Knights eliminate Spartans in PAC-6 Tournament

Feb. 19, 2013 @ 11:44 PM

Ricky Council exploded for 30 points and Kentrell Barkley provided inside muscle and assists as Northern survived a late onslaught and ended Southern’s season 73-65 at home Tuesday.
The PAC-6 Tournament doubleheader also saw No. 5 seed Riverside upset homestanding No. 4 Northern 40-37 in a girls’ quarterfinal.
The fourth-seeded Northern boys advance to a Thursday semifinal at 6 p.m. against regular-season champion Jordan. Northern’s girls meet top-seeded Southern today in a semifinal at 6 p.m.
The tournament semifinals and finals are all being held at Northern with two girls’ games tonight and two boys’ games on Thursday (6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.).
In Tuesday’s boys game. Northern (13-9) appeared in control throughout most of the game. Southern (9-15) has had a habit throughout the season of seemingly losing concentration in close games and falling behind to big runs by its opponents.
But that bad habit by a young Southern team under first-year coach Kendrick Hall didn’t happen Tuesday, despite Southern losing starter Tyran Cameron to a shoulder injury midway through the second quarter.
Northern pulled out to a 40-28 lead early in the third quarter on a six-point run led by a Council 3-pointer and layup, but Southern hung around and got a putback 3-point play by Jerrick Richmond near the end of the period to cut the lead to 51-45.
Council hit his third 3-pointer at the outset of the fourth quarter to make it 54-45, and Southern fired back with an 8-0 run that made cut the lead to one with 6:02 to play.
Northern’s Jaquan Harris and Southern’s Kendall Hinton exchanged 3-pointers before Amari Hamilton (17 points) gave Southern the lead 58-57 with 4:52 left.
“We lost our composure there for a little bit, or maybe I should say (Southern) played with a little more intensity than we did,” Northern coach Ronnie Russell said of the comeback. “But fortunately we turned it around when we had to and finished.
Harris answered with a floater at the 4:40 mark off a nice feed from Barkley (eight points, 11 rebounds, seven assists) from the post and ignited an 11-5 Northern run that effectively sealed the game. The closest Southern came in the late going was five points on a 3-pointer by Aaron Bagley with about a minute left in the game.
NOTES — For the first time, Hall said Tuesday that senior Shamiek Wilson has been playing despite the fact he’s legally blind in one eye. “He made the team as a freshman, but after the physical showed his issue, he didn’t play,” Hall said. “This is his only season playing and he’s been a solid contributor for us.” ... The Spartans elevated youngsters Hinton and Bagley from the junior varsity for Tuesday’s game.

Northern (B) 73, Southern 65
SOUTHERN — Marvin Tillman 4, Tyran Cameron 4, Christian Joy 2, Shamiek Wilson 11, Isaiah Maurice 12, Amari Hamilton 17, Jerrick Richmond 7, Kendall Hinton 5, Aaron Bagley 3.
NORTHERN — Ryan Arundale 6, Jaquan Harris 13, Kentrell Barkley 8, Ricky Council 30, Kourtney Farrow 11, Emmett Tilley 5.
Southern 13 13 19 29—65
Northern 15 19 17 22—73
3-point FG—Southern 4 (Wilson, Hamilton, Hinton, A. Bagley), Northern 5 (Council 3, Harris, Tilley). Rebounds—Southern 32 (Richmond 7), Northern 30 (Barkley 11). Blocked shots—Southern 7 (Maurice 5), Northern 4 (Arundale 2). Assists—Southern 12 (Wilson 2, Cameron 2, Hamilton 2), Northern 18 (Barkley 7). Steals—Southern 6 (Hinton 2, Richmond 2), Northern 10 (Harris 4). Turnovers—Southern 17 (Hamilton 3, Wilson 3, Richmond 3), Northern 17 (Harris 4, Barkley 4).
Records—Southern 9-15, Northern 13-9.

