Prep Roundup: Pappas’ 16 power Red Wolves over Unicorns

Dec. 12, 2012 @ 12:04 AM

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Cedar Ridge 80, NCSSM 48

DURHAM — Peyton Pappas fired in 16 points and Fred Villines added 14 to lead Cedar Ridge to an 80-48 victory over N.C. School of Science and Math in boys’ basketball.
Pappas connected on four 3-points for the Red Wolves (2-3, 2-0 Carolina 12), while Neil Higgins added three.
Joseph Chukwu posted a game-high 22 points for NCSSM (0-3, 0-2).

Leesville Rd. 74, Riverside 54
RALEIGH — Shyheid Petteway posted 21 points and Robbie Jones added 20 to lead Raleigh Leesville Road to a 74-54 win over Riverside in boys’ basketball.
Mike Tillotson led Riverside (3-4) with 10 points.

Wakefield 66, Jordan 56
DURHAM — Jared Hendrix posted a triple-double for Jordan, but Raleigh Wakefield claimed a 66-56 victory Tuesday night.
Hendrix finished with 18 points, 12 rebounds and 14 blocks for the Falcons.

Durham Academy 47, Carolina Friends 36
DURHAM — Alston Thompson posted 17 points to lead Durham Academy to a 47-36 win over Carolina Friends School in boys’ basketball.
Durham Academy (9-3) led 25-19 at halftime and pulled away in the fourth quarter.
Milo Kim-Mayer paced Carolina Friends with 14 points.

Granville Central 56, Louisburg 53
STEM — Nyquam Wortham scored 22 points, including three of Granville Central’s six 3-pointers, as the Panthers edged Louisburg (3-4).
Peyton Thomas blocked four shots and pulled down a team-high 12 rebounds for Granville Central (6-2).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Northern 51, Garner 36

DURHAM — Zuri White fired in 25 points and pulled down 16 rebounds to lead Northern to a 51-36 win over Garner in girls’ basketball action Tuesday night.
Mohargany Jones added 13 points and 10 rebounds for Northern.

East Chapel Hill 34, Orange 20
CHAPEL HILL — Sarah Towne posted a game-high 12 points to lead East Chapel Hill to a 34-20 win over Orange in girls’ basketball action Tuesday.
The Wildcats (2-5) led 19-8 at halftime and never were threatened by Orange (1-5) in the second half.

Wakefield 50, Jordan 42
DURHAM — Madison Lenox scored 12 points to lead a second-half rally by Raleigh Wakefield for a 50-42 win over Jordan in girls’ basketball.
Salita Greene lead the Falcons (4-3) with 18 points, while Bayley Coleman-Cox added 11.

Cedar Ridge 51, NCSSM 16
DURHAM — Kacia Vines and Kyley Clark scored 12 points each to lead Cedar Ridge to a 51-16 romp over N.C. School of Science and Math in a Carolina 12 1A/2A showdown.
The Red Wolves improved to 2-0 in C-12 play, 2-3 overall, while NCSSM fell to 0-3, 0-2 in the C-12.

Durham Academy 32, Carolina Friends 25
DURHAM — Liz Roberts fired in 13 points to lead Durham Academy to a 32-25 win over Carolina Friends School in girls’ basketball action.
Amanda Lawrence added 10 points, 11 rebounds and seven steals for the Cavaliers (8-2).
Lydia Youngblood led Carolina Friends (5-3), which led 25-23 after three quarters but was held scoreless in the fourth, with 17 points.

Cresset 59, Neuse Christian 35
DURHAM — Melissa Devlin fired in 22 points and Maredith Devlin added 19 to lead Cresset to a 59-35 victory over Neuse Christian in Carolina Christian Conference girls’ basketball.
Maggie Addison pulled down 11 rebounds and added eight points for Cresset (4-3, 3-0 Carolina Christian).

BOYS’ SWIMMING
East Chapel Hill 222, North Davidson 63

CHAPEL HILL — East Chapel Hill swept all three relay events and got a pair of wins apiece from Koya Osada and Max Howes in an easy win over North Davidson Tuesday.
East Chapel Hill swept all the individual events, as well.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
East Chapel Hill 208, North Davidson 77

CHAPEL HILL — Caroline Liu, Morgan Smith and Lucy Stuart each won of pair of events for an East team that lost only one event overall — the 500 freestyle — as the Wildcats routed North Davidson.

