Northern's Brown, Shepard reach 4-A wrestling finals

Mar. 02, 2013 @ 04:25 AM

Josh Brown (106 pounds) and Rodney Shepard (152) of Northern advanced through Friday’s competition to today’s championship round of the state 4-A individual wrestling tournament at the Greensboro Coliseum.

Brown and Shepard each finished second in the state championships a year ago and were among the pre-tournament favorites.
They will be joined in the championship round by a handful of other area wrestlers.

In the 3-A championship, local finalists include Joe Scott (106), Jack Twomey-Kozak (138), David Peters-Logue (160) and Aubrey Browning (182), all of Orange High.

A pair of Carrboro wrestlers, George Carpenter (113) and Stephen Dreher (120), made it through to the finals in the 2-A class.

Semifinal losers remain in contention for third place finishes through the consolation, or wrestle-back rounds today, including Friday semifinals losers Collin Smith (126) and Anderson Pope (145) of Orange in 3-A and Northwood’s Jourden Blackmon (195) in 2-A and N.C. Science & Math’s Henry Seiler (138) in the 1-A classification.

Consolation rounds in all four classifications begin at 9 a.m. today at the Coliseum and should conclude by about 4:30 p.m. The championship rounds begin at 5 p.m.

Friday's Results, at Greensboro Coliseum
4-A 1st Consolation Round
(Losers eliminated)

120—Spencer Service (Jordan) won by forfeit. 132—Kenny Jay (Person) d. Russell Harrison (Laney) 3-1. 138—Brian Inouye (Sun Valley) p. Kartaoui Allal (Jordan) 2:20. 145—Milo Shelton (Pine Forest) d. Jeremiah Humphrey (Northern) 8-2. 152—Jaquan Sowell (Riverside) tech. fall Frederic Minton (Hoke) 18-3. 182—Tyrece Jones (Jordan) d. Dejon McClean (Hoke) 4-3. 195—Randall Diabe (Dudley) d. London Dixon (Southern) 3-2 OT. 220—Deshon Holmes (Northern) d. Sam Campbell (W. Johnston) 5-3. 285—Lucas St. Clair (Alexander Central) d. Courtland Parker (Jordan) 2-1 OT; Matt Allen (Person) won by forfeit; Malik Moore (Hoggard) p. Gary Whitaker (Riverside) 0:30.
4-A 2nd Consolation Round
(Losers eliminated)

113—Chase Gentry (Person) d. Trey Cornish (Athens Drive) 7-2. 120—Spencer Service (Jordan) d. Jamie Wright (Mooresville) 7-5. 126—Robert Tomasic (Jordan) d. Jacob Motsinger (Vance) 8-1; Willie Hayes (Southern) d. David Wilson (Hoggard) 3-2. 132—Billy (Austin) Benfield (Sun Valley) maj. d. Kenny Jay (Person) 10-1. 152—Jaquan Sowell (Riverside) d. Jarred Brooks (Mooresville) 14-8. 170—Patrick Camp (SW Guilford) d. Atavion Oliver (Northern) 9-2. 220—Evan Patrick (Olympic) d. Deshon Holmes (Northern) 8-2. 285—Nicholas Wimmer (N. Davidson) p. Matt Allen (Person) 4:13
4-A Quarterfinals
106—Josh Brown (Northern) tech. fall Caison Scott (S. Alamance) 15-0. 113—Dakota Jenkins (Parkland) d. Chase Gentry (Person) 4-2. 126—Austin Jamison (NW Guilford) d. Willie Hayes (Southern) 4-3; Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) p. Robert Tomasic (Jordan) 5:14. 152—Rodney Shepard (Northern) maj. d. Bryant Halsch (SE Guilford) 19-8. 170—LeVincent Clark (SE Raleigh) maj. d. Atavion Oliver (Northern) 14-2.
4-A Semifinals
106—Josh Brown (Northern) d. Andrew Wanovich (Jack Britt) 6-4. 152—Rodney Shepard (Northern) tech. fall Jacob Efird (Hough) 21-6.

3-A 1st Consolation Round
(Losers eliminated)

