Carrboro sweeps all-Jag finals at Mideast 2-A boys' tennis

May. 03, 2014 @ 09:07 PM

Carrboro netters sweep tennis regional

REIDSVILLE — Carrboro tennis dominated the Mideast 2-A state boys’ individual tennis regional Saturday, providing all-Carrboro finals in both singles and doubles.

In the end, Carrboro’s Brian Freiburghouse topped teammate Jason Wycoff for the singles title 6-2, 2-6, 6-3, while the Carrboro doubles team of Max Fritsch and Jake Zinn stopped their Jaguar teammates — Paul Flournoy and Aaron Hiller — 6-3, 6-2 for the doubles crown.

Remarkably, Freiburghouse is not Carrboro’s No. 1 singles player. That honor goes to Fritsch. Wycoff is Carrboro’s No. 5 singles player on its six-man ladder. Zinn is No. 3, Hiller No. 4 and Flournoy only plays doubles for the Jags.

Danny Oh and Justin Yang of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics placed third in doubles and Ian Lobaugh of Durham School of the Arts placed fourth in singles.

All top four finishers advanced to the state 2-A individual championship tournament which will be held Thursday and Friday at Cary Tennis Park.

See Saturday’s high school tennis results in Scoreboard, B2.



Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge players advance

BURLINGTON — Area teams failed to nail down a title at Saturday’s state 3-A individual boys’ tennis tournament’s Mideast Regional at Burlington Tennis Center, but several players did finish in the top four.

The top four singles players and doubles teams advance to the state 3-A championship tournament Thursday and Friday at Burlington Tennis Center.

The top individual performance among area players was a runner-up singles finish by Chapel Hill’s Bryan Zhang. Teammate Chris Chang defeated Cedar Ridge’s Zac Marion for third place.

All three advance to the state tournament, along with the fourth-place Chapel Hill doubles team of Alex Walker and Ashwin Bhargava.



Voyager Academy duo wins regional title

GREENVILLE — Harrison Stone and Christian Quick of Voyager Academy defeated Jonathan Venable and Patrick Duffy of North-Central 1-A Athletic Conference rival Wake Forest Franklin Academy at the Riverbirch Tennis Center here Saturday to win the East Regional 1-A boys’ doubles championship and advance to Thursday’s state individual tournament.



ECH hopefuls fall in Midwest Region semis

GREENSBORO — Max Smith and the doubles pairing of Jack Devonport and Connor Lutz, all of No. 1-ranked East Chapel Hill High School, came up empty in the semifinals and consolation finals of the Midwest Regional 4-A boys’ individual tennis championships.

Despite their fourth-place finishes, the trio did qualify to compete in Thursday’s 4-A state tournament at Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh.



BOYS’ TENNIS

NCHSAA Individual Championships

Class 2-A Mideast Regionals

at Jaycee Park, Reidsville

(Semifinalists advance to state tournament)

SINGLES

Championship

Brian Freiburghouse (Carrboro) d. Jason Wycoff (Carrboro) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Consolation Final/3rd Place

Kenston Burns (Rutherfordton Spindale) d. Ian Lobaugh (Durham School of the Arts) 6-4, 6-7 (10-5), 6-0.

Semifinals

Freiburghouse (C) d. Lobaugh (DSA) 6-1, 6-0; Wycoff (C) d. Burns (RS) 6-3, 6-4.

Friday’s Results

1st Round/Area Results

Freiburghouse (C) d. James Hendrix (St. Pauls) 6-0, 6-0; Lobaugh (DSA) d. Kis Drizake (Reidsville) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0; Michael Kearney (N.C. School of Science & Mathematics) d. Luke Taylor (West Bladen) 6-2, 6-0; Wycoff (C) d. Kyle Chrisco (Reidsville) 6-0, 6-0; Burns (RS) d. Russell Aryeety (NCSSM) 6-2, 7-5.

