eric Von Hagen, Zach Johnson, Noah Leesnitzer, Osmand Delcid.

Records — Cedar Ridge 2-2-2, 0-0-1 Big Eight 3-A; Southern 2-0-1, 1-0-1 Big Eight.

 

Cedar Ridge 0, S. Alamance 0

(Tuesday late report)

Cedar Ridge     0     0     0     0— 0

Southern Alamance     0     0     0     0 — 0


Records — Cedar Ridge 2-2-1; Southern Alamance 2-2-1.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

AREA STANDINGS*

PAC-6 4-A


School     W-L     Pct.     PF     PA

Hillside     2-0     1.000     56     48

Riverside     1-2     0.333     37     74

E. Chapel Hill     1-2     0.333     59     94

Jordan     1-2     0.333     50     128

Person     0-3     0.000     22     118

Northern     0-3     0.000     22     125

 

Last Week’s Results

Orange 38, Riverside 0

Wakefield 37, Northern 7

East Chapel Hill 24, Cedar Ridge 21

Green Hope 46, Jordan 8

Dudley 48, Roxboro Person 3

Hillside (open date)

 

Friday’s Schedule

Raleigh Millbrook at Northern, 7 p.m.

Southern Alamance at East Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

Roxboro Person at South Boston (Va.) Halifax, 7 p.m.

Cedar Ridge at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Jordan at Cary Panther Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside at Greensboro Dudley, 7:30 p.m.

 

BIG EIGHT 3-A

School     W-L     Pct.     PF     PA

Orange     3-0     1.000     120     22

Northwood     3-0     1.000     117     51

Cardinal Gibbons     2-1     0.667     89     80

Southern     1-1     0.500     86     43

Oxford Webb     1-2     0.333     31     86

Chapel Hill     0-3     0.000     55     83

Cedar Ridge     0-3     0.000     59     84

Northern Vance     0-3     0.000     64     130

 

Last Week’s Area Results

Orange 38, Riverside 0

Carrboro 29, Chapel Hill 28

E. Chapel Hill 24, Cedar Ridge 21

S. Granville 42, Oxford Webb 0

Northwood 22, Jordan-Matthews 6

Southern 62, S. Brunswick 14

 

Friday’s Area Schedule

Graham at Orange, 7 p.m.

Cedar Ridge at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Carrboro, 7:30 p.m.

Scotland County at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill, Oxford Webb (Bye)

 

MID-STATE 2-A

School     W-L     Pct.     PF     PA

Reidsville     3-0     1.000     102     14

Carrboro     3-0     1.000     99     68

Jordan-Matthews     2-1     0.667     94     29

Bartlett Yancey     2-1     0.667     103     79

Cummings     0-3     0.000     61     139

Graham     0-3     0.000     45     143

 

Last Week’s Area Results

Carrboro 29, Chapel Hill 28

 

Friday’s Area Schedule

Northwood at Carrboro, 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTHERN CAROLINA 2-A

School Name     W-L     Pct.     PF     PA

Franklinton     3-0     1.000     129     76

South Granville     2-1     0.667     93     42

Warren County     1-1     0.500     60     48

Southern Vance     1-1     0.500     24     62

Bunn     1-2     0.333     91     84

Roanoke Rapids     1-2     0.333     40     96

 

Last Week’s Area Results

South Granville 42, Oxford Webb 0

 

Friday’s Area Schedule

South Granville (open date)

 

TAR-ROANOKE 1-A

School     W-L     Pct.     PF     PA

Weldon     2-1     0.667     92     24

Louisburg     2-1     0.667     132     80

SE Halifax     1-1     0.500     52     51

Granville Central     1-2     0.333     138     111

KIPP Pride     0-2     0.000     8     48

NW Halifax     0-3     0.000     22     134

 

Last Week’s Area Results

Northampton 41, Granville Central 34

 

Friday’s Area Schedule

Victory Christian at Granville Central, 7:30 p.m.

 

*Standings courtesy MaxPreps.com, online partner of the N.C. High School Athletic Association.

 

N.C. 2-A, 3-A, 4-A POLLS

Following are the Associated Press state high school football polls for this week. First-place votes are in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A

#     School/1st place votes     Rec.     Pts.     Last

1. Mallard Creek (13)     (3-0)     130     1

2. Scotland     (3-0)     106     3

3. Independence     (3-0)     96     4

4. Richmond County     (3-0)     95     2

5. Matthews Butler     (2-1)     68     7

6. East Forsyth     (3-0)     64     5

7. Hillside     (2-0)     63     6

8. Leesville Road     (2-0)     24     8

9. Charlotte Catholic     (2-1)     23     9

10. West Mecklenburg     (3-0)     14     NR

(tie) Cornelius Hough     (3-0)     14     NR

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

 

Class 3-A

1. Havelock (12)     (3-0)     129     1

2. Northern Guilford     (2-0)     109     2

3. Belmont South Point (1)     (3-0)     105     3

4. Lawndale Burns     (3-0)     88     4

5. Asheville Erwin     (3-0)     59     5

6. South Iredell     (3-0)     45     6

7. Concord     (2-0)     33     7

8. Western Alamance     (3-0)     28     8

9. Jacksonville     (3-0)     22     NR

10. Orange County     (3-0)     20     NR

Others receiving 10 or more points: Central Cabarrus 17.

 

Class 2-A

1. East Lincoln (10)     (3-0)     123     1

2. Reidsville (1)     (3-0)     111     2

3. Carrboro     (3-0)     90     3

4. Elizabeth City Northeastern (1)     (3-0)     82     4

5. Monroe     (3-0)     81     5

6. North Rowan     (3-0)     74     6

7. Southwest Onslow     (2-1)     37     8

8. Madison County     (3-0)     27     9

9. Washington (1)     (2-1)     19     NR

10. Kinston     (2-1)     13     7

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.