Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's prep action

Dec. 10, 2013 @ 11:12 PM

SWIMMING

Leesville Road sweeps

Triangle quad meet

RALEIGH — Leesville Road won the boys’ and girls’ ends of a quad meet with Jordan, Athens Drive and Apex Middle Creek Tuesday at N.C. State University.

Leesville’s boys edged Jordan 153-139, while the Jordan girls finished last in the four-team field.

In the boys’ meet, Jordan won the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay events and Robby Schaefer finished first in the 200 individual medley and the 500 free for the Falcons.

Schaefer also swam a leg on the 200 free relay team.

 

NRCA sweeps, but DA

wins 4 of 7 meets

RALEIGH — Homestanding North Raleigh Christian Academy swept boys’ and girls’ meets against Durham Academy, Grace Christian Academy of Sanford, St. Mary’s School of Raleigh and St. David’s School of Raleigh Tuesday.

But Durham Academy, while falling head-to-head with NRCA, did pick up some dual wins in the event.

The DA girls beat St. David’s and Grace Christian while losing to St. Mary’s and NRCA. The DA boys beat the same two schools while losing to NRCA. St. Mary’s doesn’t compete in boys’ swimming.

Trey Harris won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and swam the anchor leg on the boys’ winning 200 freestyle relay team. Kristen Wade won the 50- free for Durham Academy.

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Jordan 53, Panther Creek 32

DURHAM — Jordan senior Millicent Blivin scored nine first quarter points to help stake the Falcons to an early 17-5 lead.

Junior forward Salita Greene led Jordan with 16 points and eight rebounds and freshman point guard Rachel Ruderman added 11 points and 3 assists.

 

NCSSM 42, Trinity/Durham 24

DURHAM — Cheyenne Wall helped break open a close game with 17 points as N.C. Science and Math outscored Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 24-10 in the second and third quarters to improve to 5-3.

Wall added a team high 11 rebounds and four steals for the Unicorns.

Trinity fell to 2-8.

 

DA 55, Wake Christian 13

DURHAM — Liz Roberts scored 18 points and Cha’Mia Rothwell added 10 as Durham Academy improved to 7-2.

 

Cary Christian 42, CFS 31

CARY — Anna Kasibhatla scored 14 and Ainsley St. Clair 10, but it wasn’t enough as Carolina Friends School fell on the road.

 

Riverside 42, Cedar Ridge 23

DURHAM — Kiara Jacobs led all scorers with 11 points as Riverside improved to 5-1 with a home win over 4-2 Cedar Ridge.

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Jordan 71, Panther Creek 69

CARY — Tyreek Frye scored 21 points and had a team-high six rebounds as Jordan came back after trailing by five points at the half. The Falcons used a 22-12 surge in the third period to grab the lead and held off Panther Creek late.

Chris Braswell had 18 poiints, Josh Thompson 15 and Mike Lee had nine assists for the Falcons.

 

Northern 82, Garner 75

DURHAM — Ricky Council II had 26 points and Kentrell Barkley 25 — to go with nine rebounds and five assists — Tuesday night as Northern improved to 8-1 with a win over Garner.

 

FBA 81, Roxboro Christian 13

ROXBORO — Fellowship Baptist Academy led 41-0 in the second quarter before Roxboro Christian finally scored. Jake Addison led four players in double figures for FBA with 24 points.

 

Mt. Zion 84, Unique Academy 57

DURHAM — Travis Cook scored 20 points, Taylen Morgan 13, Britton Reed 12 and Darielle Jefferson 11 in an easy win over Raleigh’s Unique Academy to improve to 6-3.

 

NCSSM 61, Trinity/Durham 53

DURHAM — Justin Abason led a balanced attack with 19 points as the N.C. School of Science & Mathematics improved to 6-3 with a win at 3-7 Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill.

Michael Kearney added 13 points and Russell Aryeetey 12 for the Unicorns. Montae Law led Trinity with 13.

 

Granville Central 91, RCS 65

ROXBORO — Kaleb Hunter scored 34 points and Jeremiah Green added 19 as Granville Central improved to 4-3 with a win over 5-2 Roxboro Community School on Tuesday.

 

Voyager 80, Franklin 25

WAKE FOREST — Chris Sause and McKenzie Barringer were Voyager Academy’s only double-figure scorers with 14 and 10, respectively, in an easy win over conference foe Franklin Academy.

Voyager improves to 6-4, 1-0 in conference play, while Franklin Academy falls to 3-4, 1-1.