Quarterfinals/Area Results

Freiburghouse (C) d. Davis Felts (Roanoke Rapids) 6-0, 6-2; Lobaugh (DSA) d. Grant Poupard (Franklinton) 6-7 (10-2), 6-4, 6-4; Wycoff (C) d. Kearney (NCSSM) 6-4, 6-1.



DOUBLES

Championship

Max Fritsch/Jake Zinn (Carrboro) d. Paul Flournoy/Aaron Hiller (Carrboro) 6-3, 6-2.

Consolation Final/3rd Place

Danny Oh/Justin Yang (NCSSM) d. Aaron Viser/Connor Bass (Clinton) 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals

Fritsch/Zinn (C) d. Viser/Bass (C) 6-0, 6-0; Flournoy/Hiller (C) d. Oh/Yang (NCSSM) 6-7 (10-5), 6-3, 6-1.

Friday’s Results

1st Round/Area Results

Fritsch/Zinn (C) d. Jose Hernandez/Oscar Mendoza (West Bladen) 6-0, 6-0; Guy Blanc/Neeraj Suresh (NCSSM) d. Malik Milton/Jeremiah Brown (FM) forfeit ; Viser/Bass (Clinton) d. Lushawn McCutchins/Taylor Ellis (South Granville) 6-2, 6-1; Wyatt Blanchette/Will Hausen (Durham School of the Arts) d. Adam Rutland/Vitor Jacome (West Bladen) 6-1, 6-1; Flournoy/Hiller (C) d. KJ Hardy/ Daniel Berrezueta (South Granville) 6-2, 6-0; Camil Craciunescu/Fritz Finlay (DSA) d. Reid Soloman/Bradley Goodman (Reidsville) 6-1, 6-2; Oh/Yang (NCSSM) d. Jared Hall/Tyler Kersey (Clinton) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals/Area Results

Fritch/Zinn (Carrboro) d. Blanc/Suresh (NCSSM) 6-1, 6-0; Flournoy/Hiller (Carr) d. Blanchette/Hausen (DSA) 6-1, 6-2; Oh/Yang (NCSSM) d. Craciunescu/Finlay (DSA) 6-1, 6-2.



Class 3-A Mideast Regional

at Burlington Tennis Center

(Semifinalists advance to state tournament)

SINGLES

Championship

Robert Kelly (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Bryan Zhang (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation Final/3rd Place

Chris Chang (Chapel Hill) d. Zac Marion (Cedar Ridge) 6-2, 6-1.

Semifinals

Robert Kelly (CG) d. Chris Chang (CH) 6-2, 6-3; Bryan Zhang (CH) d. Zac Marion (CR) 6-7 (10-2), 6-2, 6-1.



DOUBLES

Championship

Matt Galush/Noah Constantine (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Jim Mantyh/ Klye Fitzgerald (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-3, 7-5.

Consolation Final/3rd Place

Ben Williams/Dylan Dinkins (Union Pines) d. Alex Walker/Ashwin Bhargava (Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-4.

Semifinals

Galush/Constantine (CG) d. Williams/Dinkins (UP) 6-1, 6-2; Mantyh/Fitzgerald (CG) d. Walker/Bargava (CH) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

NOTE —  3-A Mideast Regional 1st Round and Quarterfinal area results were published in Saturday’s paper.



Class 1-A East Regional

at Riverbirch Tennis Center, Greenville

DOUBLES

Championship

Harrison Stone/Christian Quick (Voyager Academy) d. Jonathan Venable/Patrick Duffy (Franklin Academy) 6-0, 6-2.



4-A Midwest Regional

at Greensboro Page High School

SINGLES

Semifinals

Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds) d. Max Smith (East Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-2.

Consolation Final/3rd place

Kyle Schlanger (NW Guilford) d. Max Smith (ECH) 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Semifinals

Jack Riazzi/Nicholas McDaniel (R.J. Reynolds) d. Jack Devonport/Connor Lutz (ECH) 6-4, 6-3.

Consolation Final/3rd Place

Nate Rowell/John Kretschmar (RJR) d. Devonport/Lutz 7-6 (10-2), 7-5.