Prep tournament roundup: Boys' and girls' basketball highlights

Feb. 19, 2013 @ 11:58 PM

 

SWIMMING
Trinity girls 2nd in state 1-A/2-As; boys 11th

GREENSBORO — The Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill girls’ swim team finished second Tuesday night in the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association combined 1-A/2-A state championship meet.

The Trinity boys finished 11th.

Caldwell Academy beat defending girls’ champion Trinity by three points for the title, 268-265. The O’Neal School was third with 210.

Trinity winners included the 200 medley relay team of Abigail Lloyd, Emily Surratt, Catherine Linsley and Anna Merritt in 1:57.03, Loyd in the 200 freestyle in 1:58.96, Surratt in the 200 IM in 2:10.55, Surratt in the 100 breaststroke in 57.58, and the 400 free relay team of Linsley, Merritt, Loyd and Surratt in 3:49.10.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Jordan 44, East Chapel Hill 26

DURHAM — Bayley Coleman-Cox fired in 19 points to lead Jordan to a 44-26 win over East Chapel Hill in the first round of the PAC-6 girls’ basketball tournament Tuesday.

Salita Greene added 11 points and pulled down 10 rebounds for the Falcons (15-9).

Jordan will face Hillside tonight at 7:30 p.m. in one of two semifinal games at Northern.

The loss ends the season for 6-17 East Chapel Hill.

Cary Christian 45, Carolina Friends School 34
CARY — No. 12 seed Carolina Friends School was eliminated in the first-round of the NCISAA 2-A tournament Tuesday night by No. 5 Cary Christian.

The CFS season ends at 18-9 while Cary Christian advances to the quarterfinals with a 22-8 mark.

Lydia Youngblood led CFS with 14 points, seven rebunds and four steals.

Cresset Christian Academy 55, Greenfield School 18
DURHAM — Melissa Devlin fired in 18 points to lead Cresset Christian Academy to a 55-18 victory over The Greenfield School in the first round of the NCISAA 1-A girls’ basketball tournament Tuesday night.

Maggie Addison added 13 points and had 10 steals for Cresset (16-7), which led 27-7 at halftime. Freshman Maredith Devlin chipped in 18 points.

Cresset will face the Oakwood School from Greenville in the state quarterfinals on Thursday at 4 p.m. at Covenant Day School in Charlotte.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Ravenscroft 66, Durham Academy 31

RALEIGH — Chris Corchiani, son of the former N.C. State basketball great of the same name, scored 15 points to lead Ravenscroft to a 66-31 win over Durham Academy in the opening round of the NCISAA 3-A boys’ basketball tournament Tuesday night.

Marcus Bryan added 12 points and Matt Quesenberry 10 for the Ravens (21-9).

Morgan Jones led Durham Academy (21-9) with nine points. DA’s season ends with the loss.

HIGH SCHOOLS
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Cary Christian 45, CFS 34

NCISAA 2-A Tournament
First Round

CAROLINA FRIENDS —  Lydia Youngblood 14, Jolene Wells 9, Anna Kasibhatla 8, Allegra Berry 2, Katie Hansen 1.
CARY CHRISTIAN — Julie Thompson 20, Amy Vandeventer 17, Grace Smith 4, Bethany Hunn 2, Emily Clarkson 2.
Carolina Friends 9 8 9 8—34
Cary Christian 6 19 8 12—45

Rebounds—CFS 25 (Youngblood 7). Assists—CFS 9 (Kasibhatla 5). Steals—CFS 11 (Youngblood 4).
Records— Carolina Friends 18-9, Cary Christian 22-8.

Cresset 55, Greenfield School 18
NCISAA 1-A Tournament
First Round

GREENFIELD — Cameron Johnson 3, Hadlea Finklea 9, Anna Hellard 2, Olivia Turner 4.
CRESSET — Melissa Devlin 18, Maredith Devlin 12, Maggie Addison 13, Stephanie Hardy 4, Stacie Smith 2, Marissa Helms 2, Amanda Vuelta 4.
Greenfield 6 1 4 7—18
Cresset 11 16 22 6—55

3-point FG—Greenfield 2 (Finklea 2); Cresset 2, (Me. Devlin 2). Rebounds—Cresset 47 (Hardy 12). Assists—Cresset 10 (Me. Devlin 3). Steals—Cresset 20 (Addison 10).
Records—Cresset Christian Academy 16-7.

Jordan 44, ECH 26
PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Quarterfinal

EAST CHAPEL HILL — Ali Cyr-Cally 9, Adrienne Davis 6, Riley Foster 5, Krissy Richardson 1, Sarah Townes 2, Jasmine Daye 2.
JORDAN — Bayley Coleman-Cox 19, Salita Greene 11, Millicent Blivin 4, Asonte Rochelle 4, Jazmyne Norwood 2, Shaneika Chalmers 2, Paula Olave 2.
East Chapel Hill 2 5 6 13—26
Jordan 8 11 5 20—44

3-point FG—Jordan 2 (Coleman-Cox 2). Rebounds—Jordan 35 (Greene 10).
Records—East Chapel Hill 6-17, Jordan 15-9.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Ravenscroft 66, Durham Academy 31

NCISAA 3A Tournament
First Round

DURHAM ACADEMY — Morgan Jones 9, Alston Thompson 6, Khari Williams 4, Slater Daniels 4, Zeke Tulsky 3, Pryce Sinclair 3, Nick Sullivan 2.
RAVENSCROFT — Chris Corchiani 15, Marcus Bryan 12, Matt Quesenberry 10, David Reynolds 9, Tim Hutter 5, Jonathan Clark 4, Christian Vinson 4, Josh McCoy 2, Greg Harper 2, L.J. Young 2, Andrew Ejiofor 1.
Durham Academy 12 3 7 9—31
Ravenscroft 10 20 20 16—66

Records—Durham Academy 21-9, Ravenscroft 21-9.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASKETBALL
BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS


PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Riverside 58, Roxboro Person 52 (OT)
Hillside 55, East Chapel Hill 50
Northern 73, Southern 65
Thursday
Semifinals at Northern H.S.

Riverside vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.
Hillside vs. Northern, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern H.S.

Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Orange 54, N. Vance 40
Cardinal Gibbons 71, S. Vance 50
Wednesday
Semifinals

Cardinal Gibbons at Webb, 7 p.m.
Orange at Chapel Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship

At site of highest boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Cedar Ridge 75, DSA 72
South Granville 58, Granville Central 53
Wednesday
Semifinals

Cedar Ridge at Northwood, 7:30 p.m.
S. Granville at Carrboro, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northwood

Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Franklin Academy 44, Raleigh Charter 43
Roxboro Community 86, NCSSM 77
Wednesday
Semifinals

Franklin Academy at Voyager Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Voyager

Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS


PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Hillside 84, Person 17
Jordan 44, East Chapel Hill 26
Riverside 40, Northern 37
Wednesday
Semifinals at Northern

Riverside vs. Southern, 6 p.m.
Jordan vs. Hillside, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern

Semifinal winners at 6 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Southern Vance 63. Orange 40
Oxford Webb 60, N. Vance 55
Wednesday
Semifinals

Oxford Webb at Chapel Hill, 6 p.m.
S. Vance at Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship

Site: Chapel Hill or top remaining C-6 boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Granville Central 62, South Granville 45
Carrboro 52, DSA 30
Wednesday
Semifinals

Granville Central at Northwood, 6 p.m.
Carrboro at Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northwood

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Raleigh Charter 38, NCSSM 21
Roxboro Community 64, Voyager 35
Wednesday
Semifinals

Raleigh Charter at Franklin Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 6 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Voyager Academy

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.