Prep Roundup: Carrboro freshman earns shot at state title

May. 10, 2013 @ 11:38 PM

BOYS’ TENNIS
CARY — Carrboro’s Brian Freidburghouse is one of two freshmen who will square off for the state 2-A singles championship after winning three matches Friday at the Cary Tennis Center.
Freidburghouse will face Shelby’s Marshall Parker, who knocked off Carrboro’s Max Fritsch in the semifinals 6-1, 6-0.
Parker went through fairly easily, losing only three games in his six sets.
Freiburghouse survived a tough three-set match in the quarterfinals, rallying in the third set to beat Garrett Lakey of Wilkes Central 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-2, and then won the final match of the evening over Zac Marion of Cedar Ridge 6-3, 6-4.
In doubles, Carrboro’s Jake Zinn and Paul Flournoy beat A.J. Key and Yeng Yang of Maiden 7-6 (2), 7-5 in the first round before losing to Robbie Whitlock and Shaun Howell of Cuthbertson in the quarterfinals 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Carrboro’s Tanner Roach and Aaron Hiller lost their opening match to Ray Webb and Will Lutz of Shelby 6-1, 6-3.
At the Burlington Tennis Center, the Chapel Hill doubles team of Bryan Zhang and Lucas Prata won their opening-round match before falling in the quarterfinals of the state 3-A individual tennis tournament.
Zhang and Prata beat Dylan Goodman and Jack Wasserman of Shelby Crest 6-2, 6-2 early in the afternoon. In the quarterfinals, they ran into B.J. Beecher and Ryan Harvey of Concord, who took a hard-fought 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 win to advance to today’s semifinals.
In the 1-A bracket at Cary Tennis Center, the exits came in the opening round for area qualifiers.
Voyager’s Harrison Stone lost to Jacob Fuqua of Hendersonville 6-0, 6-2 in singles. In doubles, the tandem of Josh and Abhay Qureshi from the N.C. School of Science and Math lost to Joel Morton and Bradley Batten of Albemarle 6-1, 6-4 in the first round.

Trinity 7, Faith Christian 0
DURHAM — Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill swept the doubles competition on its way to a 7-0 victory over Faith Christian in the NCISAA boys’ tennis playoffs Friday.
Carr Bonner and Mark Hove survived at No. 1 doubles for an 8-6 win over Land Dwyer and Sam Ess to set the tone.

BASEBALL
Orange 3, Williams 0
HILLSBOROUGH — Orange High School rode the undefeated arm of freshman Bryse Wilson (10-0) to victory in the opening game of the state 3-A playoffs here Friday night.
Orange (23-2) and the No. 1 seed from the Carolina 6 3-A Conference, scored a run in the second and two more in the third and that was more than enough as Wilson got the shutout despite allowing nine hits in his seven-inning complete game.
Jon Evans and Wilson each went 2 for 3 for the Panthers and Garrett Cloer drove in a run with a home run. Brandon Wood and Joe Piscitelli drove in the other two runs with a single apiece.

Carrboro 4, Holmes 3
EDENTON — Underdog Carrboro fought back from a three-run hole with single runs in each of the final four innings and won its state 2-A playoff opener at Edenton Holmes Friday night.
“We gave up three (runs) in first inning after getting the first two guys out — then three walks ... our starter (Seth Andres) couldn’t find the plate,” Carrboro coach Nat Tyndall said. “But (Ben) West came in in the third and was magnificent. He only gave up one hit — a double and that guy was cut down going to third with a perfect relay throw.
“We made a couple of baserunning mistakes and we were down three runs right at the start, but we didn’t quit.”
The Jaguars won it with an unearned run in the top of the seventh. Jacob Scarlett was hit by a pitch leading off and scored on Holmes’ only two errors of the ballgame.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Jordan 1, Panther Creek 0
DURHAM — Rachel Hill scored the game’s only goal on a first-half free kick and Rachel Baran collected seven saves and a shutout in goal as Jordan (15-2-2) advanced to the third round of the state 4-A playoffs.
The Falcons will host Leesville Road in a third-round game Tuesday night.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
DA 9, Greensboro Day 4
DURHAM — Durham Academy shut out Greensboro Day School in the first half of the opening round of the NCISAA Tournament Friday night and cruised to victory.
Slater Daniels scored three goals for the Cavaliers and Alex Thompson added a pair. Alex Bassil stopped 16 of 20 shots in goal.

