Prep Roundup: Recap of Thursday high school sports, summaries

Jan. 10, 2013 @ 11:25 PM

SWIMMING

East dominates tri-meet
with Riverside and Northern
DURHAM — East Chapel Hill crushed Riverside and Northern in boys’ and girls’ PAC-6 4-A tri-meets Thursday.
The East girls beat Riverside 125-44 and Northern 135-31, while Riverside stopped Northern 99-63.
In the boys’ meet, it was ECH 130, Riverside 40 and ECH 126, Northern 41, while Riverside again beat Northern, 114-52.
Powerful East dominated both tri-meets, going so far as to finish 1-2-3 with A, B and C relay teams in the 400-yard freestyle relay in both the boys’ and girls’ events.

C-12 results mixed as Raleigh Charter girls, Carrboro boys win pair
DURHAM — Raleigh Charter beat the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics 126-43 and Carrboro 107-61 while Carrboro downed NCSSM 106-63 in the Carolina 12 1-A/2-A Conference girls’ tri-meet at NCSSM Thursday.
In the boys’ meet, NCSSM stopped Raleigh Charter 121-49 while Carrboro beat both NCSSM (90-80) and Raleigh Charter (118-51).
The NCSSM boys’ 200 medley relay team of Gabe Shepherd, Irwin Li, Jacob Vosburgh and Matt Weaver set a new school record of 1:44.99, while Vosburgh set a school mark of 1:47.69 in the 200 freestyle.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Chapel Hill 83, Orange 10

CHAPEL HILL — Raziyah Farrington had 18 points to lead a balanced Chapel Hill (14-1) attack in the Tigers’ Carolina 6 3-A Conference opener Thursday night.
The rout was on early between the two Orange County rivals. Chapel Hill outscored Orange 32-3 in the first quarter and held Orange scoreless in the second period as the Tigers led 58-3 at the break.
Laura Musalem led the Tigers with 13 rebounds. Tamia Eatmon scored eight points but led Chapel Hill with five rebounds and five assists. Autumn West (nine points) also had five steals and Jamella Smith (seven points) added five assists.

CFS 35, American Hebrew 24
DURHAM — Carolina Friends School rode 13 points from Jolene Wells and 11 from Lydia Youngblood in a Triad Athletic Conference win over American Hebrew Academy Thursday.
Anna Kasibhatla added seven points and a team-high four rebounds and four steals for CFS.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

CFS 64, American Hebrew 40

DURHAM — Josh Boone and Matt Gouchoe-Hanas shared game-high scoring honors with 24 points each and Boone also led Carolina Friends in steals (seven) and rebounds (nine) in the Triad Athletic Conference win over visting American Hebrew Academy.

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches—Email your results by 10:30 night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. If email is not available, call in results to 919-419-6670. If you don’t get an answer, call back in five or 10 minutes. We’re on another line.


GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Riverside 99, Northern 63
E. Chapel Hill 125, Riverside 44
E. Chapel Hill 135, Northern 31