HIGH SCHOOLS
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
East Chapel Hill 34, Orange 20

ORANGE — Deja Johnson 8, Chasity Middleton 4, Alicia Harris 2, Nycol Lyons 2, Deja Booth 2, Katlyn Eichelberger 2.
EAST CHAPEL HILL — Sarah Towne 12, Ali Cyr-Scully 7, Riley Foster 5, Jirreney Colbert 4, Adrienne Davis 4, Tearra Holt 2.
Orange|4|4|6|6—20
East Chapel Hill|12|7|15|0—34
3-point FG—ECH 3 (Towne 2, Cyr-Scully 1). Rebounds—ECH 26 (Foster 7).
Records—East Chapel Hill 2-5; Orange 1-5.
 
Northern 51, Garner 36
GARNER — Chandler 11, Stokes 10, Harris 5, Thorpe 4, Courtney 4, Bryan 2.
NORTHERN — Zuri White 25, Mohargany Jones 13, Rhianna Council 7, Nicole Crutchfield 4, Mekaila Shaw 2.
Garner|6|10|11|9—36
Northern|12|18|12|9—51
3-point FG—Garner 1, Northern 1. Rebounds—Garner 16; Northern 41 (White 16). Assists—Garner 5; Northern 17 (Council 5).
 
Wakefield 50, Jordan 42
WAKEFIELD — Krystal Mangum 10, Jordyn Cobb 4, Stephanie Hershaft 6, Madison Lenox 12, D’undra Hooks 8, Makalya Williams 8, Mariah Ballen 2, JORDAN — Bayley Coleman-Cox 11, Salita Greene 18, Millicent Blivin 1, Jazmyne Norwood 8, Adrianna Seeney 2.
Wakefield|13|6|19|12—50
Jordan|12|12|5|13—42
Records—Wakefield 4-2; Jordan 4-3.
 
Durham Academy 32, Carolina Friends 25

DURHAM ACADEMY — Liz Roberts 13, Amanda Lawrence 10, Naomi Lerner 4, Robin Blazing 2, Dana Williams 2, Jordan Barry 1.
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Lydia Youngblood 17, Jolene Wells 4, Davi Nydick-Cheshire 2, Olivia Howes 2.
Durham Acad.|14|5|4|9—32
Carolina Friends|10|4|11|0—25
Rebounds—CFS 20 (Olivia Howes 7). Assists—CFS 10 (Davi Nydick-Cheshire 2, Jolene Wells 2, Olivia Howes 2, Lydia Youngblood 2, Anna Kenan 2). Steals—CFS 14 (Davi Nydick-Cheshire 4, Lydia Youngblood 4).
Records—Carolina Friends 5-3; Durham Academy 8-2.
 
Cresset 59, Neuse Christian 35
NEUSE — Meghan Creech 6, Keelie Johnson 21, Leanna Smith 2, Kelly Price 2, Codi Wallace 4.
CRESSET — Melissa Devlin 22, Maredith Devlin 19, Maggie Addison 8, Stephanie Hardy 2, Stacie Smith 8.
Neuse|4|8|8|15—35
Cresset|21|18|6|14—59
Rebounds—Cresset 33 (Addison 11). Assists—Cresset 6 (Ma. Devlin 3). Blocks—Cresset 6 (Addison 4). Steals—Cresset 19 (Ma. Devlin 5).
Records—Cresset 4-3, 3-0 Carolina Christian Conf.; Neuse 1-10, 0-4.
 
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Granville Central 56, Louisburg 53

Louisburg—Tyrone Mills 9, Antwan Perry 11, Dennis Hargrove 9, Tyrone Davis 2, Hakeem Thorpe 3, Khalia Battle 7, Amyl Smith 2, Sterling Hartsheld 4, Nick McCaliston 4.
Granville Central—Nyquan Wortham 22, Jeremiah Green 6, Michael Freeman 9, Josh Fletcher 3, Peyton Thomas 5, Bryce Parrott 2, Kaleb Hunter 5, Jon Price 4.
Louisburg|18|8|14|13—53
Granville Central|12|12|17|15—56
3-point FGs—Louisburg 3 (3 with 1), Granville Central 6 (Wortham 3). Rebounds—GC 38 (Thomas 12). Blocked shots—GC 7 (Thomas 4). Assists—GC 9 (Green 3). Steals—GC 8 (Green 2, Thomas 2).
Records—Granville Central 6-2, Louisburg 3-4.
 
