Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's high school sports action

Oct. 01, 2013 @ 11:05 PM

VOLLEYBALL

Riverside 3, ECH 0

DURHAM — Riverside survived to win a remarkable first set (32-30) and the match in straight sets to retain sole possession of first place in the PAC-6 4-A Conference at 6-0, 32-30, 25-16, 25-17.

The Pirates, now 16-1 overall, would have slipped into a tie with visiting East Chapel Hill (9-9, 4-2 PAC-6) if they had lost.

Zariya Thomas had 14 kills, Rachel Kallianos 11 kills and a block and Yakima Clifton 13 kills and a block to lead the Pirates, who also got a team-high 32 assists from Casey Speer.

“That first set was a death match,” Riverside coach Michael Hodge said. “It was a tough match all night.”

 

Chapel Hill 3, Cedar Ridge 2

CHAPEL HILL — Chapel Hill closed in on second place in the Big Eight 3-A Conference, moving to within a half game of Cedar Ridge with a 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 23-25, 15-13 thriller over the Red Wolves here Tuesday night.

Unbeaten Cardinal Gibbons was 9-0 before Tuesday night’s games were played. Cedar Ridge is 8-2, Chapel Hill 7-2.

For Chapel Hill, Annie Linker had 38 assists, Perry Ramsey 21 kills, 3 aces and a block, Catherine Romaine 16 kills and four blocks and Katharine Esterley 11 kills and five blocks.

Bailey Freeman had 19 kills and six blocks, Cass Michal 36 assists and Mary Anderson 23 digs to lead the Red Wolves.

 

Jordan 3, Hillside 1

DURHAM — Sam Raeburn scored 13 points with nine kills and four aces and Kaitlyn Reed added 11 on five kills, four blocks and two aces as Jordan beat Hillside in PAC-6 4-A play 25-12, 28-26, 22-25, 25-12.

Rose Gunn had 30 assists and Shannan Cornell 28 digs for the Falcons.

 

Voyager 3, Franklin Academy 0

DURHAM — Sydney Holland had 19 kills, Megan Harris 10 kills, and Ruthie Roberts 35 assists as Voyager Academy beat North Central 1-A Conference rival Wake Forest Franklin Academy 25-17, 25-22, 26-24.

 

Orange 3, Southern 0

HILLSBOROUGH — Andie McKinnon had seven kills, Tara Weller nine assists and Ashley Muench eight digs to lead Orange past Southern 25-16, 25-17, 25-19 and improve to 9-6, 6-4 Big Eight 3-A Conference.

 

CFS 3, American Hebrew 1

GREENSBORO — Anna Webster had 28 assists and Emma Dubinski scored 15 points on seven kills and eight aces to lead Carolina Friends School past American Hebrew Academy 17-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-19.

 

Bunn 3, N.C. Science & Math 1

BUNN — Courney Bell’s 18 kills weren’t enough as NCSSM lost in Northern Carolina 2-A play to Bunn 25-13, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18.

Claire Namboodri (35 digs) and Rebecca Shen (27) were defensive standouts for the Unicorns, Shen adding 12 kills, while Zia Gray had 29 assists for 6-13 NCSSM.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Jordan 9, Northern 0

DURHAM — Jordan lost just five of 101 games contested and never more than one game in a match in shutting out Northern in PAC-6 4-A action Tuesday.

The Falcons sat their top six players after they swept the singles action and played doubles with six reserves, who all won.

 

Caldwell Academy 5, CFS 4

CHAPEL HILL — Noor Singh and Ellie McDonald swept their singles matches and won a doubles match together but their three points were not enough to lift Carolina Friends School in a one-point loss to Caldwell Academy, which won two of three doubles matches to clinch the win.

 

Cary Academy 6, DA 3

DURHAM — Durham Academy missed a chance to put away Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference challenger Cary Academy, falling for the first time in seven TISAC matches to drop to 11-2, 6-1 TISAC.

Cary Academy improved to 10-8, 6-2 TISAC.

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

DA 129, Cary Academy 148

DURHAM — Durham Academy remaine unbeaten at 7-0 in Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference play with its win over Cary Academy at the par 36 Hope Valley Country Club.

Seniors Sammy Lanevi, Emma Kaplan and Christen Howlett were among DA’s scorers on “Senior Day” — the team’s final home match of the season.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

DA 2, Cary Academy 1

CARY — Sisters Jordan and Lakin Barry each scored a first-half goal and Durham Academy held on to down rival Cary Academy.

