A WORLD OF HEAT

Jul. 21, 2013 @ 11:51 PM

Mollie Williams of Hurdles First track club in Raleigh knew there was greased lightning in the starting blocks next to her and that she had to get the jump of her life if she was going to win.

Williams burst from the blocks, then added an unorthodox twist. The adjustment helped her not only win the gold, but shatter a 13-year-old meet record in the 17-18 year-old girls 100-meter hurdles at the 36th annual Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational Track Meet on Sunday.

“Quenee Dale (running unattached) had a really good start, so I knew I was going to have to get out of the blocks and accelerate through each hurdle,” said the Clayton High School graduate who will be running track on scholarship when she enters the University of South Carolina in the fall to major in pharmacy.

“I usually hit my peak about hurdle 5 or 6, but today it seemed like I hit my peak around 3 or 4, which we had been working on at practice a lot the last couple of weeks,” Williams said.

And that’s when she knew she was going to cross the finish line first.

“I could see her out of the corner of my eye around hurdle 3, and I guess I was going over hurdle 4, and that’s when I started to separate myself from her. I wanted to finish strong and I wanted to get a PR (personal record),” Williams said.

“I knew in the prelims I was .03 of a second off the record, so I knew I really wanted to get the record in the finals heat,” she said. “I was really just hoping for a PR, but I got both.”

Williams finished in 13.54 seconds, eclipsing the old record of 13.73 set by Sheena Johnson of Quiet Storm Track Club in Stafford, Va., in 2000. Johnson went on to become a 400-meter hurdle NCAA record-setting champion at UCLA. The USA Track and Field national record is 13.35.

Overall, there were six new meet records set during the three-day competition that ended Sunday.

The host Durham Striders won both the men’s and women’s competition to clinch the overall crown with 671 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Charlotte Flights Track Club (373), Bermuda Pacers Track Club (359), Raleigh Track Xplosion (256), and Raleigh Carolina Elite Track and Field (185).

“I’m glad I could come out there and break this record because I’ve been running at this track meet since I was probably about 5,” said Williams, a two-time North Carolina 4A state champ in the 100 hurdles. “It feels good that now that I’m 18 I can come and break the record and win the award.”

Troy Baker, one of the Hurdles First coaches who works with head coach Aaron McDougal to train Williams in the hurdles, discussed her championship abilities after the race.

“The ingredients were there with her as far as the athletic ability. It was her focusing. She was practicing when other kids were probably doing some other things,” Baker said.

“She’s an intelligent young lady. She’s kind of community-oriented, too. She does a lot of social stuff with her church, and her mom keeps her involved in a lot of different things,” Baker said.

“So she’s not just athletically special,” he said. “She’s a special young lady who has a good idea of what she wants to do, and puts her mind to it and does those things.”

James Carter, one of the Durham Striders coaches, said he saw “a lot of good performances out here by a lot of good kids. We have a lot of older kids, some of them are competing right now who already have scholarships waiting for them.”

There’s an obvious reason Carter, who works for IBM in Durham, knows talent. He finished fourth in the 400-meter hurdles in the 2000 and 2004 Olympics, was the 2002 World Cup champ and silver medalist in 2005 World Championships.

“This is made for kids,” Carter said of track competition and events such as the Blunt East Coast Invitational. “It keeps them off the streets for one. It gives them something to do, something to look forward to, something to (use) energy on, something positive.”

Carter was amused when asked what it takes to make athletes of this caliber.

“Make an athlete?” he chuckled. “They have to be talented for one, but they have to be dedicated, work hard, (have) discipline, and you just have to know what to do with the athletes and have patience as a coach,” he said.

The caliber of competition at the Blunt Invitational was exceptional, he said, as evidenced in a series of new meet records.

Aside from Williams’ milestone in the 100 hurdles, meet records were turned in by Rhian Lawrence, competing unattached, with a throw of 59 feet, 5 inches in the girls 7-8 division; Jailen Hicks of Greensboro Champions, 29.6 in the boys 7-8 division 200 meter; Timon Efelen of Raleigh Junior Striders, 147 feet, 6 inches in the javelin, boys 11-12; Marcus Abraham, unattached, 54 feet, 11 inches in the boys 15-16 shot-put; and Byron Robinson, Chesapeake, Va., Western Branch Track Club, 47.29 in the boys 17-18 400 meter.

