Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday's high school sports action

Jan. 23, 2013 @ 11:22 PM

WRESTLING
S. Granville 78, Voyager 6

DURHAM — South Granville won 13 of 14 weight classes, four by forfeit, nine by pin and Voyager Academy managed its only win at 195 pounds where Cody Wilkerson pinned Khahlil Brown, in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference dual match.
South Granville pins were recorded by Nathan Castillo, Adam Hernandez, Hayden Pearson, Brandon Garner, Justin Renuart, Austin Higgs, Austin Brogden, Charlie Rebilas and James Pelletier.

Jordan 56, Person 13
DURHAM — Jordan High School dominated PAC-6 rival Roxboro Person Wednesday night as it picked up five forfeit wins.
In bouts actually contested, Wade Clifton, Spencer Service, Robert Tomasic, Kartaouis Allal, Matthew Morgan and Courtland Parker all picked up wins for the Falcons.
Person’s wins came courtesy of Chase Gentry, Kenny Jay and Luis Aldaz.

S. Granville 78, Voyager 6
DURHAM — South Granville won 13 of 14 weight classes, four by forfeit, nine by pin and Voyager Academy managed its only win at 195 pounds where Cody Wilkerson pinned Khahlil Brown, in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference dual match.
South Granville pins were recorded by Nathan Castillo, Adam Hernandez, Hayden Pearson, Brandon Garner, Justin Renuart, Austin Higgs, Austin Brogden, Charlie Rebilas and James Pelletier.

Jordan 56, Person 13
DURHAM — Jordan High School dominated PAC-6 rival Roxboro Person Wednesday night as it picked up five forfeit wins.
In bouts actually contested, Wade Clifton, Spencer Service, Robert Tomasic, Kartaouis Allal, Matthew Morgan and Courtland Parker all picked up wins for the Falcons.
Person’s wins came courtesy of Chase Gentry, Kenny Jay and Luis Aldaz.

Northwood 58, Granville Central 20
PITTSBORO — Northwood picked up five forfeit wins and Granville Central won only four of the nine contested bouts in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference dual match Wednesday.
Arlo Estill, Rob Hamlet, Michael Queen, Jay’sen Boyd and John Dunning picked up wins for Northwood while Granville Central winners were Nolan Malugen, Arie Freeman, Nathan Bizzell and Graham Parrott.

Chapel Hill 72, Cardinal Gibbons 6
CHAPEL HILL — Chapel Hill won five of the six bouts contested and eight more by forfeit Wednesday in a match moved to Chapel Hill from Raleigh on Wednesday morning.
Tigers winners of contested bouts were Zachary Allen, Camden Bergey, Joe Carter, Andrew Hotong and Arthur Colson.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Westchester 75, CFS 63

HIGH POINT — Carolina Friends School got 13 points apiece from Milo Kim-Mayer, Josh Boone and Asante Monadjemi Wednesday, but it wasn’t enough to offset 27 by Sadreg Bello and18 by David Ayodele in a road loss at Westchester Country Day.

NCSSM 51, Raleigh Charter 40
DURHAM — Russell Aryeetey fired in 13 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead N.C. School of Science and Math to a 51-40 win over Raleigh Charter in Carolina 12 boys’ basketball action.
Michael Kearney chipped in 12 points and Joseph Chukwu added 10 for the Unicorns (3-10, 3-8 Carolina 12).

Cardinal Gibbons 52, Orange 48
HILLSBOROUGH — Trevor Caruba posted 21 points to give Cardinal Gibbons a 52-48 win over Orange in boys’ basketball action.
The Panthers, who led 20-19 at halftime, were led by Sean Motley with 12 points.

Voyager 51, Cedar Ridge 50
HILLSBOROUGH — Christopher Sause sank a pair of free throws with three seconds left to give Voyager Academy a 51-50 win over Cedar Ridge in Carolina 12 boys’ basketball.
Gary Ford led Voyager (8-7, 4-4 Carolina 12) with 14 points, while Diante Parker added 12. Sause finished with nine points and a game-high 12 rebounds.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
DA 48, St. Mary’s 17

RALEIGH — Naomi Lerner led a balanced Durham Academy attack with 10 points and Dana Williams added eight points and a team-high 11 rebounds Wednesday night in a 31-point win at St. Mary’s School.
DA improved to 13-8 overall and 2-2 in Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference action.

