Prep Notebook: All-Conference 12 1-A teams named

Jun. 06, 2013 @ 10:16 PM

The Carolina 12 1-A Conference spring all-conference teams announced recently provided few surprises.


Voyager Academy, which has dominated the league and challenged for state titles in each of its two years fielding a varsity baseball team, provided the player of the year (Chad Sykes), co-pitcher of the year (Loy Stone) and coach of the year (Pete Shankle).


The Vikings, who finished second in the state a year ago, tied for third this time around, falling in the state semifinals.


The other sport in which the conference challenged for statewide honors was boys’ tennis and state dual-team runner-up N.C. Science and Math provided the league’s coach of the year (Richard McClenny), as well as first-team singles players Jin Kang and Danny Oh and the first-team doubles team of Josh Mu and Abhay Qureshi.


Voyager Academy’s McKenzie Barringer was player of the year in golf and NCSSM’s Fran James was coach of the year.


The all-conference boys’ and girls’ track and field teams combined the league’s 2-A and 1-A programs. The complete list was published in Thursday’s paper, but the lone 1-A area individual representatives on the teams were Ashleigh Cleveland and Princess Stone of NCSSM (girls) and Benson Robles, Chris Panuski and Davis Atkinson of NCSSM. The Unicorns’ 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams also made the list.


Here’s a look at the complete C-12 1-A all-conference lineups for 2013.

Carolina 12 1-A Conference
All-Conference Teams
BASEBALL

Player of the Year
Chad Sykes (Voyager Academy)
Co-Pitchers of the Year
Loy Stone (Voyager Academy) &
Trent Watkins (Franklin Academy)
Coach of the Year
Pete Shankle (Voyager Academy)
First team (by school) — Voyager Academy, Chad Sykes, Loy Stone, Hunter Coates, Coltyn Faucette, Kiki Kornegay, Jake Olimpo; Roxboro Community School, Tucker Hord, Jarren Winstead, Collin Winstead, Samuel Whitt; Franklin Academy, Trent Watkins, Matt Shaw, Zack Moore; N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Kyle Lee, David Cuppett, Trey Faddis; River Mill Academy, Stewart Rogers.

SOFTBALL
Player of the Year

Olivia Cooper (Franklin Academy)
Pitcher of the Year
Gianna Bucellato (Franklin Academy)
Coach of the Year
Kim Miller (Franklin Academy)
First team (by school) — Franklin Academy, Olivia Cooper, Elizabeth Sheely, Caitlin Rogers, Gianna Bucellato, Ally Pearsall; Roxboro Community, Alyssa Morris, Charity Gentry, Brooke Solomon; N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Whitney Ratliff, Courtney Bell, Nicole Ward, Katie Morris, Alex Elder; River Mill Academy, Hannah Nolan, Paige Kirby.
Honorable mention (by school) — NCSSM, Chelsea Cronin, Corey Locklear; Franklin, Christen Rogers, Alyssa Losurdo; River Mill, Mackenzie Whitaker, Brittany Wilkins; Roxboro Community School, Carlee Garrett.
 
GIRLS’ SOCCER
Player of the Year

Alex Dreyer (Raleigh Charter)
Keeper of the Year
Amelia Huffman (Franklin Academy)
Coach of the Year
Steve Grosso (Raleigh Charter)
First team (by school) — Raleigh Charter, Alexa Dreyer, Ilana Green, Grace Nipp, Rachel Hammond, Sara Hammond, Kate Rhudy; Meghan Cole, Ryan McCord, Madison Boice, Madelyn Krebs, Mary Poletti; Franklin Academy, Amelia Huffman, Nikki Bell, Alicia McDonough; Voyager Academy, Hope Garcia.

BOYS’ TENNIS
Player of the Year

Jonathan Tseng (Raleigh Charter)
Coach of the Year
Richard McClenny (NCSSM)
First team (by school) — N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, (singles) Jin Kang, Danny Oh, (doubles) Josh Mu/Abhay Qureshi; Franklin Academy, (singles) Harrison Tucker, Patrick Duffy, (doubles) Cyrus Richardson/Duffy; River Mill Academy, Seth Clapp; Raleigh Charter, (singles) Jonathan Tseng, Neeraj Suresh, (doubles) Tseng/Suresh; Voyager Academy, Harrison Stone, Christian Quick.

GOLF
Player of the Year

McKenzie Barringer (Voyager Academy)
Coach of the Year
Fran James (N.C. Science & Math)
First team (by school) — Voyager Academy, McKenzie Barringer, Sam Paynter; N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Ryan Phillips, Noah Wilson, Tyler Boqnet-Caron, Andy Yank, Vamsi Yechoor; Franklin Academy, Grant Lewis, Nathan Moore; Roxboro Community, Dalton Pulliam; River Mill Academy, Gunner Franklin.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
First team (by school/event) —
N.C. Science & Math, Ashleigh Cleveland (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump), Princess Stone (triple jump).

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD
First team (by school/event) —
N.C. Science & Math, Benson Robles (400), Chris Panuski (800), 4x400 relay (Chris Panuski, Cameron Bowes, Cedric Clark, Benson Robles), 4x800 relay (Benson Robles, Josh Rees-Jones, Chatham Ellwanger, Chris Panuski), Davis Atkinson (pole vault, triple jump); Raleigh Charter, Dominic Foy (300 hurdles).