120—Alex Zambrano (West Carteret) d. Jared Flynn (Orange) 7-3. 160—Jared Nicholson (W. Iredell) p. Omar Powell (Webb) 2:06. 170—Grant Gatling (Hertford) d. Drew Lemaster (Orange) 6-1. 195—Ben Rickard (Ledford) p. Logan Joseph (Orange) 1:21. 285—Marquis Brown (W. Brunswick) d. Byron Stephenson (Orange) 3-0.
3-A 2nd Consolation Round
220—Arthur Colson (Chapel Hill) d. Jeffery Person (Rocky Mount) 2-1.
3-A Quarterfinals
106—Joe Scott (Orange) d. Logan Durham (South Rowan) 11-9. 126—Collin Smith (Orange) d. Jordan Decosse (S. Nash) 2-0. 138—Jack Twomey-Kozak (Orange) d. Dakota Hill (Cleveland) 2-1. 145—Anderson Pope (Orange) maj. d. Joey McCracken (Hickory Ridge) 11-1. 160—David Peters-Logue (Orange) d. Brandon Sloop (Carson) 2-1. 182—Aubrey Browning (Orange) d. Clay Wightman (Tuscola) 9-2. 220—Sterling Mills (Conley) d. Arthur Colson (Chapel Hill) 11-8.
3-A Semifinals
106—Joe Scott (Orange) p. Dylan Barber (Union Pines) 4:24. 126—Dalton McFalliard (Freedom) d. Collin Smith (Orange) 6-4. 138—Jack Twomey-Kozak (Orange)  d. Hamilton Jones (Robinson) 7-5 (OT). 145—Gilbert Brooks (Burns) d. Anderson Pope (Orange) 5-3 (OT). 160—David Peters-Logue (Orange) d. Devon Van Cura (Washington) 4-3. 182—Aubrey Browning (Orange) p. Ryan Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 0:45.

2-A 1st Consolation Round
(Losers eliminated)
126—Jacob Butler (Swansboro) d. Arie Freeman (Granville Central) 5-0. 132—Austin Rozier (North Surry) d. Isaac Little (DSA) 9-4; Corbin Wilson (Thomasville) d. Sergei Callaham-Bishop (Carrboro) 6-2. 138—Sam Eure (First Flight) maj. d. Gary Pritchard (Cedar Ridge) 14-0. 160—Thomas Wakefield (Swansboro) p. Evan Parrott (Granville Central) 3:56; Eythan Kramm (S. Iredell) p. Brysen Thorpe (South Granville) 4:47. 170—Joshua Sawyer (DSA) p. Kelvin King (Beddingfield) 4:32. 220—Garrett Stokes (Starmount) p. Michael Eubanks (DSA) 0:48. 285—Thaddeus Tallman (Northwood) p. Will Groves (Piedmont) 2:19; Zach Mauldin (Lexington) d. Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro) 9-3.
2-A 2nd Consolation Round
(Losers eliminated)
106—Andrew Griffin (First Flight) d. Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 5-4; Bryan Mol (Swansboro) d. Brandon Meeks (South Granville) 3-2. 138—Earl Harris (North Pitt) maj. d. Michael Queen (Northwood) 13-4. 152—Adam Howard (Cedar Ridge) d. Nathan Daisley (E. Rutherford) 4-3. 160—Sam Slater (Croatan) p. Zachary Dwinell (Cedar Ridge) 0:42; Evan Makupson (Thomasville) p. Carson McKay (Carrboro) 4:03. 170—Joshua Sawyer (DSA) p. Aaron Reeves (Thomasville) 2:04. 182—Jakob Prestwood (E. Burke) d. Austin Brogden (South Granville) 5-0. 285—Richard Sharek (Chase) p. Thaddeus Tallman (Northwood) 3:28.
2-A Quarterfinals
106—Mitchel Langford (North Henderson) p. Brandon Meeks (South Granville) 1:37; Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders) p. Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 2:36. 113—George Carpenter (Carrboro) d. Clifford Braly (North Henderson) 3-2. 120—Stephen Dreher (Carrboro) d. Taylor Webster (Topsail) 11-8. 138—Clay Alguire (West Lincoln) tech. fall Michael Queen (Northwood) 19-3. 152—Austin Collins (North Surry) d. Adam Howard (Cedar Ridge) 11-4; Matteson Tate Correll (Topsail) d. Nathan Bizzell (Granville Central) 6-1. 160—Rolen Benson (Newton Conover) d. Carson McKay (Carrboro) 7-5; Marvin Gaither (E. Burke) p. Zachary Dwinell (Cedar Ridge) 0:14. 182—Mack George (W. Lincoln) p. Austin Brogden (South Granville) 2:33. 195—Jourden Blackmon (Northwood) d. Christopher Shaw (North Pitt) 17-11.
2-A Semifinals
113—George Carpenter (Carrboro) d. Daron Jackson (Farmville Central) 3-2. 120—Stephen Dreher (Carrboro) d. Coleman Carter (Newton Conover) 9-2. 195—Kyle Colborn (Croatan) p. Jourden Blackmon (Northwood) 2:56.

1-A Quarterfinals
138—Henry Seiler (NCSSM) d. Shay Wilson (Mt. Airy) 7-2. 182— Tanner Buchanan (Mitchell) d. Benson Robles (NCSSM) 6-2.

1-A Semifinals
138—Sean Webb (Swain) d. Henry Seiler (NCSSM) 9-6.