TRACK & FIELD
NCSSM boys take 5th
GREENSBORO — The N.C. School of Science and Math 3,200 relay team won its event to lead the Unicorns to fifth place in the NCHSAA 1-A Track and Field Championships Friday at N.C. A&T.
Benson Robles, Josh Rees-Jones, Chatham Ellwanger and Chris Panuski combined for a time of 8:14.93 for NCSSM’s only win of the day.
NCSSM finished with 33.33 points, while Heide Trask won the team title with 66, followed by Mitchell (50), North Rowan (46) and Monroe (37).
David Spencer placed third (10:16.48) and Mitch Rees-Jones fifth (10:37.64) in the 3,200-meter race for NCSSM.
In the girls’ competition, the Unicorns tallied 12 points to finish 23rd. Monroe High School won the title with 103 points.
Princess Stone finished third (36-6) in the triple jump and eighth (16-2.25) in the long jump to lead the NCSSM girls.

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES
BASEBALL
Orange 3, Williams 0
First Round, 3-A Playoffs
Williams 000 000 0 — 0 9 1
Orange 012 000 x — 3 7 1

Alan Sharpe and Jacob Schmiedoner; Bryse Wilson and Joe Vance. W—Wilson, 10-0; L—Sharpe. Leading hitters — Williams, Brandon Riley 2-4, Christian Miles 2-3 (2B), Schmiedoner 2-3, Dylan Smith 2-3; Orange — Jon Evans 2-3 (2B), Wilson 2-3, Garrett Cloer 1-3 (HR, RBI), Brandon Wood 1-3 (RBI), Joe Piscitelli 1-3 (RBI).
Records — Burlington Williams 12-13; Orange 23-2.

Carrboro 4, Holmes 3
First Round, 2-A Playoffs
Carrboro 000 111 1 — 4 4 1
Holmes 300 000 0 — 3 4 2

Seth Andres, Ben West (3rd) and Spencer Brown; Austin Melton, Alan Tynch (7th) and Cody Bynum. W—West, L—Tynch. Leading hitters — Carrboro, Brown 1-4 (2B), Calvin Wagner 1-4 (2B).
Records — Carrboro 11-11, Edenton Holmes 15-8.

Other NCHSAA Playoff Scores
4-A — Garner 2, Person 0
4-A — Holly Springs 10, Jordan 4
4-A — Fuquay-Varina 11, East Chapel Hill 0
3-A — Northern Guilford 9, Chapel Hill 2
2-A — Northwood 13, Louisburg 3
2-A — First Flight 3, Cedar Ridge 0
2-A — South Granville 8, Pasquotank 3
1-A — Roxboro Community 23, S.E. Halifax 1
1-A — Voyager Academy 14, KIPP Pride 0

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Jordan 1, Panther Creek 0
Second Round, 4-A Playoffs
Panther Creek 0 0 — 0
Jordan 1 0 — 1

Goals — Jordan, Rachel Hill (free kick). Saves — Jordan 7 (Rachel Baran 7).
Records — Jordan 15-2-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
NCISAA Playoffs/First Round
DA 9, Greensboro Day 4
Greensboro Day 0 0 2 2 — 4
Durham Academy 2 4 1 2 — 9
Goals — Durham Academy, Slater Daniels 3, Alex Thompson 2, Nick Pruthi, Kevin Foley, Evan Murray, Ian Concannon. Assists — Daniels 2, Foley 2, Thompson 2, Concannon 1. Saves — Durham Academy 16 (Alex Bassil 16).

