Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's playoff and prep action

Oct. 22, 2013 @ 11:10 PM

FIELD HOCKEY

Durham Academy advances to NCISAA semifinals


DURHAM — Chloe Lewis, Hannah Pope, Kate Milano and Lakin Barry scored singles goals as Durham Academy shut out Forsyth Country Day School 4-0 in the quarterfinals of the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs Tuesday.

Durham Academy advances to the NCISAA semifinals at 4:30 p.m. Friday at Providence Day School in Charlotte where the Cavaliers will face the winner of the Charlotte Country Day-Ravenscroft semifinal.

The other semifinals will pit Charlotte Latin vs. the Providence Day-Cary Academy quarterfinal winner with the state title game set for Saturday, also at Providence Day.

On Tuesday, sisters Lakin and Jordan Barry combined for all five of DA’s assists, Lakin with three, Jordan two.

Isabel Guttierez didn’t face a Forsyth Country Day shot in posting a save-less shutout that helped DA improved to 13-2 on the season.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

East Chapel Hill falls to state's top-ranked Broughton Caps

RALEIGH — Undefeated, top-ranked Broughton won five of six singles matches to close out East Chapel Hill 5-1 Tuesday in the second round of the state 4-A dual-team tennis tournament.

The reigning state champion Caps did suffer their first individual loss of the post-season as East Chapel Hill’s Meghana Holegadde beat Andrienne Overcash 6-2, 6-1 (10-4) in a tiebreaker at No. 3 singles.

The doubles flights were not contested Tuesday because the match was decided in the singles round.

PAC-6 4-A regular-season and tournament champion East was the league’s last remaining playoff entry and finishes the season 18-6 while Broughton improves to 20-0 and advances to the state quarterfinals.

 

Cary Academy ousts Durham Academy

CARY — Freshman Ellie Johnson outlasted Durham Academy junior Marie Li 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 in the deciding match as Cary Academy eliminated the Cavaliers 5-4 in the quarterfinals of the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association quarterfinals Tuesday.

The winning Chargers (13-8) won 2 of 3 doubles matches to take a early lead, but DA (14-5) responded with singles wins by No. 1 Olivia Li and No. 3 Peyton Dilweg before CA won at Nos. 5 and 6 in straight sets.

Sophomore Julia Tillman kept DA alive with a three-set comeback win before Johnson closed out the match.

The teams split their regular season matches and shared the Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference regular season title.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Carrboro 4, Riverside 0


CARRBORO — Ywa Moo scored twice and Marc Rovner and Paul Flournoy once each as Carrboro broke open a scoreless game at the half with four goals in the second.

 

Jordan 4, Riverside 0

DURHAM — PAC-6 4-A leader Jordan out-shot Riverside 19-3 and outscored the visiting Pirates on the winners’ senior night Monday.

Jordan, which leads second-place East Chapel Hill by two games in the loss column in the PAC-6, improved to 13-2-3, 7-0 in the PAC-6 thanks to second half goals by Sam Pugh, Huntley Munn, Dakota Trauco and Juan Gonzalez.

Riverside (3-9, 2-6 PAC-6), managed to hang in for a scoreless first half, but couldn’t break through on the scoreboard.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Vikings advance in 1-A


WHITEVILLE — All-around games by stars Sydney Holland and Megan Harris lifted Voyager Academy to a 3-0 win (25-11, 25-22, 25-17) at Whiteville Tuesday in the second round of the state 1-A playoffs.

Holland scored 27 points on 19 kills, 5 blocks and 3 aces, while Harris had 12 on 11 kills and a block and defensively added 16 digs for the Vikings, 18-3.

The regular-season North Central 2-A Conference champions, playing as a No. 2 seed after losing a seeding coin-flip for the No. 1 slot in the playoffs, will host North Central No. 3 seed Roxboro Community (18-7) in a third-round match at 6 p.m. Thursday.

Roxboro Community upset No. 1 seed Pender County on the road Tuesday 3-0 to advance.

 

Cedar Ridge moves on

HILLSBOROUGH — Big Eight 3-A Conference No. 2 seed Cedar Ridge dispatched Thomasville Ledford in straight sets 25-18, 25-20, 25-20 on Tuesday to advance to a third round 3-A playoff meeting at Erwin Triton Thursday night.

