Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday, Jan. 22 high school sports

Jan. 23, 2013 @ 07:51 PM

SWIMMING
Chapel Hill splits C-6 3-A boys’ and girls’ titles
CARY — The Chapel Hill girls downed Cardinal Gibbons 703-66 Tuesday night at Triangle Aquatic Center to win the Carolina 6 3-A Conference championship.
The Chapel Hill boys came up short of eventual champion Gibbons despite a strong overall performance, losing 699-644.5.
Orange High School game lost came in 13.5 points behind third-place Northern Vance (277.5) in the boys’ event and finished third in the girls’ championship (369), but never challenged the leaders.
Southern Vance brought up the rear in both championship divisions.
Oxford Webb, a C-6 member school, did not compete.
See Scoreboard, page B2, for top three individual and relay results.

Carrboro girls fall, but boys take C-12 title
DURHAM — The Carrboro High School boys edged N.C. Science & Math 182.5-177 to win the Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference boys’ championship Tuesday night.
Newcomer Raleigh Charter, which won the girls’ title, finished third in the boys race with 84 points, followed by Cedar Ridge 42.6, Durham School of the Arts 25, Northwood 22, and Voyager Academy 1.
In the girls’ meet, Raleigh Charter crushed Carrboro 216-108. NCSSM was third with 66 followed by Northwood 62, Cedar Ridge 48 and DSA 26.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Trinity 56, American Hebrew 39

GREENSBORO — Kellie Shaefer led all scorers with 17 points and chipped in a team-best 11 rebounds Tuesday night as the Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill routed American Hebrew Academy in NCISAA Triad Athletic Conference action.
Trinity improved to 8-5, 5-1 TAC as Allie Ruffing added 16 points and Victoria James 15.

DSA 52, Voyager 12
DURHAM — Ariel Wilson outscored Voyager Academy 2 1/2 to 1 by herself — 30-12 — as Durham School of the Arts improved to 6-5 overall and 3-5 in Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conferene action.
The 2-A Bulldogs made short work of the 1-A Vikings (3-13, 1-7 C-12), whose Sydney Dixon scored nine of the team’s 12 points.

Cresset 65, Community 32
DURHAM —  Maredith Devlin scored 19 points and Maggie Addison 15 as Cresset Christian Academy got past Community Christian of Wilson.
Melissa Devlin and Stacie Smith added 13 each for Cresset and Melissa Devlin led the team with seven assists. Addison led Cresset with 15 rebounds.
COMMUNITY — Jefflyn Boyette 12, Brianna Chavis 11, Eulysa Giddings 4, Alex Jackson 5.

NRCA 47, DA 31
DURHAM — Durham Academy unveiled its new gym Tuesday night, but couldn’t get past North Raleigh Christian Academy.
No DA (12-9, 1-2 NCISAA Triangle) players made it into double figures in the scoring column. Liz Roberts led the Cavaliers with seven points and Amanda Lawrence had six. Dana Williams led DA with 10 rebounds and she blocked three shots.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Trinity 51, American Hebrew 41

GREENSBORO — The Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill pulled away from American Hebrew Academy in an NCISAA Triad Athletic Conference game that was tied 23-all at halftime Tuesday.
Hayes Theilman led Trinity with 15 points.

S. Granville 83, NCSSM 69
DURHAM — Mario Thorpe and Branden Rangland scored 24 and 18 points, respectively, as visiting South Granville downed N.C. Science & Math in a Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference game Tuesday
Joseph Chukwu led 2-10 (2-8 C-12) NCSSM with 24 points and Michael Kearney added 18 and a team-best five assists for the Unicorns. South Granville improved to 105 overall and 5-2 in C-12 play.

Community 96, Cresset 77
DURHAM — Shawn Lipscomb’s 48 points didn’t make a dent in Community Christian of Wilson Tuesday as Cresset fell behind by 12 points in the first quarter by 20 at halftime.
Lipscomb is the state’s leading scorer.

DSA 66, Voyager 56
DURHAM — Durham School of the Arts rode a balanced scoring attack to stop Voyager Academy at DSA Tuesday.
Gary Ford scored a game-high 19 points for Voyager, but Tamique Cameron (14), Markez Melvin (13), Dominiqe Moody and Terrance Reddick (12 each) all scored in double figures for DSA.
Only Patrick Lester (14 points) broke double digits in support of Ford for the Vikings.

DA 55, NRCA 52 (OT)
DURHAM — Durham Academy opened its new gym Tuesday night and send its fans home happy as Alston Thompson scored 21 points in an overtime thriller over North Raleigh Christian Academy.
Slater Daniels backed 6-6 sophomore post star Thompson with 12 points for DA.

