Prep Roundup: Thursday night's high school sports action

Jan. 18, 2013 @ 11:16 PM

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Voyager 60, River Mill 54

GRAHAM — Voyager Academy started strong, leading by eight at the end of the first quarter and held the lead the rest of the night in its Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference meeting with River Mill.
Gary Ford (16 points), Diante Parker (12) and Patrick Lester (11) each scored in double figures for the Vikings, including a 7 for 8 performance by Ford at the free throw line in the fourth quarter as River Mill closed in.
Ford led the Vikings with five assists and Christopher Sause with seven rebounds and four steals.


GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
CFS 44, Trinity 22

DURHAM — Homestanding Carolina Friends School routed rival Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill in an NCISAA Triad Athletic Conference showdown Thursday night.
Lydia Youngblood starred for CFS (12-5, 3-0 TAC), running up 26 points and 12 rebounds. Kellie Shaeffer led Trinity (7-5, 4-1 TAC) with 11 points.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
Ravenscroft 48, DA 46
N.R. Christian 50, DA 46

RALEIGH — Durham Academy won eight of 11 events, but came up just short in the team scoring against rivals Ravenscroft and North Raleigh Christian Academy on Thursday night.
Double winners for DA were Trey Harris (100 fly, 200 IM), Nathan Greeley (100 free, 200 IM) and Matthew Attarian (50 free, 100 breast). Those three were joined by James Grubbs in winning the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay as well.

THURSDAY, JAN. 17 HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Voyager 60, River Mill 54

VOYAGER — Gary Ford 16, Diante Parker 12, Patrick Lester 11, Coltyn Faucette 8, Chris Sause 7, Charlie Stone 3, Jay Huff 3.
RIVER MILL — R.J. Alvarado 17, William Curasi 11, Alek Buie 10, Jesse Crawford 9, Taylor Handley 4, Bobby Jennings 1.
Voyager   18   13   13   16—60
River Mill   10   18   12   14—54

3-point FG—Voyager 6 (Parker 2, Ford, Stone, Leste, Huff); River Mill 4 (Curasi 3, Crawford).
Records — Voyager Academy 7-6, 4-4 Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference; River Mill 6-8, 4-4 C-12.

Carolina Friends School 69, Trinity 26
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Matt Gouchoe-Hanas 15, Nick MacLeod 4, Jeff Takahashi 3, Milo Kim-Mayer 6, Anthony Berry 4, Darius Holeman 7, Esten Fabec 11, Josh Boone 8, Asante Monadjemi 8, Jordan Sanders 3.
TRINITY/DURHAM — Todd Echstenkamper 12, Spencer Grant 2, Rene Jacques 1, Christian Kowalski 4, Paul Dunlap 3.
Trinity/Durham 7 11 4 4—26
Carolina Friends 21 19 16 13—69

3-point FG—Trinity 3 (Echstenkamper 3), CFS 7 (Gouchoe-Hanas 5, Holeman, Takahashi). Rebounds—CFS (Boone 10, Fabec 10). Blocked shots—CFS (Monadjemi 6). Assists—CFS (Monadjemi 6).
Records—Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 4-12, 1-3 NCISAA Triad Athletic. Carolina Friends School 9-11, 3-1 TAC.


GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
CFS 44, Trinity 22

TRINITY — Kellie Schaeffer 11, Victoria James 7, Lina Habib 2, Allie Ruffing 2.
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Lydia Youngblood 26, Jolene Wells 9, Olivia Howes 4, Marisa Rauwald 3, Katie Hansen 2.
Trinity   4   5   6   7—22
Carolina Friends   15   9   11   9—44

Rebounds—CFS 34 (Youngblood 12). Assists—CFS 20 (Anna Kasibhatla 7).
Records—Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 7-5, 4-1 Triad Athletic Conference; Carolina Friends 12-5, 3-0 TAC.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Carrboro 110, NCSSM 54
Carrboro 111, Northwood 41
NCSSM 91, Northwood 59

EVENT WINNERS — 200 medley relay, Carrboro (Morrell, Peterman, Abrams, Spang) 2:00.70. 200 freestyle, Rory O’Dell (NW) 2:06.45. 200 IM, Leah Abrams (C) 2:29.66. 50 free, Katie Spang (C) 26.36. 100 butterfly, Mia Morrell (C) 1:03.57. 100 free, Katie Spang (NW) 1:00.02. 500 free, Claire Peterman (C) 5:48.89. 200 free relay, Carrboro (McDaniels, Abrams, Spang, N/A) 1:51.45. 100 backstroke, Mia Morrell (C) 1:04.22. 100 breaststroke, Katherine Dunleavy (C) 1:24.57. 400 free relay, Carrboro (Peterman, McDaniels, Morrell, N/A) 4:09.22.
Site—Homestead Aquatic Center (N.C. Science & Math).

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NCSSM 85, Carrboro 84
NCSSM 133, Northwood 22
Carrboro 121, Northwood 18

EVENT WINNERS — 200 medley relay, N.C. Science & Math (Shepherd, Birmingham, Vosburgh, Weaver) 1:45.00. 200 freestyle, Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:54.66. 200 individual medley, Sam Strosnider (C) 2:11.99. 50 free, Justin Morrell (C) 22.91. 100 butterfly, Thomas Bilden (C) 52.75. 100 free, Sam Strosnider (C) 51.47. 500 free, Thomas Bilden (C) 5:02.32. 200 free relay, Carrboro (Morrell, Barbes, Strosnider, N/A) 1:34.94. 100 backstroke, Justin Morrell (C) 57.24. 100 breaststroke, Will MacMillan (C) 1:05.44. 400 Free Relay, Carrboro (MacMillan, Bilden, Morrell, Strosnider) 3:26.19.
Site—Homestead Aquatic Center (N.C. Science & Math).

WRESTLING
DSA 41, South Granville 36

(Wednesday late report)
106—Alex Winstead (SG) won by forfeit. 113—Brandon Meeks (SG) dec. Jairo Fernandez 5-3. 120—Dedriyon Cook (Durham School of the Arts) p. Nathan Castillo 4:52. 126—Drake Swigart (DSA) p. Adam Hernandez 0:32. 132—Hayden Pearson (SG) dec. Sam Haller 8-2. 138—Isaac Little (DSA) p. Brandon Garner 1:15. 145—Saquan Hart (DSA) p. Justin Renuart 1:55. 152—Jahmel McLaughlin (DSA) p. Clint Johnson 1:41. 160—Brysen Thorpe (SG) won by forfeit. 170—Austin Higgs (SG) p. Jakeem Brooks 3:30. 182—Joshua Sawyer (DSA) p. Khalil Brown 0:56. 195—Austin Brogden (SG) p. Luis Moreno 0:24. 220—Michael Eubanks (DSA) tech. fall Charlie Rebilas 5:35 15-0. 285—Chris Bunn (SG) p. Jeremy Wright 0:10.