Prep Roundup: A look at Thursday night's high school sports

Jan. 24, 2013 @ 11:09 PM

SWIMMING
Durham Academy (boys) 48, Greensboro Day School 46
Greensboro Day School (girls) 55, Durham Academy 39

DURHAM — The Durham Academy boys’ swim team piled up just enough points Thursday night to hold off Greensboro Day, despite a Greensboro win in the final event of the night, the 400 freestyle relay.
Matthew Attarian picked up individual wins in the 50 free and 100 breast, while Trey Harris won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, and both took part in a pair of relay wins for DA.
In the girls’ dual meet, Greensboro Day won more easily, holding a 16-point edge despite a pair of wins by Franchesca Johnson (50 and 100 free). Johnson also swam the lead leg on DA’s victorious 400 free relay team.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Cresset Christian Academy 78, Hobgood Academy 51

DURHAM — Cresset Christian Academy got 31 points from the state’s leading high school scorer, junior guard Shawn Lipscomb, and routed visiting Hobgood Academy.
Sherwood Young added 14 points and Jake Ladd 11 for Cresset (9-9).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Carolina Friends School 41, Salem Baptist Christian Academy 22

DURHAM — Lydia Youngblood had game highs of 22 points, 11 rebounds and five steals Thursday night to lead Carolina Friends School (14-5, 5-0 TAC) past Salem Baptist Christian School 41-22 in a Triad Athletic Conference game.

Hobgood Academy 47, Cresset Christian Academy 42
DURHAM — Cresset’s Melissa Devlin posted 17 points and pulled down 15 rebounds, but Hobgood Academy pulled out a 47-42 victory in girls’ basketball action Thursday night.
Maggie Addison added 16 points for Cresset (9-5), which led 26-14 at halftime but had the lead trimmed to a point heading into the fourth quarter.

THURSDAY, JAN. 24 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Cresset Christian Academy 78, Hobgood Academy 51

HOBGOOD — Eric Josey 6, Tommy Craft 3, Kevon Carter 3, Carson Smith 14, Chris Braddy 3, Jawan Marshall 9, John Harrel 14.
CRESSET — Shawn Lipscomb 31, Sherwood Young 14, Tristen Reese 8, Jazz Warren 4, Jake Ladd 11, Timothy Knott 1, Marcus Means 2, Greg Guthrie 6.
Hobgood 12 13 8 18—51
Cresset 17 14 26 21—78

3-point FG—H 3 (Craft, Braddy, Harrel); CC 3 (Lipscomb 2, Ladd).
Records—Hobgood Academy 4-7, Cresset Christian Academy 9-9.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Carolina Friends School 41, Salem Baptist Christian School 22

SALEM BAPTIST — Alicia Nuttall 6, Laura Armani 6, Ashley Thomason 5, Amanda Nuttall 2, Lydia Aertker 2, Ashley Hinton 1.
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Lydia Youngblood 22, Anna Kasibhatla 8, Allegra Berry 4, Jolene Wells 3, Marisa Rauwald 2, Olivia Howes 2.
Salem Baptist 4 8 2 8—22
Carolina Friends 14 4 11 12—41

Rebounds—CFS 39 (Youngblood 11). Assists—CFS 12 (Berry 3, Wells 3). Steals—CFS 14 (Youngblood 5).
Season records: Salem Baptist Christian 8-13, 3-2 Triad Athletic; Carolina Friends 14-5, 5-0 TAC.

Hobgood Academy 47, Cresset Christian Academy 42
HOBGOOD — April Duke 6, Megan Medford 7, Jessie Bunting 8, Cassidy Robertson 4, Morgan Medford 15, Taylor Smith 4, Hannah Casper 3.
CRESSET — Melissa Devlin 17, Maredith Devlin 5, Maggie Addison 16, Stacy Smith 4.
Hobgood 2 12 14 19—47
Cresset 8 18 5 11—42

3-point FG—Hobgood 1 (Mo. Medford); Cresset 2 (Me. Devlin, Addison). Rebounds—Cresset 38 (Me. Devlin 15). Assists—Cresset 9 (Me. Devlin 5).
Records—Cresset 9-5.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
Durham Academy 48, Greensboro Day 46

200 medley relay—Durham Academy (Nathan Greeley, Matthew Attarian, Trey Harris, James Grubbs) 1:45.93. 200 freestyle—Greeley (DA) 1:54.13. 200 IM—Trey Harris (DA) 2:04.15. 50 freestyle—Attarian (DA) 22.42. 100 butterfly—Harris (DA) 56.46. 100 freestyle—Eric Rosenbower (GD) 56.11. 500 freestyle—Greeley (DA) 5:09.61. 200 freestyle relay—Durham Academy (Attarian, Grubbs, Greeley, Harris) 1:34.35. 100 backstroke—Jonathan Rogers (GD) 1:06.14. 100 breaststroke—Attarian (DA) 1:09.16. 400 freestyle relay—Greensboro Day 3:44.31.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Greensboro Day 55, Durham Academy 39

200 medley relay—Greensboro Day 2:10.51. 200 freestyle—Olivia Johnson (GD) 2:06.96. 200 IM—Caroline Brassfield (GD) 2:36.35. 50 freestyle—Franchesca Johnson (DA) 27.14. 100 butterfly—O. Johnson (GD) 1:07.35. 100 freestyle—Johnson (DA) 1:02.84. 500 freestyle—Kristen Wade (DA) 5:47.71. 200 freestyle relay—Greensboro Day 1:24.72. 100 backstroke—Katie Ognovich (GD) 1:14.39. 100 breaststroke—Brassfield (GD) 1:21.09. 400 freestyle relay—Durham Academy (Johnson, Eliza Dekker, Kelly Cunneen, Wade) 4:16.15.