Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's area high school sports action

Apr. 30, 2013 @ 11:27 PM

BOYS’ TENNIS
State dual-team tournament roundup: All area entries advance


JORDAN 5, CLAYTON 1 — PAC-6 No. 2 seed Jordan (11-6) advanced with an easy win over Greater Neuse Rivers No. 1 Clayton (15-2) despite a loss by singles star Sam Bacon to Comets’ freshman star Klein Evans.

Jordan winners were Charles Herst, Patrick Taylor, Cameron Pyle, Colin Eimers and Kevin Ostrowski.

In an ironic twist, Jordan will host its second-round match on Tuesday against wild-card entry Raleigh Broughton. Broughton tied for the Cap Eight title with fellow Raleigh teams Wakefield and Millbrook, but lost two coin flips and fell out of the seeding.

Its wild card placement is ironic because Broughton (19-2) is the No. 1-ranked team in the state. Wakefield is No. 2 and Millbrook No. 4. Unless Broughton meets another wild card team, its path to a possible state title will be played entirely on the road.

CHAPEL HILL 6, S. NASH 0 — Carolina 6 3-A Conference No. 2 seed Chapel Hill (13-5) upset previously und.eated Big East champion Southern Nash (15-1) on the road and advances to meet Coastal 3-A No. 1 seed Winterville South Central (17-1) on the road on Tuesday.
Chapel Hill winners were Bryan Zhang, Jared Weber, Garcian D’Crus, Lucas Prata, Cody Thorne, Alex Walker and Ashwin Bhargava.

CEDAR RIDGE 6, HOLMES 0 — In 2-A play, Cedar Ridge’s Zac Marion, Isaac and Eric Lutz, Brandon Phares, Forrest Heath and Peyton Pappas swept their six singles matches as the No. 2 seed Red Wolves upended the No. 1 seed, Edenton Holmes, in Edenton. The Red Wolves will face either No. 1 seed Tarboro on the road Tuesday or wild card First Flight in Hillsborough.


OTHER AREA RESULTS — In 2-A, Carolina 12 2-A champion Carrboro (17-1) defeated wild-card entry Bunn (9-6) 5-0 and will host a home game Tuesday against either St. Pauls or Greene Central.

In 1-A, Carolina 12 1-A champion N.C. Science and Math (13-2) d.eated wild card Franklin Academy (7-10) 5-1 and will host Carolina 1-A champion Rosewood (12-1) on Tuesday.

Also in 1-A, C-12 wild card Voyager Academy (9-7) beat fellow wild card Goldsboro (6-3) 5-3 and will advance to play at Eastern Plains champion Morehead City East Carteret (6-6) on Tuesday.

Durham Academy 5, Cape Fear Academy 4
DURHAM — Durham Academy improved to 14-2 with a one-point regular season win over Cape Fear Academy. DA winners were Jason Lapidus, Jake Tillman, Addy Bollerslev and the doubles teams of Justin Warren-Sam Lane and Lapidus-Tillman.

Carolina Friends School 8, Westchester Country Day School 1
CHAPEL HILL — Carolina Friends School won its opening round match in the Triad Athletic Conference tournament at Cedar Falls Park losing only one of nine matches to Westchester Country Day School.

BASEBALL
VoyagerAcademy 2, Roxboro Community 0

DURHAM — Voyager Academy junior Chad Sykes (7-1) lost his shot at a perfect game and a no-hitter with one out in the top of the seventh inning Tuesday but came away with a 2-0 shutout win at Duke University’s Jack Coombs Field.

Sykes, who struck out 15 batters in the seven-inning game, walked Roxboro Community School freshman Collin Winstead with one out in the seventh and followed by giving up a base hit to his older brother, Jarren Winstead.

The one-hitter was the second straight for the Vikings, coming less than a week after Loy Stone struck out 19 and turned the trick.

Cedar Ridge 10, Granville Central 6
STEM — Michael Burroughs, Asher MacDonald and Lucas Orlowski each drove in a pair of runs to offset big nights at the plate by Granville Central’s Justin Lindquist (4-4, double, 4 RBI) and Peyton Thomas (3-4, two doubles, 2 RBI).

Elliott Orlowski (2-0) got the win and Lindquist the loss in relief of Caleb Averette.

Orange 15, Webb 2
OXFORD — Braden Weber won for the fourth time in as many decisions and was the beneficiary of a 13-hit attack and nine-run sixth inning that bumped Orange’s lead to 13 runs.

The game was called after six innings because of the state’s 10-run lead mercy rule.

Brad Debo and Nick Debo each drove in three runs for the 20-2 Panthers.


GIRLS’ SOCCER
Northern 5, Southern 2

DURHAM — Northern improved to 9-5, 7-4 PAC-6 4-A as Nicole Crutchfield scored four goals and Zana Johnson added a fifth. Flor Garcia scored both Southern goals.

NCSSM 6, South Granville 1
DURHAM — Madison Boice scored five goals and Ryan McCord the sixth as N.C. Science and Math crushed South Granville in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference match.

