NCSSM wins boys' state swim title; Carrboro boys, girls 2nd

Feb. 09, 2013 @ 11:26 PM

Jacob Vosburgh led the N.C. School of Science and Math to the boys’ state 1-A/2-A swimming and diving championship at Triangle Aquatic Center here Saturday.

Carrboro finished second in both the boys’ and girls’ championships.

Raleigh Charter, a member with NCSSM and Carrboro of the Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference won the girls’ title.

Vosburgh won the 200 and 500 freestyle titles and swam the anchor leg on NCSSM’s victorious 200 free relay team. He set a 1A/2A record of 4:38.38 in the 500 free.

NCSSM tallied 281 points to 237.5 for second-place Carrboro, which was the three-time defending champion. Lake Norman Charter was third at 214.  A total of 39 schools scored in the boys’ championship meet.

The top eight finishers in each event finals earned all-state recogition for the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s 1-A/2-A classification.

Parker Campbell of Shelby was the men’s MVP, setting a pair of 1-A/2-A records while winning both the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke.

Tarboro’s Cameron Anderson was a double individual winner among the men, taking first in the 100 free and finishing in a dead heat for first in the 50 free with Carrboro’s Justin Morrell.  

Thomas Bilden of Carrboro established a 1-A/2-A mark in the 100 butterfly.

Olivia Ontjes led Raleigh Charter to its third consecutive girls’ title and earned Most Valuable Performer honors in the girls’ meet with individual titles in the 100 freestyle and the 100 breast, setting a new 1-A/2-A record in the 100 free. She also swam on two victorious relay teams.

 Raleigh Charter amassed 376 points, well ahead of runner-up Carrboro’s 161. Lake Norman Charter and Pittsboro Northwood tied for fourth with 148 points.

NCSAA 1-A/2-A BOYS
Top 8 individuals
(Winners, plus all local finalists)

200 medley relay—1. Lake Norman Charter 1:38.52; 2. Carrboro (Justin Morrell, Aidan Marshall, Thomas Bilden, Sam Strosnider) 1:38.75; 5. N.C. Science & Math (Gabe Shepherd, Irwin Li, Kyle Riker, Kevin Parham) 1:43.90. 200 free—1. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:42.48; 3. Will MacMillan  (Carrboro) 1:44.06; 8. Jack Allen (NCSSM) 1:50.08. 200 IM—1. Parker Campbell (Shelby) 1:56.31; 3. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 2:00.60; 7. Matt Jacobs  (DSA) 2:05.69. 50 free—T-1. Justin Morrell (Carrboro) and Cameron Anderson (Tarboro) 21.76; 3. Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 22.23. 100 fly—1. Thomas Bilden (Carrboro) 51.34; 7. Anshul Subramanya (NCSSM) 56.47. 100 free—1. Cameron Anderson (Tarboro) 47.55; 2. Justin Morrell (Carrboro) 47.90; 4. Sam Strosnider (Carrboro) 48.25; 8. Philip Straughn (northwood) 50.32.

1-meter diving—1. Nathan Lane (Lake Norman Charter) 380.15; 2. Alex Buck (DSA) 297.20; 4. Zack Polizzi (NCSSM) 232.50; 7. Stratton Barth (NCSSM) 169.50.

500 free—1. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:38.38; 2. Thomas Bilden(Carrboro) 4:46.44; 6. Joshua Conger (Northwood) 5:05.41. 200 free relay—1. NCSSM (Matt Weaver, Daniel Birmingham, Jack Allen, Jacob Vosburgh) 1:30.52 ; 6. Carrboro (Will MacMillan, Connor Murphy, Tanner Roach, Jake Barnes) 1:33.25. 100 back—1. Parker Campbell (Shelby) 52.32; 5. Will MacMillan (Carrboro) 55.25; 7. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 55.64. 100 breast—1. Matt Jacobs (DSA) 1:00.37; 6. Irwin Li (NCSSM) 1:03.56. 400 free relay—1. Carrboro (Will MacMillan, Thomas Bilden, Justin Morrell, Sam Strosnider) 3:13.72; 2. NCSSM (Matt Weaver, Jack Allen, Gabe Shepherd, Jacob Vosburgh) 3:17.20.

Team finish (top 3, plus area teams) — 1. N.C. Science & Math 281; 2. Carrboro 237.5; 14. Durham School of the Arts 57; 21. Northwood 34.

NCSAA 1-A/2-A GIRLS
Top 8 individuals
(Winners, plus all local finalists)

200 medley relay—1. Raleigh Charter 1:51.78; 2. Carrboro (Mia Morrell, Claire Peterman, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang) 1:54.67; 4. Northwood (Riley O’Dell, Samantha Conger, Rory O’Dell, Carson Jones) 1:59.12. 200 free—1. McKenzie Stevens (Salisbury) 1:53.51. 200 IM—1. Margaret Ireland (Raleigh Charter) 2:11.21; 3. Sara Siemens (Cedar Ridge) 2:14.52; 8. Emily McDaniels (Carrboro) 2:21.96. 50 free—1. Christina Lappin (Lincoln Charter) 23.76; 6. Carson Jones (Northwood) 25.27. 100 fly—1. Christina Lappin (Lincoln Charter) 55.60; 4. Mia Morrell (Carrboro) 58.42; 5. Sara Siemens (Cedar Ridge) 59.08; 6. Rory O’Dell (Northwood) 1:00.27. 100 free—1. Olivia Ontjes (Raleigh Charter) 51.75; 6. Becca Churchill (Cedar Ridge) 55.11; 7. Misha Neal (Durham School of the Arts) 55.37.

1-meter diving—1. Adyson Lowe (Lake Norman Charter) 415.20; 2. Bailey Revels (Northwood) 378.75; 8. Devin Finney (N.C. Science & Math 212.45.  

500 free—1. Grace Baird (West Davidson) 5:06.28; 3. Rory O’Dell (Northwood) 5:17.19. 200 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter 1:38.37; 5. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Charlotte Costenoble, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang) 1:47.77. 100 back—1. Alyssa Marsh (Pine Lake Prep)     57.11; 3. Mia Morrell (Carrboro) 58.31. 100 breast—1. Olivia Ontjes (Raleigh Charter) 1:03.94; 2. Becca Churchill (Cedar Ridge) 1:05.67; 4. Samantha Conger (Northwood) 1:08.04; 7. Carson Jones (Northwood) 1:12.59. 400 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter 3:32.89; 3. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Chloe Deshusses, Claire Peterman, Mia Morrell) 3:51.58; 4. Northwood (Rory O’Dell, Cassidy Welge, Samantha Conger, Carson Jones) 3:52.85.

Team finish (top 3, plus area teams) — 1. Raleigh Charter 376; 2. Carrboro 161; 3 Lincoln Charter 154; T-4 Northwood 148; 10. Cedar Ridge 86; 23. Durham School of the Arts 28; 24. N.C. Science & Math 26.