200 medley relay—1. East Chapel Hill (Caroline Liu, Keira McCullough, Lucy Stuart, Elizabeth Jensen)1:57.64, 2. Riverside (Sophie McNeill, Carly Speight, Katrina Huff, Natalie Liller) 2:01.33, 3. ECH ‘B’ (Jennifer Zu, Corri Sept, Kendall Whortan, Chelsea Yu) 2:02.98. 200 freestyle—1. McNeil (R) 2:05.70; 2. CeCe Marzinsky (ECH) 2:05.74; 3. Maggie Meshnick (ECH) 2:11.90. 200 individual medley—1. Morgan Smith (ECH) 2:16.99; 2. Corri Sept (ECH) 2:23.36; 3. Katrina Huff (R) 2:25.37. 50 free—1. Elizabeth Jensen (ECH) 26.21; 2. Kathy Dai (ECH) 27.40; 3. Crissy Hartman (Northern) 27.63. 100 butterfly—Lucy Stuart (ECH) 1:02.77; 2. C. Sept (ECH) 1:03.86, 3. K. Huff (R) 1:07.12. 100 free—1. Morgan Smith (ECH) 55.59; 2. K. McCullough (ECH) 58.53; 3. C. Yu (ECH) 58.81. 500 free—1. S. McNeill (R) 5:34.65; 2. C. Marzinsky (ECH) 5:39.81; 3. J. Xu (ECH) 6:00.77. 200 free relay—1. ECH (McCullough, Jensen, Marzinsky, M. Smith) 1:45.68; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Meshnick, Lee, Sept, Dai) 1:51.02; 3. Riverside (Huff, Samantha Thomas, Speight, McNeill) 1:51.70. 100 backstroke—1. C. Liu (ECH) 1:03.73; 2. Shannon Nanry (ECH) 1:11.08; 3. Chase Waldt (N) 1:15.92. 100 breaststroke—1. C. Liu (ECH) 1:10.06; 2. K. McCullough (ECH) 1:13.19; 3. Leigha Vilen (ECH) 1:17.08. 400 free relay—1. ECH (Stuart, Meshnick, Marzinsky, M. Smith) 3:57.98; 2. ECH ‘B’ (J. Xu, Whortan, Lee, C. Yu) 4:04.77; 3.; ECH ‘C’ (Madeline deFigueiredo, Sarah Jane Jensen, Katie Toles, C. Liu) 4:22.01.

Raleigh Charter 126, NCSSM 43
Carrboro 106, NCSSM 63
Raleigh Charter 107, Carrboro 61

200 medley relay—1. Raleigh Charter 1:58.64; 2. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Claire Peterman, Mia Morrell, Katie Spang) 2:00.99; 3. RC ‘B’ 2:04.32. 200 free—1. Alexandr van Dorsten (RC) 2:11.75; 2. Katie Cater (NCSSM) 2:19.33; 3. Savannah Milstead (RC) 2:22.30. 200 IM—1. Margaret Ireland (RC) 2:20.09; 2. Ella Schauss (RC) 2:26.12; 3. Emily McDaniels (C) 2:29.76. 50 free —1. Rachel Hatt (RC) 25.85; 2. Stephanie Ding (RC) 26.07; 3. K. Spang (C) 26.37. 100 butterfly—1. Mia Morrell (C) 1:00.12; 2. van Dorsten (RC) 1:02.06; 3. Chloe Deshusses (C) 1:12.54. 100 free—1. Olivia Ontjes (RC) 56.08; 2. Ding (RC) 58.02; 3. Spang (C) 58.62. 500 free—1. McDaniels (C) 5:49.56; 2. Claire Peterman (C) 5:50.84; 3. Alexandra Simone (RC) 6:08.50. 200 free relay—1. Raleigh Charter 1:45.14; 2. Carrboro (Leah Abrams, Deshusses, Charlotte Costenoble, Spang) 1:50.86; 3. NCSSM (Julia Yu, Jin Zhang; Lucy Su, Christy Powell) 1:57.13. 100 backstroke—1. Ireland (RC) 1:01.08; 2. Hatt (RC) 1:02.11; 3. Morrell (C) 1:02.73. 100 breaststroke—1. Ontjes (RC) 1:10.20; 2.Schauss (RC) 1:16.93; 3. Peterman (C) 1:17.27. 400 free relay—1. Carrboro (Peterman, Costenoble, McDaniels, Morrell) 4:05.99; 2. Raleigh Charter 4:10.29; 3. Raleigh Charter ‘B’ 4:17.45.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Riverside 114, Northern 52
E. Chapel Hill 130, Riverside 40
E. Chapel Hill 126, Northern 41