Isabel Gutierrez of DA had the only save of the game for DA, 6-2.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Cary Academy 2, DA 0

CARY — Cary Academy (2-8-1, 1-4-1 TISAC) won its first TISAC match of the season, shutting out Durham Academy (5-6-1, 1-4-1 TISAC).

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Cardinal Gibbons sweeps

OXFORD — Cardinal Gibbons dominated both boys’ and girls’ Big Eight 3-A Conference quad meets, winning with girls’ side with a perfect 15 points. Cedar Ridge was next with 40, Orange third at 82 and host Webb last at 111.

In the boys’ meet, Cedar Ridge star Jared Buddington won in 17:43.91 but Gibbons won the next four places and beat the Red Wolves 20-39. Orange scored 93 and Webb 116.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

Note to coaches — Email game reports to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of game.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

DURHAM CITY-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS’ MEET

Team finish — 1. Jordan 37; 2. N.C. Science & Math 42; 3. Durham School of the Arts 74; 4. Research Triangle 125; 5. Voyager Academy 134; 6. Riverside 136; 7. Durham Academy 137; 8. Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 251.

Individuals (top 10 with times) — 1. Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 16:25; 2. Daniel Beamer (J)16:30; 3. Nicholas Walker (NCSSM) 16:39.00; 4. Matthew Blivin (J) 16:55; 5. Chatham Ellwanger (NCSSM) 17:00; 6. Josh Rees-Jones (NCSSM) 17:03; 7. Mitch Rees-Jones (NCSSM) 17:09; 8. Madison Daniel (RT) 17:16; 9. Patrick Lester (VA) 17:26; 10. Nik Silva (DSA) 17:30.

Individuals (Nos. 11-50) — 11. Hunter Scaggs (DSA); 12. Greyson Meyer (J); 13. Christopher Diaz (DSA); 14. Jordan Pierce (DA); 15. Cole Whetstone (R); 16. Michal Swepson (RT); 17. Thomas Little (DSA); 18. Quinton Meyer (J); 19. Tommy Monson (DA); 20. Eric Young (RT); 21. Duncan LeMay (NCSSM); 22. Lawton Kariher (VA); 23. Joey Kreiling (DSA); 24. Mitchell Slentz (J); 25. Romel Garcia (J); 26. Colton Lawson (N); 27. Steven Tulevech (NCSSM); 28. John Haase (R) ; 29. Jack McAdams (R); 30. Karl Von Zabern (DA); 31. Wyatt Blanchette (DSA); 32. David Vientimilla (R); 33. Luke Bennett (VA); 34. Brendan Kane (RT); 35. Zach Perry (VA); 36. Javier Aguilar (R); 37. Ian Concannon (DA); 38. Alfredo Ellzey (VA); 39. Gary Ford (VA); 40. Charles Maxfield (DA); 41. Thomas Andrews (NCSSM); 42. Will Beischer (DA); 43. Marlin Oliver (R); 44. Cole Barnhill (R); 45. Josh Glazer (VA); 46. John Woodbridge (DSA); 47. Trey Barnes (DA); 48. Jay Kowalski (TSD&CH); 49. Spencer Jones (RT); 50. Harrison Czajkowski (TSD&CH).

 

GIRLS’ MEET

Team finish — 1. Durham Academy 45; 2. Jordan 63; 3. Durham School of the Arts 71; 4. N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 102; 5. Riverside 124; 6. Voyager Academy 222; 7. Northern 237; 8. Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 299.

Individuals (top 10 with times) — 1. Eliza Dekker (DA) 18:52; 2. Hana Ratcliffe (DSA) 20:16; 3. Katie Concannon (DA) 6:49.1 21:11; 4. Leland MacDonald (R) 21:20; 5. Eryn Clark (J) 21:21; 6. Rachel Geoffrion (J) 22:11; 7. Iris Lopez (R) 22:15; 8. Destiny Stevons (DSA) 22:29; 9. Kalin Fraker (J) 22:29; 10. Kim Ngo (NCSSM) 22:30.

