Wednesday's prep roundup

Mar. 21, 2013 @ 12:02 AM

BASEBALL
Orange 4, Jordan 1

HILLSBOROUGH — Jon Evans, Collin Pope and Brad Debo each drove in a run and Joe Piscitelli had a pair of hits in as many trips at 6-0 Orange High downed non-conference rival Jordan at home.
Jordan Toney pitched a complete game three hitter to pick up his first decision of the year in the win.
Elliott Bentley went 2 for 3 to lead the 4-4 Falcons.

Granville Central 13, Webb 11
OXFORD — Bryson Peed went 4 for 4 and drove in six runs as Granville Central held off a comeback by non-conference cross-county rival Webb.
Granville Central scored 10 of its 13 runs in the first two innings. Webb answered with five of its own in those two frames against starter and winner Justin Lindquist (3-0) and tied the game at 11-all with six in the bottom of the fourth.
Granville scored unanswered single runs in the sixth and seventh to win it as Peyton Thomas picked up his first save of the year.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Cedar Ridge 2, Voyager 0

DURHAM — Natalie Benley and Sierra Houck scored first half goals and that was more than enough as Cedar Ridge out-shot Voyager Academy 20-2 in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference game on the road Wednesday.
Delaney King and Kristine Sobnosky combined on the shutout in goal for the Red Wolves.

Riverside 5, Southern 1
DURHAM — Eliza Butts netted a pair of goals to lead Riverside to a 5-1 win over Southern in PAC-6 girls’ soccer Wednesday.
Carly Davis, Amanda Pasca and Karina Garcia added solo goals for the Pirates (2-1-1, 1-1 PAC-6).
Lauren Moore had the only goal for Southern (1-5, 1-3).

BOYS’ TENNIS
Wakefield 5, E. Chapel Hill 4

RALEIGH — East Chapel Hill (6-3) lost two of three doubles matches to decide a one-point Wakefield (10-1) win Wednesday.
East singles winners were Josh George, Thomas Wang and Ondrej Drobny as the match was tied 3-3 at the end of singles play.

Cedar Ridge 9, Granville Central 0
STEM — Cedar Ridge steamrolled shorthanded Granville Central, losing only one game in six singles matches.
Granville Central, which recently lost two of its eight players, played with only six rostered players.

Durham Academy 9, Northern 0
DURHAM — Durham Academy swept all six singles and all three doubles matches against Northern to improve to 2-0.

BOYS’ TRACK
Jordan 103, Person 42

DURHAM — Person managed only two individual event wins — by Nick Taylor (and Tyriel McCain — as Jordan won easily.
Jordan winners included Tré McClary in the triple jump and long jump. McClary also ran the third leg on Jordan’s winning 4x100 relay team.

Riverside 105, Hillside 22
DURHAM — B.J. Aanite won the shot put and discus, Malik Goldston the long jump and triple jump and Cole Whetston the 1600 and 3200 as Riverside dominated Hillside in a PAC-6 4-A meet.
Goldston and Whetstone were also on winning relay teams.

GIRLS’ TRACK
Riverside 91, Hillside 35

DURHAM — Atlanta Woodall won the 100 and 200 and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams as Riverside beat Hillside in PAC-6 track.
Leland McDonald won the 1600 and 3200 and ran on the winning 4x800 relay team for Riverside.

Jordan 98, Person 30
DURHAM — Kelsey Perry won the 100 hurdles, the long jump and triple jump and shared a win in the high jump with teammate Adrianna Graves as Jordan rolled past PAC-6 4-A rival Person.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
E. Chapel Hill 9, Cedar Ridge 4

HILLSBORO — Ian Levin and Riley Reid scored three goals apiece as East Chapel Hill won on the road and improved to 5-1.
Zack Roby scored twice for 3-3 Cedar Ridge.

