Prep Roundup: Thursday wrestling, boys and girls basketball

Feb. 22, 2013 @ 12:43 AM

 

WRESTLING
NCHSAA individual tournaments open today

DURHAM — Wrestlers Rodney Shepard (152 pounds) of Northern and Tyrece Jones (182) of Jordan have earned No. 1 seeds and Northern’s Josh Brown (106) is a No. 2 seed in the NCHSAA 4-A Individual Tournament which begins at 5 p.m. today and continues Saturday at 9 a.m. at Lee County High School in Sanford.

Seeding is based solely on individual winning percentage during the regular season.

Shepard and Brown were state runners-up in their weight classes a year ago and are among the favorites to win state titles next weekend in Greensboro, but first have to finish in the top four this weekend to advance.

In the 1-A East Regional, N.C. Science and Math stars Henry Seiler and Matthew Nichols each earned No. 1 seeds.

No. 1 seeds in the 2-A Mideast Regional contested at Durham School of the Arts are South Granville’s Brandon Meeks (106) and Brysen Thorpe (160), DSA’s Isaac Little (132) and Joshua Sawyer (170) and Granville Central’s Nathan Bizzell (152).

Jack Twomey-Kozak of Orange is a No. 1 seed at 138 pounds and a pre-tournament favorite in the 3-A Mideast Regional at Eden Morehead.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Fellowship Baptis 62, Southview 9

NCCSA 1A Quarterfinal
ASHEBORO — Fellowship Baptist improved to 33-3 with a second-round N.C. Christian Schools Athletic Association playoff win over Southview at Fayetteville Street Christian School.

The rout was on as Fellowship outscored Southview 23-0 in the first quarter and 46-2 in the first half.

Timothy Dail led Fellowship Baptist with 13 points and Andrew Moolenaar (11) and Jonathan Hartman also scored in double figures.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
No. 3 Oakwood 58, No. 6 Cresset Christian Academy 53 (OT)

NCISAA 1-A Quarterfinal
CHARLOTTE — The Oakwood School (19-0) ended Cresset Christian Academy’s season at 16-8 Thursday night in overtime in the second round of the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs at Covenant Country Day here.

Maggie Addison led Cresset with 18 points and sisters Melissa (11) and Maredith (8) Devlin were among the other top CCA scorers.

Undefeated Oakwood had to make up a nine-point deficit in the fourth quarter to force overtime and then outscored Cresset 11-1 in the extra period to pull out the victory.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASKETBALL
BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament

Quarterfinals
Riverside 58, Roxboro Person 52 (OT)
Hillside 55, East Chapel Hill 50
Northern 73, Southern 65
Semifinals
Jordan 70, Northern 62
Hillside 56, Riverside 52
Friday at Northern H.S.
Championship
No. 2 Hillside vs. No. 1 Jordan, 8 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Orange 54, N. Vance 40
Cardinal Gibbons 71, S. Vance 50
Wednesday
Semifinals
Oxford Webb 57, Cardinal Gibbons 56
Chapel Hill 56, Orange 51
Friday
Championship
No. 2 Oxford Webb* at No. 1 Chapel Hill, 8 p.m.
* Webb tied Chapel Hill for regular-season championship but lost coin flip and was seeded No. 2.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Cedar Ridge 75, DSA 72
South Granville 58, Granville Central 53
Wednesday
Semifinals
Carrboro 69, Cedar Ridge 41
Northwood 42, S. Granville 39
Friday
Championship
No. 1 Carrboro at No. 2 Northwood, 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Franklin Academy 44, Raleigh Charter 43
Roxboro Community 86, NCSSM 77
Semifinals
Voyager Academy 79, Franklin Academy 58
River Mill 70, Roxboro Community 52
Friday
Championship
No. 1 River Mill at No. 2 Voyager, 8 p.m.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament

Quarterfinals
Hillside 84, Person 17
Jordan 44, East Chapel Hill 26
Riverside 40, Northern 37
Semifinals
Southern 47, Riverside 46
Hillside 47, Jordan 45
Friday
Championship
(at Northern High School)
No. 2 Hillside vs. No. 1 Southern, 6 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Southern Vance 63. Orange 40
Oxford Webb 60, N. Vance 55
Semifinals
Chapel Hill 63, Oxford Webb 32
S. Vance 80, Cardinal Gibbons 67
Friday
Championship
No. 3 Southern Vance at No. 1 Chapel Hill, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Granville Central 62, South Granville 45
Carrboro 52, DSA 30
Semifinals
Northwood 53, Carrboro 49
Granville Central 31, Cedar Ridge 27
Friday
Championship
No. 3 Granville Central at No. 1 Pittsboro Northwood, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Raleigh Charter 38, NCSSM 21
Roxboro Community 64, Voyager 35
Wednesday
Semifinals
Franklin Academy 40, Raleigh Charter 38
River Mill 69, Roxboro Community 21
Friday
Championship
(at Voyager Academy)
No. 2 Franklin Academy vs. No. 1 River Mill Academy, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING
NCHSAA Individual Tournament
Area Qualifiers
1-A East Regional