Individuals (Nos. 11-50) — 11. Alice Ward (DA); 12. Riley Reid (NCSSM); 13. Eliza Granger (DA); 14. Genevieve Rella (DSA); 15. Ash Lamoreaux (Carolina Friends); 16. Anna Kenan (Carolina Friends); 17. Abby Breitfeld (DA); 18. Mia Kaplan (DSA); 19. Madden Brewster (NCSSM); 20. Mary Gates Pierce (DA); 21. India Price (J); 22. Beth Armacost (J); 23. Lani Foglesong (VA); 24. Olivia Bruekner (VA); 25. Colleen Scott (J); 26. Zoe Lindsey-Mills (Carolina Friends); 27. Taylor Grissom (J); 28. Meg Van Horn (R); 29. Grace Rogers (DSA); 30. Laura Goodman (NCSSM); 31. Emily Lambeth (NCSSM); 32. Carolyn Drewry (DA); 33. McKenna Reed (NCSSM); 34. Liddy Vientimilla (R); 35. Kayla Lemione (N); 36. Carli Reo (VA); 37. Kaleigh Roe (J); 38. Maggie Wielgus (J); 39. Fiona Sherman-Huntoon (DSA); 40. Ayla Griffin (N); 41. Rivka Grossinger (DSA); 42. Leah LeClair (J); 43. Risper Ochieng (J); 44. Lily Anderson (DA); 45. Libby Dondero (TSD&CH); 46. Sam Armistead (J); 47. Ashley Low (TSD&CH); 48. Alexis Knok (NCSSM); 49 .Meagan Saunders (J); 50. Mary Van Buren (NCSSM).

 

BIG EIGHT 3-A MEET

GIRLS

Cardinal Gibbons 15, Cedar Ridge 40, Orange 82, Webb 111

1. Rachel Bartolomoe (CG) 21:41.53; 2. Sophie Ebihard (CG) 21:41.94; 3. Megan Vuaghn (CG) 21:42.37; 4. Ammanda Wiggenhorn (CG) 22:27.81; 5. Abby Boyle (CG) 22:36.94.

BOYS

Cardinal Gibbons 20, Cedar Ridge 39, Orange 93, Webb 116.

1. Jared Buddington (CR) 17:43.91; 2. David Edwards (CG) 17:55.53; 3. Connor Lane (CG) 18:02.53; 4. JT Klimek (CG) 18:12.12; 5. Sam Grelck (CG) 18:16.12.

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

DA 129, Cary Academy 148

Individual finishers — T-1, Sammy Lanevi (DA) and Ashley Landguth (CA) 42; 3. Emma Kaplan (DA) 43; 4. Christen Howlett (DA) 44; 5. Audrey Daley (CA) 51; 6. Chelsey Fang (CA) 56.

Records — Durham Academy 7-0 TISAC.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

DA 2, Cary Academy 1

Durham Academy |2 |0 — 2

Cary Academy |0 |1 —1

Goals — Durham Academy, Jordan Barry, Lakin Barry; Cary Academy, Morgan Goetz

Assists — None

Shots — DA 5, CA 2. Penalty corners — DA 7, CA 3. Saves — DA 1 (Isabel Gutierrez 1), CA 0.

Records — Durham Academy 6-2, Cary Academy 8-5.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Jordan 3, Hillside 1

25-12, 28-26, 22-25, 25-12

Jordan leaders — Rose Gunn1 kill, 1 block, 30 assists, 10 digs, 7 aces; Sam Raeburn 9 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces; Shannan Cornell 1 assist, 28 digs, 3 aces; Kaitlyn Reed 5 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs, 2 aces; Emma Taylor 6 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces.

Records — Jordan 7-14, 3-3 PAC-6 4-A.

 

Voyager 3, Franklin Academy 0

25-17, 25-22, 26-24

Voyager leaders—Sydney Holland 19 kills, 10 digs; Megan Harris 10 kills, 12 digs; Ruthie Roberts 2 aces, 35 assists 8 digs,

Records — Voyager 11-3, 8-1 North Central 1-A.

 

Cary Academy 3, DA 0

25-21, 25-11, 25-19

Records — Durham Academy 9-10, 2-5 TISAC; Cary Academy 15-8, 4-3 TISAC.

 

Orange 3, Southern 0

25-16, 25-17, 25-19

Orange leaders — Andie McKinnon 7 kills; Tara Weller 9 assists; Ashley Muench 8 digs, 3 blocks; Montana Davidson 3 aces.

Records — Orange 9-6, 6-4 Big Eight 3-A.

 
 

  Chapel Hill 3, Cedar Ridge 2

25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 23-25, 15-13

Cedar Ridge leaders — Mary Anderson 23 digs; Chelsea Hill 10 kills, 7 digs; Bailey Freeman 19 kills, 6 blocks; Cass Michal 36 assists.