Top 3 finishers
200 medley relay—1. East Chapel Hill (Koya Osada, Liam McCullough, Oliver Hudgins, Matt Creatore) 1:41.51; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Shuya Osada, Allen Zhou, Michael Lin, Will Krakow) 1:49.48; 3. Riverside (Thomas Gallagher, Harry Schrickx, Nick Hoffman, David Ross) 1:49.66. 200 freestyle—1. Max Howes (ECH) 1:55.29; 2. Liam McCullough (ECH) 2:03.98; 3. Allen Zhou (ECH) 2:07.75. 200 individual medley—1. Koya Osada 2:00.60; 2. Connor Hoffman (Northern) 2:03.67; 3. Michael Wohl (ECH) 2:08.45. 50 free—1. M. Howes (ECH) 23.15; 2. T. Gallagher (R) 23.64; 3. S. Osada (ECH) 23.78. 100 butterfly—1. M. Lin (ECH) 58.22; 2. Vincent Lai (ECH) 59.40; 3. David Ross (R) 1:04.84. 100 free—1. Connor Williams (N) 49.14; 2. O. Hudgins (ECH) 50.84; 3. M. Creatore (ECH) 50.88. 500 free—1. W. Krakow (ECH) 5:26.14; 2. Bijan Zakerin (ECH) 5:34.08; 3. Anthony Council (R) 6:54.76. 200 free relay—1. ECH (Howes, Zakerin, M. Wohl, M. Creatore) 1:31.49; 2. Riverside (Gallagher, Micah Goodwin, Ross, Schrickx) 1:36.33; 3. Northern (C. Hoffman, Ryan Molinatto, Justin Ramos, Connor Williams) 1:41.09. 100 backstroke—1. K. Osada (ECH) 54.90; 2. C. Williams (N) 56.15; 3. S. Osada (ECH) 58.00. 100 breaststroke—1. C. Hoffman (N) 1:03.05; 2. L. McCullough (ECH) 1:05.65; 3. M. Creatore (ECH) 1:05.77. 400 free relay—1. ECH (Wohl, Zakerin, Howes, K. Osada) 3:26.96; 2. ECH ‘B’ (Hudgins, Conor Guest, S. Osada, Krakow) 3:32.42; 3. ECH ‘C’ (M. Lin, James Gildard, Andrew Cho, Howes) 3:59.89.

NCSSM 121, Raleigh Charter 49
Carrboro 90, NCSSM 80
Carrboro 118, Raleigh Charter 51

200 medley relay—1. Carrboro (Will MacMillan, Aidan Marshall, Thomas Bilden, Justin Morrell) 1:44.06; 2. N.C. Science & Math (Gabe Shepherd, Irwin Li, Jacob Vosburgh, Matt Weaver) 1:44.99; 3. Carrboro ‘B’ (Lee Mook, Jake Barnes, Tanner Roach, Connor Murphy) 1:51.32. 200 free—1. J. Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:47.69; 2. Sam Strosnider (C) 1:49.66; 3. Jack Allen (NCSSM) 2:01.33. 200 IM—1. Bilden (C) 2:00.91; 2. MacMillan (C) 2:01.15; 3. Shepherd (NCSSM) 2:12.54. 50 free—Morrell (C) 22.89; 2. Daniel Birmingham (NCSSM) 23.56; 3. M. Weaver (NCSSM) 23.76. 100 butterfly—1. Bilden (C) 54.40; 2. Roach (C) 59.41; 3. Anshul Subramanya (NCSSM) 1:00.17. 100 free—1. Sam Strosnider (C) 50.85; 2. MacMillan (C) 51.40; 3. Zach Lewis (RC) 51.65. 500 free—1. Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:56.58; 2. Justin Laatz (C) 5:33.92; 3. Chase ReBarker (RC) 5:44.00. 200 free relay—1. Carrboro (Mook, Barnes, Murphy, Strosnider) 1:35.95; 2. NCSSM (Jack Allen, Ewy, Birmingham, Kevin Parham) 1:36.04; 3. NCSSM ‘B’ (Li, Allan Jiang, Logan Kirkland, Kyle Riker) 1:40.50. 100 backstroke—1. Morrell (C) 56.67; 2. Lewis (RC) 57.79; 3. Shepherd (NCSSM) 1:01.00. 100 breaststroke—1. Birmingham (NCSSM) 1:07.37; 2. Li (NCSSM) 1:08.3; 3. Marshall (C) 1:09.24. 400 free relay—1. Carrboro (Bilden, Mac Millan, Strosnider, Morrell) 3:27.43; 2. NCSSM (Vosburgh, Shepherd, Allen, Weaver) 3:30.28; 3. NCSSM ‘B’ (Parham, Subramanya, Ewy, Birmingham) 3:45.08.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Chapel Hill 83, Orange 1
0
ORANGE — N/A
CHAPEL HILL — Tamia Eatmon 8, Laura Musalem 5, Arianne Jacobs 10, Katie Guthmiller 2, K’la Noel 3, Jessica Wall 9, Raziyah Farrington 18, Catherine Romaine 10, Jamella Smith 7, Olivia Clayton 2, Autumn West 9.
Orange 3 0 6 1—10
Chapel Hill 32 26 17 8—83