 

YOUTH TRACK
Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational
a Durham County Memorial Stadium
Sunday’s Finals Results
GIRLS
100M
 8&Under — 1. Jada Tillery (HP Panthers Elite)15.56; 2. Alana Acker (Durham Striders TC (15.63); 3. Antiya McAlister (Knoxville Youth Athletics) 16.08.
9-10 —1. Kayla Davis (Carolina Flamez) 13.76; 2. Za`kayza Parsons (Bermuda Pacers) 13.83; 3. Maeghan Wallace (Durham Striders) 14.10.
11-12 — 1. Amaya Gaddy (Prime TC) 13.04; 2. Madison Jones (Supersonics) 13.07; 3. Destiny Hill (Lights Out) 13.28.
13-14 — 1. Tamara Clark (High Point Heat Track) 12.49; 2. Payton Russell (NC Speed Divas) 12.73; 3. Tyresha Alexander (NC Speed Divas) 12.75.
15-16 — 1. Kaila Lewis (Track Xplosion) 12.32; 2. Amodia Crosby (Next Level) 12.36; 3. Taylor Henderson (Greensboro Gladiators) 12.39.4.
17-18 — 1. Jasmine Dawson (Durham Striders) 11.87; 2. Markia Franklin (Bull City Express) 11.89; 3. Sabrina Moore (Charlotte Flights) 12.29.

200M
8&Under— 1. Alana Acker (Durham Striders TC) 32.34; 2. Antiya Mcalister (Knoxville Youth Athletics) 34.58; 3. Faith McGhee (Knoxville Youth Athletics) 35.09.
9-10 — 1. Asia Phillips (Next Level TC) 27.91; 2. Kayla Davis (Carolina Flamez) 28.16; 3. Za`kayza Parsons (Bermuda Pacers) 29.28
11-12 — 1. Briona Torain (Triangle Champions) 27.57; 2. Amaya Gaddy (Prime TC) 27.75; 3. M’Nya Preston (Charlotte Flights) 27.86.
13-14 — 1. Payton Russell (NC Speed Divas) 25.88; 2. Tyresha Alexander (NC Speed Divas) 26.50; 3. Deja Cunningham (Supersonics) 26.67.
15-16 — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Durham Striders) 25.29; 2. Kylie McMillan (Greensboro Champions) 25.51; 3. Taylor Henderson (Greensboro Gladiators) 25.72.
17-18 — 1. Jasmine Dawson (Durham Striders) 24.49; 2. Sabrina Moore (Charlotte Flights) 25.30; 3. Taahirra Butterfield (Bermuda Pacers) 25.32.

400M
8&Under — 1. Rhian Lawrence (Unattached) 1:14.21; 2. Natalie Geter (Durham Striders TC) 1:16.21; 3. Teri Pridgen (Elite Champions) 1:16.39.
9-10 — 1. Mariah Frazier (Durham Striders) 1:08.23; 2. Jada Dowd (Lights Out) 1:08.57; 3. Tyshana Allsbrook (Lights Out) 1:08.64.
11-12 — 1. Khamil Evans (Supersonics) 1:00.51; 2. Briona Torain (Triangle Champions) 1:00.83; 3. M’Nya Preston (Charlotte Flights) 1:01.61.
13-14 — 1. Victoria Porter (NC Speed Divas) 57.90; 2. Tabatha Riddle (Carolina Allstars) 59.22; 3. Millicent McCoy (Charlotte Flights) 59.23.
15-16 — 1. Jalessa Smoot (Salisbury Speedsters Elite) 56.03; 2. Jamina Morris (Supersonics) 57.91; 3. Azaire Smith (Bermuda Pacers) 58.12.
17-18 Women — 1. Ebony Williams (HP Panthers Elite) 56.13; 2. Nichelle Scott (Unattached) 56.87; 3. Deann Cross (Winslow Elite) 59.33.

