Fanfare: Prep playoffs in full swing; Big Eight track results

May. 02, 2014 @ 11:36 PM

Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge players advance

BURLINGTON — Chapel Hill’s Chris Chang and Bryan Zhan and Cedar Ridge star Zac Marion each won two matches Friday to advance to today’s NCHSAA Individual Tennis Championship 3-A Mideast Regional singles semifinals at the Burlington Tennis Center.

The Chapel Hill doubles team of Alex Walker and Ashwin Bargava also won twice to advance to the semifinals.

All of those players also qualified for the upcoming state championship bracket.

Complete results below.



East Chapel Hill trio advances to semifinals

GREENSBORO — Max Smith and East Chapel Hill doubles teammates Jack Devonport and Connor Lutz have advanced to today’s state 4-A Midwest boys’ individual tennis tournament regional semifinals.

All three players have now qualified for the upcoming state championship bracket.

Devonport and Lutz played the most exciting match of the day, defeating PAC-6 4-A rivals David Senerchia and Dillon Leovic of Northern in three sets.

Complete results below.

Sean Obi transfer to Duke official

DURHAM —  Rice basketball transfer Sean Obi has signed a financial aid agreement to attend Duke the school announced Friday.

The 6-9, 265-pound post player will sit out the 2014-15 season due to NCAA transfer rules and will have three years of eligibility remaining at Duke.

A native of Nigeria, Obi averaged 11.4 points and a Conference USA-leading 9.3 rebounds per game (2nd in the NCAA among freshmen) last season for the Owls.  He scored in double-figures in 17 of 30 games a year ago, while shooting 59.1 percent (140-of-237) from the field in 26.4 minutes per game. Obi, a Conference USA All-Freshman Team selection, also had 13 games with 10 or more rebounds and a team-high 11 double-doubles and was a C-USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll member in 2014.



Gibbons, Chapel Hill split Big Eight track

HILLSBOROUGH — Collin Vilen won the 1600 and 3200 to lead the Chapel Hill boys to the Big Eight 3-A Conference Track & Field Championship at Cedar Ridge High School late Thursday.

In the girls’ meet, Cardinal Gibbons featured a pair of double winners en route to that title.

Cedar Ridge’s Kacia Vines won four events — long jump, high jump, 200 and 400 — as the meet’s top individual performer.

Complete results below.



Raleigh prep guard Graham picks Jayhawks

RALEIGH — N.C. State came in a disappointing second to Kansas on Thursday when the nation’s top remaining uncommitted prep player, guard Devonté Graham of Raleigh, chose to cast his lot with the Jayhawks.

Pack fans hoped Graham would help ease the loss of rising junior guard Tyler Lewis, who started 18 games last year, but has transferred to Butler.



College Park basketball exodus continues

COLLEGE PARK, Md. — Guard Seth Allen is leaving the Maryland basketball program.

The school announced Friday that Allen has been granted a request to be released. In two seasons with Maryland, Allen averaged 10 points and 2½ assists over 56 games.

After missing the first 12 games of last season with a broken foot, Allen averaged 13.4 points and three assists. His best game came against Florida State, when he scored 32 points.

Maryland has a strong recruiting class coming in, but has seen four players depart the program since the end of its 17-15 season: Allen, forward Nick Faust, center Shaq Cleare and guard Roddy Peters.

The Terps are joining the Big Ten Conference this summer.



U.S. sprinter Gay returns silver medal

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — Sprinter Tyson Gay accepted a one-year suspension Friday after testing positive for a banned substance nearly a year ago and returned the silver medal he won in the men’s 400-meter relay at the 2012 London Olympics.

The U.S. Anti-Doping Agency announced that Gay’s one-year ban began June 23, the day his sample was collected at the U.S. championships. His sanction is subject to appeal by International Association of Athletic Federations (IAAF) and by the World Anti-Doping Agency, USADA said Friday.



Canadien D Subban subject of racist taunts

BOSTON — The Boston Bruins and Mayor Marty Walsh condemned racist slurs about P.K. Subban that hit social media after the Montreal defenseman scored in the second overtime of their playoff game Thursday night.