Cedar Ridge 80, NCSSM 48
CEDAR RIDGE — Chris McKoy 3, Neil Higgins 9, Jaylin Grady 6, Bryan McPherson 6, Christian Chapman 5, Fred Villines 14, Kyle Jones 6, Jahmil Ingram 5, Peyton Pappas 16, Ray Carter 8.
N.C. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & MATH — Rahsaan Bray 3, Joseph Chukwu 22, Elliott Holliday 4, Cole Simons 6, Cedric Clark 2, Russell Aryeettey 2, David Cuppett 2, Andrew Adams 2, Zach Tanner 2.
Cedar Ridge|19|20|22|19—80
NCSSM|10|4|11|23—48
3-point FG—Cedar Ridge 11 (Pappas 4, Villines 2, Chapman 1, Higgins 3); NCSSM 2 (Chukwu 2).
Records—Cedar Ridge 2-3; NCSSM 0-3.
 
Leesville Rd. 74, Riverside 54
LEESVILLE ROAD — Shyheid Petteway 21, Robbie Jones 20, no other statistics reported.
RIVERSIDE — Mike Tillotson 10, Mark Harris 8, Mike Singletary 6, Justice Kithcart 5, Al Hughes 5, Joey Cabrera 3, Jordan McCain 3, Jordan Jones 2, Trey Blandshaw 4, Mike Hodge 4.
Leesville Road|25|16|17|16—74
Riverside|12|12|15|15—54
3-point FG—Riverside 7 (Harris 2, Singletary 2, Cabrera, Hughes, McCain).
Records—Riverside 3-4, Leesville Road 5-2.
 
Wakefield 66, Jordan 56
WAKEFIELD — Addely 2, Evans 19, Earl 4, Hall 10, Oliver 2, Shelton 3, Crawford 16, Griffin 10.
JORDAN — Josh Thompson 8, Willie Weeks 4, Ortiz 10, Lee 7, Alston 1, Reese 4, Jared Hendryx 18, Muhammad 4.
Wakefield|12|16|16|22—66
Jordan|10|11|13|22—56
 
Durham Academy 47, Carolina Friends 36
DURHAM ACADEMY — Alston Thompson 17, Morgan Jones 8, Slater Daniels 6, Nash Carey-Ewend 5, Sam Lane 5, Chris Brasier 4, Nick Sullivan 2.
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Milo Kim-Mayer 14, Matt Hanas 7, Anthony Berry 7, Josh Boone 4, Jordan Sanders 2, Nick Macleod 2.
Durham Acad.|14|11|9|13—47
Carolina Friends|9|10|10|7—36
Records—Durham Academy 9-3.
 
BOYS’ SWIMMING
East Chapel Hill 222, North Davidson 63

Event winners—200 medley relay, ECH (Max Howes, Liam McCullough, Michael Wohl, and Oliver Hudgins) 1:44.51. 200 free—K. Osada (ECH) 1:51.99. 200 IM—McCullough (ECH) 1:51.99. 50 free—Howes (ECH) 23.25. 100 fly—K. Osada (ECH) 53.55. 100 free—Howes (ECH) 50.66. 500 free—Wohl (ECH) 5.13.03. 200 free relay, ECH (Will Krakow, Shuya Osada, Matt Creatore, and Koya Osada) 1:32.84. 100 back—Oliver Hudgins 58.19. 100 breast—McCullough (ECH) 1:03.85. 400 free relay, ECH (Matt Creatore, Bijan Zankerin, Wohl and K. Osada) 3:26.91.
 
GIRLS’ SWIMMING
East Chapel Hill 208, North Davidson 77

Event winners—200 medley relay, ECH (Caroline Liu, Morgan Smith, Lucy Stuart, Elizabeth Jensen) 1:55.29. 200 free—CeCe Marzinsky (ECH) 2:05.03. 200 IM—Liu (ECH) 2:16.50. 50 free—Morgan Smith (ECH) 25.59. 100 fly—Stuart (ECH) 1:02.55. 100 free—Liu (ECH) 58.24. 500 free—Savannah Johnson (ND) 5:29.61. 200 free relay, ECH (Marzinsky, Elizabeth Jensen, Maggie Meshnick, Smith) 1:45.25. 100 back—Stuart (ECH) 1:08.42. 100 breast—Smith (ECH) 1:10.06. 400 free relay, ECH (Liu, Marzinsky, Meshnick, Chelsea Yu) 3:57.71.