Hughes, Pirates bump Rockets from PAC-6 tourney

Feb. 19, 2013 @ 11:46 PM

The Riverside boys’ basketball team kept its season alive with a 58-52 overtime victory against third-seeded Person on Tuesday night in the opening round of the PAC-6 Tournament.
The Pirates appeared poised to claim the victory in regulation when Jordan McCain drilled a deep jumper just behind the 3-point line to give Riverside a 47-45 lead with just seven seconds remaining. The Pirates outscored Person 11-5 in the fourth quarter.
Person’s Tyrone Outlaw Jr. answered with a slashing layup through a pair of Riverside defenders as time expired to force the extra session.
Riverside took the lead for good when senior guard Al Hughes buried a 3-pointer from the corner to put the Pirates ahead 54-52 with 55 seconds to play. Outlaw missed a couple of contested jumpers in the final seconds, and Riverside center Jordan Jones hit four consecutive free throws down the stretch to secure the win.
Hughes led the Pirates with 24 points, including 17 in the second half and overtime session. Jones and Jake Kusz finished with 11 points each.
Outlaw carried the Rockets offensively with 24 points, including all five of Person’s points in the overtime session.

Riverside 58, Person 52 (OT)
RIVERSIDE — Jordan McCain 6, Al Hughes 24, Jake Kusz 11, Jordan Jones 11, Mike Tillotson 6.
PERSON — Rashi Richmond 2, Jashawn King-Barnette 4, Trey Tapp 3, Jeff Hamlette 6, Joseph Downey 3, Jerry Smith 6, Tyrone Outlaw Jr. 24, Devin Scoggins 4.
Riverside 7 12 20 8 11—58
Person 15 7 12 13 5—52

 

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASKETBALL
BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Tuesday
Quarterfinals
Riverside 58, Roxboro Person 52 (OT)
Hillside 55, East Chapel Hill 50
Northern 73, Southern 65
Thursday
Semifinals at Northern H.S.
Riverside vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.
Hillside vs. Northern, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern H.S.
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Orange 54, N. Vance 40
Cardinal Gibbons 71, S. Vance 50
Wednesday
Semifinals
Cardinal Gibbons at Webb, 7 p.m.
Orange at Chapel Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship
At site of highest boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Cedar Ridge 75, DSA 72
South Granville 58, Granville Central 53
Wednesday
Semifinals
Cedar Ridge at Northwood, 7:30 p.m.
S. Granville at Carrboro, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northwood
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Franklin Academy 44, Raleigh Charter 43
Roxboro Community 86, NCSSM 77
Wednesday
Semifinals
Franklin Academy at Voyager Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 7:30 p.m.
Championship Friday at Voyager
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Hillside 84, Person 17
Jordan 44, East Chapel Hill 26
Riverside 40, Northern 37
Wednesday
Semifinals at Northern
Riverside vs. Southern, 6 p.m.
Jordan vs. Hillside, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern
Semifinal winners at 6 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Southern Vance 63. Orange 40
Oxford Webb 60, N. Vance 55
Wednesday
Semifinals
Oxford Webb at Chapel Hill, 6 p.m.
S. Vance at Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship
Site: Chapel Hill or top remaining C-6 boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Granville Central 62, South Granville 45
Carrboro 52, DSA 30
Wednesday
Semifinals
Granville Central at Northwood, 6 p.m.
Carrboro at Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.
Friday Championship at Northwood
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Raleigh Charter 38, NCSSM 21
Roxboro Community 64, Voyager 35
Wednesday
Semifinals
Raleigh Charter at Franklin Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 6 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Voyager Academy
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. BASKETBALL