Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's high school sports action

Oct. 08, 2013 @ 10:53 PM

VOLLEYBALL

Orange 3, Northwood 0

HILLSBOROUGH — Fourth place Orange (10-7, 7-5) downed fifth place Northwood (4-10, 2-9) 25-10, 25-10, 25-23 in Big Eight 3-A Conference action Tuesday.

Undefeated Cardinal Gibbons leads the league at 19-0, 11-0 heading into a match Thursday against third place Cedar Ridge (18-6, 9-2). Chapel Hill (17-7, 10-2) is currently alone in second place.

Andie McKinnon’s 11 kills and nine digs each led the Panthers, while Teyler Hall had 16 assists and six aces for Orange.

 

Chapel Hill 3, N. Vance 0

CHAPEL HILL — Homestanding Chapel Hill (17-7, 10-2 Big Eight 3-A Conference) bade farewell to seniors Annie Linker, Catherine Romaine, Perry Ramsey, Natalie Ragazzo and Madison Gunning with a 25-16, 25-9, 25-15 win on senior night.

Linker had 23 assists, Ramsey five kills, a block and seven digs, Romaine 12 kills, three blocks and two aces and Gunning 12 digs and a pair of aces in their regular-season home finale.

Northern Vance dropped to 2-12, 0-9 Big Eight.

 

Voyager 3, Woods Charter 0

DURHAM — Voyager Academy (14-3, 9-1) rode 16 Sydney Holland kills to a 25-8, 25-6, 25-12 North Central 1-A Athletic Conference win over visiting Chapel Hill Woods Charter (1-8, 0-8) Tuesday night.

Laura Downing and Ruthie Roberts each had five aces for the Vikings.

 

Riverside 3, Jordan 0

DURHAM — Riverside (19-1, 8-0), which had already clinched the PAC-6 4-A title, put an exclamation point on its championship with a 25-12, 25-22, 25-15 shutout of last year’s champion, Jordan (7-17, 3-5 PAC-6).

Yakima Clifton led Riverside’s scorers with eight kills and five scoring blocks, Casey Speer had 20 assists, Zariya Thomas 11 kills and a block and Speer, Victoria Pearce and Rachel Kallianos had 10 digs apiece to lead the Pirates.

Margaret Gunn had eight kills, 10 digs and an ace for Jordan and Rose Gunn had 20 assists.

 

ECH 3, Person 1

ROXBORO — East Chapel Hill grabbed second place in the PAC-6 4-A with a 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18 at Roxboro Person Tuesday night. Person dropped to third place with the loss.

 

S. Vance 3, NCSSM 0

HENDERSON — N.C. Science & Math fell to 6-16, 6-7 Northern Carolina 2-A with its 25-12, 25-17, 25-12 loss at Southern Vance.

 

Wake Christian 3, DA 1

RALEIGH — Dana Williams had 12 kills, 12 blocks and two aces, good for 26 points, but it wasn’t enough as Durham Academy fell 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-16.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Jordan 4, E. Chapel Hill 0

DURHAM — PAC-6 4-A leader Jordan (9-2-3, 3-0) systematically put away visiting conference rival East Chapel Hill (4-5-3, 2-2) behind a pair of Huntley Munn goals and solo goals from Hann Alcaraz and Jake Dressman.

In an indication of the balance of the Jordan attack, which netted a pair of goals in each half of the shutout, six assists were credited on the four goals, including two each by Austin Rochelle and Lawain Howell.

 

DA 6, Wake Christian 0

RALEIGH — Abe Dunderdale scored twice and four other Crusaders added solo goals as Durham Academy improved to 2-4-1 in TISAC action against 1-5-1 Wake Christian Academy.

 

Trinity/Durham 9, TBS 0

DURHAM — The Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill won its Triad Athletic Conference Tournament quarterfinal match over The Burlington School behind two goals each by Zachary Dickson and Daniel Ray.

Bennett Goss, Teddy Hampton, Mark Hove, Alex Idriss and Chris Sanchez also scored for 8-8-3 Trinity.

Trinity travels to American Hebrew Academy in Greensboro for a TAC Tournament semifinal on Thursday. Game time had not been announced as of Tuesday night.

The TAC final will be played at American Hebrew on Friday.

