Prep Roundup: A look at Monday's tournament, state title events

Feb. 18, 2013 @ 11:50 PM

SWIMMING
Durham Academy boys 3rd, girls 13th  in NCISAA 3-A championship meets

GREENSBORO — Durham Academy’s boys’ swim team recorded what is believed to be its best N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association finish in history Monday, taking third place in the state championship meet.

“This is easily the best showing we’ve had in my seven years as coach here,” DA coach Gretchen Van De Carr said. “The records are kind of sketchy from before I got here, but as far as I know, this is the best we’ve ever done.”

The Cavalier boys took sixth place last year and Van De Carr said it’s remarkable how competitive the team is against programs with many more year-round swimmers.

“We’ve only got two year-round swimmers on the boys’ team — Trey Harris and Nathan Greeley — and only an 8th grader who swims year-round on the girls’ team,” Van De Carr said.

DA junior Trey Harris, sophomore Nathan Greeley, sophomore James Grubbs and senior Matthew Attarian won the 200 fresstyle relay and came in second in the 200 medley relay. Harris and Greeley, DA’s only two year-round swimmers on a squad of 25, did well in individual events as well. Harris was second in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and Greeley was third in the 100 backstroke. Attarian took the team’s other top three finished, placing second in the 50 freestyle.

The top three team finishers Monday were state 3-A champion Charlotte Latin with 286 points, runner-up Cary Academy (231) and DA (187.5).

In the girls’ state meet, DA finished 13th with 66 points. Ravenscroft won the state title with 292, followed by Providence Day School (200) and Charlotte Latin (196).

BASKETBALL
Tournament roundup

DURHAM — Scoring summaries were not available in time for today’s paper from several first-round tournament boys’ and girls’ basketball games, but some scores were reported.

In the Carolina 12 1-A boys’ tournament, Franklin Academy beat Raleigh Charter 44-43 and will play at No. 1 seed Graham River Mill on Wednesday.

In Carolina 6 3-A girls’ tournament action, No. 3 Southern Vance eliminated No. 6 Orange 63-40 and No. 4 Oxford Webb downed No. 5 Northern Vance 60-55.

Webb will play at No. 1 Chapel Hill in the semifinals Wednesday while Southern Vance will meet No. 2 Cardinal Gibbons.

In the C-12 1-A girls’ tournament, No. 3 Raleigh Charter ended No. 6 N.C. Science & Math’s season with a 38-21 win.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Carrboro 52, Durham School of the Arts 30

CARRBORO — No. 4 seed Carrboro ended No. 5 Durham School of the Arts’ season Monday night as Diamond Tyson’s 19 points led all scorers in the first round of the Carolina 12 2-A Tournament.

Carrboro  (15-9, 9-2 C-12) moves on to play at No. 2 seed Cedar Ridge (16-8, 13-3) at 7:30 Wednesday in the C-12 semifinals.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Orange 54, Northern Vance 40

HILLSBOROUGH — Jalen Pittman posted 17 points to lead Orange past Northern Vance 54-40 in Monday’s quarterfinals of the Carolina 6 3-A Tournament.

J.D. Brooks chipped in 11 points for the fourth-seeded Panthers (10-13), who will travel to No. 1 seed Chapel Hill for a Wednesday semifinal at 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 18 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Carrboro 52, Durham School of the Arts 30

Carolina 12 2-A Tournament
Quarterfinal

DURHAM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS — Ariel Wilson 18, Hayden Rigsbee 5, Sydney Harris 1, Crystal Clark 5, Angela Travers 1.
CARRBORO — Camille Gallagher 5, Kate Wood 5, Halle Knowles 9, Diamond Tyson 19, Nicole Davis 6, Lynette Mason 8.
DSA   3   6   6   15—30
Carrboro   13   14   14   11—52

3-point FG—DSA 4 (Wilson 4), Carrboro 1 (Knowles 1). Rebounds—DSA (Ariel Wilson 6, Tamara Hall 6, Jaida Henderson 6). Steals—DSA (Wilson 5). Blocked shots—DSA (Wilson 3).
Records—Durham School of the Arts 8-12, 5-12 C-12; Carrboro 15-9, 9-2 C-12.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Orange 54, Northern Vance 40

Carolina 6 3-A Tournament
Quarterfinal

NORTHERN VANCE — Kristopher Haywood 4, Darius Brandon 8, Kevin Moore 9, James Alexander 8, Scott Hamreck 6, Dy’quan Marrow 1, Montel Clark 3.
ORANGE — Jawan Chambers 5, Gerrell Satterwhite 5, Jalen Pittman 17, Sean Motley 8, Keegan Crabtree 7, J.D. Brooks 11, Eryk Dean 1.
No. Vance   7   7   11   15—40
Orange   15   7   23   9—54

3-point FG—Northern Vance 6 (Brandon 2, Moore 2, Hamreck 2); Orange 6 (Motley 2, Crabtree, Pittman, Chambers, Satterwhite). Rebounds—Orange 26 (Motley 5).
Records—Northern Vance 4-18, 1-9 Carolina 6; Orange 10-13, 4-6 C-6.