ECH sweeps PAC-6 boys', girls' track & field championships

May. 03, 2013 @ 01:47 AM

A dramatic girls’ 4 x 400 relay secured the PAC-6 league championship for East Chapel Hill, while the boys’ team used that same race in the final event of the evening to add a jewel to its conference crown on Wednesday.

Northern’s girls were superior in the field events on Tuesday, but ECH’s female distance runners ran away from everybody during the final day of the conference championships, setting up that critical 4 x 400.


Hillside’s girls actually won the 4 x 400 in 4:20.39, and they were fortunate to do so after Jordan anchor Christina Mattioli ran down a Hillside runner. Mattioli nudged the runner and dropped the baton while passing her, allowing Hillside to hang on.

ECH was the second team to cross the line, and Northern was last, putting a bow on the title for the Wildcats. Northern settled for second place.

Both the boys’ and girls’ teams from Jordan were regular-season champs. Jordan’s girls finished fourth during the conference championships, and the boys placed second.

Riverside boys’ and girls’ teams both had third-place finishes at the PAC-6 championships, and what hurt the Pirates was the woeful production from their distance runners.

The Pirates sure can sprint, though, and they feature sophomore Atlanta Woodall, who high-tailed it for PAC-6 championships in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and she ran legs on Riverside’s title-winning 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams.

Woodall finished the 100 in 12.27, but her 12.09 in the preliminaries was the state’s fastest high school time this season, first-year Riverside assistant coach Omar Beasley said.

Nobody this season in the PAC-6 beat Woodall, who said she was more challenged in the prelims since McLean, her main competition in the conference, didn’t run the 100.

“I was basically running it, kind of, by myself,” Woodall said.

PAC-6 200-meter conference champion Darius Smiley, who also ran the second leg on Riverside’s 4 x 100 team that won a league title, said the Pirates last season didn’t have anybody coaching them in sprints.

“We had to coach ourselves,” Smiley said.

Then Beasley showed up, and his sprinters have shown off.

“He’s just getting us right,” Smiley said.

While the Pirates run short and fast real well, the Wildcats know how to maintain a strong pace over time.

ECH distance runner Pegah Kamrani  left Durham with PAC-6 championships in the 2-mile race (10:56.25), the mile (5:20.44) and the 800-meter run (2:26.95).

On a cool, breezy, overcast day that felt more like football was on tap at Linny Wrenn Stadium, Kamrani was game.

“In the beginning, it was cold, but when we were running, it felt nice,” Kamrani said.

Northern’s girls entered Day 2 of the PAC-6 championships with a 68 to 44 lead over ECH, which won the conference championship without scoring a single point in the sprinting events.

Hillside freshman Marcus Krah, the PAC-6 champ both in the long jump and the triple jump, hopped over the 110-meter hurdles in 14.60, grabbing another title.

Krah said he isn’t worried about not being able to sneak up on the field next season after having so much success during his first year on the high school track – it’s the rest of the field that had better be worried.

“They’d better hope they’re ready for it,” Krah said.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS’

PAC-6 Championship


Final team standings — 1. East Chapel Hill 135, 2. Jordan 120, 3. Riverside 109, 4. Southern 63, 5. Northern 49, 6. Hillside 47, 7. Person 20.

Top 3 Individuals

110 hurdles — Marcus Krah (H) 14.60, Nick Taylor (P) 15.05, Matthew Evans (J) 15.54. 100 — William Cameron (S) 10.98, William Buckley (ECH) 11.08, Darius Smiley (R) 11.14. 4x200 relay — Riverside 1:29.50, East Chapel Hill 1:31.37, Jordan 1:36.77. 1600 — Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 4:24.52, Ryan Brady (ECH) 4:26.93, Sam Miner (ECH) 4:29.27. 4x100 relay — Riverside 42.96, East Chapel Hill 43.45, Southern 43.47. 400 — Khari Battle (ECH) 51.17, Noah Drew (J) 52.04, Lonnie Kendall (H) 52.74. 300 hurdles — Nick Taylor (P) 40.99, Matthew Evans (J) 41.96, Timothy McDonald (S) 43.66. 800 — Sam Miner (ECH) 2:00.44, Patrick Connelly (J) 2:02.01, Mark Harris (R) 2:03.11. 200 — Darius Smiley (R) 21.88, William Cameron (S) 22.54, William Buckley (ECH) 22.65. 4x800 relay — East Chapel Hill 8:09.66, Jordan 8:13.31, Riverside 8:41.64. 3200 — Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 9:54.40, Ryan Brady (ECH) 9:57.90, Colton Lawson (N) 10:08.66. 4x400 relay — East Chapel Hill 3:33.38, Riverside 3:34.69, Hillside 3:34.99.