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

NOTE TO COACHES/ADS — Email game results by 10:30 night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include first and last names of players. We are unable to take call-in results. Questions? Email sports@heraldsun.com, attention Mark Donovan.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NCSSM 42, Trinity/Durham 24

N.C. Science & Math      10      8      11      13 — 42

Trinity/Durham & CH      10      4      3      7 — 24

N.C. SCIENCE & MATH — Cheyenne Wall 17 (11 rebounds), Samantha Michael 8, Savannah Swirea 6, Andria Boone 4, Ni’ Asia Douglas 3 (10 rebounds), Elizabeth Hayes 2, Brenna Leondorf 2.

TRINITY/DURHAM & CH — Allie Ruffing 14, Lina Habib 7, Rachel Hand 2, Lucy McLeod 1.

Records — N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 5-3, Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 2-8.

Durham Academy 55, Wake Christian 13

Wake Christian      2      2      5      4 — 13

Durham Academy      18      15      16      6 — 55

WAKE CHRISTIAN — Dani Mathias 5, Emily Smith 2, Rebekah Howard 4, Elizabeth Hare 2.

DURHAM ACADEMY — Cha’Mia Rothwell 10, Liz Roberts 18, Dana Williams 6, Naomi Lerner 4, Lily Ronco 5, Julie D’Amico 5, Annie D’Amico 2, Kara Lopez-Lengowski 2, Madison Dunk 3.

Records — Durham Academy 7-2.

Jordan 53, Panther Creek 32

Jordan      17      16      7      13 — 53

Panther Creek      5      13      8      6 — 32

PANTHER CREEK — M. Sims 5, E. Kane 3, M. Stevens 2, A. Huryn 2, K. Ulveling 5, C. Spruill 6, S. Greaux 4, G. Rogers 2, E. Mellinger 1, M. O’Flaherty 1.

JORDAN — Salita Greene 16 (8 rebounds, 3 steals), Millicent Blivin 12 (5 rebounds, 3 steals), Rachel Ruderman 11 (3 assists), A’sonte Rochelle 8, Lizz Layne 4 (5 rebounds), Melony Corbett 2.

3 FG — PC 3 (Simms, Ulveling, Kane), Jordan 3 (Blivin 2, Ruderman). Rebounds — Jordan 25 (Greene 8). Steals — Jordan 10 (Blivin 3, Greene 3).

Records — Panther Creek 4-3, Jordan 4-4.

Cary Christian 42, CFS 31

Cary Christian      10      7      11      14 — 42

Carolina Friends      0      9      9      13 — 31

CAROLINA FRIENDS — Anna Kasibhatla 14, Ainsley St. Clair 10, Allegra Berry 7.

CARY CHRISTIAN — Julie Thompson 6, Emily Clarkson 6, Grace Smith 6, Caroline Schiess 6, Kaitlyn Innes 6, Stacey Spivey 4, Bethany Hunn 4, Caitlyn Cannon 4.

Rebounds—CFS 21 (Anna Kasibhatla 7). Assists—CFS 6 (Marisa Rauwald 4).

Records—Carolina Friends 3-5; Cary Christian 6-0.

Riverside 42, Cedar Ridge 23

Cedar Ridge      4      5      7      7 — 23

Riverside      10      10      13      9 — 42

CEDAR RIDGE — Kacia Vines 9, Devana Turner 2, Briyanna Poteat 2, Taylor Burton 8, Chelsea Hill 2.

RIVERSIDE — Yakima Clifton 6, Atlanta Woodall 7, Andrea’Anna Poole 8, Kiara Jacobs 11, Aminata Johnson 3, Moné Jones 7.

Records — Cedar Ridge 4-2, Riverside 5-1.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Leesville Road, 199, Athens Drive 137, Middle Creek 127, Jordan 55

at N.C. State University

Winners: 200 medley relay — 1. Leesville Road (1:59.21). 200 free — 1. Cameron Brown (AD) 1:59.49. 200 IM — 1. Sara Giamber (MC) 2:14.25. 50 free — 1. Cameron Brown (AD) 26.44. 100 butterfly — 1. Charlotte Watts (MC) 1:02.93. 100 free — 1. Lauren Frank (LR) 56.86. 500 free — 1. Sarah Giamber (M) 5:14.67. 200 free relay — 1. Leesville Road 1:46.88. 100 back stroke — 1. Juliana Denmark 1:04.43. 100 breast stroke — 1. Jacalyn Schoening (LR) 1:12.04. 400 free relay — 1. Leesville Road 3:53.64.

