Prep basketball playoffs: Chapel Hill, Hillside, Northwood host twinbills Monday

Feb. 23, 2013 @ 07:28 PM

The Jordan and Chapel Hill boys' basketball teams have been awarded No. 1 seeds in their respective 4-A and 3-A Mideast Regional brackets of the N.C. High School Athletic Association tournament Saturday.

Teams seeds in the top eight of each 16-team regional bracket open the state playoffs at home Monday night. Second-round games will be played Wednesday at the site of the higher seeded survivor, and third-round games Friday.

Game times are set for 7 p.m. in only one game is played at a site, 6 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) if a school's girls' and boys' program are each hosting a playoff game on the same night.

No. 2 seeds went to the Chapel Hill girls in the 3-A Mideast, the Carrboro boys in the 2-A East Regional and the Northwood girls in the 2-A East Regional.

Southern's girls, which won the PAC-6 regular season, but were upended in the conference tournament finals by Hillside, maintained the league's top seed, coming in at No. 3 to Hillside's No. 5.

The Hillside boys, who lost to Jordan in the PAC-6 Tournament finals, are also a No. 5 seed.

Hillside, Chapel Hill and Northwood will each host home first-round doubleheaders Monday.

The Hillside girls will host No. 12 Raleigh Athens Drive at 6 and the boys take on No. 12 Raleigh Wakefield at 7:30.

At Chapel Hill, the girls open against No. 15 Asheboro at 6 and the boys host No. 16 Eastern Guilford at 7:30.

In Pittsboro, Northwood's girls host No. 15 Greene Central at 6 and the boys host No. 9 Warren County at 7:30.

In other area boys' home playoff openers Monday, No. 13 Asheboro is at No. 4 Oxford Webb (3-A), No. 15 Durham School of the Arts is at No. 2 Carrboro (2-A) and No. 10 Camden is at No. 7 Voyager Academy (1-A).

Girls' home playoff openers include No. 10 Elizabeth City Northeastern at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge.

Taking to the road for boys' playoff games are No. 11 Northern at No. 6 Raleigh Millbrook and No. 10 Roxboro Person at No. 7 Raleigh Leesville Road (both 4-A), No. 14 Hillsborough Orange at No. 3 Eastern Alamance (3-A), No. 11 South Granville at No. 6 Farmville Central (2-A) and No. 14 N.C. Science & Math at No. 3 Saxapahaw River Mill (1-A).

On the road for girls' games Monday are No. 11 Northern at No. 6 Raleigh Broughton and No. 10 Jordan at No. 7 Raleigh Wakefield (4-A), No. 13 Oxford Webb at No. 4 Easttern Alamance (3-A), No. 9 Granville Central at No. 8 Wilson Beddingfield and No. 13 Carrboro at No. 4 Bunn (2-A) and No. 14 Roxboro Community School at No. 3 Ocracoke (1-A).

NCHSAA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

BOYS' BASKETBALL

4-A Mideast Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 16 Cary Panther Creek (10-13) at No. 1 Jordan (21-4), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Raleigh Wakefield (13-11) at No. 5 Hillside (18-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Northern (13-9) at No. 6 Raleigh Millbrook (16-10), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Roxboro Person (14-10) at No. 7 Raleigh Leesville Road (18-8), 7 p.m.

 

3-A Mideast Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 16 Eastern Guilford (12-13) at No. 1 Chapel Hill (22-4), 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Asheboro (13-13) at No. 4 Oxford Webb (21-5), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Orange (10-14) at No. 3 Eastern Alamance (22-5), 7:30 p.m.

 

2-A East Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 9 Warren County (17-0) at No. 8 Northwood (16-10), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 South Granville (16-10) at No. 6 Farmville Central (20-5), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Durham School of the Arts (9-10) at No. 2 Carrboro (22-3), 7 p.m.

 

1-A East Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 14 N.C. Science & Math (6-14) at No. 3 River Mill (14-12), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Camden (18-7) at No. 7 Voyager Academy (16-9), 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

4-A Mideast Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 12 Raleigh Athens Drive (14-12) at No. 5 Hillside (23-4), 6 p.m.

No. 14 Richmond County (7-17) at No. 3 Southern (18-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Northern (13-8) at No. 6 Raleigh Broughton (21-5), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Jordan (14-9) at No. 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-8), 7 p.m.

 

3-A Mideast Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 13 Oxford Webb (13-11) at No. 4 Eastern Alamance (21-6), 6 p.m.

No. 15 Asheboro (9-17) at No. 2 Chapel Hill (24-1), 6 p.m.

 

2-A East Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 9 Granville Central (21-6) at No. 8 Wilson Beddingfield (12-11), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Carrboro (15-10) at No. 4 Bunn (20-6), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Elizabeth City Northeastern (16-8) at No. 7 Cedar Ridge (16-9), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Greene Central (9-15) at No. 2 Northwood (22-4), 6 p.m.

 

1-A East Regional

Monday, First Round

No. 14 Roxboro Community (8-16) at No. 3 Ocracoke (16-3), 7 p.m.