Clifton, Jones lead Riverside past Northern
DURHAM — Yakima Clifton and Atlanta Woodall had six steals apiece to force Northern into 25 turnovers, and Moné Jones had seven rebounds and blocked a pair of shots as Riverside’s defenders shut down Northern 40-37.
It was Riverside’s first win in three meetings this season against the Knights.
Clifton and Jones led the Pirates with 12 and 11 points, respectively, as Riverside grabbed a 32-31 lead on a Clifton 3-pointer with 6:46 left in the game and never trailed again, despite leading by no more than three points the rest of the way.
Northern, which was led by star Zuri White’s game-highs of 13 points and 16 rebounds, had its changes in the final minute, but Rhianna Council missed a potential game-tying 3-point attempt with 55.7 seconds left and Jones intercepted an inbounds pass from Nicole Crutchfield with 32 seconds to play to effectively seal the win.
Northern’s Mohargany Jones rebounded a missed free throw by Woodall with 6.9 seconds to play but Council’s desperation 3 heave came well after the buzzer and missed anyway.
“It’s a big win, but it’s a win that’s been overdue,” Riverside first-year coach Alicia Jones said. “We cost ourselves with a late foul in overtime against them last time we played. ... We’re a very young team, and I’m very proud of them today.”
NOTES — Riverside only committed 13 turnovers to Northern’s 25. ... Despite elimination, Northern remains in the state playoff picture. Riverside must win the tournament to advance to the state playoffs. Northern misses the playoffs only if No. 5-7 seed — most likely Riverside — wins the tournament.

Riverside (G) 40, Northern 37
RIVERSIDE — Zaria Rogers 6, Andrea’Anna Pool 2, Yakima Clifton 12, Atlanta Woodall 5, Meghan Pleasants 2, Kiara Jacobs 2, Moné Jones 11.
NORTHERN — Zuri White 13, Nicole Crutchfield 4, Rhianna Council 12, Mohargany Jones 8.
Riverside 9 6 12 13—40
Northern 8 10 13 6—37
3-point FG—Riverside 2 (Clifton 2), Northern 2 (Council 2). Rebounds—Riverside 30 (Jones 7), Northern 34 (White 16). Blocked shots—Riverside 2 (Jones 2), Northern 3 (Council 3). Assists—Riverside 10 (Clifton 3, Woodall 3). Steals—Riverside 17 (Woodall 6, Clifton 6), Northern 3 (McKenzie Utley 2). Turnovers—Riverside 13 (Woodall 3, Jacobs 3), Northern 25 (Council 6).
Records—Riverside 11-14, Northern 13-9.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASKETBALL
BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Tuesday
Quarterfinals
Riverside 58, Roxboro Person 52 (OT)
Hillside 55, East Chapel Hill 50
Northern 73, Southern 65
Thursday
Semifinals at Northern H.S.
Riverside vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.
Hillside vs. Northern, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern H.S.
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Orange 54, N. Vance 40
Cardinal Gibbons 71, S. Vance 50
Wednesday
Semifinals
Cardinal Gibbons at Webb, 7 p.m.
Orange at Chapel Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship
At site of highest boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Cedar Ridge 75, DSA 72
South Granville 58, Granville Central 53
Wednesday
Semifinals
Cedar Ridge at Northwood, 7:30 p.m.
S. Granville at Carrboro, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northwood
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Franklin Academy 44, Raleigh Charter 43
Roxboro Community 86, NCSSM 77
Wednesday
Semifinals
Franklin Academy at Voyager Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 7:30 p.m.
Championship Friday at Voyager
Semifinal winners at 8 p.m.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS
PAC-6 4-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Hillside 84, Person 17
Jordan 44, East Chapel Hill 26
Riverside 40, Northern 37
Wednesday
Semifinals at Northern
Riverside vs. Southern, 6 p.m.
Jordan vs. Hillside, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Northern
Semifinal winners at 6 p.m.

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Southern Vance 63. Orange 40
Oxford Webb 60, N. Vance 55
Wednesday
Semifinals
Oxford Webb at Chapel Hill, 6 p.m.
S. Vance at Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship
Site: Chapel Hill or top remaining C-6 boys’ seed
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Granville Central 62, South Granville 45
Carrboro 52, DSA 30
Wednesday
Semifinals
Granville Central at Northwood, 6 p.m.
Carrboro at Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.
Friday Championship at Northwood
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Carolina 12 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Raleigh Charter 38, NCSSM 21
Roxboro Community 64, Voyager 35
Wednesday
Semifinals
Raleigh Charter at Franklin Academy, 7 p.m.
Roxboro Community at Graham River Mill, 6 p.m.
Friday
Championship at Voyager Academy
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. BASKETBALL