5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday
at Princeton High School
(Includes weight class, name, school and record)

113—Duncan Brown (N.C. Science & Math) 23-12; Cole Lewis (Voyager Academy) 12-27. 126—Travis Bramigk (VA) 8-17. 132—Nicholas McNamara (NCSSM) 16-13; Sergei Caitlin (VA) 5-36. 138—Henry Seiler (NCSSM) 31-2; Riley Shuler (VA) 4-32. 145—Josh Babich (NCSSM) 20-5. 152—Matthew Nichols (NCSSM) 13-2. 170—Jeshua Ray (NCSSM) 25-6; Tyler Draughon (VA) 10-26. 182—Benson Robles (NCSSM) 24-4; Michael Thompson (VA) 11-20. 195—Cody Wilkerson (VA) 17-24. 220—Benjamin Ammons (VA) 14-28.

2-A Mideast Regional
5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday
at Durham School of the Arts

106—Brandon Meeks (South Granville) 33-6; Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 28-8; Ian Anderson (Northwood) 9-18; Jeremy Paddock (Granville Central) 6-19; Jacob Tutor (Cedar Ridge) 11-16. 113—Jairo Fernandez (Durham School of the Arts) 28-17; Nathean Castillo (SG) 26-11; George Carpenter (C) 27-4; Sean MacNeelie (CR) 2-4; Nolan Malugen (GC) 13-14. 120—Dedriyon Cook (DSA) 11-11; Sean Purner (CR) 3-7; Lorenzo Lamanna (N) 22-9; Margel Sanchez (SG) 1-5. 126—Hayden Pearson (SG) 19-18; Arie Freeman (GC) 30-10; Drake Swigart (DSA) 40-8; Thomas Santos (CR) 2-9; Tyler DiStasio (N) 7-8; Trenton Davis (C) 19-10. 132— Isaac Little (DSA) 37-8; Cole Barnette (GC) 3-12; Rob Hamlet (N) 28-14; Sergei Callaham-Bishop (C) 20-15; Adam Hernandez (SG) 5-15.


138—Michael Queen (N) 24-16; Alex Gonzalez (DSA) 1-4; Tevin Hayes (GC) 10-17; Grady Pritchard (CR) 9-6; Alexie Hernandez (SG) 4-5. 145— Keegan Cordell (C) 15-15; Jaysen Boyd (N) 20-19; Brendan Way CR) 21-7; Justin Renuart (SG) 12-23; Saquan Hart (DSA) 17-18. 152—Nathan Bizzell (GC) 27-2; Tyler Wall (N) 22-20; Austin Higgs (SG) 16-10; Maxim Gaut (C) 7-12; Adam Howard (CR) 6-8; Jahmel McLaughlin (DSA) 4-17. 160—Brysen Thorpe (SG) 39-4; Joshua Carver (N) 10-8; Zachary Dwinell (CR) 8-9; Evan Parrott (GC) 7-11; Jakeem Brooks (DSA) 9-17; Carson McKay (C) 22-8. 170—Joshua Sawyer (DSA) 35-7; John Dunning (N) 19-24; Isaac Thomas (SG) 9-13.


182—Jarrod Blackmon (N) 24-22; Ayo Alabi (DSA) 21-10; Austin Brogden (SG) 31-9; Sam Blobe (C) 3-2. 195—Max Cusatis (CR) 5-6; Jourdon Blackmon (N) 42-5; Luis Moreno (DSA) 6-17; Khalil Brown (SG) 10-8. 220—Sam Stuart (CR) 12-10; Michael Eubanks (DSA) 25-7; Charlie Rebilas (SG) 16-11; Jack Dalton (N) 10-14. 285—Magnus Herweyer (C) 11-15; James Pelletier (SG) 3-4; Thaddeus Tallman (N) 35-8; Jeremy Wright (DSA) 5-10.

3-A Mideast Regional
5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday
at Eden Morehead School

106—Zachary Allen (Chapel Hill) 9-27; Justin Perry (Oxford Webb) 16-15; Joe Scott (Orange) 29-6. 113—Nick Stefanidis (CH) 17-20, Gonzalo Garcia Contoral (O) 22-11. 120—Jared Flynn (O) 25-13, IMoney Rushing (CH) 8-11. 126—Collin Smith (O) 29-9; Tommy Morrison (CH) 30-15. 132—Michael Proctor (O) 26-14; Erik Jens (CH) 17-15. 138—Jack Twomey-Kozak (O) 25-2; Camden Bergen (CH) 15-18. 145—Anderson Pope (O) 35-4; Aaron Rettig (Webb) 16-9; Eliot Martin (CH) 12-15. 152—Melik Jimenez (O) 20-8; Henry Hogan (CH) 1-4. 160—David Logue (O) 36-3; Omar Powell (Webb) 22-7; Ethan Martin (CH) 21-23. 170—Drew Lemaster (O) 11-2; Cole Thienes (CH) 3-12. 182—Aubry Browning (O) 13-2. 195—Logan Joseph (O) 10-5; Roberto Sibrian (CH) 15-22. 220—Arthur Colson (CH) 34-7; Argie Burnette (O) 16-9. 285—Byron Stephenson (O) 18-8; Robert Price (CH) 22-14.