Durham Academy 2, St. Mary’s 0
DURHAM — Emma Myers and Tara Nagar’s goals improved Durham Academy to 13-1.

Cedar Ridge 8, Granville Cent. 0
STEM — Delaney King and Kristen Sobnosky combined for one of the easiest shutouts on record, the two Cedar Ridge goalies facing no shots while their offense was peppering Granville Central with 26 shots and eight goals, three of them by Alexis Zielke.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Durham Academy 22, St. Mary’s 1

DURHAM — Elizabeth Eason scored six times, Robin Blazing four and Madison Dunk and Chloe Lewis three times each to lead the Cavaliers.

SOFTBALL
Orange 11, Oxford Webb 0

OXFORD — Kyrbee Cheek (15-1) pitched a perfect game, retiring all 15 batters she faced, in a mercy-rule shortened five-inning win. Official perfect games generally require that a complete seven-inning game be concluded.
MacKenzie Cates homered twice and drove in four runs in a 4 for 4 night, Chenoa Daye was 3 for 4 with a grand slam to back Cheek’s effort.

GOLF
Durham Academy 304, Cary Academy 310

CARY — Will Beischer and Peter Fox shot 2-over-par 74s to lead a balanced Durham Academy attack at Prestonwood Country Club’s Meadows course Tuesday and down Cary Academy despite a Doc Redman’s day’s best 72.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Rox. Comm. 7, Webb 6, OT

ROXBORO — Roxboro Community School scored in the fourth quarter to send it to overtime and then pulled out a win in the extra period.
Paris Ahrens-Nichols had 14 saves for RCS in goal.

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES FOR TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2013
GIRLS’ SOCCER
Northern 5, Southern 2
Southern    0    2—2
Northern    3    2—5

Goals — Southern, Flor Garcia 2; Northern, Nicole Crutchfield 4, Zana Johnson. Assists — Northern, Carly Baker, Sarah McAdon.
Records — Northern 9-5, 7-4 PAC-6.

N.C. Science & Math 6, South Granville 1
S. Granville    1    0—1
NCSSM    5    1—6

Goals — S. Granville, Kallie LaFlan; NCSSM, Madison Boice 5, Ryan McCord. Assists — NCSSM, McCord.

Durham Academy 2, St. Mary’s 0
St. Mary’s    0    0—0
Durham Academy    2    0—2

Goals — Durham Academy, Emma Myers, Tara Nagar.
Records — Durham Academy 13-1.

Cedar Ridge 8, Granville Central 0
Cedar Ridge    3    5—8
Granville Central    0    0—0

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Alexis Zielke 3, Cierra Houck, Colette Cambey, Rainey Rosemond, Briana Campbell, Micaela Jackson. Shots — Cedar Ridge 26, Granville Central 0. Saves — Cedar Ridge 0, Granville Central 15 (Caroline Snyder 15).
Records — Cedar Ridge 6-10-2, 6-6-2 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A.

BOYS’ TENNIS
State Dual-Team Tournament
1st Round
Jordan 5, Clayton 1

Klein Evans (C) d. Sam Bacon 6-3, 6-3; Charles Herst (J) d. Naren Guha 6-1, 7-5; Patrick Taylor (J) d. Brooks Campbell 6-2, 6-1; Cameron Pyle (J) d. Ian Bliss 6-1, 6-0; Colin Eimers (J) d. Tayler Cline 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Ostrowski (J) d. Noah Depriest 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles not contested.
Records — Jordan 11-6; Clayton 15-2.

Chapel Hill 6, Southern Nash 0
Bryan Zhang (CH) d. Brian Ridgeway 6-1, 6-1; Jared Weber (CH) d. Jordan Duncan 7-5, 7-5; Garcian D’Cruz (CH) d. Cesar Perez 6-4, 6-1; Lucas Prata (CH) d. Cody Thorne 3-6, 6-0 (2); Alex Walker (CH) d. Jordan Decosse 7-5, 6-2; Ashwin Bhargava (CH) d. Corey Ellington 6-2, 6-0.


Cedar Ridge 6, Edenton Holmes 0
Zac Marion (CR) d. Austin Wilder 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Lutz (CR) d. Stephen Chesson  6-3, 7-5; Erik Lutz (CR) d. Curtis Johnson 6-4, 6-4; Brandon Phares (CR) d. Mark Montgomery 6-0, 6-2; Forrest Heath (CR) d. Nick Beamon 3-6, 6-4, 10-7; Peyton Pappas (CR) d. David Nixon 6-0, 6-1.

Records — Cedar Ridge 16-3, 12-3 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Holmes 14-3, 7-0 Northeastern Coastal.

Regular Season
D.A. 5, Cape Fear 4

Rob High (CF) d. Justin Warren 6-3, 6-4; AJ Aziz (CF) d. Sam Lane 6-2, 6-2; Jason Lapidus (DA) d. Jack Gallop 6-2, 6-0; Jake Tillman (DA) d. TJ Ryder 6-0, 6-3; Mike Mills (CF) d. Zach Zweig-Vinegar 6-4, 7-5; Addy Bollerslev (DA) d. Tyler Smith 6-7 (2), 6-1, 12-10.
Warren/Lane (DA) d. High/Aziz 8-5; Lapidus/Tillman (DA) d. Gallop/Ceranoplus 8-6; Smith/Anderson (CF) d. Zweig-Vinegar/Kiran Nagar 8-6.
Records: Durham Academy 14-2, Cape Fear Academy 16-3.