CFS 31, Westchester 20
HIGH POINT — Lydia Youngblood led all scorers with 19 points as Carolina Friends School improved to a perfect 4-0 in Triad Athletic Conference play at Westchester Country Day School.
Davi Nydick-Cheshire scored four points but led CFS with eight rebounds and four assists.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 23 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES
WRESTLING
S. Granville 78, Voyager Academy 6

106—Alex Winstead (SG) won by forfeit. 113—Brandon Meeks (SG) won by forfeit. 120—Nathan Castillo (SG) p. Cole Lewis 4:46. 126—Adam Hernandez (SG) p. Mari-Faythe Myers 0:33. 132—Hayden Pearson (SG) p. Travis Bramigk 2:39. 138—Brandon Garner (SG) p. Sergei Caitlin 0:28. 145—Justin Renuart (SG) p. Riley Shuler 0:54. 152—Austin Higgs (SG) p. Andrew Leimone 0:55. 160—Brysen Thorpe (SG) won by forfeit. 170—Kyle Winsted (SG) won by forfeit. 182—Austin Brogden (SG) p. Michael Thompson 1:22. 195—Cody Wilkerson (VA) p. Khalil Brown (SG) 1:41. 220—Charlie Rebilas (SG) p. Cory Capell 1:20. 285—James Pelletier (SG) p. Benjamin Ammons 0:18.

Jordan 56, Person 13
106—Wade Clifton (J) tech. fall Estrada Hector 18-3. 113—Chase Gentry (P) maj. dec. Brock Oakley13-2. 120—Spencer Service (J) maj. dec. Francisco Jimenez 17-9. 126—Robert Tomasic (J) tech. fall Bobby Vaughan 18-3. 132—Kenny Jay (P) dec. Patrick Tomasic 7-1. 138—Kartaoui Allal (J) dec. Sherell Torain 10-8. 145—Matthew Morgan (J) p. Matthew Mayer 3:56. 152—Maliik Marcin (J) won by forfeit. 160—Luis Aldaz (P) p. Mikkel Sinkjar 3:29. 170—Kaleel Gainey (J) won by forfeit. 182—Tyrece Jones (J) won by forfeit. 195—Eric Rivas (J) won by forfeit. 220—Keifer Knight (J) won by forfeit. 285—Courtland Parker (J) dec. Matt Allen 4-0.

Northwood 58, Granville Central 20
106—Arlo Estill (N) p. Jeremy Paddock 1:43. 113—Nolan Malugen (GC) p. Ian Anderson 5:31. 120—Lorenzo Lamanna (N) won by forfeit. 126—Arie Freeman (GC) p. Cody Harrell 5:41. 132—Rob Hamlet (N) p. Cole Barnette 0:26. 138—Michael Queen (N) maj. dec. Mark Tuck 15-4. 145—Jay’sen Boyd (N) p. Jordan Truell 1:23. 152—Nathan Bizzell (GC) tech. fall Joshua Carver 18-1. 160—Graham Parrott (GC) dec. Tyler Wall 7-0. 170—John Dunning (N) p. Graham Parrott 0:30. 182—Jarrod Blackmon (N) won by forfeit. 195—Jourdon Blackmon (N) won by forfeit. 220—Jonathon Penea (N) won by forfeit. 285—Thaddeus Tallman (N) won by forfeit.

Chapel Hill 72, Cardinal Gibbons 6
106—Zachary Allen (CH) p. Brooks Bailey 5:25. 113—Thomas Davis (CG) p. Leonard Evans (CH) 1:26. 120—Nick Stefanadis (CH) won by forfeit. 126—Tommy Morrison (CH) won by forfeit. 132—Erik Jens (CH) won by forfeit. 138—Eliot Martin (CH) won by forfeit. 145—Camden Bergey (CH) p. John Hart 1:46. 152—Joe Carter (CH) dec. Neal Nelson 6-2. 160—Ethan Martin (CH) won by forfeit. 170—Cole Thienes (CH) won by forfeit. 182—Andrew Hotong (CH) dec. Nicholas Witham 3-2. 195—Roberto Sibrian (CH) won by forfeit. 220—Robert Price (CH) won by forfeit. 285—Arthur Colson (CH) p. Sean Biette 0:46.

