Prep Roundup: A look at Thursday's area high school highlights

Mar. 22, 2013 @ 04:46 PM

 

HIGH SCHOOLS
Note to coaches — Email results to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of event. If email is not available, call in results to 919-419-6670. If no answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking a report on another line.

BASEBALL
Orange 5, E. Alamance  0
Orange    300    011    0—5    5    1
Eastern    000    000    0—0    3    0

Batteries — Orange, Braden Weber (W, 2-0) and Brad Debo. Eastern Alamance, Phillip Martin (Lm 0-1), Ben Walters, McCray Williams and Carson Steins and Kyle Edwards.
Leading hitters — Orange, Andrew Toney 3-4 (2B). Eastern Alamance, Matt Pate 2-3.
Records — Orange 7-0, Eastern Alamance 4-4.

Athens Drive 7, E. Chapel Hill 4
E. Chapel Hill    103    000    0—4    7    5
Athens Drive    140    011    x—7    7    3

Batteries — ECH, Connor Stough (L, 0-1), Sean Moore (4), John Page (6) and Josh Baldwin. Athens Drive, Cody Weston, Kevin Stimple (4, W), Branson Burgess (6) and Jake Tully
Leading hitters — Athens Drive ,Nick Vendetti 2-3, Branson Burgess 2-3. ECH, Page 3-4 (RBI).
Records — East Chapel Hill 3-5, 0-2 PAC-6 4-A; Athens Drive 3-5, 1-3 Tri-Nine 4-A.

N.C. Science & Math 14, Granville Central 4
Granville Central    030    10—0
N.C. Science & Math    2(11)0    01—14

Batteries — Granville Central, Caleb Averette (L, 0-1) and Jacob Tarlton. NCSSM, David Cuppett (W, 2-1) and Kyle Lee.
Leading hitters — NCSSM, Jacob Nester 3-3 (3B).
Records — NCSSM 3-3-1, 3-1 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Granville Central 3-5, 1-2 C-12.

Northwood 6, Cedar Ridge 2
(Wednesday late report)
Cedar Ridge    000    002    0—2    2    4
Northwood    201    120    x—6    7    2

Batteries — Cedar Ridge, Michael Burroughs (L), Chris Nobblitt (5), Tyler Ennis (5) and Ben Boykin and Perry Christian (5). Northwood, Robert Straughn (W) and Andrew Webster.
Leading hitters — Northwoodm Andrew Webster 2-2, Chase Golden 2-3.
Records — Cedar Ridge 2-4, 1-2 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Northwood 6-1, 4-0 C-12.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Durham Academy 18, Cape Fear 2

Goals — Durham Academy, Elizabeth Eason 3, Robin Blazing 3, Jordan Barry 3, Chloe Lewis 3, Madison Dunk 2, Hannah Pope 2, Leader Perun, Angelika Zelko.
Assists — Durham Academy, Emma Eason 3, Pope, Zelko, Barry, Dunk, Blazing.
Saves — Durham Academy 4 (Faith Couch 3, Kate Milano).

E. Chapel Hill 15, Carrboro 3
(Wednesday late report)
Carrboro    1    2—3
East Chapel Hill    11    4—15
Carrboro goals — Kira Castle, Briana Merrigan, Kyra Kocis.
Carrboro saves — 14 (Morgan Claussen 14).
Records — Carrboro 2-3, East Chapel Hill 3-2.

GOLF
Ravenscroft 161, Jordan 194

North Ridge C.C., par 36
Medalist — Zachary Chapman (R) 39.
Other individuals — Rav-Ryan Gerard 40, Thomas Sigmon 41, Clay Stroud 41, John Landers 41 Jor-Justin Avila 43, Tanner Lockhead 46, Daniel Delariate 52, Henry Kistler 53.

Triad Athletic Conference
Greensboro National C.C., par 36

(Wednesday late report)
TOP 2 TEAMS (Field of 6) — Westchester Country Day School 157, Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 164
MEDALIST — Thomas Walsh (WCDS) 36.
Trinity scoring — Alaina Yeatts (40), Luke Farley and Campbell Rand (41), Angus Isley (42).  

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Jordan 5, Ravenscoft 0
Jordan    4    1—5
Ravenscroft    0    0—0

Goals — Jordan, Kimmie O’Brien 2, Kalyn Fowler, Annalies Jobsis, Alyssa Whicker. Assists — Jordan, Anna Dekle, Rachel Hill.
Saves — Jordan 6 (Rachel Baran 6).
Records — Jordan 6-1-1; Ravenscroft 1-4.

Trinity 2, Elon School 0
Trinity/Durham    0    2—2
Elon School    0    0—0

Goals — Trinity, Brie Charles, Sarah Spencer. Assists — Trinity, Allie Ruffing.
Record — The Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill 2-1.

Chapel Hill 9, Cedar Ridge 1
(Thursday late report)
Cedar Ridge|1|0—1
Chapel Hill|4|5—9

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Gabby Gerlach; Chapel Hill, N/A. Assists — Cedar Ridge, Briana Campbell; Chapel Hill, N/A. Shots — Cedar Ridge 2, Chapel Hill 20. Saves — Cedar Ridge 6 (Kristine Sobnosky 4, Delaney King 2); Chapel Hill, N/A.
Records — Cedar Ridge 1-6-1, Chapel Hill 4-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS
E. Chapel Hill 8, Jordan 1

SINGLES — Max Smith (ECH) d. Patrick Taylor 6-1, 6-0; Jack Devonport (ECH) d. Sam Bacon 6-2, 6-4; Josh George (ECH) d. Charles Herst 6-2, 6-2; Connor Lutz (ECH) d. Cameron Pyle 3-6, 6-2 (10-7); Robert Bond (ECH) d. Colin Eimers 6-2, 6-1; Thomas Wang (ECH) d. Kevin Ostrowski 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES — Devonport/George (ECH) d. Taylor/Bacon 8-4; Herst/Pyle d. Lutz/Bond (ECH) 8-6; Wang/Drobney (ECH) d. Eimers/Grande 8-3.

Cedar Ridge 9, South Granville 0
SINGLES — Zac Marion (CR) d. K.J. Hardie 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Lutz (CR) d. Tyler Ellis 6-0, 6-0; Erik Lutz (CR) d. Daniel Berrezueta  6-2, 6-2; Brandon Phares (CR) d. Lushawn McCuthins 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Hudson (CR) d. Jacob Philpot 6-4, 6-3; Forrest Heath (CR) d. Alex Rettig 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES — Trevor Phares/Stephen Jones (CR) d. Tyler Ellis/Lushawn McCuthins 8-2; Tyler Herbst/Issam Knouf (CR) d. K J Hardie/Alex Rettig 8-4; Cole Tullos/Matt Holzapfel (CR) d. Abraham Barron/Zach Bullock (SGR)  8-6.
Records — Cedar Ridge 7-1, 5-1 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; South Granville 0-6, 2-6 C-12.

Chapel Hill 9, Orange 0
SINGLES — Bryan Zhang (CH) d. Jaden Vines 6-1, 6-1; Jared Weber (CH) d. Trevor Samsa 6-1, 6-2; Lucas Prata (CH) d. Jabari Hargrave 6-2, 6-0; Jeremy Werden (CH) d. Nathan Steinhauer 6-0, 6-0; Arjun Raghavan (CH) d. Paul Flournoy 6-2, 6-1; Daniel Ferreria  (CH) d. Corey Johnson 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES — Zhang/Werden (CH) d Steinhauer/Samsa 8-0; Prata/Ashwin Bhargava (CH) d. Flournoy/Alicon Acasoy(C) 8-2; Sam Kennedy/Tom Kennedy (CH) d Hans Singh/Eric Hughes 8-0.

SOFTBALL
Granville Central 14, NCSSM 7
Granville Central    060    020    6—14    17    3
NCSSM    220    210    0—7    11    8

Batteries — Granville Central, T. Bailey, A. Long (5, W), T. Bailey (6, SV) and K. Bowman. NCSSM, Chelsea Cronin (L) and Nicole Ward.
Leading hitters — Granville Central, K. Bowman 3-6 (2 2B, 3 RBI), B. Fletcher 3-6 (3B, 2 RBI), Mallory James 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI). NCSSM, Whitney Ratliff 2-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Katie Morris 2-3, Cronin 2-4 (2 2B).
Records — Granville Central 5-1, 2-1 Carolina 12; N.C. School of Science and Mathematics 4-4, 3-2 C-12.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Riverside  15, Carrboro  3                                                     
Carrboro    1    2    0    0—3
Riverside    6    2    3    4—15

Goals — Carrboro, Jack Newall 3. Riverside, C.J. Carpenter 3, Cameron McNeill 3, Jack Penninger 2, Will Griggs 2, Sean Donahue 2, Scott Smith. Assists — Carrboro, None. Riverside, Carpenter 6, Donahue, McNeill, Griggs, Smith.

Cedar Ridge 11, E. Alamance 9
Cedar Ridge    1    3    4    3—11
Eastern Alamance    0    4    1    4—9

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Zack Roby 3, Jeff Williams 2, Robert Moore 2, Jackson McJunkin, Rahkeesh McMillan, Graham Tobin. Eastern Alamance, Joey Stump 2, Jonah Turlotte 2, Logan Robinson 2, T. Sykes, Ian Brady, D. Albright.
Assists — Cedar Ridge, Moore, Williams. Eastern Alamance, K. Williams.
Records — Cedar Ridge 4-3, Eastern Alamance 3-2.