800M
8&Under — 1. Teri Pridgen (Elite Champions) 2:59.12; 2. Natalie Geter (Durham Striders) 3:00.01; 3. Joenyd Otero Robles (Isla Menos Track Club) 3:17.22.
9-10 — 1. Jada Dowd (Lights Out) 2:37.37; 2. Tyshana Allsbrook (Lights Out) 2:39.07; 3. Selah Tuzo (Bermuda Pacers) 2:39.31.
11-12 —1. Sydni Patterson (Supersonics) 2:26.77; 2. Mikaela Outerbridge (Bermuda Pacers) 2:32.88; 3. Khamil Evans (Supersonics) 2:33.08.
13-14 — 1. Victoria Porter (NC Speed Divas) 2:20.95; 2. Paige Hathaway (Durham Striders) 2:24.80; 3. Lauren Jones (Charlotte Flights) 2:28.46.
15-16 — 1. Tiarra Bailey (Sandhills) 2:20.69; 2. Quinnae Outerbridge (The Flyers TC Bermuda) 2:24.92; 3. Tia Robinson (Hurdles First) 2:26.73.
17-18 — 1. Nichelle Scott (Unattached) 2:16.94; 2. Tametris Morrison (Island Gliders) 2:20.69; 3. Rose Lobelson (Kindersport Elite Track) 2:21.96.

Long Jump
8&Under — 1. Kori Randle (Track Xplosion) 11-04.25; 2. Jada Tillery (HP Panthers Elite) 11-01.25; 3. Cheyla Scott (Charlotte Flights) 10-09.25.
9-10 — 1. Za’kayza Parsons (Bermuda Pacers) 13-09; 2. Mariah Frazier (Durham Striders) 13-06.25; 3. Maeghan Wallace (Durham Striders) 13-02.
11-12 — 1. Zekiah Lewis (Bermuda Pacers) 16-05; 2. Jakiiah Campbell (Carolina Allstars) 14-05.75; 3. Destiny Hill (Lights Out) 14-04.

4x400M
9-10 — 1. Bermuda Pacers ‘A’ (Z’asia Edwards, Jade Johnston, Zakhari Turner, Selah Tuzo) 4:53.46; 2. Track Xplosion ‘A’ 5:01.69.
Long Jump Measure 3.16
11-12 — 1. Durham Striders ‘A’ (Cierra Goodman, Jada Green, Kaiaishah Mitchell, Akoya Penny-Campbell) 4:28.26; 2. Bermuda Pacers TC ‘A’ 4:34.04; 3. Capitol City Striders Dc ‘A’ 5:11.43.
13-14 — 1. Durham Striders ‘A’ (Ashlan Bowdry, Tyvori Franklin, Janaeshia Thomas-Covington, Jessica Wright) 4:05.21; 2. Charlotte Flights ‘A’ 4:13.10.
15-16 — 1. Durham Striders ‘A’ (Gabrielle Cates, Leona Medley, Jessica Morris, Amillieon Smith) 4:02.76; 2. Charlotte Flights TC ‘A’ 4:05.75; 3. Track Xplosion ‘A’ 4:07.87.
17-18 — 1. Durham Striders ‘A’ (Rodaijah Faucette, Shanica Johnson, Lydia Laws, Charity Shaw) 3:59.18; 2. Storm X Elite ‘A’ 4:02.71; 3. Greensboro Champions ‘A’ 4:11.02.

100M Hurdles
13-14 — 1. Kayla Moore (Durham Striders) 14.99; 2. Kelsia Moore (Durham Striders) 15.52; 3. Corbin McLean (HP Panthers Elite) 15.74.
15-16 — 1. Adetoun Oluwole (Western Branch) 14.38; 2. Kylie McMillan (Greensboro Champions)14.42; 3. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Durham Striders) 14.44.
17-18 — 1. Mollie Williams (Hurdles First) 13.54; 2. Quenee Dale (Unattached) 13.95; 3. Hunter Roberts (HP Panthers Elite) 14.26.

High Jump
15-16 — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Durham Striders) 5-03; 2. Amaka Awuruonye (Charlotte Flights) 5-01; 3. Azaire Smith (Bermuda Pacers) 4-11.
17-18 — 1. Quizeah Jackson (Fayetteville Flyers) 5-03; 2. Audrey Florence (Greensboro Pacesetters) 5-03; 3. Dorian Johnson (Durham Striders) 5-01.

