Friday's Prep Scoreboard

Dec. 07, 2012 @ 11:20 PM

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Riverside 70, Cedar Ridge 33
RIVERSIDE — Mike Hodge 6, Mark Harris 1, Al Hughes 14, Mike Singletary 5, Treyvon Blandshaw 2, Justin Kithcart 10, Dylan Lascallette 12, Jake Kusz 6, Jordan Jones 8, Mike Tillotson 6.
CEDAR RIDGE — Chris McCoy 2, Neil Higgins 1, Bryan McPherson 5, Christian Chapman 2, Dwyne Watkins 6, Fred Villines 8, Jahmil Ingram 3, Ray Carter 6.
Riverside|22|18|17|13—70
Cedar Ridge|9|6|9|9—33
3-point FG—Riverside 9 (Hughes 1, Singletary 1, Kithcart 1, Lascallette 4, Kusz 2); Cedar Ridge 1 (Villines 1).
Records—Riverside 3-3.

ECH 69, Northwood 61
NORTHWOOD — Chris Smith 2, Devin Lassiter 7, Aumad Leviner 14, Charles Hope 12, Ti Pinnix 18, Chaz Bailey 2, Jared Worley 5, Adam Leviner 1.
EAST CHAPEL HILL — Arkavius Parks 7, Tykeem Woodard 19, Louis Levin 2, Jake Hilkey 14, Justen Best 18, Robert Wilson 6, Malik McCray 2, Lawyer Dallas 1.
Northwood|12|8|25|16—61
East Chapel Hill|13|19|9|28—69
3-point FG—Northwood 6 (Au. Leviner 1, Pinnix 4, Worley 1); ECH 4 (Parks 2, Woodard 1, Best 1).
Records—East Chapel Hill 5-1.

Trinity 44, NCSSM 42
TRINITY — Hayes Thielman 13, Christian Kowalski 10, Zach Dickson 8, Tyler Eckstein 3, Sam Feaver 3 Todd Echstenkamper 2, Ren Jacques 2, Paul Dunlap 2, Will Stevenson 1.
NCSSM — Joseph Chukwu 17, Elliott Holliday 2, Frederic Clark 2, Russell Aryeettey 16, David Cuppett 2, Zach Tanner 3.
Trinity|8|8|17|11—44
NCSSM|11|9|11|11—42
3-point FG—Trinity 3 (Seaver 1, Thielman 1, Dickson 1); NCSSM 3 (Chukwu 2, Aryeettey 1).
Records—NCSSM 0-2; Trinity 2-5.

Durham Academy 44, Cape Fear 34
DURHAM ACADEMY — Khari Williams 16, Alston Thompson 13, Nash Carey-Ewend 7, Chris Brasier 4, Nick Sullivan 4.
CAPE FEAR — Evan Head 18, Gene Middleton 10, Daniel Macrae 2, T.J. Ryder 2, Deans Hackney 2.
Durham Acad.|11|6|15|12—44
Cape Fear|5|11|13|5—34
Records—Durham Academy 7-3, Cape Fear Academy 3-4.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Jordan 77, Orange 25
JORDAN — Bayley Coleman-Cox 24, Salita Greene 17, Millicent Blivin 10, Asonte Rochelle 9, Paula Olave 4, Christina Mattioli 4, Jazmyne Norwood 3, Shawnique Johnson 2, Shaneika Chalmers 2, Niara Tolliver 2.
ORANGE — Deja Johnson 7, Deja Booth 5, Alicia Harris 4, Kaitlyn Eichelberger 2, Briyanna Poteat 2, Caitlin Denson 2, Nycol Lyons 2.
Jordan|20|17|17|23—77
Orange|8|4|9|4—25
3-pt. FG—Jordan 5 (Coleman-Cox 4, Rochelle 1); Orange 1 (Harris 1).
Records—Jordan 5-2, Orange 1-2.

Cresset 44, Crossroads 39
CRESSET — Melissa Devlin 14, Maredith Devlin 10, Maggie Addison 14, Stacie Smith 6.
CROSSROADS — Caroline May 8, Lizzie Long 4, Jessi Hayees 20, Ali Arnold 4, Michaela Nicholas 2, Sullivan Smith 1.
Cresset|16|11|6|11—44
Crossroads|10|4|20|5—39
3-point FG—Cresset 4 (Me. Devlin 2, Addison 2).
Records—Cresset 3-3, 2-0 Carolina Christian Conf.; Crossroads 2-4, 1-1.

Trinity 41, NCSSM 24
TRINITY — Allie Ruffing 17, Kellie Schaefer 11, Victoria James 7, Sydney Williams 5, Abby Turner 2.
NCSSM — Angela ChuKwu 12, Jenny Wei 9, Samantha 2, Anita Smith 1.
Trinity|12|6|6|18—41
NCSSM|5|1|13|5—24
3-point FG—Trinity 2 (Victoria James 1, Sydney Williams 1). Rebounding—Trinity 32 (K. Schaefer 10).
Records—Trinity 3-3.

