Chapel Hill boys win state 3-A swim title; CHHS girls take second

Feb. 08, 2014 @ 09:12 PM

Chapel Hill held on to win the boys’ team championship and break a long Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons streak on Saturday night in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A swimming and diving championships at the Triangle Aquatic Center.

Chapel Hill snapped the Cardinal Gibbons men’s team string of championships at six, spanning two classifications, and the Crusaders had won the last four 3-A titles in succession. But the Tigers tallied 297 points to 2367  for Gibbons to take the crown. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge was third at 190.50, followed by Concord (169) and Northern Guilford (161).

A total of 42 teams scored points in the men’s meet.

Junior Noah Cairns of Gibbons was selected as the Most Outstanding Swimmer of the championship, as he notched victories in both the 200 free and the 500 free as part of his performance.

Marvin Ridge rolled to victory in the women’s meet, with Lauren Greenberg winning the 200 free and also swimming a leg on the winning 200 freestyle relay team for the state champs.  

Marvin Ridge registered 366.50 points to 291.50 for runner-up Chapel Hill. Third place went to Cardinal Gibbons (244) , followed by Cox Mill (130) and Pittsboro Northwood (125). There were 37 schools scoring in the women’s meet.

Sophomore Claire DeSelm of Chapel Hill earned Most Outstanding Swimmer honors by winning both the 100 fly and 200 individual medley, as well as swimming the second leg on the victorious 200 medley relay team.

Freshman Emmaline Peterson of Hickory set a new NCHSAA 3-A record in the 500 free with a time of 4:54.42.



BOYS’ SWIMMING

NCHSAA 3-A Championship

at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

Team finals (top 3 plus area schools) — 1. Chapel Hill 297; 2. Cardinal Gibbons 267; 3. Marvin Ridge 190.50. Also, 32. Northwood 11; 33. Cedar Ridge 8.

Individual area top 16 finishers — 200 medley relay: 2. Chapel Hill (David Batson, Evan Rose, Patrick O’Donnell, Emery Harwell) 1:42.88. 200 free: 6. Josh Taekman (CH) 1:46.08; 15. Eli Rose (CH) 1:53.25. 200 individual medley: 10. Emery Harwell (CH) 2:03.73; 11. Jacob Werden (CH) 2:03.95. 50 free: 3. Jake Pudik (CH) 22.08; 4. Christopher Eron (CH) 22.13; 12. Connor Korfas (CH) 23.48. 1-meter diving: 3. James Willingham (CH) 280.60. 100 butterfly: 3. Patrick O’Donnell (CH) 53.27; 13. Emery Harwell (CH) 54.95. 100 free: 4. Jake Pudik (CH) 49.06; 9. Christopher Eron (CH) 48.65. 500 free: 4. Josh Taekman (CH) 4:48.44;  5. Jacob Werden (CH) 4:52.65;  8. Joshua Conger (Northwood) 5:00.33; 11. Evan Rose (CH) 5:02.06. 200 free relay: 2. Chapel Hill (Christopher Eron, Jake Pudik, Josh Taekman, Patrick O’Donnell) 1:28.99; 13. Cedar Ridge (Elliot Orlowski, Christian Fischer, Ian Bunner, Josh Chapman) 1:40.08. 100 backstroke: 16. David Batson (CH) 59.50. 100 breaststroke: 4. Patrick O’Donnell (CH) 1:01.38; 5. Evan Rose (CH) 1:02.89. 400 free relay: 1. Chapel Hill (individual swimmers n/a) 3:16.72.



GIRLS’ SWIMMING

NCHSAA 3-A Championship

at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

Team finals (top 3 plus area schools) — 1. Marvin Ridge 366.50; 2. Chapel Hill 291.50; 3. Cardinal Gibbons 244. Also, 5. Northwood 125; 7. Cedar Ridge 108.

Individual area top 16 finishers — 200 medley relay: 1. Chapel Hill (Claire DeSelm, Kaitlin Jones, Rachel Samuelson, Paige Jones) 1:49.37; 4. Northwood (Sarah Shepherd, Samantha Conger, Rory O’Dell, Elizabeth Conte) 1:52.71; 6. Cedar Ridge (Sara Siemens, Becca Churchill, Hannah Kloetzer Madeline Bonner) 1:54.66.  200 freestyle: 5. Jaylyn Forrest (CH) 1:57.73; 11. Sophie Pudik (CH) 2:00.08; 16. Rachel Samuelson (CH) 2:09.23. 200 individual medley: 1. Claire DeSelm (CH) 2:02.59;  4. Sarah Shepherd (Northwood) 2:09.06; 9. Uma Knaven (CH) 2:10.56; 11. Becca Churchill (Cedar Ridge) 2:14.00; 13. Hannah Kloetzer (CR) 2:16.76. 50 free: 4. Kaitlin Jones (CH) 25.41; 8. Sara Siemens (CR) 25.78; 9. Paige Jones (CH) 25.59. 100 butterfly: 1. Claire DeSelm (CH) 54.77; 6. Rory O’Dell (Northwood) 59.86; 8. Sara Siemens (CR) 1:02.20; 13. Rachel Samuelson (CH) 1:01.97. 100 free: 1. Anabelle Durham (CH) 53.47; 13. Sophie Pudik (CH) 56.03; 15. Hannah Kloetzer (CR) 56.09. 500 free: 6. Uma Knaven (CH) 5:09.09; 7. Jaylyn Forrest (CH) 5:09.10; 9. Rory O’Dell (Northwood) 5:13.65. 200 free relay: 3. Chapel Hill (Kaitlin Jones, Sophie Pudik, Paige Jones, Anabelle Durham) 1:41.09; 5. Cedar Ridge (Becca Churchill, Madeline Bonner, Hannah Kloetzer, Sara Siemens) 1:42.60. 100 backstroke: 1. Anabelle Durham (CH) 57.65; 4. Sarah Shepherd (Northwood) 59.44. 100 breaststroke: 1. Becca Churchill (CR) 1:06.32; 5. Kaitlin Jones (CH) 1:08.32; 11. Samantha Conger (Northwood) 1:09.59; 12. Sarah Taekman (CH) 1:10.42. 400 free relay: 2. Chapel Hill (individual swimmers n/a) 3:34.71; 8. Northwood (individual swimmers n/a) 3:50.51.