TUESDAY, JAN. 22 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
South Granville 83, NCSSM 69

SOUTH GRANVILLE — Gary Lash 9, Dylan McFalls 3, Branden Ragland 18, Taz Strudwick 6, Jonathan Newton 7, Ansar Muhammad 2, Shawn Montren 7, Mario Thorpe 24, J.C. Shelley 3, Ryan Boltz 4.
SCIENCE & MATH — Michael Kearney 18, Joseph Chukwu 24, Cole Simons 4, Cedric Clark 6, Kyle Lee 4, Russell Ayeetey 8, Michael Tague 1, Zach Tannger 4.
South Granville|19|22|17|25—83
NCSSM|11|17|14|27—69

Rebounds—NCSSM 30 (Simons 9). Assists—NCSSM 14 (Kearney 5).
Records—South Granville 10-5, 5-2 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference; N.C. School of Science and Mathematics 2-10, 2-8 C-12.

DSA 66, Voyager 56
VOYAGER — Nelson White 2, Gary Ford 19, Charlie Stone 5, Patrick Lester 14, Diante Parker 3, Keele Jones 2, Christopher Sause 4, Jay Huff 2, Coltyn Faucette 5.
DSA — Dejon Rodgers 2, Markez Melvin 13, James Marshall 4, Terrance Reddick 12, Bryce Grifin 9, Tamique Cameron 14, Dominique Moody 12.
Voyager Academy|13|13|15|16—56
DSA|15|11|20|20—66

Records—Voyager Academy 7-7, 4-4 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A; Durham School of the Arts 6-5, 6-2 C-12.

Trinity 51, American Hebrew 41
TRINITY—Hayes Theilman 15, Todd Echstenkamper 8, W. Stevenson 8, Tyler Eckstein 8, Christian Kowalski 5, Zachary Dickson 5, Spencer Grant 1, Xavier Idriss 1.
AHA—D. Susson 15, O. Sananes 10, A. Besen 10, B. Weinburg 3, M. Mengret 3.
Trinity|14|9|11|17—51
American Hebrew|11|12|5|13—41

Records—Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill 4-13, 1-5 TAC; American Hebrew Academy 2-7, 0-4 TAC.

DA 55, NRCA 52 (OT)
NRCA—Jalen Jones 20, Phillip Haynes 15, James Wilson 5, Tyler Seymour 5, Trey Patton 3, Drake Harris 2.
DURHAM ACADEMY — Alston Thompson 21, Slater Daniels 12, Nash Carey-Ewend 9, Nick Sullivan 4, Khari Williams 4, Morgan Jones 3, Sam Lane 2.
NRCA|6|14|12|13|7—52
DA|14|11|12|8|10—55

Records—North Raleigh Christian Academy 10-7, 1-2 Triangle Independent Schools; Durham Academy 18-5, 2-1 TISAC.

Community 96, Cresset 77
COMMUNITY — P. Goliday 20, C. Bullard 2, J. Atkinson 9, C. Huston 6, A. Liles 13, M. Taybron 6, J. Willingham 24, J. Braswell 16.
CRESSET — Timothy Knott 2, Shawn Lipscomb 48, Sherwood Young 2, Tristen Reese 17, Jake Ladd 2, Greg Guthrie 2, Jazz Warren 2.
Comm. Christian|23|29|19|24—96
Cresset Christian|11|20|18|26—77

Records—Wilson Community Christian 13-4, 7-1 Carolina Christian Conference; Cresset Christian Academy 8-9, 4-5 CCC.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Trinity 56, American Hebrew 39

TRINITY—Kellie Schaefer 17, Allie Ruffing 16, Victoria James 15, Sydney Williams 5, Abby Turner 2, Lina Habib 1.
AMERICAN HEBREY—Sarah Rippe 13, Sarah Cherneys 11, Cari Faerman 8, Sarah Schmid 4, Alex Kay 3.
Trinity|14|9|14|19—56
American Hebrew|12|7|11|9—39

3-point FG—Trinity 3 (Shaefer 2, Habib), AHA 4 (Cherneys 3, Rippe). Rebounds—Trinity 35 (Schaefer 11), AHA N/A.
Records—Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 8-5, 5-1 Triad Athletic Conference; American Hebrew Academy 2-9, 0-4 TAC.