Rebounds—CH 41 (Musalem 13). Blocked shots—CH 3 (Smith 2, West). Steals—CH 23 (Eatmon 5, West 5). Assists—CH 23 (Eatmon 5, Smith 5).
Records—Orange 2-11, 0-1 Carolina 6 3-A Conference; Chapel Hill 14-1, 1-0 C-6.

CFS 35, American Hebrew 24
AMERICAN HEBREW — Sarah Chernys 9, Rachel Sharkey 8, Sarah Ripps 3, Cori Faerman 2, Sarah Schneid 2.
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Jolene Wells 13, Lydia Youngblood 11, Anna Kasibhatla 7, Marisa Rauwald 2, Olivia Howes 2.
American Hebrew 5 12 5 2—24
Carolina Friends 14 6 10 5—35

Rebounds—CFS 16 (Kasibhatla 4). Assists—CFS 12 (Youngblood 4). Steals—CFS 13 (Kasibhatla 4).
Records—American Hebrew Academy 0-7, 0-2 Triad Athletic Conference; Carolina Friends School 9-5, 2-0 TAC.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

CFS 64, American Hebrew 40
CAROLINA FRIENDS — Matt Gouchoe-Hanas 24, Nick MaCleod 2, Milo Kim-Mayer 9, Anthony Berry 7, Esten Fabec 2, Josh Boone 24, Jordan Sanders 6.
AMERICAN HEBREW — Brent Weinberg 3, Matt Moore 2, Daniel Sasson 15, Omer Sanders 8, Amit Besen 9, Zach Greenberg 3.
American Hebrew 9 11 11 9—40
Carolina Friends 25 10 13 16—64
3-point FG—CFS 6 (Gouchoe-Hanas 4, Kim-Mayer, Berry). Assists—CFS (Kim-Mayer 8). Steals—CFS (Boone 7). Rebounds—CFS (Boone 9).

WRESTLING

Jordan 68, Hillside 12

(Wednesday late report)
106—Christopher Stirgus (H) p. Wade Clifton 2:49. 113—Brock Oakley (J) p. Treyvon Carraway 1:54. 120—Spencer Service (J) p. Miles Williams 2:17. 126—Robert Tomasic (J) forf. . 132—Patrick Tomasic (J) p. Gabriel Walker 3:18. 138—Kartaoui Allal (J) forf. . 145—Micah Marcin (J) p. Matthew Miller 1:00. 152—Maliik Marcin (J) dec. Evan Eaton 4-2. 160—Matthew Morgan (J) tech. fall William Miles 21-5. 170—Kaleel Gainey (J) p. Kiwan Rogers 3:28. 182—Tyrece Jones (J) p. Lawrence Fogg 5:29. 195—Eric Rivas (J) p. Darynn Tinsley 2:27. 220—Keifer Knight (J) p. Davonte Graves 3:51. 285—Daquan Brown (H) p. Courtland Parker 1:58.