Jordan boys, Hillside girls take PAC-6 track & field titles

May. 01, 2014 @ 11:39 PM

Just in the nick of time for its seniors, the Jordan boys’ track team finally won a PAC-6 4-A Track & Field Championship.

“It’s the biggest monkey off your back,” Jordan senior Matthew Blivin said after Thursday’s win at Hillside High School. “It feels so much better than getting regular-season.”

Hillside’s girls overpowered the field and grabbed the girls’ PAC-6 title, senior long jumper Imari McLean leading the way.

“She’s just been the heartbeat and has set the stage for a lot to come,” Hillside coach and PAC-6 coach of the year Rob Clodfelter said.

Following Hillside’s 164 points were East Chapel Hill (129), Riverside (92), Jordan (88), Northern (51) and Person 16.

McLean will jump for N.C. State next season. She’s Clodfelter’s only senior, and he said Hillside, the regular-season champs in the PAC-6, should do some more damage next year with sprinters Taleya Harris and Jamila McKoy back in the starting blocks.

McKoy is a freshman. She said this season taught her that she wasn’t at Shepard Middle School any more.

“The people are a lot faster,” said McKoy, who anchored Hillside’s first-place 4x200-meter relay team (1:44.49).

Jordan freshman Briee Saunders said she and McKoy were whipping everybody last year in middle school. Saunders was at Rogers-Herr Middle School. They’ve taken their lumps this season, though, Saunders said.

“It feels better even if I’m losing, but I know I’m improving and getting better,” Saunders said.

Jordan’s boys know plenty about taking lumps. It’s not that the Falcons haven’t won. They just hadn’t won big until it all came together for them Thursday night.

“We’ve won the regular season four out of the last six years, and we fall short at this conference track meet,” Jordan coach Chris Starkey said. “Usually we lose to East Chapel Hill.”

This time Hillside (145) was nipping at the heels of Jordan (155). ECH (138) finished third, followed by Northern (47), Riverside (32) and Person (20).

“It was the best way to win it, because it was gritty,” Jordan senior Daniel Beamer said. “We took Hillside’s best shot. Hats off to them.”

Beamer was referring to Hillside’s sprinters. That’s where the Hornets are particularly dangerous with guys who can fly like Marcus Krah, the PAC-6 champ in the 110-meter hurdles (14.91).

But Jordan freshman Isaiah Southerland won both the 100 in 11.39 and the 200 in 22.70, and Jordan junior Noah Drew won the 400 in 49.60, a school record, Blivin said.

“I’ve been waiting for sprinters at Jordan for five or six years,” Starkey said.

Basketball and football are the sexy sports at Jordan, but Starkey, the coach of the year in the PAC-6, said he was able to get some serious athletes to put on track suits.

Jordan and Hillside were tied at 135 with just the 3,200 and 4x400 relay left in the meet. Hillside won the 4x400 in 3:25.83, but Jordan got enough points in the 3,200 to secure the championship.

The Falcons put in solid work earlier in the meet, Blivin crushing the 800 for a first-place finish of 2:00.97 and Beamer using a mighty kick in the final 200 meters of the 1,600 to win in 4:26.63.

Blivin was right behind Beamer and actually kicked first. Beamer said that gave him the push to win.

“One-thousand meters to go, (Blivin) said he was going to do it — he made a move to drop the field,” Beamer said.

Blivin said Beamer has pushed him all season, so the least he could do was return the favor.

“It’s nice to give back,” Blivin said.

 

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

PAC-6 4-A Championships

at Hillside High School

Final Team Standings

1. Hillside 164; 2. East Chapel Hill 129; 3. Riverside 92; 4. Jordan 88; 5. Northern 51; 6. Roxboro Person 16.

Individual Scoring

(Top 6 finishers earn team points)


High jump: 1. Jordyn Brown (J) 5-4; 2. Aquira McIntyre (N) 4-10; 3. Myah Smith (P) 4-10; 4. Isabel Bravo (ECH) 4-6; 5. Elisia Grissett (H) 4-4; 6. Vanessa Bright (H) 4-4. Pole vault: 1. Alison Hoerler (ECH) 10-0; T-2. Dinah Garcia (N) and Jenna Jones (ECH) 6-6; 4. Erin Summers (ECH) 6-0. Shot put: 1. Mookie Chavis (N) 41-10; 2. Taylor Blake (J) 35-3; 3. Brianna Tate (ECH) 33-3; 4. Krissy Richardson (ECH) 29-11; 5. Brenna Brown (R) 29-1; 6. Selena Eubank (H) 28-11. Long jump: 1. Imari McLean (H) 17-10; 2. Fahsyrah Knight (H) 15-8; 3. Kierra Jacobs (R) 15-4.5; 4. Adora Harris (H) 13-5; 5. Aquira McIntyre (N) 13-4.5; 6. Shayla Moody (R) 11-7. Discus: 1. Koffia Lipscomb (N) 113-9; 2. Mookie Chavis (N) 83-1; 3. Kylie Evans (P) 81-5; 4. Erica Tate (ECH) 79-11; 5. Brenna Brown (R) 79-7; 6. Amonie Moore (R) 76-9. Triple jump: 1. Vanessa Bright (H) 34-10; 2. Risper Ochieng (J) 34-0; 3. Elisia Grissett (H) 31-6; 4. Fahsyrah Knight (H) 31-2; 5. Isabel Bravo (ECH) 30-4; 6. Shayla Moody (R) 29-7.