Chapel Hill leaders — Annie Linker 38 assists, 1 block, 11 digs; Perry Ramsey 3 aces, 21 kills, 1 block, 19 digs; Catherine Romaine: 16 kills, 4 blocks, 17 digs; Madison Gunning 5 aces, 17 digs; Katharine Esterley: 11 kills, 5 blocks.

Records — Cedar Ridge 16-5, 8-2 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 13-7, 7-2 Big Eight.



Riverside 3, ECH 0

32-30, 25-16, 25-17

Riverside leaders — Rachel Kallianos 11 kills, 8 digs, 1 block; Yakima Clifton 13 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Zariya Thomas 14 kills, 8 digs; Casey Speer 32 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces; Victoria Pearce 12 digs; Naomi Van Horn 6 digs, 3 assists, 4 aces; Mone Jones 3 kills.

Records — Riverside 16-1, 6-0 PAC-6 4-A; East Chapel Hill 9-9, 4-2 PAC-6.

 

CFS 3, American Hebrew 1

17-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-19.

Carolina Friends School leaders — Anna Webster 28 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace; Allegra Berry 9 kills, 1 ace; Emma Dubinski 7 kills, 8 aces.

 

Bunn 3, N.C. Science & Math 1

25-13, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18

N.C. Science & Math leaders — Courtney Bell 18 kills; Rebecca Shen 12 kills, 27 digs; Claire Namboodri 35 digs, 1 ace; Maddie Wyatt 4 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Zia Gray 29 assists.

Records — N.C. Science & Math 6-13, 6-5 Northern Carolina 2-A.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Jordan 9, Northern 0

SINGLES — Hope Allen (J) d. Rebecca Andrews 6-0, 6-0; Jenny Shaw (J) d. Cassie Allen 6-1, 6-0; Adrianna Graves (J) d. Courtney Rhew 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Mitchell (J) d. Andreesha McPhal 6-1, 6-0; Marianne Moorman (J) d. Jamayah Parrish 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Teseny (J) d. Demya Andrews 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Genevieve Whitcomb/Taylor Phillips (J) d. Andrews/Allen 8-1; Annie Whitcomb/Kerri McCraw (J) d. Rhew/McPhal 8-0; Jessica Suarez/Amelia Steinbeck (J) d. Parrish/D.Andrews 8-1.

 

Caldwell Academy 5, CFS 4

SINGLES — Noor Singh (Carolina Friends School) d. Laine Parker 10-4; Ellie McDonald (CFS) d. Carly Skaggs 10-1; Gracyn Smith (CA) d. Erin Hazlett-Norman 10-4; Brooke LaMachio (CA) d. Ainsley St. Clair 10-3; Aliza Bridge (CFS) d. Alanna Wilson 10-1; Jesse Kroenke (CA) d. Elise Ashkin-Baker 10-0.

DOUBLES — Singh/McDonald (CFS) d. Parker/Skaggs 8-3; Smith/LaMachio (CA) d. Hazlett/Norman/St. Clair 8-3; Wilson/Kroenkee (CA) d. Bridge/Ashkin-Baker 8-2.

 

Cary Academy 6, DA 3

SINGLES — Brittany Leuth (CA) d. Olivia Li 6-3, 7-5; Ellie Johnson (CA) d. Marie Li 6-3, 6-1; Peyton Dilweg (DA) d. Jenny Landguth 6-4, 6-3; Alex Udell (CA) d. Julia Tillman 6-1, 6-2; Grace Gittleman (CA) d. Angelika Zelko 7-6 (2), 6-1; Ellis Toms (DA) d. Maddie McElveen 2-6, 6-3, 10-7.

DOUBLES — Leuth/Johnson (CA) d. O.Li/Tillman 8-4; Landguth/Udell (CA) d. M.Li/Dilweg 8-4; Zelko/Lindsey Molina (DA) d. Gittleman/McElveen 9-7.

Records — Cary Academy 10-8, 6-2 TISAC; Durham Academy 11-2, 6-1 TISAC.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Cary Academy 2, DA 0

Durham Academy |0 |0 — 0

Cary Academy |0 |2 — 2

Goals — Cary Academy, Nick Barnette, Grant Gottel.

Assists — Cary Academy, Gottel, Max Gordon.

Records — Durham Academy 5-6-1, 1-4-1 TISAC; Cary Academy 2-8-1, 1-4-1 TISAC.