Bruins President Cam Neely issued a statement Friday calling the tweets “racist” and “classless.” He said they came from an “ignorant group of individuals” who do not reflect the organization.

Subban, who is black, scored twice and the Canadiens won 4-3 to take a 1-0 lead in the best-of-seven Eastern Conference semifinals.



Lee, Masson lead LPGA Shootout

IRVING, Texas — Meena Lee shot a season-best 64 that included a nine-hole stretch without a par and Caroline Masson had her second straight 67 to share the lead in the North Texas LPGA Shootout.

At 8-under 134, Lee and Masson were stroke ahead of Texan Stacy Lewis and Natalie Gulbis.

The 65 on Friday for Gulbis was her first sub-70 round this season, putting her in contention for her first victory in seven years. She is playing with an achy left wrist, and has an appointment with a specialist next week to finally figure out what is causing the pain.

Lewis, the No. 3 player in the world, had a bogey-free 64 to match Lee for the best round of the day. Christina Kim was 6 under after a 69.



GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

Big Eight 3-A Championship

Final Team Scores

1. Cardinal Gibbons 173; 2. Chapel Hill 106.5; 3. Oxford Webb 95; 4. Cedar Ridge 75.5; 5. Northwood 44; 6. Orange 39; 7. Northern Vance 15; 8. Southern 9.

Individual Scorers

(Top six finishers in each event)


4x800 — 1. Cardinal Gibbons 10:33.7; 2. Chapel Hill 10:49.7; 3. Cedar Ridge 11:02; 4. Orange 11:17; 5. Northwood 11:45.2. 100 hurdles — 1. Kayla Gandy (CG) 15.2; 2. Morgan Efland (O) 16.8; 3. Elissa Sutherland (CG) 16.9; 4. Kiara Dean (CH) 17.8; T-5. Isa van der Drift (CR) and Julia Grant (CH) 18.7. 100 meters — 1. Alex Council (N) 12.2; 2. Rainesha Taylor (W) 12.4; 3. Zachyre Lane (CG) 12.6; 4. Precious Battle (W) 13.0; 5. Quinece Fish (CH) 13.2; 6. Mallory Barrett (CG) 13.4.

4x200 — 1. Webb 1:49.1; 2. Chapel Hill 1:53.2; 3. Cardinal Gibbon 1:54.1; 4. Northern Vance 1:55.5; 5. Cedar Ridge 1:56.0; 6. Northwood 1:56.9. 1600 meters — Mary Grace Doggett (CG) 5:11.3; 2. Sophie Ebihara (CG) 5:15.1; 3. Rachel Bartolomeo (CG) 5:23.0; 4. Marija Crook (CH) 5:28.4; 5. Claire Barger (O) 5:36.5; 6. Maeve Gualtieri-Reed (CH) 5:45.3. 4x100 — 1. Cardinal Gibbons 50.7; 2. Webb 51.0; 3. Chapel Hill 51.6; 4. Northwood 53.5; 5. Orange 54.7; 6. Southern 55.8. 400 meters — 1. Kacia Vines (CR) 1:00.2; 2. Glandra Jolly (W) 1:03.0; 3. Tessa Sheets (N) 1:04.5; 4. Jessi Szymczak (CH) 1:05.3; 5. A Johnson (W) 1:07.1; 6. Isabela Zawistowska (CG) 1:07.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Kayla Gandy (CG) 47.1; 2. Diamond Nowell (S) 50.3; 3. Morgan Efland (O) 53.5; 4. Kiara Dean (CH) 53.7; 5. Elissa Sutherland (CG) 55.5; 6. Julia Grant (CH) 56.4. 800 meters — 1 Anna Passannante (CH) 2:22.4; 2. Sophie Ebihara (CG) 2:27.1; 3. Rachel Bartolomeo (CG) 2:34.2; 4. Milly Ames (CH) 2:38.5; 5. Juliana Lester (O) 2:38.9; 6. Annie Pierce (CG) 2:40.6. 200 meters — 1. Kacia Vines (CR) 25.6; 2. Alex Council (N) 25.8; 3. Zachyre Lane (CG) 27.2; 4. Brianna Waller (NV) 27.9; 5. Erica Johnson (CH) 28.0; 6. Cora Puryear (W) 28.0.

3200 meters — 1. Mary Grace Doggett (CG) 11:18.1; 2. Megan Vaughn (CG) 11:41.7; 3. Amanda Wiggenhorn (CG) 11:53.3; 4. Elise Matera (CH) 11:56.3; 5. Marija Crook (CH) 12:08.3; 6. Claire Barger (O) 12:35.4. 4x400 — 1. Webb 4:17.5; 2. Chapel Hill 4:18.8; 3. Cardinal Gibbons 4:27.8; 4. Orange 4:45.8; 5. Northwood 4:46.4; 6. Cedar Ridge 4:49.4.

Discus — 1 Mia Terry (W) 86-03; 2. Christine Hill (CR) 85-04; 3. Portia Green (W) 80-02; 4. Sydney Harrison (CR) 71-02; 5. Jalisa Morton (W) 69-06; 6. Leila Fallahi (CH) 68-04. Shot put — 1. Mia Terry (W) 30-08.75; 2. Jalisa Morton (W) 28-03.50; 3. Dateja Hawley (NV) 27-00.00; 4. Portia Green (W) 26-06.00; 5. Sofia San Miguel (CG) 26-02.50; 6. Catherine Wright (CG) 25-01.00. High jump — 1. Kacia Vines (CR) 5-02; 2. Paige Timothy (CH) 4-10; 3. Sydney Stark (CR) 4-08; 4. A Johnson (W) 4-08; 5. Deja Johnson (O) 4-06; 6. Kendall Davis (CG) 4-06.

Long jump — 1. Kacia Vines (CR) 17-10.00; 2. Quinece Fish (CH) 16-08.00; 3. Mallory Barrett (CG) 16-01.50; 4 .Mariah Jacob (CH) 16-00.00; 5. Alex Council (N) 15-06.00; 6. Brianna Nelson (NV) 14-07.50. Triple jump — 1. Quinece Fish (CH) 32-06; 2. Deja Johnson (O) 31-05; 3. Mallory Barrett (CG) 30-02; 4. Rachel Cox (CG) 29-06; 5. Paige Timothy (CH) 26-05; 6. Maggie Eyer (N) 25-07. Pole vault — 1. Sofia San Miguel (CG) 10-00; 2. Tessa Sheets (N) 9-06; 3. Megan Comstock (CG) 9-00; 4. Dana Davis (CR) 8-06; 5. Alice Kligerman (CR) 7-06; 6. Julie Averette (CR) 7-00.

* NOTE — Top 2 finishers in each event earn all-Big Eight 3-A Conference honors.



BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD

Big Eight 3-A Championship

Final Team Scores

1. Chapel Hill 121; 2. Cedar Ridge 100; 3. Northern Vance 82; 4. Northwood 80.5; 5. Cardinal Gibbons 56; 6. Oxford Webb 45; 7. Orange 44.5; 8. Southern 29.

Individual Scorers

(Top six finishers in each event)


4x800 — 1. Cedar Ridge 8:11.7; 2. Cardinal Gibbons 8:12.1; 3. Northwood 8:54.9; 4. Orange 9:00.8; 5. Chapel Hill 9:12.2; 6. Webb 10:03.9. 110 hurdles — 1. Jonathan Hall (CR) 16.2; 2. Jeffrey Jones (NV) 16.2; 3. Monte Mitchell (O) 16.5; 4. Tyler Whitaker (N) 16.8; 5. Joseph Pannachia (O) 17.6; 6. Darius Taylor (NV) 17.9. 100 meters — 1. William Cameron (S) 10.5; 2. Tyrrick Bullock (NV) 10.6; 3. Tamaj Bullock (NV) 10.8; 4. Devin Anderson (NV) 11.0; 5. Jordan Brown (S) 11.3; 6. Nitrel Evans (N) 11.4.

4x200 — 1. Northern Vance 1:29.0; 2. Chapel Hill 1:33.0; 3. Northwood 1:33.1; 4. Webb 1:33.6; 5. Cedar Ridge 1:36.2; 6. Southern 1:36.7. 1600 meters — 1. Collin Vilen (CH) 4:32.5; 2. Drew Roeber (CH) 4:33.6; 3. Will Harris (CG) 4:39.0; 4. Max Blackburn (CH) 4:40.4; 5. Patrick Fallon (CR) 4:44.3; 6. Nathaniel Merrill (CR) 4:45.1. 4x100 — 1. Northern Vance 43.0; 2. Chapel Hill 43.9; 3. Cedar Ridge 45.4; T-4. Webb and Northwood 46.3; 6. Cardinal Gibbons 55.5.

400 meters — 1. Khalil Brown (W) 51.8; 2. Harrison Young (CH) 52.4; 3. Shaqyone Moore (O) 53.3; 4. Avery Lue (CG) 53.7; 5. Chase Turnbull (C4) 53.9; 6. Kendrick Pettiford (W) 54.1. 300 hurdles — T-1. Jonathan Hall (CR) and Jeffrey Jones (NV) 43.7; 3. Joseph Pannachia (O) 44.0; 4. Monte Mitchell (O) 45.5; 5. Jesse Flores (O) 45.8; 6. Darius Taylor (NV) 45.8. 800 meters — 1. Noah Hanley (CR) 2:02.3; 2. Tristan Cochran (N) 2:02.7; 3. Cody Nagy (CG) 2:03.1; 4. Daniel Kleissler (CH) 2:04.3; 5. Drew Roeber (CH) 2:06.8; 6. Grant Whitaker (N) 2:07.2.

200 meters — 1. Imoh Udoh (N) 22.5; 2. Tyrrick Bullock (NV) 22.8; 3. Khalil Brown (W) 22.9; 4. Tamaj Bullock (NV) 23.5; 5. Michael Spinner (NV) 23.5; 6. Chase Turnbull (CR) 23.6. 3200 meters — 1. Collin Vilen (CH) 9:59.2; 2. J.T. Klimek (CG) 10:04.6; 3. David Edwards (CG) 10:05.4; 4. Connor Lane (CG) 10:11.2; 5. Jared Buddington (CR) 10:18.8; 6. Jonathan Timothy (CH) 10:32.5. 4x400 — 1. Chapel Hill 3:36.6; 2. Cedar Ridge 3:40.2; 3. Northwood 3:41.4; 4. Orange 3:41.9; 5. Webb 3:46.5; 6. Northern Vance 3:47.2.

Discus — 1. Alex Ives (CR) 147-09; 2. Jecori Owens-Shuler (CH) 132-01; 3. Brandon Throckmorton (W) 116-10; 4. Drew Heffring (CG) 110-06; 5. Lasheema Kerney (O) 110-05; 6. Erik O’Luanaigh (CH) 108-06. Shot put — 1. Harvon Allison (CR) 41-05.00; 2.Tevin Evans (W) 40-10.50; 3. Josue Gomez (CH) 40-00.00; 4. Landon Fernandez (CR) 38-09.50; 5. JB Shaeffer (CG) 37-10.00; 6. Drew Heffring (CG) 37-03.50. High jump — 1. Albert Nyamayaro (CH) 6-00; 2. Kendall Hinton (S) 5-06; 3. Danté DiMaggio (CG) 5-06; 4. Tré Simmons (W) 5-06; T-5. Chaz Bailey (N) and Shaqyone Moore (O) 5-04.

Long jump — 1. Imoh Udoh (N) 21-02.00; 2. Darryl Smith (S) 20-08.00; 3. Derek Boone (O) 19-08.00; 4. Jasiah King (CH) 19-07.00; 5. Antwoine Perry (NV) 19-03.75; 6. Darius Cole (N) 19-01.00. Triple jump — 1. Darius Cole (N) 42-00.00; 2. Quavon Harris (NV) 39-03.00; 3. Austin Aucoin (CR) 39-01.50; 4. Jotham White (CH) 37-03.00; 5. Chaz Bailey (N) 37-03.00; 6. Derek Boone (O) 35-10.00. Pole vault — 1. Jack Maynard (N) 11-00; T-2. Dillon Kopec (CH) and Noah Schultz (CR) 10-06; 4. Daniel Margolis (CH) 10-00; 5. Simon Lee (CH) 9-06; 6. Tyler Wall (N) 8-00.