Jordan 45, New Bern 19
(Tuesday late report)
106—Wade Clifton (J) forf. . 113—Brock Oakley (J) dec. Luis Laureano 8-6. 120—Spencer Service (J) p. Josh Hawkins 2:42. 126—Robert Tomasic (J) p. Josh Forbis 0:47. 132—Jon Sherman (NB) maj. dec. Patrick Tomasic (J) 11-0. 138—Kartaoui Allal (J) p. Antonio Criego 2:36. 145—Eric Milks (NB) p. Micah Marcin 1:30. 152—Matthew Morgan (J) dec. Justin Taylor 11-6. 160—Christian Rust (NB) dec. Maliik Marcin 6-4. 170—Kaleel Gainey (J) dec. Dalton Hill 11-7. 182—Tyrece Jones (J) dec. DeAndre Jones 1-0. 195—Demetrius Davis (NB) p. Eric Rivas 1:08. 220—Keifer Knight (J) p. Drew Thome 4:56. 285—Courtland Parker (J) dec. Lawrence Strayhorn 5-0.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Westchester 75, CFS 63

CAROLINA FRIENDS — Matt Gouchoe-Hanas 5, Milo Kim-Mayer 13, Anthony Berry 9, Darius Holeman 2, Esten Fabec 6, Josh Boone 13, Asante Monadjemi 13, Jordan Sanders 2.
WESTCHESTER C.D. — Sadreg Bello 27, Garrett Willard 3, Justice Cuthbertson 9, Nate Blakeney 2, Josh Burton 14, Kaymon Mitchell 2, David Ayodele 18.
CFS|5|22|14|22—63
WCDS|16|12|23|24—75

3-point FG—CFS 8 (Monadjemi 3, Kim-Mayer 3, Gouchoe-Hanas, Berry, Boone), WCD 8 (Bello 5, Burton, Willard, Cuthbertson). Assists—CFS (Kim-Mayer 6). Rebounds—CFS (Monadjemi 8).
Records—Carolina Friends School 9-11, 3-2 Triad Athletic Conference; Westchester Country Day School 6-8, 2-0 TAC.

NCSSM 51, Raleigh Charter 40
RALEIGH CHARTER — Udara Fernando 3, Clark Hannon 11, Dominic Foy 1, Scotty Fristoe 3, Ryan Whitt 5, Andrew Grant 17.
NCSSM — Michael Kearney 12, Joseph Chukwu 10, Elliott Holiday 2, Cole Simons 6, Cedric Clark 1, Kyle Lee 2, Russell Aryeetey 13, David Cuppett 2, Zach Tanner 3.
Raleigh|9|9|11|11—40
NCSSM|11|8|13|19—51

3-point FG—Raleigh Charter 6 (Fernando, Hannon 3, Fristoe, Whitt); NCSSM 1 (Kearney). Rebounds—NCSSM 39 (Aryeetey 13).
Records—Raleigh Charter 2-7; NCSSM 3-10, 3-8.

Cardinal Gibbons 52, Orange 48
CARDINAL GIBBONS — Nick Torbes 2, Trevor Caruba 21, Moses Romock 11, Justin Reid 5, Patrick Donville 10, Logan Bugg 3.
ORANGE — Jawan Chambers 5, Gerrell Satterwhite 3, Jalen Pittman 2, Matt Gattis 9, Sean Motley 12, Keegan Crabtree 6, J.D. Brooks 9, Andrew Toney 2.
Gibbons|7|12|12|21—52
Orange|5|15|12|16—48

3-point FG—Cardinal Gibbons 6 (Caruba 2, Romock, Donville 2, Bugg); Orange 7 (Crabtree 2, Gattis, Motley 2, Satterwhite, Chambers).
Records—Orange 1-2.