 

Northern 3, Riverside 1

DURHAM — Northern (5-6-1, 3-1 PAC-6 4-A) rode two Luis Rodriguez golas to a 2-1 second-half lead and George Bukenya scored an insurance goal with four minutes left to seal it.

Riverside dropped to 1-6, 1-3 PAC-6 despite a goal by Bryan Navarro. Northern scored on three of its seven shots, while Riverside managed only one goal on 11 shots.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

E. Chapel Hill 27, Jordan 28

DURHAM — Jordan’s Nikolaus Kreiling led all individual finishers in the PAC-6 4-A showdown in 16:47, but Ryan Brady of East Chapel Hell led a 2-4-5-7-9 run of ECH runners in 16:51 as the Wildcats nipped Jordan by a single point.

Jordan runners finished 1-3-6-8-10.

 

Cedar Ridge 15, Northwood 40, Webb 83

HILLSBOROUGH — Noah Hanley (17:27) took first place and lead a 1-5 Cedar Ridge sweep en route to its Big Eight 3-A Conference tri-meet sweep of Northwood and Webb.

Austin Korynta topped Northwood with a sixth place finish and Jeremiah Williamson was first across the line for Oxford Webb in 13th place.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

E. Chapel Hill 15, Jordan 47

DURHAM — Lilly Price won individual honors in 21:25 and led an East Chapel Hill sweep of the top five scoring positions as the Wildcats posted a perfect score on 15 in their PAC-6 4-A race.

Erin Clark was Jordan’s top finisher in 21:38, good for sixth place overall.

 

Northwood 23, Cedar Ridge 34

HILLSBOROUGH — Erin Nelson (23:26) led Northwood to a 1-2-3 finished and after Cedar Ridge, led by Maddie Edwards’ 23:59 swept slots 4-7, Northwood closed out its scoring and the Big Eight 3-A dual win by taking the ninth and 10th slots.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Gibbons 6, Chapel Hill 0

RALEIGH — Cardinal Gibbons remained undefeated in Big Eight 3-A Conference play at 23-1, 12-0 with a 6-0 sweep over Chapel Hill (8-10, 8-4).

Three matches were suspended because of rain, two in doubles, one in singles, and the Crusaders were leading all three when the rain became too heavy to continue play.

 

Trinity/Durham 9, BCA 0

DURHAM — Trinity/Durham swept to victory in its Triad Athletic Conference Tournament quarterfinal match over Burlington Christian Academy to advance to Thursday’s TAC semifinals at Elon University.

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

DA 118, NRCA 155, St. David’s 167

RALEIGH — Durham Academy finished an undefeated regular season with a 1-2-3 sweep at Wakefield Plantation, downing runnerup North Raleigh Christian Academy and Raleigh St. David’s.

Madi Dunki shot 37 for medalist honors, while Ashley Kim of DA was second at 38 and Christen Howlett and Sammy Lanevi tied for third at 43 for the Cavaliers.

DA will next play for the Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference title on Tuesday at Prestonwood Fairways in Cary.



HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Please email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions.

 

VOLLEYALL

Riverside 3, Jordan 0

25-12, 25-22, 25-15

Jordan leaders — Rose Gunn 2 kills, 1 block, 20 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace; Margaret Gunn 8 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Kaitlyn Reed 5 kills, 1 block, 3 digs, 2 aces; Kristen Clay 1 kill, 11 digs.

Riverside leaders — Casey Speer 20 assists, 10 digs, 2 aces; Moné Jones 5 kills; Zariya Thomas 11 kills, 7 digs, 1 block; Rachel Kallianos 6 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Victoria Pearce 10 digs, 3 assists; Yakima Clifton 8 kills, 5 blocks; Naomi Van Horn 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist.

Records — Riverside 19-1, 8-0 PAC-6 4-A; Jordan 7-17, 3-5 PAC-6.

 

Orange 3, Northwood 0

25-10, 25-10, 25-23

Orange leaders — Andie McKinnon 11 kills, 9 digs; Teyler Hall 16 assists, 6 aces; Montana Davidson 7 digs.

Records — Northwood 4-10, 2-9 Big Eight 3-A; Orange 10-7, 7-5 Big Eight.