WRESTLING
Northwood 45, South Granville 30
113: Nathan Castillo (SG) p. Angel Rosas 1:54. 120: Brandon Meeks (SG) d. Tyler White 13-6. 126: Lorenzo Lamanna (N) p. Adam Hernandez 0:49. 132: Rob Hamlet (N) p. N’twan Hayes 1:00. 138: Grayson Bryant (N) p. Brandon Garner 1:56. 145: Michael Queen (N) p. Justin Renuart 1:22. 152: Tyler Wall (N) d. Greg McCallop 12-11. 160: Bryson Thorpe (SG) p. Jay’sen Boyd 1:48. 170: Isaac Thomas (SG) p. John Dunning 5:16. 182: Jarrod Blackmon (N) p. Austin Brogden 0:44. 195: Jourdon Blackmon (N) p. Kenneth Walls 0:57. 220: Christian Brown (SG) p. Jack Dalton 0:14. 285: Thaddeus Tallman (N) p. Sidney Lane 0:21. 106: Alex Winstead (SG) d. Ian Anderson 11-5.

S. Granville 48, Franklinton 36
120—Alex Lowry (F) p. Brandon Meeks 5:32. 126—Joseph Royster (F) p. Adam Hernandez 0:25. 132—Greg Purvine (F) p. N’twan Hayes 2:18. 138—Brandon Garner (SG) p. Ruben Ramirez 2:00. 145—Malique Jones (F) p. Justin Renuart 0:51. 152—Greg McCallop (SG) won by forfeit. 160—Bryson Thorpe (SG) p. Riker Dean 4:00. 170—Dominick Cotton (F) p. Blake Ellis 0:58. 182—Austin Brogden (SG) p. Antonio Rogers 0:49. 195—Kenneth Walls (SG) won by forfeit. 220—Lincoln Lyons (F) p. Christian Brown 2:24. 285—Sidney Lane (SG) won by forfeit. 106—Alex Winstead (SG) p. Reid Wheeler 1:40. 113—Nathan Castillo (SG) won by forfeit.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
NCSSM 109, DSA 106, Northwood 80
Thursday’s Late Results
200 medley relay, DSA (Emily Burke, Chelsea Daniel, Misha Neal, Marie Boudreau) 2:08.9. 200 freestyle, Marie Boudreau (DSA) 2:13.33. 200 individual medley, Misha Neal (DSA) 2:29.24. 50 free, Carson Jones (Northwood) 26.38. 100 butterfly, Samantha Conger (Northwood) 1:10.04.100 free, Neal (DSA) 58.89. 500 free, Boudreau (DSA) 6:01.9. 200 free relay, NCSSM (Jin Zhang, Lucy Su, Kiya Walker, Christy Powell) 1:59.64. 100 backstroke, Katie Cater (NCSSM) 1:09.26. 100 breaststroke, Conger (Northwood) 1:17.67. 400 free relay, Northwood (Conger, Amanda Peele, Cassidy Welge, Carson Jones) 4:15.86.
BOYS’ SWIMMING
NCSSM 158, DSA 95, Northwood 17
Thursday’s Late Results
200 medley relay, NCSSM (Jack Allen, Daniel Birmingham, Kyle Riker, Josh Ewy) 1:49.85. 200 freestyle, Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:52.63. 200 individual medley, Kyle Riker (NCSSM) 2:17.35. 100 butterfly, Allan Jiang (NCSSM) 1:01.28. 50 free, Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 23.46. 100 free, Weaver (NCSSM) 51.60. 500 free, Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:59.36. 200 free relay, NCSSM (Gabe Shepherd, Josh Ewy, Vosburgh, Matt Weaver) 1:40.87. 100 backstroke, Phillip Straughn (Northwood) 58.96. 100 breaststroke, Matthew Jacobs (DSA) 1:06.43. 400 free relay, NCSSM (Vosburgh, Jack Allen, Shepherd, Weaver) 3:29.18.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Carrboro 45, Franklin Academy 43
Thursday’s Late Results
CARRBORO — Camille Gallagher 9, Katherine Wood 2, Haley Davis 12, Halle Knowles 2, Diamond Tyson 18, Lynette Mason 2.
FRANKLIN ACADEMY —A manda Keel 7, Nikki Bell 10, Catie Keel 10, Amelia Huffman 3, Janna Johnson 5, Qumari Cooper 3, McKenzie Goodwine 6, Brianne Henderson 1.
Carrboro|13|11|11|10—45
Franklin|12|7|14|10—43
Rebounds—Carrboro 25 (Tyson 6, Gallagher 6). Assists—Carrboro 5. Steals—Carrboro 10 (Tyson 3, Davis 3). Blocks—Carrboro 12 (Tyson 3, Knowles 3).
Records—Carrboro 3-0, 1-0 Carolina 12; Franklin Academy 2-2, 0-2.