4x800: 1. East Chapel Hill  (Clare McNamara, Sara Owre, Corey Pahel-Short, Lilly Price) 10:28.51; 2. Hillside 10:30.68; 3. Jordan 10:41.10; 4. Riverside 11:39.85. 100 hurdles: 1. Taleya Harris (H) 15.63; 2. Isis Lipscomb (J) 17.13; 3. Christie Webb (H) 17.6; 4. Victoria Powell (H) 17.7; 5. Erika Vickers (ECH 17.73; 6. Amberline Brathwaite (J) 21.34. 100 meters: 1. Atlanta Woodall (R) 12.55; 2. Imari McLean (H) 12.93; 3. Jamila McKoy (H) 12.95; 4. Brenée Brown (R) 13.27; 5. Bryanna Saunders (J) 13.36; 6. Gabrielle Cates (P) 13.7. 4x200: 1. Hillside (Khira Harris, Taleya Harris, Jamila McKoy, Imari McLean) 1:44.49; 2. Riverside 1:50.2; 3. East Chapel hill 1:54.59; 4. Jordan 2:08.44.

1600 meters — 1. Lilly Price (ECH) 5:48.20; 2. Clare McNamara (ECH) 5:48.36; 3. Leland MacDonald (R) 5:51.22; 4. Eryn Clark (J) 5:53.04; 5. Charlotte George (H) 6:03.28; 6. Ashley Slocumb (ECH) 6:10.92. 4x100: 1. Hillside (Taleya Harris, Jamila McKoy, Imari McLean, Demia Scott) 49.86; 2. Riverside 51.15; 3. Northern 55.99; 4. Jordan 60.56. 400 meters: 1. Atlanta Woodall (R) 61.00; 2. Ellie Kincaid (ECH) 61.65; 3. Risper Ochieng (J) 62.28; 4. Khira Harris (H) 62.94; 5. Gabrielle Cates (P) 63.62; 6. Keyona Johnson (R) 63.83. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Taleya Harris (H) 49.35; 2. Christie Webb (H) 51.98; 3. Amberline Brathwaite (J) 54.12; 4. Erika Vickers (ECH) 54.46. 800 meters: 1. Clare McNamara (ECH) 2:29.62; 2. Victoria Powell (H) 2:33.34; 3. Lilly Price (ECH) 2:35.30; 4. Eryn Clark (J) 2:37.31; 5. Rachel Ruderman (J) 2:38.11; 6. Sara Owre (ECH) 2:38.44.

200 meters — 1. Atlanta Woodall (R) 26.11; 2. Jamila McKoy (H) 27.36; 3. Bryanna Saunders (J) 27.71; 4. Brenée Brown (R) 27.87; 5. Khira Harris (H) 28.37; 6. Gabrielle Cates (P) 28.51. 3200 meters: 1. Irwin Eliza (ECH) 13:14.99; 2. Leland MacDonald (R) 13:25.65; 3. Charlotte George (H) 13:37.23; 4. Rachel Geoffrion (J) 13:48.62; 5. Emily Juel (ECH) 13:57.98; 6. Eryn Clark (J) 14:10.86. 4x400: 1. East Chapel Hill (Isabel Bravo, T.J. Johnson, Ellie Kincaid, Clare McNamara) 4:17.22; 2. Hillside 4:25.08; 3. Riverside 4:37.56; 4. Jordan 4:38.15.

NOTE — Places determined in tied jumping events by least number of jumps required to reach height.



BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD

PAC-6 4-A Championships

at Hillside High School

Final Team Standings

1. Jordan 155; 2. Hillside 145; 3. East Chapel Hill 138; 4. Northern 47; 5. Riverside 32; 6. Roxboro Person 20.

Individual Scoring

(Top 6 finishers earn team points)


High Jump: 1. Ricky Council II (N) 6-0; 2. James McKinnon (H) 6-0; 3. Trenell Parker (H) 6-0; 4. Trevion Thompson (H) 5-10, 5. Isaiah Townsend (N) 5-8; 6. Arthur Reese (J) 5-8. Pole vault: 1. Soren Stanback (ECH) 9-0; 2. Trevor Justice (J) 8-6; 3. Caleb Wright (J) 8-0; 4. Josh Chapman (N) 8-0; 5. Muhammed Mustafa (ECH) 7-6. Shot put: 1. Iyin Battle (ECH) 47-10; 2. Reggie Lee (H) 42-10; 3. Dan Evers (ECH) 41-5; 4. Shane Jones (ECH) 41-3; 5. Christopher Smith (J) 40-10; 6. Julian Humes (J) 40-7. Discus: 1. Iyin Battle (ECH) 154-11; 2. Shane Jones (ECH) 140-8; 3. Demazio Samuel (N) 126-0; 4. Reggie Lee (H) 124-5; 5. Bruce Black (J) 113-8; 6. Jaylen Laws (H) 112-1. Long jump: 1. Tim Mangum (H) 21-2; 2. Malik Woods (J) 20-9; 3. Isaiah Townsend (N) 20-7; 4. Dontavian Smith (P) 20-3; 5. James McKinnon (H) 20-0; 6. Chris Francis (J) 19-8.

Triple jump: 1. Marcus Krah (H) 47-5; 2. Tim Mangum (H) 41-1; 3. Chris Francis (J) 39-9; 4. Jonathan Davenport (RO) 29-4; 5. Michael Bizzell (H) 29-0; 6. Bruce Black (J) 38-8. 4x800: 1. Jordan (Daniel Beamer, Nikolaus Kreiling, Christian Long, Matthew Blivin) 8:07.86; 2. East Chapel Hill 8:15.48; 3. Hillside 8:57.43; 4. Riverside 9:21.25. 110 hurdles: 1. Marcus Krah (H) 14.91; 2. McKinly Brown (H) 15.98; 3. Alex Ho (ECH) 17.17; 4. Deshon Holmes (N) 17.91; 5. Demazio Samuel (N) 18.2; 6. Chauncy Caldwell (H) 18.62. 100 meters: 1. Isiah Southerland (J) 11.39; 2. Dontavian Smith (P) 11.45; 3. Edie Vandy (ECH) 11.48; 4. Marquis Burton (R) 11.49; 5. Marcus Davis (J) 11.68; 6. Marcus Lee (H) 11.77. 4x200: 1. Hillside (Lonnie Kendall, Marcus Lee, Trevion Thompson, Najee Reams) 1:30.14; 2. Jordan 1:32.30. 1600 meters: 1. Daniel Beamer (J) 4:26.63; 2. Matthew Blivin (J) 4:27.76; 3. Colton Lawson (N) 4:31.42; 4. Ryan Brady (ECH) 4:32.20; 5. Ethan Ready (ECH) 4:35.81; 6. Connor McDonald (ECH) 4:42.78.

4x100: 1. Hillside (Marcus Krah, Trevion Thompson, Marcus Lee, D. Williams) 43.84; 2. East Chapel Hill 44.16; 3. Jordan 44.22; 4. Riverside 47.63. 400 meters: 1. Noah Drew (J) 49.6; 2. Edie Vandy (ECH) 51.64; 3. Jaquan Harris (N) 51.69; 4. Jahmon Allen (R) 53.04; 5. Dawud Holloway (H) 53.43; 6. Michael Bone (J) 53.95. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. McKinly Brown (H) 39.46; 2. Alex Ho (ECH) 43.14; 3. Malik Street (P) 43.90; 4. Arthur Reese (J) 44.32; 5. Parker Klinick (R) 44.86; 6. Demazio Samuel (N) 44.91. 800 meters: 1. Matthew Blivin (J) 2:00.97; 2. James Gildard (ECH) 2:02.34; 3. Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 2:05.03; 4. John Johnson (ECH) 2:08.88; 5. Christian Long (J) 2:09.47; 6. Andrew Garrett (P) 2:10.88. 200 meters: 1. Isaiah Southerland (J) 22.7; 2. Najee Reams (H) 22.72; 3. Marquis Burton (R) 22.9; 4. Lonnie Kendall (H) 23.33; 5. Marcus Davis (J) 24.02; 6. Zack Kavinski (P) 24.35. 3200 meters: 1. Brady Ryan (ECH) 9:58.88; 2. Daniel Beamer (J) 10:06.28; 3. Ethan Ready (ECH) 10:11.77; 4. Austin Rooks (J) 10:22.49; 5. Quinton Meyer (J) 10:28.74; 6. Tucker Owens (ECH) 10:29.59. 4x400: 1. Hillside (Lonnie Kendall, Najee Reams, Dawud Holloway, McKinly Brown) 3:25.83; 2. East Chapel Hill 3:30.11; 3. Jordan 3:37.81; 4. Riverside 3:49.29.