Southern, Cedar Ridge advance to second round

Feb. 25, 2013 @ 11:49 PM

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Southern 66, Richmond Co. 41

DURHAM — Bryanna Staton fired in 22 points to lead Southern past Richmond County 66-41 in the first round of the state 4-A girls’ basketball tournament Monday night.
Alexis Joyner and Regene Watson chipped in 10 points each for the Spartans (19-6), who led 26-7 after the first quarter and never looked back.

Summary
RICHMOND CO. — Keane 4, Ellerbe 2, Douglas 3, Wall 5, Smith 2, Griffin 3, Legrande 2, Steen 6, Evans 13.
SOUTHERN — Sydni Dobson 8, Addis Lemons 2, Alexis Joyner 10, Regene Watson 10, Kiara Torres 6, Jazmine Billings 2, Bryanna Staton 22, Ariana Tillman 6.
Richmond|7|7|15|14—41
Southern|26|6|12|22—66
Records—Southern 19-6; Richmond County 7-18.

Cedar Ridge 50, Northeastern 35
HILLSBOROUGH — Kacia Vines posted 18 points to lead Cedar Ridge to an opening-round 50-35 win over Elizabeth City Northeastern in the state 2-A girls’ basketball playoffs Monday night.
Kyley Clark added 14 points for Cedar Ridge (17-9), which led 28-20 at halftime and continued to pull away.

Summary
NORTHEASTERN — McNeal 11, Griffin 11, Holley 2, Moore-Carver 6, Surrento 6.
CEDAR RIDGE — Kacia Vines 18, Devana Turner 1, Delaney King 6, Kyley Clark 14, Carolina Morton 4, Taylor Burton 3, Chelsea Hill 4.
Northeastern|13|7|6|9—35
Cedar Ridge|12|16|8|14—50
Records—Cedar Ridge 17-9; Elizabeth City Northeastern 16-9.


BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Carrboro 81, DSA 70
CHAPEL HILL — McLean Phipps fired in 17 points to lead Carrboro past Durham School of the Arts 81-70 in the opening round of the state 2-A boys’ basketball playoffs Monday night.
Trai Sharp added 15 points and Marlin Johnson had 11 for Carrboro (23-3), which opened a 40-29 halftime lead.
Bryce Griffin and Shaun Thorpe led DSA (9-11) with 17 points each, while Terrance Reddick chipped in 14.

Summary
DURHAM SCHOOL OF ARTS — Dejon Rodgers 8, Markez Melvin 2, James Marshall 6, Terrance Reddick 14, Bryce Griffin 17, Brian Lobo 2, Shaun Thorpe 17, Dominique Moody 2, Jayson Jackson 2.
CARRBORO — McLean Phipps 17, Matt MacKinnon 6, Trai Sharp 15, Marlin Johnson 11, James Scott 9, Jack Nanney 4, Ezavian Dunn 2, Peter Rathmell 8, Gerald Atwater 2, Ameer Edwards 2, Alex McVeigh 5.
DSA|11|18|10|31—70
Carrboro|15|25|23|18—81
3-point FG—DSA 2 (Rodgers, Thorpe); Carrboro 2 (Johnson 2).
Records—Carrboro 23-3.

Camden Co. 62, Voyager 48
DURHAM — Voyager Academy’s first trip to the state 1-A boys’ basketball playoffs was a quick one, falling to Camden County in the opening round 62-48 Monday night.
Gary Ford paced Voyager (16-10) with 11 points, while Christopher Sause added 10. Voyager trailed 31-17 at halftime but cut the margin to 10 in the second half before coming up short.
Brett Forbes posted a game-high 21 points to lead Camden County (19-7), while Shaquille Joyner had 14 and Jake McDaniels 12.

Summary
CAMDEN COUNTY — Brett Forbes 21, Shaquille Joyner 14, Jake McDaniels 12, Kendall Wilson 7, Mark Nelson 4, William Evans 2, Elijah Walston 2.
VOYAGER — Gary Ford 11, Christopher Sause 10, Coltyn Faucette 8, Patrick Lester 8, Charlie Stone 6, Diante Parker 3, Jay Huff 2.
Camden|14|17|17|14—62
Voyager|7|10|15|16—48
3-point FG—Voyager 4 (Stone 2, Lester, Ford); Camden 4 (McDaniels 2, Forbes 2). Rebounds—Voyager 26 (Sause 8). Assists—Voyager 12 (Ford 5).
Records—Voyager 16-10; Camden County 19-7.

River Mill 62, NCSSM 47
GRAHAM — Joseph Chukwu poured in 20 points for N.C. School of Science and Math, but River Mill ran away in the second half for a 62-47 win in the opening round of the state 1-A playoffs.
Michael Kearney added 12 points for NCSSM (6-15), which led 25-21 at halftime.
R.J. Alavarado posted 20 points and Jesse Crawford had 18 for River Mill (15-12).

Summary
N.C. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & MATH — Michael Kearney 12, Joseph Chukwu 20, Cole Simons 5, Cedric Clark 2, Russell Aryeetey 4, Zach Tanner 4.
RIVER MILL — Jesse Crawford 18, William Curasi 5, Jon Adams 2, R.J. Alvarado 20, Cody Moore 8, Bobby Jennings 9.
NCSSM|16|9|12|10—47
River Mill|16|6|20|20—62
3-point FG—NCSSM 5 (Simons, Chukwu 4); River Mill 3 (Crawford 2, Curasi).
Records—NCSSM 6-15, River Mill 15-12.

____________________________

Eastern Alamance 73, Orange 52
ORANGE — Motley 5, Crabtree 12, Toney 4, Chambers 4, Satterwhite 10, Brooks 9, Dean 5, Mathis 1, Campbell 2.
EASTERN ALAMANCE — Robinson 24, Summers 10, Rogers 5, Lamot 10, Lanier 7, Mann 4, Wright 3, Sweezer 4, Webster 4, Moore 2.
Orange|13|3|12|24—52
E. Alamance|22|15|18|18—73
3-Point Goals—Orange 4 (Satterwhite 2, Motley, Crabtree), Eastern Alamance 13 (Robinson 6, Summers 2, Lamot 2, Rogers, Lanier, Wright).
Records—Orange 10-15, Eastern Alamance 23-5.