The Red Wolves got 12 kills from Chelsea Hill, 12 digs from Mary Gregory and 25 assists from Cass Michal to improve to 22-7 against the No. 3 seed from the Mid-Piedmont Conference, now 17-8.

Triton is the No. 1 seed of the Two Rivers Conference and sports a 21-3 record.

 

Chapel Hill advances

SWANSBORO — Chapel Hill, the No. 3 seed from the Big Eight 3-A Conference, took care of homestanding Swansboro 25-14, 25-15, 25-12 in the second round of the state 3-A playoffs Tuesday.

The Tigers, 20-8, will travel to Topsail (17-6), the No. 1 seed from the Mideastern 3-A Conference Thursday at 6 p.m. for a third-round match.

Swansboro (18-3) was the top seed from the Coastal 3-A Conference.

On the floor, Perry Ramsey, Catherine Romain and Katharine Esterley led the scoring for the Tigers. Ramsey had 16 points on 12 kills, 3 blocks and an ace, Romaine 15 points on 13 kills and 2 blocks and Esterley had 11 kills.

Annie Linker fed those scorers with a team-high 29 assists.

 

Durham Academy downed in opener

CARY — No. 5 seed Cary Academy eliminated No. 12 seed Durham Academy in the first round of the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs 25-15, 25-7, 25-15 here Tuesday.

Annamaria Sotolongo led the Cavaliers with 22 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills and an ace.

 

S. Granville to hit road

CREEDMOOR — Northern Carolina 2-A Conference champion South Granville eliminated Washington, the No. 2 seed from the Eastern Plains Conference, in the second round of the state 3-A playoffs 3-1 Tuesday.

South, 23-5, will travel to Elizabeth City and Northeastern High School (16-2), the Northeastern 2-A Conference champion, for a third-round match Thursday night.

Northeastern gets the home site because it has a better overall winning percentage than the Vikings.

 

Carrboro to visit Trinity

CARRBORO — Mid-State 2-A Conference champion Carrboro downed PAC-6 2-A No. 2 seed Climax Providence Grove 3-1 Tuesday to earn a trip to Trinity and Wheatmore High School for Thursday’s third round of the state 2-A playoffs.

Carrboro improved to 19-6 with Tuesday’s win and Wheatmore (24-1), the No. 1 seed from the PAC-6 2-A, got the home date because of its superior overall winning percentage.

 


HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions. Also, email playoff schedule, if applicable, including date, time, site and opponent to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before match.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

NCHSAA Championships

1-A/2-A/4-A Area qualifiers, 1st round matchups

Class 1-A, Friday*

Cary Tennis Center, Cary


Singles — Kinsey Blount (Voyager Academy) vs. Kyndall Cortes (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness).

Class 2-A, Friday

Cary Tennis Center, Cary


Singles — Grace Steinman (Salisbury) vs. Jessie Huang (N.C. Science & Math).

Lydia Yuan (N.C. Science & Math) vs. Marlee Wilmoth (Surry Central)

Doubles — Gabrielle Beaudry/Rebecca Liu (N.C. Science & Math) vs. Emerson Hayes/Maggie Lancaster (Lexington); Danielle Sawyer/Olivia Shaheen (Carrboro) vs. Kaley Williford/Rachel Nance (Monroe Central Academy)

Class 4-A, Friday

Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh


Singles — Rainie Heck (East Chapel Hill) vs. Bailey Edwards (Holly Springs); Suzanne Boyden (Raleigh Wakefield) vs. Brooke Pritchard (East Chapel Hill).

Doubles — Sammi Smith/Jordan Strickland (Cary Panther Creek) vs. Meghana Holegadde/Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill).

* Opening two rounds of state individual tennis championships will be held Friday. Semifinals and finals will be held Saturday.

 

NCHSAA 4-A Playoffs

2nd Round

Broughton 5, ECH 1*


SINGLES — Maggie Kane (B) d. Brooke Pritchard 6-2, 6-0; Olivia King (B) d. Rainie Heck 6-2, 6-2; Meghana Holegadde (ECH) d. Adrienne Overcash 6-2, 1-6, 10-4; Ann Taylor Hinton (B) d. Iskra Joksimovic 6-2, 6-0; Hunter Cox (B) d. Jocelyn Reckford 6-1, 6-2; Alison Austin (B) d. Kiri Schulz 6-2, 6-3.