High jump—Terrance Bradsher (R) 6-0, Lenzie Atkins (J) 5-10, Joey Shafer (J) 5-8. Long jump—Marcus Krah (H) 22-5.25, Tre’von McClary (J) 22-4.5, Marqualess Goldston (R ) 21-11.5. Triple jump—Krah 44-02.50, Al Hughes (R) 44-0.50, Goldston 44-0. Discus—Jon Beyle (ECH) 183-3, Kourtney Farrow (N) 146-3, Jalen Peterkin (S) 141-9. Shot put—Beyle 57-2, Peterkin 53-11, Myles Braswell-Sample (N) 50-9.5. Pole vault—Jesse Mechanic (ECH) 12-0, Shafer 8-6, Calvin Affleck (J) 8-6. 4x800 relay—East Chapel Hill 8:09.66, Jordan 8:13.31, Riverside 8.41.64.



GIRLS’

PAC-6 Championship

Final team standings
— 1. East Chapel Hill 113, 2. Northern 111, 3. Riverside 97, 4. Jordan 83, 5. Southern 81, 6. Hillside 54, 7. Person 7.

Top 3 Individuals

100 hurdles — Charity Shaw (S) 15.13, Taleya Harris (H) 15.97, Ayanah Johnson (S) 17.19. 100 —  Atlanta Woodall (R) 12.27, Brenee Brown (R) 12.80, Christina Mattioli (J) 12.99. 4x200 relay — Riverside 1:45.58, Jordan 1:49.42, 3. Northern 1:51.29. 1600 — Pegah Kamrani (ECH) 5:20.44, Lilly Price (ECH) 5:31.24, Nina Pande (ECH) 5:33.28. 4x100 relay — Riverside 51.80, Hillside 52.29, Northern 53.41. 400 — Jordyn Brown (J) 1:01.05, Kleo Torres (S) 1:03.19, Gabby Cates (P) 1:03.73. 300 hurdles — Taleya Harris (H) 46.46, Charity Shaw (S) 46.49, Daria Nonnemaker (J) 49.66. 800 — 1 Pegah Kamrani (ECH) 2:26.95, Lilly Price (ECH) 2:33.21, Nina Pande (ECH) 2:34.09. 200 — Atlanta Woodall (R) 25.28, Brenee Brown (R) 26.50, Christina Mattioli (J) 26.66. 4x800 relay — East Chapel Hill 10:34.29, Jordan 10:44.76, Riverside 12:22.69. 3200 — Pegah Kamrani (ECH) 10:56.25, Veronica Walker (N) 12:21.16, Sara Owre (ECH) 13:12.30. 4x400 relay — Hillside 4:20.39, East Chapel Hill 4:22.15, Riverside 4:34.03.

High jump—Jordyn Brown (J) 5-2, Zuri White 5-0, Tamara Thorpe 5-0. Long jump—Imari McLean (H) 17-6.50, White 17-2, Charity Shaw 17-2. Triple jump—Shaw 35-, White 35-6.5, Thorpe 34-5.5. Discus—Koffia Lipscomb (N) 104-2, Régene Watson (S) 95-7, Jazmine Freeny 86-4. Shot put—Watson 36-3.5, Taylor Blake (J) 32-6.5, Lipscomb 28-9.5. 4x800—East Chapel Hill 10:34.29, Jordan 10:44.76, Riverside 12:22.69.