Shot Put
17-18 — 1. Breanna Warren (Durham Striders) 41-05; 2. Ashley Wingo (Higher Power) 38-01.50; 3. Mohogany Baker (Higher Power) 36-08.25.

Discus
17-18 — 1. Breanna Warren (Durham Striders) 144-01; 2. Bryanna Hames (Unattached) 142-05; 3. Mohogany Baker (Higher Power) 127-01.

BOYS
100M
8&Under — 1. Jailen Hicks (Greensboro Champions) 14.41; 2. Neko Brown (Charlotte Flights) 14.95; 3. Benjamin Black (Charlotte Heat) 14.96.
9-10 — 1. Jamison Warren (W-S Roadrunners) 13.34; 2. Isaac Sutton (W-S Roadrunners) 13.40; 3. Tharon Adkins (Carolina Elite) 13.70.
11-12 — 1. Khafre Brown (Charlotte Flights) 12.32; 2. Suresh Black (Dash TC) 12.70; 3. Daniel Rooks (Charlotte Flights) 12.76.
13-14 — 1. Ronald Fuller (Carolina Rockets) 11.34; 2. Leo Crudup (Carolina Elite) 11.45; 3. Christian Beal (Next Level) 11.66.
15-16 — 1. Daniel Estrada (Greensboro Gladiators) 11.04; 2. Myles Breedlove (Prime TC) 11.06; 3. Cam Stover (Epitome) 11.23.
17-18 — 1. James Drummond (Unattached) 10.66; 2. Caleb Gabriel (Track Xplosion) 10.72; 3. Aaron Tindall (Charlotte Flights) 10.81.


200M
8&Under — 1. Jailen Hicks (Greensboro Champions) 29.60; 2. Anthony Jones (Track Xplosion) 31.42; 3. Caman Chaplin (W-S Roadrunners) 33.39.
9-10 — 1. DeAndre Warren (Bermuda Pacers) 29.02; 2. Korey Pratt (Bull City Express) 29.41; 3. Xavier Smith (Durham Striders) 29.96.
11-12 — 1. Daniel Rooks (Charlotte Flights) 26.14; 2. Suresh Black (Dash ) 26.30; 3. Ahmani Marshall (Next Level) 26.35.
13-14 — 1. Ronald Fuller (Carolina Rockets) 24.15; 2. James Buford (Unattached) 24.58; 3. Jaylen Herring (Carolina Allstars) 24.90.
15-16 — 1. Myles Breedlove (Prime TC) 22.37; 2. Cam Stover (Epitome) 22.55; 3. Daniel Estrada (Greensboro Gladiators) 22.81.
17-18 — 1. Trentavis Friday (GJTC) 21.31; 2. James Drummond (Unattached) 21.52; 3. Jamaree Murray (Carolina Allstars) 21.75.

400M
8&Under — 1. Landon Lawrence (Unattached) 1:16.09; 2. Benjamin Black (Charlotte Heat) 1:18.02; 3. Ryan Montgomery (Island Gliders) 1:18.18.
9-10 — 1. Caleb Stephens (Durham Striders) 1:06.40; 2. Christian Morgan (Salisbury Speedsters Elite) 1:06.79; 3. Jalen Patterson (Supersonics) 1:07.88.
11-12 — 1. Aamine Rivera (Elite Champions) 58.90; 2. Jaren Lipscomb (Salisbury Speedsters Elite) 1:02.21; 3. Ahmad Joyner (HP Heat) 1:02.36.
13-14 — 1. Dyami Brown (Charlotte Flights) 52.40; 2. Raymonte Dow (HP Heat) 53.64; 3. D’Onj Hopkins (Central VA) 53.79.
15-16 — 1. Jalen Hill (Charlotte Flights) 50.40; 2. Antonio Bailey (Dash TC) 50.43; 3. TJ Bleichner (Carolina Allstars) 51.03.
17-18 — 1. Byron Robinson (Western Branch) 47.29; 2. Deondre’ Daniels (Low Country Express) 47.63; 3. Corey Jones (Western Branch) 48.33.