SOFTBALL
NCSSM 20, River Mill 1

SAXAPAHAW — Alex Elder ripped a homer and a double to drive in five runs and lead N.C. School of Science and Math to a 20-1 win over River Mill in Carolina 12 softball action Wednesday.
Nicole Ward had four hits, including a home run and a triple, and stole three bases for the Unicorns (4-3, 3-1 Carolina 12). Whitney Ratliff added three hits including a pair of double for NCSSM, which plated 11 runs in the fifth inning.

Orange 15, Jordan 0
HILLSBOROUGH — Kyrbee Cheek fired a two-hitter, and Orange got homers from MacKenzie Cates and Montana Davidson on the way to a 15-0 win over Jordan in PAC-6 softball.
Davidson drove in four runs and Cates a pair for the Panthers (4-0), while Rachel Peele added three hits and Brooke Copeland and Kayla Pendergraph had two each.

HIGH SCHOOLS
Note to coaches — Email results to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of event. If email is not available, call in results to 919-419-6670. If no answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking a report on another line.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Cedar Ridge 2, Voyager Academy 0
Cedar Ridge    2    0—2
Voyager Academy    0    0—0

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Natalie Bentley, Sierra Houck. Assists — Cedar Ridge, Samantha Blum. Shots — Cedar Ridge 20, Voyager 2. Saves — Cedar Ridge 1 (Kristine Sobnosky), Voyager 15 (M.K. Smith 15).
Records — Cedar Ridge 1-5-1, Carolina 12 1-A/2-A 1-2-1; Voyager 0-4, 0-2 C-12.

Riverside 5, Southern 1
Riverside    3    2—5
Southern    1    0—1

Goals—Southern, Lauren Moore; Riverside, Carly Davis, Eliza Butts 2, Amanda Pasca, Karina Garcia. Assists—Southern, Flor Garcia; Riverside, Alexa Dellinger. Shots—Riverside 9, Southern 3. Saves Riverside 2 (Caitlyn Patton 2); Southern 4 (Amada Altnor 4).
Records—Riverside 2-1-1, 1-1 PAC-6; Southern 1-5, 1-3.

BOYS’ TENNIS
Cedar Ridge 9, Granville Central 0

SINGLES — Isaac Lutz (CRD) d. Ryan Felts 6-0, 6-1; Erik Lutz (CRD) d. Noah Parrott 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Phares (CRD) d. Noe Geronimo 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Hudson (CRD) d. Graham Parrott 6-0, 6-0; Forrest Heath (CRD) d. Calvin Daye 6-0, 6-0; Peyton Pappas (CRD) d. Dexter Evans 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES — Trevor Phares/Sam Micol (CRD) d. Ryab Felts/Noah Parrott 8-5; Tyler Herbst/Issam Knouf (CRD) d. Graham Parrott/Noe Geronimo 8-0; Matt Holzapfel/Cole Tullos (CRD) d. Calvin Daye/Dexter Evans 8-0.
Records — Cedar Ridge 6-1, 4-1 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Granville Central 0-5, 0-5 C-12.

Durham Academy 9, Northern 0
SINGLES — Warren (DA) d. Senerchia 6-2, 7-6 (3); Lane (DA) d. Leovic 6-3, 6-0; Lapidus (DA) d. Arundale 6-2, 7-5; Tillman (DA) d. Givens 6-0, 6-0; Bollerslev (DA) d. Njai 6-0, 6-3; Nagar (DA) d. Holman 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES — Warren/Lane (DA) d. Senerchia/Leovic 8-1; Tillman/Lapidus (DA) d. Arundale/Givens 8-2; Bollerslev/Sharma (DA) d. Njai/Holman 8-0
Records — Durham Academy 2-0.

Wakefield 5, E. Chapel Hill 4
SINGLES —  Bo Boyden (W) d. Max Smith 6-1, 6-0; Jensen Martin (W) d. Jack Devonport 6-1, 6-4; Andrew Belonga (W) d. Drew Clary 6-2, 6-3; Josh George (ECH) d. Kyle McKeeman 6-2, 6-1; Thomas Wang (ECH) d. Lake Ihly 6-1, 6-2; Ondrej Drobny (ECH) d. Eric Beam 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES — Martin/Belonga (W) d. Smith/Clary 8-2; Boyden/McKeeman (W) d. Devonport/George 8-4; Wang/Drobny (ECH) d. Beam/Michael Portera 9-7.
Records — East Chapel Hill 6-3, 4-0 PAC-6 4-A; Raleigh Wakefield 10-1.

