Prep Roundup: A look at Thursday's high school highlights

Mar. 08, 2013 @ 12:01 AM

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL
Jordan 10, Panther Creek 6

Batteries—Jordan, Kerry Walker (W, 1-0), Patrick Long, Will Atkins and Ben Skeen. Panther Creek, Patrick Morton (L), Josh Mackjewski, Austin Deliostretto and Austin Clayton.
Leading hitters—Jordan, Carter Dillard 2-3 (2B, 2RBI), Kerry Walker 1-3 (2B, RBI), Rahim Winston 1-3 (2B, 2RBI). Panther Creek, Jordan Hockaday 1-4 (BB)
Jordan 021 070 0—10 8 3
Panther Creek 010 050 0—6 7 3

Records—Jordan 1-1, Panther Creek 0-2.

Orange 7, Northern 6
Leading hitters —Orange, Nick Debo 2-4, Braden Weber 1-1 (2B), Andrew Toney 1-1 (RBI). Northern, Dylan Roberts 2-4, Jacob Bierman 1-2 (2B), A.J. Bumpass 1-3 (2B), Zach Garrison 1-4 (2B, RBI).
Win, Jonah Neville (1-0), loss, Griffin Baker. Save—Jon Evans (1).
Orange 000 106 0—7 9 3
Northern 203 100 0—6 7 1

Records—Orange 2-0, Northern 1-3.

E. Chapel Hill 11, Page 5
Leading hitters—ECH, John Page 2-3 (2RBI), Sean Moore 3-3 (3RBI), Troy Mitchell 1-4 (HR, 3 RBI). Page, Nic Schofield 1-3 (2B), Matt Mayfield 1-3 (HR).
Batteries—ECH, Connor Sough, Jack Hankins (4, W) and Josh Baldwin. Page, Stanford Shell, Jordan Putnam (5, L) and Andrew Lamar.
E. Chapel Hill 300 080 0—11 10 2
Greensboro Page 104 000 0—5 3 2

Records—East Chapel Hill 2-1, Greensboro Page 1-2.


TRACK & FIELD
BOYS
Jordan 74, E. Chapel Hill 65

Winners
4x800 relay—Jordan 8:37. 110 hurdles—Matthew Evans (J) 16.3. 100—William Buckley (ECH) 10.8. 4x200—ECH 1:36. 1600—Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 4:30. Shot put—John Beyle (ECH) 47-6. Long jump—Tre McClary (J) 20-7 1/2. Triple jump—McClary (J) 40-0. 400—Noah Drew (J) 52.8. High jump—Jones (ECH) 5-10. Discus—Beyle (ECH) 154-0. 300 hurdles—Matthew Evans (J) 46.2. Pole vault—Mechanic (ECH) 8-6. 800—Kreiling (J) 2:05. 200—Buckley (ECH) 22.9. 3200—Daniel Beamer (J) 10:02. 4x400—ECH (Time N/A).
Records—East Chapel Hill 0-1, 0-1 PAC-6; Jordan 1-0, 1-0 PAC-6.

GIRLS
Jordan 71, E. Chapel Hill 65
Winners
Shot put—Taylor Blake (J) 32-4. Pole vault—Woodall (ECH) 57-7. Discus—Maggie Hassel 57-7. Long jump—Kelsey Perry (J) 16-1. Triple jump—Kelsey Perry (J) 34-11. High jump—Jordyn Brown (J) 5-0. 100 hurdles—Kelsey Perry (J) 15.58. 100—Brown (J) 12.9. 4x200 relay—East Chapel Hill (Erin Summers, Erica Vickers, Krissy Richardson, Sarah Fordham) 2:03. 1600—Pegah Kamrani (ECH) 5:21.0. 4x100—Jordan (Michelle Leathers, Daria Nonnemaker, Kelsey Perry, Christina Mattioli) 57.5. 400—Brown (J) 62.4. 300 hurdles—Daria Nonnemaker 53.62. 800—Lilly Price (ECH) 2:43.1. 200—Mattioli (J) 27.6. 3200—Kamrani (ECH) 11:19.0. 4x800—ECH (Kat Boulton, Sarah Owre, Eliana Goldstein, Isabella Mezzatesta) 11:35.2.  

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Carrboro 13, St. Mary’s 8

Goals—Carrboro, Briana Merrigan 4, Ashely Prinzhorn 2, Katie Minogue 2, Tanner Watson 2, Kyra Kocis, Logan Melville, Lauren Bartek.
Assists—Carrboro 2 (Kocis 2).
Saves—Carrboro 5 (Morgan Claussen 5).
Records—Carrboro 2-1.

SOFTBALL
Wakefield 15, Jordan 2

Leading hitters—Wakefield, Olivia Casbarro (2-4, 2B, 2RBI).
Batteries—Wakefield, Annie Lane (W) and Logan Miller; Jordan, Rachel Kauwe (L) and Hannah Hayes.
Wakefield (13)00 02—15 9 3
Jordan 100 10—2 4 8

Records—Wakefield 1-0, Jordan 0-2.

Cedar Ridge 11, Graham 7
Cedar Ridge 102 005 3—11 13 3
Graham 201 040 0—7 5 2

Leading hitters—Cedar Ridge, Logan Barefoot 3-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Tyler Frazee 4-5 (HR, 3 RBI), Jamie Farrell 2-3 (2B), Jenn Allen 2-4. Graham, Aviana Corbett 2-3 (2B).
Batteries—Cedar Ridge, Lou Allen (W, 2-1, 13 strikeouts) and Jenn Allen. Graham, Sydney McCann (L), Macy Williams (7) and Katie Hatchell.
Cedar Ridge 102 005 3—11 13 3
Graham 201 040 0—7 5 2

Records—Cedar Ridge 2-1, Graham 1-1.

BOYS’ TENNIS
Cedar Ridge 9, E. Alamance 0

SINGLES — Isaac Lutz (CR) d. David Fabbri 6-3, 6-3; Erik Lutz (CR) d. Caleb Baker 6-4, 6-4; Brandon Phares (CR) d. Gibson Barker 6-3, 6-1; Forrest Heath (CR) d. Mason Hudson 6-0, 6-1; Trevor Phares (CR) d. Braxton Mitchell 6-0, 6-0; Sam Micol (CR) d. Jonathan Wilkin 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES — Erik Lutz/Brandon Phares (CR) d. Caleb Baker/David Fabbri 8-6; Issac Lutz/Forrest Heath (CR) d. Gibson Barker/Braxton Mitchell 8-2; Forrest Heath/Trevor Phares (CR) d. Jonathan Wilkin/David Maddox 8-1.
Records — Cedar Ridge 2-1, Eastern Alamance 0-2.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Riverside 3, Lee County 0

Shots on goal—Riverside 7, Lee County 4.
Goals—Riverside, Kayla Hudson 2, Marie Muir.
Saves—Riverside 4 (Caitlyn Patton 4), Lee County 4.
Riverside 2 1—3
Lee County 0 0—0

Records—Riverside 1-0.