 

E. Chapel Hill 3, Person 1

25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18

Person leaders — Hannah Blaylock 13 assists, 4 aces, 7 digs; Megan Wehrenberg 20 digs; Niya Lipscomb 6 kills, 5 blocks; Janeesha Graves 7 kills; Casey Goodwin 10 kills; Katie Slaughter 6 kills; Courtney Jackson 2 kills.

Records — Person 11-5, 5-3 PAC-6 4-A; East Chapel Hill 10-9, 5-2 PAC-6.

 

Voyager 3, Woods Charter 0

25-8, 25-6, 25-12

Voyager leaders — Sydney Holland 16 kills; Megan Harris 6 kills; Ruthie Roberts 5 aces; Laura Downing 5 aces.

Records — Woods Charter 1-8, 0-8 North Central 1-A Athletic Conference; Voyager Academy 14-3, 9-1 North Central.

 

Wake Christian 3, DA 1

25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-16

Durham Academy leaders — Joia Freeman 10 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Dana Williams 12 kills, 12 blocks, 2 aces.

 

Chapel Hill 3, N. Vance 0

25-16, 25-9, 25-15

Chapel Hill leaders — Annie Linker 3 aces, 23 assists; Perry Ramsey 5 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Catherine Romaine 2 aces,12 kills, 3 blocks; Madison Gunning 2 aces, 12 digs; Katharine Esterley 6 kills, 1 block.

Records — Northern Vance 2-12, 0-9 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 17-7, 10-2 Big Eight.

 

S. Vance 3, NCSSM 0

25-12, 25-17, 25-12

N.C. Science & Math leaders — Sheridan Earnhardt 12 digs; Rebecca Shen 5 kills; Courtney Bell 3 kills; Zia Gray 8 assists, 1 ace.

Records — NCSSM 6-16, 6-7 Northern Carolina 2-A.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Trinity/Durham 9, TBS 0

(1st round, TAC Tournament)

Goals — Trinity/Durham, Zachary Dickson 2, Daniel Ray 2, Bennett Goss, Teddy Hampton, Mark Hove, Alex Idriss, Chris Sanchez. The Burlington School, none.

Records — The Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 8-8-3.

 

Jordan 4, E. Chapel Hill 0

East Chapel Hill     0     0 — 0

Jordan     2     2 — 4

Goals — Jordan, Huntley Munn 2, Hann Alcaraz, Jake Dressman.

Assists — Austin Rochelle 2, Lawain Howell 2, Michael Lawson, Kushik Puranam.

Records — East Chapel Hill 4-5-3, 2-2 PAC-6 4-A; Jordan 9-2-3, 3-0 PAC-6.

 

Northern 3, Riverside 1

Northern     2     1 — 3

Riverside     1     0 — 1

Goals — Northern, Luis Rodriguez 2, George Bukenya; Riverside, Bryan Navarro.

Assists — Northern, Bukenya, Ricardo Garcia, Bryan Ceveda; Riverside, Jose Garcia.

Saves — Northern 8 (Francisco Guerrero 4, Dillon Leovic 4); Riverside 4 (Jose Enamarado 4).

Records — Northern 5-6-1, 3-1 PAC-6 4-A; Riverside 1-6, 1-3 PAC-6.

 

DA 6, Wake Christian 0

Durham Academy     2     4 — 6

Wake Christian Academy     0     0 — 0

Goals — Durham Academy, Tré Bailey, Abe Dunderdale (2), Sean O’Connor, Aaron Therien, Nash Wilhelm-Hilkey.

Assists — Durham Academy, Kyle Bushick, Abe Dunderdale, Jason Lapidus, Sean O’Connor, Ryan Pearman, Tim Peyser.

Records — Durham Academy 6-7-1, 2-4-1 TISAC; Wake Christian 7-8-2, 1-5-1 TISAC.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

E. Chapel Hill 27, Jordan 28

Top 10 finishers —1. Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 16:47; 2. Ryan Brady (ECH) 16:51; 3. Daniel Beamer (J) 16:54; 4. Ethan Ready (ECH) 17:07; 5. Connor McDonald (ECH) 17:11; 6. Matthew Blivin (J) 17:12; 7. James Gildard (ECH) 17:42; 8. Greyson Meyer (J) 17:47; 9. Matt Ruston (ECH) 17:55; 10. Mitchell Slentz (J) 18:03.