 4-A Mideast Regional
5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday
at Lee County H.S.
106 — Josh Brown (Northern) 49-3; Christopher Stirgus (Hillside) 18-7; Wade Clifton (Jordan) 28-11. 113 — Chase Gentry (Person) 25-3; Antonio O’Niel (Northern) 33-15; Brok Oakley (Jordan) 23-16. 120 — Spencer Service (Jordan) 35-6; Darius Pettiford (Person) 16-8; Ryan Dickerson (Northern) 16-25; Deshaun Edmundson (Southern) 9-17. 126 — Willie Hayes (Southern) 20-2; Robert Tomasic (Jordan) 34-6; Francisco Jimenez (Person) 21-8; Jordan Clark (Northern) 14-22.

132 — Kenny Jay (Person) 25-7; Cole Jenson (East Chapel Hill) 18-12; Miles Williams (Hillside) 13-11; Patrick Tomasic (Jordan) 20-21; Jayr Lewis (Southern) 9-11. 138 — Kartaoui Allal (Jordan) 27-7; Sherrell Torain (Person) 18-11; Shemar Brandon (Southern) 16-12; Justin Harris (ECH) 10-11. 145 — Marcus Midgette (Southern) 28-7; Jeremiah Humphrey (Northern) 37-11; Abdurrauf Muhammed (Riverside) 25-10; Matthew Morgan (Jordan) 20-17. 152 — Rodney Shepard (Northern Durham) 52-1; Anthony Holder (Southern) 25-1; Jaquan Sowell (Riverside) 24-5; Evan Eaton (Hillside) 12-11; Luis Aldaz (Person) 15-14; Maliik Marcin (Jordan) 18-22. 160 — Zaq Balogun (ECH) 10-6; Nick Hurley (Riverside) 26-16; Kiwan Rogers (Hillside) 11-10; Micah Marcin (Jordan) 15-23; Johnathon Davenport (Northern) 4-2.


170 — Atavion Oliver (Northern) 39-8; Masai White (ECH) 28-11; Kaleel Gainey (Jordan) 22-11; Christian McKinnis (Riverside) 24-18; Anthony Teachey (Hillside) 4-13. 182 — Tyrece Jones (Jordan) 40-1; Armond Berry (ECH) 25-10; James Taylor (Southern) 20-9; Demazio Samuel (Northern) 22-14; Laurence Fogg (Hillside) 16-14; Adam Henry (Riverside) 8-10. 195 — London Dixon (Southern) 24-5; Eric Rivas (Jordan) 19-12; Michael Paladin-Fernandez (ECH) 8-6; Jose Marrero (Northern) 7-4; Davonte Graves (Hillside) 10-21. 220 — Deshon Holmes (Northern) 30-6; Elonzo Willis (Southern) 21-14; Keifer Knight (Jordan) 21-17; James Hutson (Person) 8-4.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Fellowship Baptist 62, Southview 9

NCCSA 1A Quarterfinal
at Asheboro Fayetteville Street Christian

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST — Timothy Dail 13, Andrew Moolenaar 11, Jonathan Hartman 10, K.C. Onyeji 6, Jacob Hammons 5, Jake Addison 5, Steven Alas 4, Micah Fabean 3, Christopher King 2, Matthew Finley 2, Jonathan Johnston 1.
SOUTHVIEW — Austin Best 4, Tommy Pace 2, Jacob Lancaster 2, Jac Castillo 1.
Fellowship 23 23 2 4—62
Southview 0 2 2 5—9    

3-point FG—Fellowship 7 (Moolenaar 3). Rebounds—Southview 19 (Best 7), Fellowship 30 (Dail 4, Hartman 4, Johnston 4). Assists— Fellowship 6 (Dail, Hartman, Moolenaar, Johnston, Philip Dail, Chris King). Steals—Southview 1 (Best), Fellowship 13 (T. Dail 2, Moolenaar 2, Addison 2, Hammons 2, P. Dail 2). Turnovers—Southview 20 (Landon Lippard 5), Fellowship 8 (Dylan Fabean 2).
Record—Fellowship Baptist 33-3.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
No. 3 Oakwood 58, No. 6 Cresset 53 (OT)

NCISAA 1-A Quarterfinal
at Charlotte Covenant Country Day

CRESSET CHRISTIAN — Melissa Devlin 11, Maredith Devlin 8, Maggie Addison 18, Stephanie Hardy 6, Stacie Smith 6, Morgan Colley 4.
OAKWOOD — Kira Williams 7, Caitlin Kram 12, Lauren Moore 8, Morgan Blade 10, Brooke Smith 1.
Cresset 16 13 11 12 1—53
Oakwood 7 13 21 11—58

Records—Cresset Christian Academy 16-8, The Oakwood School 19-0.