NRCA 64, Durham Academy 30

St. Mary’s 47, Durham Academy 47

Durham Academy 49, St. David’s 43

Durham Academy 80, Grace Christian 2

at North Raleigh Christian Academy

Winners — 200 medley relay, 1. North Raleigh Christian Academy 2:02.26. 200 free, 1.Carlie Brown (NRCA) 2:01.93. 200 IM, 1. Annie Mears (SD) 2:25.34. 50 free, 1. Kristen Wade (DA) 27.53. 100 butterfly, 1. Tori Hester (SM) 1:03.74. 100 free, .Mary Jeanne Hipp (SD) 58.32. 500 free, 1. Madeline Ross (SD) 5:29.46. 200 free relay, 1. St. David’s 1:52.79. 100 backstroke, 1. Daniela McDonald (NRCA) 1:10.69. 100 breast stroke, 1. Madeline Ross (SD) 1:14.00. 400 free relay, 1. NRCA 4:05.76.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Leesville Road 153, Jordan 139.5, Athens Drive 119.5, Middle Creek 106

at N.C. State University

200 medley relay — 1. Jordan (Jacob Chappel, Sam Struhsaker, Gabe Keaveney, Ben Wilson) 1:48.70. 200 free — Jordan Kelber (LR) 1:55.57. 200 IM — 1. Robby Schaefer (J) 2:06.51. 50 free — 1. Jackson Richards (AD) 23.27. 100 butterfly — 1. Petch Lamson (LR) 56.97. 100 free — 1. Jordan Kelber (LR) 51.41. 500 free — 1. Robby Schaefer (J) 5:05.31. 200 free relay — 1. Jordan (Ian Sale, J.C. Bradley, Robby Schaefer, Jake Dressman) 1:37.55 100 back stroke — 1. Petch Lamson (LR) 56.70. 100 breast stroke — 1. Jordan Mintz (MC), 1:05.43. 400 Free relay — 1. Leesville Road 3:31.43.

Durham Academy 72, St. David’s 18

NRCA 53, Durham Academy 41

Durham Academy 80, Grace Christian 5

at North Raleigh Christian Academy

Winners — 200 medley relay, NRCA 1:50.98. 200 free, Thomas Olson (DA) 2:01.03. 200 IM, Chase Binion (NRCA) 2:04.44. 50 free, James Grubbs (DA) 24.33. 100 butterfly, Trey Harris (DA) 53.87. 100 free, Chase Edmunds (NRCA) 55.23. 500 free, Riley Mears (SD) 5:00.22. 200 free relay, Durham Academy (James Grubbs, Thomas Olson, Michael Li, Trey Harris) 1:36.60. 100 backstroke, Trey Harris (DA) 56.75. 100 breast stroke, Chase Binion (NRCA) 1:04.01. 400 free relay, NRCA 4:05.76.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

FBA 81, Roxboro Christian 13

Fellowship Baptist      26      17      10      28 — 81

Roxboro Christian      0      2      6      5 — 13

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST — Jake Addison 24, Andrew Moolenaar 16, Christopher King 12, Ben McKinney 12, Timothy Dail 7, Chris Clayton 5, Matthew Finley 3, Josh Bass 2, Philip Dail 2.

ROXBORO CHRISTIAN — Ryon McCauley 6, Corey Wilson 3, Daniel Brooks 2, Chris Smith 2.

Records — Fellowship Baptist, 14-5 overall, 1-0 NCCSA 1A/District 4; Roxboro Christian, 0-3 NCCSA 1A/District 4.

Mt. Zion 84, Unique Academy 57

Unique Academy      12      11      20      14 — 57

Mt. Zion Christian      26      15      30      13 — 84

UNIQUE ACADEMY — N/A.

MT. ZION CHRISTIAN — Britton Reed 12, Taylen Morgan 13, Travis Cook 20, Tyree Giles 3, Darielle Jefferson 11, Enrikas Balsys 8, D-Andre Liber 8, Tarik Boyd 4, Carlos Morales 5.

Records — Mt. Zion Christian Academy 6-3.

Northern 82, Garner 75

Garner      16      11      18      30 — 75

Northern      16      14      29      23 — 82

GARNER — Julius Barnes 8, Darius Simmons 10, Thomas Allen 18, Nick Kuhns 4, Kyrece Mills 5, Alex Reed 2, Jashaun Smith 12, Justin Baird 14, Parrish Tinsley 2.

NORTHERN — TJ Crutchfield 1 (3 sssists), Dillon Leovic 10, Emmett Tilley 12 (4 steals), Kentrell Barkley 25 (9 rebounds and 5 assists), TJ Bell 2, Ricky Council II 26 (3 steals), Avion Jordan 6 (3 assists and 4 steals).