TAC Tournament
1st Round
CFS 8, Westchester CDS 1

Tate Godwin (CFS) d. Adam Chinnasami 8-1; David Bond (CFS) d. Hunter Heinbach 8-0; Mark Wasilewski (CFS) d. Baxter Bruggeworth 8-2; Max Johns (W) d. Charles Moore 8-6; Daniel Garlock (CFS) d. George Heath 8-3; Max Sockwell (CFS) d. Charles York 8-2.
Bond/Wasileski (CFS) d. Chinnasami/Heinbach 8-2; Godwin/Moore (CFS) d. Bruggeworth/Johns 8-2; Garlock/Sockwell (CFS) d. Heath/York 8-4.


BASEBALL
Voyager 2, Rox. Comm. 0
Rox. Comm.    000    000    0—0    1    0
Voyager    002    000    x—2    3    1

Samuel Whitt and Tanner Powell. Chad Sykes and Hunter Coates. WP—Sykes 7-1; LP—Whitt. Leading hitters — Kiki Kornegay 1-2, John Sanders 1-2 (2B, RBI), Coates 1-3 (RBI).
Records — Voyager Academy 16-4, 11-2 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Roxboro Community 9-10, 5-5 C-12.

Cedar Ridge 10, Gran. Central 6
Cedar Ridge    002    006    2—10    10    3
Gran. Central    101    010    3—6    9    1

Elliott Orlowski, Josh Kiehle (6th) and Ben Boykin. Caleb Averette, Justin Lindquist (6th) and Adam Yancey. WP—Orlowski (2-0); LP—Lindquist. Leading hitters — Kiehle 2-2; Barry Alston 2-3 (RBI), Asher MacDonald 1-3 (2 RBI), Michael Burroughs 2-4 (2 RBI), Lucas Orlowski 1-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Eli Lamb 2-4 (RBI); Granville Central, Peyton Thomas 3-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Lindquist 4-4 (2B, 4 RBI).
Records — 8-13, 6-7 Granville Central 6-13, 4-8

BASEBALL
Orange 15, Webb 2
Orange    042    009—15    13    2
Webb    020    000—2    3    2

WP—Braden Weber (4-0); LP—Matt Hobgood
Leading hitters — Brad Debo 3-4 (HR, 3 RBI), Nick Debo 2-5 (3B, 3 RBI), Andrew Toney 2-4 (2B), Joe Piscitelli 2-4, Jon Evans 2-4 (RBI), Garrett Cloer 1-3 (HR, RBI).
Records —Orange 20-2, 8-1 Carolina 6 3-A; Oxford Webb 8-12, 2-6 C-6.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
DA 22, St. Mary’s 1

Goals — St. Mary’s, Suzi Peak; Durham Academy, Elizabeth Eason 6, Robin Blazing 4, Madison Dunk 3, Chloe Lewis 3, Leader Perun, Hannah Pope, Emma Eason, Amanda Pruthi, Jordan Barry, Naomi Lerner. Saves — Durham Academy 4 (Faith Couch 4).

SOFTBALL
Orange 11, Oxford Webb 0
(5 innings, mercy rule)
Orange    103    07—11    13    0
Webb    000    00—0    0    3

WP—Kyrbee Cheek 15-1 (Perfect game, struck out six); LP — B. Lewis, also J. Salisbury (3rd), B. Wheeler (5th). Leading hitters — Orange, MacKenzie Cates 4-4 (2 HR, 4 RBI), Chenoa Daye 3-4 (Grand slam, 4 RBI), Kaneisha Pettiford 1-2 (HR, RBI), Brooke Copeland 2-4 (2B), Kayla Pendergraph 2-3 (2 RBI).
Records — Orange 15-1, 9-0 Carolina 6 3-A.

GOLF
Durham Academy 304, Cary Academy 310

at Prestonwood C.C., par 72
Medalist — Doc Redman (CA) 72.
Durham Academy scoring — Will Beischer 74, Peter Fox 74, Dylan Lukes 76, Braxton Lloyd 80.
Cary Academy scoring — Redman 72, Chase Wilson 76, Jonathan Bloom 79, Sam Tayler 83, Tyler Gregory 83.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Roxboro Community 7, Oxford Webb 6, OT
Oxford Webb    1    1    1    3    0—6
Rox. Comm.    0    2    3    1    1—7

Goals — Webb, Raglin 3, Fuller, Branch, Wheeless; Roxboro Community Allen 5, Zizzi, Oakley. Assists —Webb, Raglin; RCS, Snow 4, Allen, Beeker. Saves — Webb 9 (Tilley 9); RCS 14 (Paris Ahrens-Nichols 14).