Voyager 51, Cedar Ridge 50
VOYAGER — Gary Ford 14, Diante Parker 12, Christopher Sause 9, Jay Huff 8, Patrick Lester 4, Charlie Stone 3, Coltyn Faucette 1.
CEDAR RIDGE — D. Watkins 12, K. Jones 11, J. Grady 10, B. McPherson 5, R. Villines 4, P. Pappas 4, R. Carter 4.
Voyager|12|13|11|15—51
Cedar Ridge|14|12|13|11—50

3-point FG—Voyager 5 (Ford 2, Huff 2, Stone); Cedar Ridge 1 (Grady). Rebounds—Voyager 24 (Sause 12). Assists—Voyager 7 (Ford 4).
Records—Voyager 8-7, 4-4 Carolina 12.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
DA 48, St. Mary’s 17

DURHAM ACADEMY — Liz Roberts 6, Naomi Lerner 10, Robin Blazing 3, Dana Williams 8, Jordan Barry 4, Lily Ronco 6, Annie D’Amico 7, Delaney Herndon 4.
ST. MARY’S — Sara Swearingen 12, Carrington Wooten 1, Andy Smithey 2, Emily Szyperski 2.
Durham Academy|10|11|9|18—48
St. Mary’s School|4|7|4|2—17

Rebounds—DA 47 (Williams 11). Blocks—DA 4 (Rothwell 3). Steals—DA 29 (Ronco 6, Lerner 6).
Records—Durham Academy 13-8
Records — DA 13-8, 2-2 NCISAA TISAC; St. Mary’s 5-7, 1-2 TISAC.

CFS 31, Westchester 20
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Lydia Youngblood 19, Davi Nydick-Cheshire 4, Jolene Wells 4, Marisa Rauwald 2, Olivia Howes 2.
WESTCHESTER C.D. — M. Ingram 17, L. Rosenberger 2, T. Johns 1.
CFS|10|5|10|6—31
WCDS|5|10|2|3—20

Rebounds—CFS 28 (Nydick-Cheshire 8). Assists—CFS 13 (Nydick-Cheshire 4). Steals—CFS 9 (Kasibhatla 3, Rauwald 3)
Records—Carolina Friends School 13-5, 4-0 TAC; Westchester Country Day School 10-8, 0-4 TAC.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
PAC-6 4-A Championship
at UNC’s Koury Natatorium
Final Team Standings*
1. East Chapel Hill 707, Jordan 557, Riverside 388, Northern 243.
* Southern, Hillside and Roxboro Person did not compete.
Top 3 Event Finishers

(Tuesday late report)
200 medley relay—1. ECH (Koya Osada, Liam McCullough, Oliver Hudgins, Matt Creatore) 1:41.60; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Shuya Osada, Allen Zhou, Vincent Lai, Will Krakow) 1:46.46; 3. Jordan (Stephen Young, Alex Bird, Rob Schaefer, J.C. Bradley) 1:48.66. 200 free—1. Connor Williams (N) 1:46.23; 2. Max Howes (ECH) 1:46.62; 3. Michael Wohl (ECH) 1:53.46. 200 IM—1. Koya Osada (ECH) 1:58.43; 2. Connor Hoffman (N) 2:04.50; 3. Stephen Young (J) 2:08.58. 50 free—1. Matt Creatore (ECH) 22.51; 2. Jake Dressman (J) 23.04; 3. Conor Guest (ECH) 23.18. 1-meter diving—1. James Brady (ECH) 481.27; 2. Aaron Daniels-Freeman (R) 447.60; 3. Kyle Peek (J) 282.00. 100 fly—1. Oliver Hudgins (ECH) 55.18; 2. Rob Schaefer (J) 55.45; 3. Vincent Lai (ECH) 56.48. 100 free—1. Michael Wohl (ECH) 49.16; 2. Jake Dressman (J) 51.23; 3. Bijan Zakerin (ECH) 51.96. 500 free—1. Connor Williams (N) 4:50.14; 2. Max Howes (ECH) 4:56.45; 3. Rob Schaefer (J) 5:09.07. 200 free relay—1. ECH (Bijan Zakerin, Michael Wohl, Max Howes, Matt Creatore) 1:31.45; 2. Jordan (Jake Dressman, Evan Heath, Ben Simpson J.C. Bradley) 1:35.47; 3. Riverside (Harry Schrickx, David Ross, Micah Goodwin, Thomas Gallagher) 1:36.41. 100 back—1. Koya Osada (ECH) 53.81; 2. Shuya Osada (ECH) 56.62; 3. Stephen Young (J) 58.12. 100 breast—1. Connor Hoffman (N) 1:02.39; 2. Liam McCullough (ECH) 1:03.87; 3. Matt Creatore (ECH) 1:05.12. 400 free relay—1. ECH (Michael Wohl, Oliver Hudgins, Max Howes, Koya Osada) 3:20.91; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Will Krakow, Shuya Osada, Conor Guest, Bijan Zakerin) 3:29.98; 3. Jordan (Evan Heath, Xavier Boudreau, Gabe Keaveney, Ben Simpson) 3:50.93.


Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Championship
Final Team Standings
1. Carrboro 182.5, 2. NCSSM 177, 3. Raleigh Charter 84, 4. Cedar Ridge 42.5, 5. Durham School of the Arts 25, 6. Northwood 22, 7. Voyager Academy 1.
Top 3 Event Finishers

(Tuesday late report)
200 medley relay—1. Carrboro (Justin Morrell, Will MacMillan, Thomas Bilden, Tanner Roach) 1:45.32; 2. NCSSM (Kyle Riker, Logan Kirkland, Anshul Subramanya, Hunter Rideout) 1:49.64; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ 1:50.32. 200 free—Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:46.00; Will MacMillan (C) 1:46.21; 3. Justin Laatz (C) 2:00.07. 200 IM—1. Sam Strosnider 2:08.80; 2. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 2:10.76; 3. Jacob Sipple (RC) 2:12.04. 50 free—Justin Morrell (C) 22.59; 2. Lucas Orlowski (CR) 22.70; 3. Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 23.24. 1-meter diving—1. Zack Polizzi (NCSSM) 233.70; 2. Stratton Barth (NCSSM) 1:46.03. 100 butterfly—1. Thomas Bilden (C) 54.36; 2. Zach Lewis (RC) 55.65; 3. Anshul Subramanya (NCSSM) 58.88. 100 free—1. Sam Strosnider (C) 50.39; 2. Lucas Orlowski (CR) 51.80; 3. Daniel Birmingham (NCSSM) 53.00. 500 freestyle—1. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:43.39; 2. Thomas Bilden (C) 4:51.90; Josh Conger (N) 5:11.08. 200 free relay—1. N.C. Science & Math (Matt Weaver, Gabe Shepherd, Daniel Birmingham, Jacob Vosburgh) 1:33.06; 2. Carrboro (Tanner Roach, Connor Murphy, Jake Barnes, Sam Strosnider) 1:34.49; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ 1:36.99. 100 backstroke—1. Justin Morrell (C) 56.22; 2. Zach Lewis (RC) 57.14; 3. Phillip Straughn N) 58.24. 100 breaststroke—1. Will MacMillan 1:03.92; 2. Matthew Jacobs (DSA) 1:04.22; 3. Jake Barnes (C) 1:06.98. 400 free relay—1. Carrboro (Will MacMillan, Thomas Bilden, Justin Morrell, Sam Strosnider) 3:31.43; 2. NCSSM ‘A’ (Josh Ewy, Kevin Parham, Anshul Subramanya, Daniel Birmingham) 3:37.02; 3. NCSSM ‘B’ (Allan Jiang, Andrew Peterson, Logan Kirkland, Irwin Li) 3:45.23.


GIRLS’ SWIMMING
PAC-6 4-A Championship
at UNC’s Koury Natatorium
Final Team Standings*
1. East Chapel Hill 734, Jordan 489, Riverside 379, Northern 216.
* Southern, Hillside and Roxboro Person did not compete.
Top 3 Event Finishers