Records — Northern 8-1.

Jordan 71, Panther Creek 69

Jordan      14      18      22      18 — 71

Panther Creek      14      23      12      20 — 69

JORDAN — Josh Thompson 15, Mike Lee 1, Chris Braswell 18, Jajuan Lyons 5, Arthur Reese 7, Mike Spears 4, Tyreek Frye 21.

PANTHER CREEK — Saddler 4, Paige 13, Hudson 11, Macienjewski 6, Munoz 29, Span 15.

3-FG — Jordan 10 (Thompson 4, Braswell 4, Lyons, Reese). Rebounds — Jordan 25 (Frye 6). Assists — Jordan 17 (Lee 9).

NCSSM 61, Trinity/Durham 53

N.C. Science & Math      11      14      20      16 — 61

Trinity/Durham & CH      10      8      12      23 — 53

N.C. SCIENCE & MATH — Justin Obashon 19, Michael Kearney 13, Russell Aryeetey 12, Sope Eweje 8, Harrison Lee 5, Trenton Joiner 2, Chase Hayhurst 2.

TRINITY/DURHAM & CH — Montae Law 13, Paul Dunlap 10, Zach Dickson 9, Daniel Ray 9, Spencer Grant 6, Mikael Koeneke 4, Perry Dickson 2.

Records — Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 3-7, N.C. Science & Math 6-3.

Granville Central 91, RCS 65

Granville Central      31      20      19      21 — 91

Roxboro Community      6      25      15      19 — 65

GRANVILLE CENTRAL — Kaleb Hunter 34, Jeremiah Green 19, Nyquan Wortham 11, Mike Freeman 6, Damien Humphrey 4, Tre Harris 4, Brice Parrott 4, Josh Fletcher 3, Peyton Thomas 2, Wraquan Brown 2, Cody Nipper 2.

ROXBORO COMMUNITY — Darrius McGee 23, Christian Ingram 11, Bryce Henderson 9, Deshawn McGee 8, Terrence Hawley 8, David Oakley 4, Bryan Henderson 2.

Records — Granville Central 4-3, Roxboro Community School 5-2.

Voyager 80, Franklin 25

Voyager Academy     21      23      24      12 — 80

Franklin Academy      7      5      1      12 — 25

VOYAGER ACADEMY — Chris Sause, 14, McKenzie Barringer 10, Jay Huff 9, Patrick Lester 9, Gary Ford 8, Diante Parker 7, Coltyn Faucette 7, Charlie Stone 5, Keels Jones 4, Nelson White 2, Richie Whitted 2, Tyler Trout 2, Aris Dixon 1.

FRANKLIN ACADEMY — Drew Mormann 8, Chase Mosely 6, Devin McCluskey 6, Evan Uhlig 4, Matt Pertz 1.

3 FG — Voyager 4 (Ford, Lester, Parker, Huff), Franklin 3 (Mormann 2, Mosley).

Records — Voyager Academy 6-4, 1-0, Franklin Academy 3-4, 1-1.


Carrboro 63, Corinth-Holders 46

Carrboro      17      15      16      15 — 63

Corinth-Holders      15      6      10      15 — 46

CARRBORO — Martin Alcox 8, Matt Pruitt 11, Matt MacKinnon 18, Jack Nanney 5, James Scott 8, Jackson Overbeck 3, Andrew Montross 2, Gerald Atwater 8

CORINTH HOLDERS —K. Walden 17, D. Walker 15, H. Smith 2, B. Collins 4, A. Forrest 4, K. Cooper 4.



WRESTLING

Louisburg 45, Voyager Academy 24

106—Ronald Whitt (VA) pinned Fabian Calamaco (L) 5:02. 113—double forfeit. 120—Daniel Garcia (L) forf. . 126—Travis Bramigk (VA) pinned Miles Brown (L) 1:14. 132—double forfeit. 138—Patrick Tomasic (VA) pinned Octavio Saldana (L) 5:13. 145—Todd Bean (L) dec. OT Cole Lewis (VA) 10-8. 152—John Cuddy (L) forf. . 160—Ryder Bishop (L) forf. . 170—Juan Valle (L) pinned Michael Thompson (VA) 3:42. 182—Brian Rayo (L) pinned Steven Nossek (VA) 2:48. 195—Cody Wilkerson (VA) pinned Gustavo Osorio (L) 0:47. 220—Chris Smith (L) pinned Austin Adcock (VA) 0:27. 285—Fernando Garcia (L) pinned Benjamin Ammons (VA) 1:30.