 

Cedar Ridge 15, Northwood 40, Webb 83

Top 15 finishers — 1. Noah Hanley (CR) 17:27; 2. Patrick Fallon (CR) 18:35; 3. Merrick Castillo (CR) 19:10; 4. Janvier Dingaoyo (CR) 19:27; 5 . Nathaniel Bunner (CR) 19:30; 6. Austin Korynta (N) 19:55.01; 7. Tristan Cochran (N) 19:55.02; 8. Rob Hamlet (N) 19:55.03; 9. Nick Roberts (N) 19:56.01; 10. John Terzotis (N) 19:56.02; 11. Ian Elliott (CR) 20:08; 12. Lucas Livingston (CR) 20:09; 13. Jeremiah Williamson (W) 20:46; 14. Jacob Friedman (N) 21:12; 15.Noble Larocco-Masi (N) 21:17.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

E. Chapel Hill 15, Jordan 47

Top 10 finishers — 1. Lily Price (ECH) 21:25; 2. Clair McNamara (ECH) 21:25; 3. Katie Cubriloux (ECH) 21:27; 4. Maty Fowler (ECH) 21:27; 5. Sarah Fordham (ECH) 21:33; 6. Eryn Clark (J) 21:38; 7. Anna McDonald (ECH) 22:14; 8. Emily Jewel (ECH) 22:25; 9. Rachel Geoffrion (J) 22:27; 10. Cary Parachel (ECH) 22:29.

 

Northwood 23, Cedar Ridge 34

Top 10 finishers — 1. Erin Nelson (N) 23:26; 2. Tessa Sheets (N) 23:29; 3. Elizabeth Saksa (N) 23:34; 4. Maddie Edwards (CR) 23:59; 5. Elizabeth Zarzar (CR) 24:15; 6. Rebecca Alderson (CR) 24:27; 7. Alice Kligerman (CR) 25:21; 8. Ariel Glosson (N) 25:27; 9. Brooks Holt (N) 25:28; 10. Sara Salzman (N) 25:29.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Gibbons 6, Chapel Hill 0

SINGLES — D. Knors (CG) d. G. Chew 6-1, 6-0; E. Galush (CG) d. S. Lane 6-1, 6-0; N. Freeman (CG) d. M. Alderman 6-0, 6-1; S. Jacobs (CG) d. S. Golden 6-0, 6-0; M. Reilly (CG) d. E. Dash 6-1, 6-1; K. Freed (CG) led R. Das 6-2, 3-2 when match was suspended by rain.

DOUBLES — A. Fitzgerald/K. Fitzgerald (CG) led G. Chew/E. Molina 5-4 when match was suspended; C. Latour/S. Cunningham (CG) led L. Shannon/J. Stouffer 6-3, when match was suspended; C. Monaco/M. Piggott (CG) d. L. Fine/L. Su 8-3.

Records — Cardinal Gibbons 23-1, 12-0 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 8-10, 8-4 Big Eight.

 

Trinity/Durham 9, Burlington Christian 0

(TAC Tournament Quarterfinal)

SINGLES — Lina Habib (TD) d. Maddie Balmer 8-5; Anna Hofmann (TD) d. Annabel Bunton 8-0; Angela Tawfik (TD) d. Carly Judd 8-0;Cammie Behnke (TD) d. Elizabeth Livers 8-0; Katie Biggs (TD) d. Debbie Park 8-0; Rosamond Walker (TD) d. Mina Xu 8-0.

DOUBLES — Habib/Ellie Feaver (TD) d. Balmer/Bunton 8-1; Hofmann/James (TD) d. Judd/Livers 8-1; Behnke/Walker (TD) d. Park/Xu 8-0.

Records — Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 10-3, 9-3 Triad Athletic Conference.

T/D Next match — TAC Tournament semifinal Thursday at Elon University.

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

DA 118, NRCA 155, St. David’s 167

(At Wakefield Plantation G.C.)

Top finishers — 1. Madi Dunk (DA) 37; 2. Ashley Kim (DA) 38; T-3. Christen Howlett and Sammy Lanevi (DA) 43; 5. Stacey Williams (NRCA); 6. Sara Izzi (NRCA) 51; 7. Parker King (NRCA) 54; T-8. Abigail McClatchey and Mary Grace Brinson (St. D).