Carrboro girls in running for another 2-A track title

May. 16, 2013 @ 09:01 PM

The Carrboro girls’ track team will chase its third straight state championship today as the 2-A boys and girls compete in the state finals at N.C. A&T’s Irwin Belk Track.
Action opens with field events beginning at 10 a.m., followed by the running event preliminaries and the finals.
The 4-A meet is set for Saturday at A&T and will follow the same time schedule.
In 2-A, Carrboro ran away from last weekend’s Mideast Regional field and were joined as Mideast Region champions by the Cedar Ridge boys, the 2012 state champs.
Top competition for the Carrboro girls is expected to come from regional champions Swansboro (East), Waxhaw Cuthbertson (Midwest) and South Iredell (West).
Individual area girls’ regional winners included Carrboro’s Grace Morken (800), Maysa Araba (1,600), Diamond Tyson (shot put) and the Carrboro 1,600 and 3,200 girls relay teams, as well as Libby Florence of Cedar Ridge (high jump) and South Granville’s Teshlyn Smith (triple jump).
Individual area boys’ regional winners included Cedar Ridge’s Cameron Cooper (400), A.J. Tucker (1,600, 3,200) and Ethan Smith (pole vault), as well as Carrboro’s Scott Peretin (shot put, discus).
In 4-A, the Mideast Region champion East Chapel Hill boys will face an uphill battle to unseat reigning state champ Knightdale, which won the East Regional. Other regional champs in the boys’ field are Pfafftown Reagan (Midwest) and Charlotte Mallard Creek (West).
Jon Beyle of East Chapel Hill is a favorite in both the shot put and discus. He also qualified to run a leg on the ECH 400-meter relay team.
Other area 4-A qualifiers are Hillside freshman Marcus Krah, who won regional 110 hurdles, long jump and triple jump titles, and ECH’s William Buckley, who finished in the top three in the 100 and 200 and was on the top-three ECH 400 and 800 relay teams; Riverside’s Marqualess Goldston (triple jump, 400 relay, 800 relay), Jordan’s Trevon McClary (long jump, triple jump), Riverside relay runners Darius Smiley, Marquis Burton and Tavares Tucker (400 relay, 800 relay) and ECH relay runners Edie Vandy and Jerry Ching (400, 800 relays).
Raleigh Wakefield, the three-time reigning 4-A girls’ champ, again is the favorite.
Area individual qualifiers in the girls’ 4-A meet include regional winners Pegah Kamrani (3,200) of ECH and Régene Watson (shot put) of Southern as well as Northern’s Tamara Thorpe, who tied the regional winner at 5-2 in the high jump but finished second on number of jumps attempted, Zuri White of Northern (triple jump) and Taleya Harris of Hillside (300 hurdles).

All-C5 lacrosse
East Chapel Hill leads the All-Conference 5 boys’ lacrosse team released Thursday. The Wildcats, who were eliminated in the state semifinal Tuesday night, offers up C5 defensive player of the year Will McEntee, offensive player of the year Ian Levin and coach of the year Austin Bridges.
Conference 5 is made up of Carrboro, Cedar Ridge, Chapel Hill, Northwood, Orange and ECH high schools.

First Team
Attack —
Levin (ECH), Colin Mraz (CH), Zach Roby (CR).
Midfield — Ryan Dotson (ECH), Marquez Hunter (CR), Jackson Overbeck (C), Tommy Voelkel (CH).
Defense — Jordan Blackmon (N), Grant Deselm (CH), Will McEntee (ECH).
Goalkeeper — Dylan McKinnon (O).
Long-stick midfielder — Chris Lamay (O).
Face-off — Robert Moore (CR).
Second Team
Attack —
Tim Duffy (CH), Jack Newell (C), Riley Reid (ECH).
Midfield — Chris Cox (ECH), Blake Hall (O), Peter Norwood (CH).
Defense — Jimmy Ashness (N), Cole Churchill (CR), Daniel Wittekind (ECH).
Goalkeeper — Anders Haaland (CH).
Long-stick midfielder — Callum Cordell (C).
Face-off — Brett Buchman (CH).
Honorable Mention
Attack —
Bowen Collins (O), Wesley Meyer (N), Sam Parker (C). Midfield — Dan Gingrich (N), Kevin Mitchell (C), Baxter Perkins (ECH). Defense — Chris Joseph (C). Goalkeeper — Vance Perkins (ECH). Face-off — Colin MacClennan (ECH).