Prep Roundup: A look at Saturday's area high school sports action

Mar. 30, 2013 @ 10:34 PM

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

Note to coaches — Email results to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of game. If email is not available, call in reports to 919-419-6670. If you don’t get an answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking a report on another line.

 

GOLF

Palmetto H.S. Championship

Norman Course at Barefoot Resort,

Myrtle Beach, S.C., Par 72

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Team final flight finish (36 holes, 20 teams) — 1. Forsyth Country Day School 602; T-2 Forestview and Charlotte Myers Park 604; 4. Edmund Burke Academy 637; 5. Winston-Salem Reynolds 639; T-6. King and Charlotte Christian 641; 8. Durham Academy ‘A’ 645.

Durham Academy ‘A’ individual flight finishers — T-31. Braxton Lloyd and Andrew Hannah 160; T-37. Dylan Lukes 162; T-44. Peter Fox 163; T-62. Will Beischer 171.

FIRST FLIGHT

Team final flight finish (36 holes, 16 teams) — 1. St. Joseph’s 657; 2. Statesville 663; 3. Jesuit ‘A’ 667; 4. Cary Academy 671; 5. North Myrtle Beach 673; 6. Greendale 674; 7. Carolina Day School 682; 8. Ursuline College Catholic 684; T-9. Clover and Jesuit ‘B’ 698; 11. Pfafftown Reagan 700; 12. Durham Academy ‘B’ 701.

Durham Academy ‘A’ individual flight finishers — T-8. Quade Lukes 161; T-29. Garrett Massengill 170; T-34. Allen Smith 171; 92. Morgan Wood 202; T-93. Henry Ohman 204.

 

GIRLS’ TRACK

Hornet Invitational

at Hillside High School

Winners

100 meters — Christina Mattioli (Jordan) 13.28. 100 hurdles — Nautica Lane (Hillside) 26.75. 200 — Mattioli (Jordan) 28.36. 400 — Risper Ocheing (Jordan) 1:06.31. 800 — Erin Clark (Jordan) 2:52.48. 1600 — Clark (Jordan) 6:04.46. 3200 — Rachel Geoffrion (Jordan) 15:24.54. Shot put — Taylor Blake (Jordan) 33-6. Discus — Brianna Moore (Hillside) 71-8. Long jump — Jordyn Brown (Jordan) 15-8. Triple jump — Vanessa Bright (Hillside) 32-8. High jumkp — Brown (Jordan) 5-0. 4x100 relay — Hillside (J. Hines, K. McNeil, F. Knight, J. Jones) 57.28. 4x200 — Hillside (V. Bright, N. Lane, K. McNeil, J. Jones) 2:01.47. 4x400 — Jordan (Ocheing, E. Clark, R. Geoffrion, L. LeClair) 4:47.16. 4x800 — Jordan (Ocheing, E. Clark, R. Geoffrion, L. LeClair) 12:08.

 

BOYS’ TRACK

Hornet Invitational

at Hillside High School

Winners

100 meters — Lonnie Kendall (Hillside) 12.33. 110 hurdles — Marcus Krah (Hillside) 15.85. 200 — Marcus Lee (Hillside) 25.91. 300 hurdles — McKinly Brown (Hillside) 47.07. 400 — Kendall (Hillside) 54.9. 800 — Dawud Holloway (Hillside) 2:19.25. 1600 — Dominique Cassimajor (Hillside) 5:39.89. 3200 — Cassimajor 12:30.47. Shot put — Aaron Bishop (Hillside) 34-9.5. Discus — Bishop (Hillside) 65-0. Long jump — Krah (Hillside) 20-2. Triple jump — Krah (Hillside) 35-5. High jump — Krah (Hillside) 5-2. 4x100 — Hillside (C. Logan, E. Davis, G. Walker, R. Satterwhite) 52.03. 4x200 — Hillside (D. Holloway, M. Krah, M. Brown, L. Kendall) 1:39.28. 4x400 — Hillside (D. Holloway, M. Lee, M. Brown, L. Kendall) N/A. 4x800 — Hillside (D. Holloway, R. Satterwhite, M. Brown, E. Davis) 10:42.55.

 

BASEBALL

Riverside 4, Fuquay-Varina 0*

at Greenville South Central H.S.

(Friday late report)

Riverside 011 100 1—4 5 1

Fuquay-Varina 000 000 0—0 4 3

Batteries — Riverside, Cameron Snow (W, 3-1) and Micah Goodwin; Fuquay-Varina, Gray (L), Williams (6th) and Mitchell.

Leading hitters — Riverside, Bub DeLuca 2-4 (RBI), Snow 2-4 (HR, RBI); Fuquay-Varina, Scott 2-3 (2B).

Records — Riverside 6-4; Fuquay-Varina 8-3.

*First round, Greenville D.H. Conley Easter Tournament.