SOFTBALL
NCHSAA Playoffs/First Round
4-A — Wakefield 4, Person 3
4-A —Fuquay-Varina 14, E. Chapel Hill 0
4-A — Apex 8, Northern 2
4-A — Green Hope 7, Riverside 0
3-A — Western Alamance 10, Chapel Hill 0
2-A — South Granville 8, Bunn 1
2-A — Northeastern 11, Cedar Ridge 1
2-A — Granville Central 12, Pasquotank 6
2-A — Bertie 1, Northwood 0
1-A — Roxboro Community 12, Northampton 2
1-A — Northside 11, N.C. Science & Math 0

BOYS’ TENNIS
NCHSAA 2-A Championships
At Cary Tennis Center
Singles, First Round

Zac Marion (Cedar Ridge) d. Grant Buckner (Burnsville Mountain Heritage) 3-6, 7-5, (7-4); Brian Freiburghouse (Carrboro) d. Ryen Reid (Newton-Conover) 7-5, 6-4; Max Fritsch (Carrboro) d. Ben Keefer (Black Mountain Owen) 7-5, 6-2.
Singles Quarterfinals
Marion (Cedar Ridge) d. Brennan (Swansboro) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3; Freiburghouse (Carrboro) d. Lakey (Wilkes Central) 7-6(2), 5-7, 6-2; Fritsch (Carrboro) d. Bruff (Central Davidson) 6-0, 6-0; Parker (Shelby) d. Wells (First Flight) 6-1, 6-1.
Singles Semifinals
Freiburghouse (Carrboro) d. Marion (Cedar Ridge) 6-3, 6-4; Parker (Shelby) d. Fritsch (Carrboro) 6-1, 6-0.
Today’s Singles Championship
Brian Freiburghouse (Carrboro) vs. Marshall Parker (Shelby), 8:30 a.m.
Doubles, First Round
Ray Webb Parker-Will Lutz (Shelby) d. Tanner Roach-Aaron Hiller (Carrboro) 6-1, 6-3; Jake Zinn-Paul Flournoy (Carrboro) d. A.J. Key-Yeng Yang (Maiden) 7-6 (2), 7-5.
Doubles Quarterfinals
Parker-Lutz (Shelby) d. Tompkins-Trevisan (Topsail) 6-2, 6-3; Decker-Hile (C.D. Owen) d. Overcash-Comadoll (Salisbury) 6-3, 6-3; Whitlock-Howell (Cuthbertson) d. Zinn-Flournoy (Carrboro) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Tate-Barrymore (Newton-Conover) d. Mitchell-Finlay (East Davidson) 6-1, 6-1.

NCHSAA 3-A Championships
At Burlington Tennis Center
Doubles, First Round
Bryan Zhang-Lucas Prata (Chapel Hill) d. Dylan Goodman-Jack Wasserman (Shelby Crest) 6-2, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Beecher-Harvey (Concord) d. Zhang-Prata (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

NCHSAA 1-A Championships
At Cary Tennis Center
Singles, First Round
Jacob Fuqua (Hendersonville) d. Harrison Stone (Voyager) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles, First Round
Joel Morton-Bradley Batten (Albemarle) d. Josh Mu-Abhay Qureshi (NCSSM) 6-1, 6-4.