(Tuesday late report)
200 medley relay—1. ECH (Caroline Liu, Keira McCullough, CeCe Marzinsky, Elizabeth Jensen) 1:57.11; 2. Riverside (Sophie McNeill, Carly Speight, Katrina Huff, Natalie Liller) 2:02.36; 3. ECH ‘B’ (Jennifer Xu, Leigha Vilen, Kathy Dai, Katie Toles) 2:02.89. 200 free—Morgan Smith (ECH) 2:03.74; 2. Sophie McNeill (R) 2:04.09; 3. Jennifer Xu (ECH) 2:10.42. 200 IM—1. Keira McCullough (ECH) 2:16.35; 2. Mariel Gampe (J) 2:18.51; 3. CeCe Marzinsky (ECH) 2:18.96. 50 free—1. Chelsea Yu (ECH) 26.04; 2. Elizabeth Jensen (ECH) 26.37; 3. Kathy Dai (ECH) 27.19. 1-meter diving—1. Hannah Glisso (R) 239.97. 100 fly—1. CeCe Marzinsky (ECH) 1:01.77; 2. Mariel Gampe (J) 1:02.87; 3. Kathy Dai (ECH) 1:03.09. 100 free—1. Chelsea Yu (ECH) 57.60; 2. Maggie Meshnick (ECH) 58.57, 3. Elizabeth Jensen (N) 59.60. 500 free—1. Morgan Smith (ECH) 5:24.30; 2. Kendall Whortan (ECH) 5:46.54; 3. Emily Ashton (J) 6:18.99. 200 free relay—1. ECH (Keira McCullough, Chelsea Yu, Elizabeth Jansen, Morgan Smith) 1:46.31; 2. Riverside (Katrina Huff, Carly Speight, Natalie Liller, Sophie McNeill) 1:47.98; 3. ECH ‘B’ (Kathy Dai, Katie toles, Hannah Lee, Maggie Meshnick) 1:51.94. 100 back—1. Caroline Liu (ECH) 1:01.76; 2. Sophie McNeill (ECH) 1:05.10; 3. Jennifer Xu (ECH) 1:06.82. 100 breast—1. Caroline Liu (ECH) 1:09.36; 2. Keira McCullough (ECH) 1:13.92; 3. Emily Ashton (J) 1:16.49. 400 free relay—1. ECH (CeCe Marzinsky, Chelsea Yu, Maggie Meshnick, Morgan Smith) 3:52.49; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Valentina Quintero, Kendall Whortan, Caroline Liu, Jennifer Xu) 4:09.04; 3. Jordan (Emily Ashton, Allison Shaughnessey, Megan Lott, Mariel Gampe) 4:14.47.


Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Championship
Final Team Standings
1. Raleigh Charter 216, 2. Carrboro 109, 3. N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 66, 4. Northwood 62, 6. Cedar Ridge 48, 6. Durham School of the Arts 26.
Top 3 Event Finishers

(Tuesday late report)
200 medley relay—1. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ (Lindsay Hatt, Margaret Ireland, Tara Martin, Paige Whalen) 1:56.27; 2. Carrboro (Mia Morrell, Claire Peterman, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang) 1:58.47; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘B’ 2:05.19. 200 free—1. Alexa Van Dorsten (RC) 2:02.95; 2. Emily McDaniels (C) 2:11.13, 3. Katie Cater (NCSSM) 2:14.65. 200 IM—Margaret Ireland (RC) 2:11.93; 2. Sara Siemens (CR) 2:17.70; 3. Ella Schauss (RC) 2:23.98. 50 free—1. Tara Martin (RC) 24.75; 2. Rachel Hatt (RC) 25.94; 3. Stephanie Ding (RC) 26.02. 1-meter diving—1. Devin Finney (NCSSM) 182.85 (other 2 entrants disqualified). 100 butterfly—1. Mia Morrell (C) 1:00.36; 2. Sara Siemens (CR) 1:00.75; 3. Alexandra van Dorsten (RC) 1:01.28. 100 free—1. Olivia Ontjes (RC) 53.52; 2. Tara Martin (RC) 54.38; 3. Becca Churchill (CR) 56.21. 500 free—1. Rory O’Dell (N) 5:31.99; 2. Ella Schauss (RC) 5:42.42; 3. Emily McDaniels (C) 5:45.55. 400 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ (Whalen, van Dorsten, Hatt, Ontjes) 1:43.28; 2. RC ‘B’ 1:49.68; 3. Carrboro (Leah Abrams, Charlotte Costenoble, Emily McDaniels, Katie Spang) 1:50.29. 100 backstroke—1. Margaret Ireland (RC) 1:00.78; 2. Mia Morrell (C) 1:02.74; 3. Rory O’Dell (N) 1:05.43. 100 breaststroke—1. Olivia Ontjes (RC) 1:08.67; 2. Becca Churchill (CR) 1:09.84; 3. Carson Jones (N) 1:14.39. 400 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter (Martin, van Dorsten, Hatt, Onjes) 3:47.29; 2. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Charlotte Costenoble, Claire Peterman, Mia Morrell) 4:01.80; 3. Northwood (Carson Jones, Samantha Conger, Elizabeth Conte, Rory O’Dell) 4:03.28.