BASEBALL
Orange 4, Jordan 1
Jordan    000    000    1—1    3    1
Orange    101    200    x—4    9    0

Batteries — Jordan, Patrick Long (L, 0-1), Kerry Walker and Ben Skeen; Orange, Jordan Toney (W, 1-0) and Joe Vance.
Leading hitters — Jordan, Elliott Bentley 2-3, Carter Dillard 1-3 (RBI); Orange, Jon Evans 2-4 (RBI), Joe Piscitelli 2-2, Collin Pope 1-3 (RBI), Brad Debo 1-3 (RBI).
Records — Jordan 4-4, Orange 6-0.

Granville Central 13, Webb 11
Granville Central    550    101    1—13    12    2
Oxford Webb    140    600    0—11    12    3

Batteries — Granville Central, Justin Lindquist (W, 3-0), Peyton Thomas (S, 1) and Adam Yancey. Webb, Hobgood (L), Fisher (4), Dalton (6) and D. Watson.
Leading hitters — Granville Central, Cody Nipper 3-5, Caleb Averette 2-3 (2B), Bryson Peed 4-4 (6 RBI), Hunter Tunstall 2-4. Webb, Bailey 3-4 (2 2B), B. Smith 2-3.
Records — Granville Central 3-4, Oxford Webb 3-3.

BOYS’ TRACK
Jordan 103, Person 42

Event winners
Pole vault — Joey Shafer (J) 7-0. 4x800 relay — Jordan (Christian Long, Andrew Spencer, Matthew Blivins, David Beamer) 10:12. 110 high hurdles — Nick Taylor (P) 14.94. 100 — Justin Troutman (J) 11.32. 4x200 relay — Jordan (Wynton Davis, Carter Pape,  Willie Weeks, Nahsan Guseh) 1:36.43. Shot put — Tyriel McCain (P) 40.0. Triple jump — Tré McClary (J) 38-5½. Long jump — McClary (J) 19-11½. 1600 — Matthew Blivins (J) 4:56. 4x100 relay — Jordan (Davis, Troutman, McClary, Matthew Evans) 47.5. 400 — Noeh Drew (J) 51.7. 300 — Nick Taylor (P) 43.1. Discus — Deontre Smith (J) 109-5. 800 — Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 2:00. 200 — Zachery Kavinsky (P) 23.4. 3200 — Matthew Blivins (J) 11:05. 4x400 relay — Jordan (Davis, Michael Bone, Romel Garcia, Kreiling) 3:48.

Riverside 105, Hillside 22
Event winners
Shot put — B.J. Aanite (R) 39-3. Discus — Aanite (R) 157-5. Long jump — Malik Goldston (R) 21-10. Triple Jump — Malik Goldston (R) 42-5. 100 hurdles — Marcus Krahl (R) 14.95. 110 hurdles — Justin Wood (R) 23.27. 100 — Darius Smiley (R) 11.29. 1600 — Cole Whetstone (R) 5:20.4. 400 — Mark Harris (R) 54.32. 300 hurdles — McKinley Brown (H) 43.1. 800 — Josh Moore (R) 2:07.9. 200 — Smiley (R) 22.82. 3200 — Whetstone (R) 11:37. 4x100 relay — Riverside (Goldston, Smiley, Marquee Burton, Tavares Tucker) 1:33.20. 4x200 — Riverside (Smiley, Burton, Al Hughes, Tucker). 4x400 — Hillside. 4x800 — Riverside (Mark Harris, Whetstone, Nick Donahue, Moore) 8:59.94.

GIRLS’ TRACK
Riverside 91, Hillside 35

Event winners
Shot put — Amonie Moore (R) 27-21½. Discus — Jasmine Hines (H) 72-4. Long jump — Kiara Jacobs (R) 15-4. Triple jump — V. Bright (H) 32-8. 100 hurdles — Stefanee Powell (R) 18.2. 110 hurdles — Niadi Quay (H) 19.5. 100 — Atlanta Woodall (R) 12.2. 1600 — Leland McDonald (R) 5:57. 400 — Destiny Gant (R) 1:06.77. 300 hurdles — Kamary Stanford (R) 54.3. 800 — McDonald (R) 2:45.86. 200 — Woodall (R) 26.16. 3200 — McDonald (R) 13:23. 4x100 relay — Riverside (Stanford, Woodall, Charnasia Chromity, Ray Miller) 51.82. 4x200 — Riverside (Jacobs, Brenne Brown, Woodall, Chromity) 4:29.94. 4x400 — Hillside (Siera Marcus, Jazzlyn Jones, Marian Reese, Taleya Harris) 4:29.94. 4x800 — Riverside (Katie Foley, Breaesia Jenkins, McDonald, Sharyan Betha) 12:26.83.

Jordan 98, Person 30
Event winners
4x800 relay — Jordan (Risper Ochieng, Leah LeClair, Sam Armistead, Audrey Bolanos) 11:58.1. 100 hurdles — Kelsey Perry (J) 17.22. 100 — Christina Mattioli (J) 12.6. 4x200 — Person 2:00.3. 1600 —  Eryn Clark (J) 5:58.1. 4x100 — Person 56.8. 400 — Alicia Hill (J) 1:07.8. 300 — Daria Nonnemaker (J) 52.6. 800 — Eryn Clark (J) 2:52.6. 200 — Mattioli (J) 26.9. 3200 — Destiny Smith (P) 15:13.7. High jump — (Tie) Kelsey Perry (J) and Adrianna Graves (J) 4-8. Long jump — Perry (J) 16-10. Triple jump — Perry (J) 35-5. Shot put — Taylor Blake (J) 31-5. Discus — Blake (J) 71-5.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
E. Chapel Hill 9, Cedar Ridge 4
East Chapel Hill    3    2    3    1—9
Cedar Ridge    1    1    1    1—4

GOALS — ECH, Ian Levin 3, Riley Reid 3, Ryan Dotson, Drew Monroe, Dan Veneziano. Cedar Ridge, Zack Roby 2, Jackson McJunkin, Jeff Williams.
ASSISTS — ECH, Reid 3, Levin 2, Dotson, Allen Liu. Cedar Ridge, Roby, Marquez Hunter.
Penalties — ECH 4-3:30, Cedar Ridge 5-3:30.
Records — East Chapel Hill 5-1, Cedar Ridge 3-3.

Orange 15, Jordan 0
Jordan    000    00— 0    2    6
Orange    381    2x—15    15    2

Batteries — Lauren Bullock  (L) and C. Taylor; Kyrbee Cheek (W, 4-0) and MacKenzie Cates.
Leading hitters — Orange, Cates 2-4 (2 HR, 2 RBI), Montana Davidson 2-4 (HR, 4 RBI), Brooke Copeland 2-3 (2B), Tiffany Brooks 1-4 (2B), Rachel Peele 3-3 (2B), Kayla Pendergraph 2-3 (2 2B), Kaneisha Pettiford 1-1 (3B).
Records — Jordan 1-5, Orange 4-0.

NCSSM 20, River Mill 1
NCSSM    035    1(11)—20    21    2
River Mill    000    01— 1    3    5

Batteries — Chelsea Cronin (W) and Nicole Ward; P. Kirby (L), H. Nolan (4) and C. Rudd.
Leading hitters — Alex Elder 3-3 (2B, HR, 5 RBI, 2 runs), Ward 4-5 (3B, HR, 2 RBI, 3 SB, 3 runs), Whitney Ratliff 3-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB); River Mill, K. Kudron 2-3 (2B, RBI).
Records—N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 4-3, 3-1 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; River Mill 2-3, 1-3 C-12.