* Doubles not contested because match decided after singles round.

Records — East Chapel Hill 18-6, Broughton 20-0.

 

NCISAA 3-A Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Cary Academy 5, DA 4


SINGLES — Olivia Li (DA) d. Brittany Leuth 6-2, 6-2; Ellie Johnson (CA) d. Marie Li 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Peyton Dilweg (DA) d. Jenny Landguth 6-3, 6-1; Julia Tillman (DA) d. Alex Udell 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Grace Gittleman (CA) d. Ellis Toms 6-4, 7-5; Maddie McElveen (CA) d. Angelika Zelko 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Johnson/Leuth (CA) d. O.Li/Tillman 8-5; M. Li /Dilweg (DA) d. Landguth/Udell 8-5; Gittleman/McElveen (CA) d. Zelko/Lindsey Molina 8-5.

Records — Durham Academy 14-5, Cary Academy 13-8.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

NCISAA Quarterfinals

Durham Academy 4, Forsyth Country Day 0


Forsyth Country Day |0 |0 — 0

Durham Academy |2 |2 — 4

Goals — Durham Academy, Chloe Lewis, Hannah Pope, Kate Milano, Lakin Barry.

Assists — Durham Academy, Lakin Barry 3, Jordan Barry 2.

Shots — DA 12, FCD 0. Penalty corners — DA 10, FCD 1. Saves — DA 0 (Isabel Guttierez); FCD 8 (Anna Wade Strawsburg 8).

Records — Durham Academy 13-2, Forsyth Country Day 8-11.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Carrboro 4, Riverside 0


Riverside |0 |0 — 0

Carrboro |4 |0 — 4

Goals — Carrboro, Ywa Moo 2, Marc Rovner, Paul Flournoy.

Shots on goal — Riverside 7, Carrboro 6. Saves — Riverside 2 (Johnson Carbuccia 2), Carrboro 7 (Murat Calikoglu 7).

 

Jordan 4, Riverside 0

(Monday late report)

Riverside |0 |0 — 0

Jordan |0 |4 — 0

Goals — Jordan, Sam Pugh, Huntley Munn, Dakota Trauco, Juan Gonzalez.

Assists — Jordan, Kaushnik Puranam, Lawain Howell.

Shots on goal — Jordan 19, Riverside 3. Corner kicks — Jordan 13, Riverside 0.

Records — Riverside 3-9, 2-4 PAC-6 4-A; Jordan 13-2-3, 7-0 PAC-6.

 

VOLLEYBALL

NCHSAA 1-A PLAYOFFS

2nd Round

Voyager 3, Whiteville 0


25-11, 25-22, 25-17

Voyager leaders — Sydney Holland 19 kills, 3 aces, 5 blocks; Megan Harris 11 kills, 16 digs, 1 block; Maggie Liller 3 kills, 9 digs.

Records — Voyager Academy 18-3, Whiteville 11-11.

 

NCHSAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

2nd Round

Cedar Ridge 3, Ledford 0


25-18, 25-20, 25-20

Cedar Ridge leaders — Cass Michal 25 assists, 6 digs; Chelsea Hill 12 kills, 6 digs; Mary Gregory 12 digs.

Records — Ledford 17-8, Cedar Ridge 22-7

 

NCHSAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

2nd Round

Chapel Hill 3, Swansboro 0


25-14, 25-15, 25-12

Chapel Hill leaders — Annie Linker 29 assists, 1 block; Perry Ramsey 1 ace, 12 kills, 3 blocks, 10 digs; Catherine Romaine 13 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Madison Gunning 3 aces, 4 digs; Katharine Esterley 11 kills; Katie Huge 2 aces, 1 kill, 12 digs; Natalie Ragazzo 2 aces, 6 digs.

Records — Chapel Hill 20-8, Swansboro 18-3.

 

NCISAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

1st Round

Cary Academy 3, Durham Academy 0

25-15, 25-7, 25-15

Durham Academy leaders — Annamaria Sotolongo 1 ace, 22 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills.