Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday's high school sports

Jan. 16, 2013 @ 10:57 PM

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Carrboro 91, Roxboro Community Charter School 47

ROXBORO — Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference leader Carrboro extended its league-lead to 2-1/2 games over second place Cedar Ridge and Durham School of the Arts (both 5-2 in the C-12) with a road rout at Roxboro Community Charter School.
Marlin Johnson scored a game-high 17 points for Carrboro (12-3, 8-0 C-12) and got plenty of scoring help from teammates James Scott (16), Matt MacKinnon (15) and Trai Sharp (11).

Durham Academy 55, Franklin Academy 23
WAKE FOREST — Durham Academy held Franklin Academy to five points in the first half Wednesday night and star sophomore big man Alston Thompson scored 15 points in a lopsided Cavaliers win.
Slater Daniels added 14 points for DA, which improved to 16-5, its best start in seven seasons.
Thompson, a 6-foot-5 transfer from Hillside High, added 12 rebounds and four blocked shots.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Durham Academy 40, Franklin Academy 24

WAKE FOREST — Cha’Mia Rothwell and Amanda Lawrence combined for 30 points — six more than the entire Franklin Academy team — and visiting Durham Academy came up with a 16-point win.
Rothwell scored a game-high 20 and Lawrence chipped in 10 and a game-high 13 rebounds for 12-6 DA.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Durham Academy 53, St. Mary’s School 41

DURHAM — Franchesca Johnson won the free and 100 freestyle and swam on a pair of relay team winners for Durham Academy in its tight win over Raleigh St. Mary’s on Wednesday.
Other DA winners were Kristen Wade in the 200 free and Isabel Kitschelt in the 100 breaststroke.

JAN. 16 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

BOYS’ BASKETBALL


Carrboro 91, Roxboro Community Charter School 47
CARRBORO — McLean Phipps 7, Matt MacKinnon 15, Trai Sharp 11, Marlin Johnson 17, Jack Nanney 9, James Scott 16, Alex McVeigh 6, Peter Rathmell 1, Ezavian Dunn 2, Malik Carrington 2, Gerald Atwater 2, Martin Alcox 3.
ROXBORO CCS — DeShawn McGhee 2, Bryan Henderson 12, Jarren Winstead 5, Terrence Hawley 4, Mickey Drumwright 14, Tucker Hord 2, Bryce Henderson 3, Christian Ingram 5.
Carrboro 17 19 28 27—91
Roxboro Community 12 11 18 6—47

Records—Carrboro 12-3, 8-0 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference; Roxboro Community Charter School 4-10, 2-6 C-12.

Durham Academy 55, Franklin Academy 23
DURHAM ACADEMY—Alston Thompson 15, Slater Daniels 14, Morgan Jones 8, Pryce Sinclair 5, Khari Williams 4, Zeke Tulsky 2, Jack Clayton 2, Sam Lane 2, Cam Brown 2.
FRANKLIN ACADEMY—Marcus McLean 10, Nick Mazzoleni 7, Brandon Hanson 2, Michael Daniel 2, Andrew Weiss 2, Jordan Stenner 1.
Durham Academy 5 16 13 21—55
Franklin Academy 2 3 11 7—23

Records— Durham Academy 16-5, Franklin Academy 5-6.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Durham Academy 40, Franklin Academy 24

DURHAM ACADEMY — Cha’Mia Rothwell 20, Liz Roberts 2, Amanda Lawrence 10, Naomi Lerner 6, Robin Blazing 2.
FRANKLIN ACADEMY — Nikki Bell 11, Abby Keel 2, Amelia Huffman 2, Janna Johnson 7, Olivia Cooper 2.
Durham Academy 17 9 4 10—40
Franklin Academy 9 4 7 4—24

3-point FG—FA 1 (Johnson). Rebounds—DA 36 (Lawrence 13), FA 26 (Cooper 7). Blocked shots—FA 5 (Johnson 2, Bell, Cooper, McKenzie Goodwine). Steals—DA 14 (Lerner 4), FA 10 (Bell 5). Assists—DA 5 (Blazing 2), FA 8 (Bell 4). Turnovers—DA N/A, FA 21 (Bell 7).
Records— Durham Academy 12-6, Franklin Academy 8-4.

WRESTLING

N.C. Science & Math 54, Kerr-Vance Academy 12
(Tuesday late report)
106—Double forfeit. 113—Duncan Brown (N.C. Science & Math) dec. Caleb Weiss 4-0. 120—Jared Hicks (Kerr-Vance Academy) won by forfeit. 126—Zane James (NCSSM)  won by forfeit. 132—Nicholas McNamara (NCSSM)  won by forfeit. 138—Henry Seiler (NCSSM)  won by forfeit. 145—Josh Babich (NCSSM) p. Jacob Goswick 1:39. 152—Matthew Nichols (NCSSM) won by forfeit. 160—Morgan Howell (NCSSM) p. Juan Lopez 1:14. 170—Benson Robles (NCSSM) dec. Daniel Currin 8-1. 182—Jeshua Ray (NCSSM) won by forfeit. 195—Double forfeit. 220—Emmet Hobgood (NCSSM) won by forfeit. 285—James Green (KV) won by forfeit.

N.C. Science & Math 51, North Raleigh Christian 28
(Tuesday late report)
106—Jack Fuller (North Raleigh Christian Academy) won by forfeit. 113—Duncan Brown (NCSSM) maj. dec. Miller Meares 9-1. 120—Nicholas Hahn (NRCA) won by forfeit. 126—Zane James (NCSSM) p. Cody Young 1:21. 132—Jake Strong (NRCA) maj. dec. Nicholas McNamara 16-2. 138—Henry Seiler (NCSSM) p. Sander Cypher 1:42. 145—Josh Babich (NCSSM) p. Russ Smith 1:24. 152—Morgan Howell (NCSSM) p. David Stacks 4:48. 160—Matthew Nichols (NCSSM) p. Cody Sterrett 1:16. William Gottenstrater (NCSSM) p. Matt West 0:17. 182—Benson Robles (NCSSM) p. Zack Wells 3:00. 195—Jeshua Ray (NCSSM) p. William Schubert 3:34. 220—Daniel Young (NRCA) p. Emmet Hobgood 1:19. 285—Rami Aoun (NRCA) won by forfeit.