* NOTE — Top 2 finishers in each event earn all-Big Eight 3-A Conference honors.



BOYS’ TENNIS

Individual Championship

3-A Mideast Regional

at Burlington Tennis Center


(Semifinalists qualify for state championships)  

1st Round/Area Singles

Chris Chang (Chapel Hill) d. Jacob Blackman (Terry Sanford) 6-0, 6-0; Zac Marion (Cedar Ridge) d. Dalton Rhodes (Western Alamance) 6-1, 6-1; Bryan Zhang (Chapel Hill) d. Luke Foushee (Southern Lee) 6-2, 6-0.

2nd Round/Area Singles

Chang (CH) d. Drew Pittard (WA) 6-1, 6-3; Zac Marion (CR) d. Kiran Patel (TS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Zhang (CH) d. Brody Chapman (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-2, 6-2.

Today’s Semifinals — Robert Kelly (CG) vs. Chris Chang (CH); Zac Marion (CR) vs  Bryan Zhang (CH).

1st Round/Area Doubles

Ryan Bradley/Jared Weber (Chapel Hill)  d. Andrew Honeycutt/Matt Inabnit (Burlington Williams) 6-1, 6-1; Alex Walker/Ashwin Bargava (CH) d. Kyu Lee/Alex Hicks (Terry Sanford) 6-2, 6-1.

2nd Round/Area Doubles

Ben Williams/Dylan Dinkins (Union Pines) d. Ryan Bradley/Jared Weber (CH) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Alex Walker/Ashwin Bargava (CH)  d.  Alex Gundlach/Jack Emrick (Northern Guilford) 6-2, 6-2.

Today’s Semifinals

Matt Galush/Noah Constantine (Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Ben Williams/Dylan Dinkins (UP); Jim Mantyh/Klye Fitzgerald (CG) vs. Alex Walker/Ashwin Bargava (CH).  



4-A Midwest Regional

at Greensboro Page High School


1st Round/Area Singles

Max Smith (East Chapel Hill) d. Brian Job (Southwest) 6-0, 6-0; Robert Bond (ECH) d. Daniel Ludolf (Mount Tabor) 6-1, 6-0.

2nd Round/Area Singles

Max Smith (ECH) d. Corey Lindenburg (Grimsley) 6-1, 6-1; Collin Shick (Grimsley) d. Robert Bond (ECH) 6-0, 6-3.

Today’s Semifinals

Max Smith (ECH) vs. Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds); Kyle Schlanger (Northwest) vs. Collin Shick (Grimsley).

1st Round/Area Doubles

Jack Devonport/Connor Lutz (ECH) d. Henry Enochs/Jack Oldis (Grimsley) 6-4, 6-4; David Senerchia/Dillon Leovic (Northern) d. Stephen Macropoulos/Collin Krentz (West Forsyth) 6-2, 6-1; Josh George/Ondrej Drobny (ECH) d. Sam Tuley/Carter Gay (High Point Central) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Michael Leyendecker/Shawn Gillooly (Reagan) d. Charles Herst/Patrick Taylor (Jordan) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

2nd Round/Area Doubles

Jack Devonport/Connor Lutz (ECH) d. David Senerchia/Dillon Leovic (Northern) 7-6, 6-3, 6-4; Nate Rowell/John Kretzschmar (R.J. Reynolds) d. Josh George/Ondrej Drobny (ECH)  6-4, 6-2.

Today’s Semifinals

Jack Devonport/Connor Lutz (ECH) vs. Jack Riazzi/Nicholas McDaniel (R.J. Reynolds); Hardy Brown/Naveed Foroudi (Page) vs. Nate Rowell/John Kretzschmar (RJR).