DSA 52, Voyager 12
DSA — Ariel Wilson 30, Hayden Rigdbee 8, Sydney Harris 2, Crystal Clark 9, Jada Henderson 2, Teona Meeks 1.
VOYAGER — Amber Riggs 3, Sydney Dickson 9.
DSA|14|13|13|11—52
Voyager|0|2|8|2—12

3-point FG—Voyager 1 (Riggs). Rebounds—DSA (Clark 9, Henderson 8, Meeks 7). Steals—DSA (Wilson 5, Rigsbee 4). Assists—(Rigsbee 2, Wilson 2, Angela Travers 2).
Records—Durham School of the Arts 6-5, 3-5 Carolina 12 1-A/2A; Voyager Academy 3-13, 1-7 C-12.

Cresset 65, Community 32
COMMUNITY — Jefflyn Boyette 12, Brianna Chavis 11, Eulysa Giddings 4, Alex Jackson 5.
CRESSET — Melissa Devlin 13, Maredith Devlin 19, Maggie Addison 15, Stephanie Hardy 4, Stacie Smith 13, Morgan Colley 1.
Community|7|10|8|7—32
Cresset|19|17|18|11—65

3-point FG—Community 2 (Boyette, Chavis), Cresset 3 (Mel. Devlin 2, Addison). Rebounds—Cresset 43 (Addison 15). Assists—Cresset 17 (Mel. Devlin 7).
Records—Wilson Community Christian 9-6, 6-3 Carolina Christian Conference; Cresset Christian Academy 9-4, 8-0 CCC.

NRCA 47, DA 31
Durham Academy — Liz Roberts 7, Cha’Mia Rothwell 4, Naomi Lerner 3, Amanda Lawrence 6, Robin Blazing 3, Dana Williams 3, Delaney Herndon 1, Annie D’Amico 2, Lily Ronco 2.
NRCA — Meredith Gay 13, Amaya Williams 4, Raegen Begany 9, Georgia Brown 19, Katy Cook 2.
Durham Academy|11|4|9|7—31
NRCA|14|13|7|13—47

Rebounds—DA 38 (Williams 10).  Blocked shots—DA 6 (Williams 3). Steals—DA 11 (Lawrence 3).
Records—North Raleigh Christian Academy 10-3, 2-1 NCISAA Triangle; Durham Academy 12-8, 1-2 Triangle.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Carolina 6 3-A Championship
at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary
Final Team Standings

1. Chapel Hill 703; 2. Cardinal Gibbons 616; 3. Orange 369; 4. Northern Vance 151; 5. Southern Vance 13.*
*Oxford Webb did not compete.

Top 3 Event Finishers
200 medley relay—1. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Anabelle Durham, Kaitlin Jones, Claire DeSelm, Jennifer Lyu) 1:50.80; 2. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ 1:55.37; 3. Chapel Hill ‘B’ (Natalie Thomas, Sara Taekman, Rachel Samuelson, Paige Jones) 2:00.78. 200 freestyle—1. Anabelle Durham (CH) 1:59.45; 2. Sophia Lindem (CG) 2:02.71; 3. Rachel Samuelson (CH) 2:03.98. 200 individual medley—1. Claire DeSelm (CH) 2:08.66; 2. Haley Allen (CG) 2:15.78; 3. Sophie Pudik (CH) 2:22.72. 50 free—1. Kaitlin Jones (CH) 24.90; 2. Michaela Nolte (Orange) 25.41; 3. Emily Dykstra (CG) 25.95. 100 butterfly—1. Claire DeSelm (CH) 57.84; 2. Rachel Samuelson (CH) 1:03.34; 3. Alex Burns (CG) 1:09.32. 100 free—1. Jennifer Lyu (CH) 55.51; 2. Sophia Lindem (CG) 57.52; 3. Paige Jones (CH) 58.86. 500 free—1. Emily Dykstra (CG) 5:15.83; 2. Natalie Thomas (CH) 5:31.41; 3. Sophie Pudik (CH) 5:32.90. 200 free relay—1. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Sophia Lindem, Emma Sacco, Haley Allen, Emily Dykstra) 1:45.23; 2. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Paige Jones, Rachel Samuelson, Heidi Mickunas, Sophie Pudik) 1:48.81; 3. Gibbons ‘B’ 1:52.89). 100 backstroke—1. Anabelle Durham (CH) 1:00.52; 2. Jennifer Lyu (CH) 1:01.83; 3. Haley Allen (CG) 1:01.87. 100 breast—1. Kaitlyn Jones (CH) 1:08.61; 2. Michaela Nolte (O) 1:10.32; 3. Sarah Taekman (CH) 1:12.25. 400 free relay—1. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Claire DeSelm, Jennifer Lyu, Kaitlin Jones, Anabelle Durham) 3:41.64; 2. Gibbons ‘A’ 3:58.59; 3. Chapel Hill ‘B’ (Heidi Mickunas, Natalie Thomas, Fallon Wulff, Sophie Pudik) 4:07.18.

Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Championship
Final Team Standings
1. Raleigh Charter 216, 2. Carrboro 109, 3. N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 66, 4. Northwood 62, 6. Cedar Ridge 48, 6. Durham School of the Arts 26.
Top 3 Event Finishers

200 medley relay—1. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ (Lindsay Hatt, Margaret Ireland, Tara Martin, Paige Whalen) 1:56.27; 2. Carrboro (Mia Morrell, Claire Peterman, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang) 1:58.47; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘B’ 2:05.19. 200 free—1. Alexa Van Dorsten (RC) 2:02.95; 2. Emily McDaniels (C) 2:11.13, 3. Katie Cater (NCSSM) 2:14.65. 200 IM—Margaret Ireland (RC) 2:11.93; 2. Sara Siemens (CR) 2:17.70; 3. Ella Schauss (RC) 2:23.98. 50 free—1. Tara Martin (RC) 24.75; 2. Rachel Hatt (RC) 25.94; 3. Stephanie Ding (RC) 26.02. 1-meter diving—1. Devin Finney (NCSSM) 182.85 (other 2 entrants disqualified). 100 butterfly—1. Mia Morrell (C) 1:00.36; 2. Sara Siemens (CR) 1:00.75; 3. Alexandra van Dorsten (RC) 1:01.28. 100 free—1. Olivia Ontjes (RC) 53.52; 2. Tara Martin (RC) 54.38; 3. Becca Churchill (CR) 56.21. 500 free—1. Rory O’Dell (N) 5:31.99; 2. Ella Schauss (RC) 5:42.42; 3. Emily McDaniels (C) 5:45.55. 400 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ (Whalen, van Dorsten, Hatt, Ontjes) 1:43.28; 2. RC ‘B’ 1:49.68; 3. Carrboro (Leah Abrams, Charlotte Costenoble, Emily McDaniels, Katie Spang) 1:50.29. 100 backstroke—1. Margaret Ireland (RC) 1:00.78; 2. Mia Morrell (C) 1:02.74; 3. Rory O’Dell (N) 1:05.43. 100 breaststroke—1. Olivia Ontjes (RC) 1:08.67; 2. Becca Churchill (CR) 1:09.84; 3. Carson Jones (N) 1:14.39. 400 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter (Martin, van Dorsten, Hatt, Onjes) 3:47.29; 2. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Charlotte Costenoble, Claire Peterman, Mia Morrell) 4:01.80; 3. Northwood (Carson Jones, Samantha Conger, Elizabeth Conte, Rory O’Dell) 4:03.28.

 

BOYS’ SWIMMING
Carolina 6 3-A Championship
at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary
Final Team Standings

1. Cardinal Gibbons 699; 2. Chapel Hill 644.5; 3. Northern Vance 277.5; 4. Orange 265, 5. Southern Vance 64.*
*Oxford Webb did not compete.
Top 3 Event Finishers
200 medley relay—1. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Christopher Raymond, Noah Cairns, Emmett Williams, Andy Lui) 1:42.79; 2. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Josh Taekman, Sam Freedberg, Patrick O’Donnell, Jake Pudik) 1:44.20. 200 freestyle—1. Kai Wombacher (CG) 1:48.62; 2. Noah Cairns (CG) 1:49.88; 3. Josh Taekman (CH) 1:50.14. 200 IM—1. Sam Freedberg (CH) 2:04.31; 2. Emery Harwell (CH) 2:06.45; 3. Christopher Raymond (CG) 2:08.79. 50 free—1. Bailey Maloney (CG) 22.44; 2. Andy Lui (CG) 23.11; 3. Jake Pudik (CH) 23.42. 100 butterfly—1. Patrick O’Donnell (CH) 54.71; 2. Emmett Williams (CG) 56.21; 3. Emery Harwell (CH) 57.77. 100 free—Bailey Maloney (CG) 49.03; 2. Jake Pudik (CH) 50.93; 3. Robbie Mohney (CG) 52.82. 500 free—1. Kai Wombacher (CG) 4:50.44; 2. Josh Taekman (CH) 4:58.20; 3. Evan Rose (CH) 5:14.23. 200 free relay—1. Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Robbie Mohney, Kai Wombacher, Andy Lui, Bailey Maloney) 1:29.50; 2. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Patrick O’Donnell, Emery Harwell, C.J. Eron, Jake Pudik) 1:32.36; 3. Gibbons ‘B’ 1:36.72. 100 back—1. Christopher Raymond (CG) 57.32; 2. Thomas Hoppe (CG) 1:00.06; 3. Eli Rose (CH) 1:01.68. 100 breast—1. Noah Cairns (CG) 1:03.71; 2. Patrick O’Donnell (CH) 1:03.96; 3. Robbie Mohney (CG) 1:05.69. 400 free relay—1. Gibbons ‘A’ (Emmett Williams, Noah Cairns, Kai Wombacher, Bailey Maloney) 3:22.89; 2. Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Josh Taekman, C.J. Eron, Harrison Esterley, Emery Harwell) 3:23.91; 3. Gibbons ‘B’ 3:42.00.

Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Championship
Final Team Standings
1. Carrboro 182.5, 2. NCSSM 177, 3. Raleigh Charter 84, 4. Cedar Ridge 42.5, 5. Durham School of the Arts 25, 6. Northwood 22, 7. Voyager Academy 1.
Top 3 Event Finishers

200 medley relay—1. Carrboro (Justin Morrell, Will MacMillan, Thomas Bilden, Tanner Roach) 1:45.32; 2. NCSSM (Kyle Riker, Logan Kirkland, Anshul Subramanya, Hunter Rideout) 1:49.64; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ 1:50.32. 200 free—Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:46.00; Will MacMillan (C) 1:46.21; 3. Justin Laatz (C) 2:00.07. 200 IM—1. Sam Strosnider 2:08.80; 2. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 2:10.76; 3. Jacob Sipple (RC) 2:12.04. 50 free—Justin Morrell (C) 22.59; 2. Lucas Orlowski (CR) 22.70; 3. Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 23.24. 1-meter diving—1. Zack Polizzi (NCSSM) 233.70; 2. Stratton Barth (NCSSM) 1:46.03. 100 butterfly—1. Thomas Bilden (C) 54.36; 2. Zach Lewis (RC) 55.65; 3. Anshul Subramanya (NCSSM) 58.88. 100 free—1. Sam Strosnider (C) 50.39; 2. Lucas Orlowski (CR) 51.80; 3. Daniel Birmingham (NCSSM) 53.00. 500 freestyle—1. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:43.39; 2. Thomas Bilden (C) 4:51.90; Josh Conger (N) 5:11.08. 200 free relay—1. N.C. Science & Math (Matt Weaver, Gabe Shepherd, Daniel Birmingham, Jacob Vosburgh) 1:33.06; 2. Carrboro (Tanner Roach, Connor Murphy, Jake Barnes, Sam Strosnider) 1:34.49; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘A’ 1:36.99. 100 backstroke—1. Justin Morrell (C) 56.22; 2. Zach Lewis (RC) 57.14; 3. Phillip Straughn N) 58.24. 100 breaststroke—1. Will MacMillan 1:03.92; 2. Matthew Jacobs (DSA) 1:04.22; 3. Jake Barnes (C) 1:06.98. 400 free relay—1. Carrboro (Will MacMillan, Thomas Bilden, Justin Morrell, Sam Strosnider) 3:31.43; 2. NCSSM ‘A’ (Josh Ewy, Kevin Parham, Anshul Subramanya, Daniel Birmingham) 3:37.02; 3. NCSSM ‘B’ (Allan Jiang, Andrew Peterson, Logan Kirkland, Irwin Li) 3:45.23.

WRESTLING

Jordan 45, New Bern 19
106—Wade Clifton (J) won by forfeit. 113—Brock Oakley (J) dec. Luis Laureano 8-6. 120—Spencer Service (J) p. Josh Hawkins 2:42. 126—Robert Tomasic (J) p. Josh Forbis 0:47. 132—Jon Sherman (NB) maj. dec. Patrick Tomasic (J) 11-0. 138—Kartaoui Allal (J) p. Antonio Criego 2:36. 145—Eric Milks (NB) p. Micah Marcin 1:30. 152—Matthew Morgan (J) dec. Justin Taylor 11-6. 160—Christian Rust (NB) dec. Maliik Marcin 6-4. 170—Kaleel Gainey (J) dec. Dalton Hill 11-7. 182—Tyrece Jones (J) dec. DeAndre Jones 1-0. 195—Demetrius Davis (NB) p. Eric Rivas 1:08. 220—Keifer Knight (J) p. Drew Thome 4:56. 285—Courtland Parker (J) dec. Lawrence Strayhorn 5-0.