800M
8&Under — 1. Ryan Montgomery (Island Gliders) 3:04.39; 2. Jaeden Watkins (Durham Striders) 3:08.43; 3. Dylan Core (Jr Striders) 3:14.76.
9-10 — 1. Jalen Patterson (Supersonics) 2:36.18; 2. Byrum Brown (Carolina Elite) 2:36.21; 3. Kazhi Sealy (Bermuda Pacers) 2:39.89.
11-12 — 1. Aamine Rivera (Elite Champions) 2:20.40; 2. Sajan Harvey (Bermuda Pacers) 2:25.35; 3. Kacey Pratt (Bull City Express) 2:29.37.
13-14 — 1. Coleman Mitchell (Triangle Champions) 2:08.87; 2. Christian Pigues (Carolina Elite) 2:09.85; 3. Nijel Hunt (Durham Striders) 2:11.22.
15-16 — 1. Vincent Crisp (Charlotte Heat) 1:59.45; 2. Michaiah Robinson (The Flyers Bermuda) 2:02.88; 3. Jahmari Sutton (Bermuda Pacers) 2:05.83.
17-18 — 1. Tyson Robinson (Western Branch) 1:56.68; 2. Juma Mouchette (Bermuda Pacers) 1:57.39; 3. Corey Aiken (Carolina Eagles) 1:59.55.

4x400M Relay
8&Under — 1. Track Xplosion ‘A’ (Christopher Hart, Anthony Jones, Jaden Miller, CJ Timmons) 5:21.10; 2. Track Xplosion ‘B’ 5:41.65.
9-10 — 1. Pure Talent ‘A’ (Jesiah Davis, Dillon Leacock, Nathan Leacock, Jaden Lockhart 4:27.02; 2. Carolina Allstars ‘A’ 4:40.08; 3. Carolina Elite ‘B’ 4:43.83.
11-12 — 1. Carolina Elite ‘A’ (Jacobi Asor-Sallaah, Jonathan Chatman, Niklas Isenberg, Myles Joe) 4:39.18; 2. Capitol City Striders DC ‘A’ 4:40.76.
13-14 — 1. Carolina Elite ‘A’ (Kobe Barnes, Christian Pigues, Jacob Irving, Joshua McLean) 3:49.52; 2. Durham Striders ‘A’ 4:02.83.
15-16 — 1. Carolina Allstars ‘A’ (TJ Bleichner. Robert Cook, David Hamilton, Jason Putnam) 3:28.67; 2. Track Xplosion ‘A’ 3:31.78.
17-18 — 1. Carolina Allstars ‘A’ (Jamaree Murray, Elijah Reid, Jalen Ware, Robert Williams) 3:18.72; 2. Track Xplosion ‘A’ 3:21.04.

Long Jump
8&Under — 1. Neko Brown (Charlotte Flights) 12-06.50; 2. Caman Chaplin (W-S Roadrunners) 11-01.25); 3. Ryan Montgomery (Island Gliders) 10-02.50.
9-10 — 1. Caleb Stephens (Durham Striders) 13-11); 2. Eric Brown (Carolina Elite) 13-10.25); 3. William Sistruck (Charlotte Heat) 13-07.75.
11-12 — 1. Saadiq Horton (Elite Champions) 15-11.50; 2. Jordan Purvis (Durham Striders) 15-01.50; 3. Ahmad Joyner (HP Heat) 15-00.75.

High Jump
15-16 — 1. Jordan Dale (Greensboro Champions) 6-04.75; 2. Brandon Randle (Track Xplosion) 5-05.
17-18 — 1. Spencer Walden (Sandhills) 6-08.75); 2. Steven Dunbar (Lions Den) 6-08.75; 3. Jordan Scott (Knoxville Youth Athletics (6-04.75.

110M Hurdles
17-18 — 1. Isaiah Moore (Durham Striders) 14.03; 2. Thomas Jonesii (Durham Striders) 14.17; 3. Rashaun Hamilton (Western Branch) 14.71.

Shot Put
17-18 — 1. Mateius Brown (Sandhills) 55-11; 2. Jalen Peterkin (Durham Striders) 52-06.75; 3. Elijah Mallory (Jr Striders) 50-03.50.

Discus
17-18 — 1. Elijah Mallory (Jr Striders) 162-06; 2. Mateius Brown (Sandhills) 151-03; 3. Matthew Carllson (Sandhills) 147-11.