NCISAA Dual-Team Playoffs
Trinity 7, Faith Christian 0
Carr Bonner (T) d. Land Dwyer 6-0, 6-0; Mark Hove (T) d. Andrew Turner 6-1, 6-1; Connor Grigg (T) d. Jack Leland 6-3, 6-2; Jacob Stauber (T) d. Dylan Cooke 6-2, 6-0.
Carr Bonner/Mark Hove (T) d. Ess/Dwyer 8-6; Connor Grigg/Sami Habib (T) d. Turner/Leland 8-1; Jacob Stauber/Grant Demarest (T) d. Cooke/Farmer 8-1.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
NCHSAA 1-A Championships
At N.C. A&T, Greensboro
TOP 10 TEAMS (plus area)—1. Monroe 103, 2. Winston-Salem Prep 42, 3. West Wilkes 40, 4. Community Day 35.50, 5. Bishop McGuinness 33, 6. Robbinsville 27.50, 7. Avery County 26, 8. Lejeune 22, 8. Camden County 22, 10. Southwest Onslow 20, 10. Hendersonville, 23. N.C. School of Science & Math 12.
Individual Results (winners, area athletes)
100—(w: -1.6) 1, Sloan Williams, Winston-Salem, 12.33. 200—1, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 25.47, w:-4.8. 400—1, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 56.28. 800—1, Malia Ellington, Community Day, 2:20.37. 7, Kim Ngo, NCSSM, 2:35.68. 12, Maddie Wyatt, NCSSM, 2:42.30. 1600—1, Malia Ellington, Community Day, 5:01.37. 11, Sophia Rowland, NCSSM, 6:03.66. 3,200—1, Malia Ellington, Community Day, 11:42.66. 12, Meredith Dorminey, NCSSM, 14:21.28. 100 hurdles—(w: -1.9) 1, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 15.52. 300 hurdles—1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 46.17. 12, Ashleigh Cleveland, NCSSM, 52.60. 400 relay—1, Winston-Salem Prep Academy ‘A’ 48.93. 800 relay—1, Monroe ‘A’ 1:42.66. 1,600 relay—1, Murphy ‘A’ 4:08.52. 15, NCSSM ‘A’ (Anne Kelley, Alexis Knox, Kim Ngo, Maddie Wyatt), 4:35.79. 3,200 relay—1, Bishop McGuinness ‘A’ 10:00.91. 9, NCSSM ‘A’ (Maddie Wyatt, Sophia Rowland, Alexis Knox, Kim Ngo), 10:55.87. High jump—1, Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, 5-06. 10, Ashleigh Cleveland, NCSSM, J4-08. Pole vault—1, Tess Rogers, North Stokes, 10-06. Long jump—1, Kendall Cox, Monroe, 17-10, w:1.6. 8, Princess Stone, NCSSM, J16-02.25, w:2.0. Triple jump—1, Chryssandra Tatum, Lejeune, 39-00, w:1.7. 3, Princess Stone, NCSSM, 36-06, w:2.0. 6, Ashleigh Cleveland, NCSSM, 33-06.50, w:0.7. Shot put—1, Hailey Cook, Hendersonvil, 43-03.50. Discus—1, Hailey Cook, Hendersonvil, 146-05. 15, Zia Gray, NCSSM, 81-05.

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD
NCHSAA 1-A Championships
At N.C. A&T, Greensboro
TOP 10 TEAMS—1. Trask 66, 2. Mitchell 50, 3. North Rowan 46, 4. Monroe 37, 5. N.C. School of Science & Math 33.33, 6. East Columbus 33, 7. Cherryville 31, 8. Mount Airy 29, 9. Hendersonville 28, 10. Union High School 24.
Individual Results (winners, area athletes)
100—(w: -0.2) 1, Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 10.48. 200—1, Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 21.71, w:-3.0. 400—1, Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, 48.00. 8, Benson Robles, NCSSM, 52.15. 800—1, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, 1:58.75. 5, Chris Panuski, NCSSM, 2:04.06. 1,600—1, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 4:31.22. 8, Chatham Ellwanger, NCSSM, 4:48.11. 3,200—1, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 10:08.15. 3, David Spencer, NCSSM, 10:16.48. 5, Mitch Rees-Jones, NCSSM, 10:37.64. 110 hurdles—(w: -2.1) 1, Sterling Jones, Winston-Sale, 14.74. 300 hurdles—1, Ethan Bischof, Trask, Heide, 39.82. 400 relay—1, Union High School ‘A’ 43.13. 800 relay—1, Monroe ‘A’, 1:29.67. 1,600 relay—1, Monroe ‘A’, 3:28.97. 6, NCSSM ‘A’ (Cedric Clark, Cameron Bowes, Chris Panuski, Benson Robles), 3:34.59. 3,200 relay—1, NCSSM ‘A’ (Benson Robles, Josh Rees-Jones, Chatham Ellwanger, Chris Panuski), 8:14.93. High jump—1, Samuel Allen, West Wilkes, 6-08. Pole vault—1, Matt Layne, West Wilkes, 14-00. 8, Davis Atkinson, NCSSM, 9-06. Long jump—1, Ricky Ratliff, East Columbu, 23-06, w:1.6. Triple jump—1, Corey Valentine, Mount Airy, 44-09, w:1.5. Shot put—1, Wesley Porter, Trask, Heide, 51-03.75. Discus—1, Joshua Smith, Trask, Heide, 147-01.