Thursday's prep roundup

Mar. 28, 2013 @ 11:25 PM

BASEBALL
ECH 5, Southern 4

CHAPEL HILL — Southern tied the score in the top of the seventh, but East Chapel Hill plated a run in the bottom half of the inning to take 5-4 win in PAC-6 baseball Thursday night.
Bennett Byerley went the distance on the mound for the Wildcats, picking up the win while scattering six hits. Josh Baldwin led the ECH offense with a pair of hits.

Jordan 8, Person 5
DURHAM — Wood Myers ripped three hits and drove in three runs to lead Jordan to an 8-5 win over Roxboro Person in PAC-6 baseball Thursday.
Myers also had a double and a stolen base for Jordan (9-2, 3-1 PAC-6). Kerry Walker (3-1) earned the win on the mound for the Falcons.

SOFTBALL
Northern 15, Chapel Hill 4

CHAPEL HILL — Kirsten Ellis drove in five runs and Callie Horn and Macie Ashby had three RBIs each to lead Northern to a 15-4 win over Chapel Hill in softball action Thursday.
Horn went 3-for-3 at the plate and Ellis 2-for-4, with each ripping a double, and Jamie Oxendine went 3-for-4 in Northern’s 11-hit attack.

Orange 10, Cedar Ridge 0
HILLSBOROUGH — Kyrbee Cheek struck out seven on her way to a complete game shutout, as Orange beat Cedar Ridge 10-0 in Carolina 6 softball.
Brooke Copeland, Rachel Peel and Chenoa Daye had two hits each for the Panthers (7-0, 2-0 Carolina 6).

BOYS’ TENNIS
Cary Academy 5, ECH 4

East Chapel Hill and Cary Academy split the singles competition, but Cary won the match 5-4 on the strength of its doubles teams in tennis action Thursday.
Max Smith and Drew Clary beat Jeff Kenna and Patrick Mulqueen 9-8 for the only doubles win  by the Wildcats (9-4).

BOYS’ GOLF
MYRTLE BEACH, S.C. — The Durham Academy A team shot a team score of  316 in the qualifying round of the 16th Palmetto High School Golf Championship on Thursday on the Norman Course at Barefoot Resort to qualify for the championship flight.

_____________________

 

BASEBALL
ECH 5, Southern 4
Southern|200|000|2—4|6|2
ECH|002|110|1—5|7|4

Larry Stephens, John Long (6), Dante Brewer (7) and Josh Bumgarner; Bennett Byerley and Josh Baldwin. WP—Byerly; LP—Brewer. Leading hitters—Southern, Brewer 2-3; ECH, Baldwin 2-2 (2 RBI), Nathan Cho 1-3 (RBI).
Records—East Chapel Hill 5-5, 2-2 PAC-6.

Jordan 8, Person 5
Person|000|302|0—5|6|5
Jordan|413|000|x—8|9|5

Austin Cole, Patrick Morgan and Joel Newton; Kerry Walker, Partrick Long and Ben Skeen. WP—Walker (3-1); LP—Cole; Sv—Long. Leading hitters—Person, Matt Overly 1-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Nick Wallace 1-4 (2B); Jordan, Wood Myers 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI, SB), Carter Dillard 1-4 (2B, run).
Records—Person 9-2, 3-1 PAC-6; Jordan 7-4, 4-1.

Orange 7, Cedar Ridge 3
Orange|340|000|0—7|9|2
Cedar Ridge|002|001|0—3|8|0

Bryse Wilson W (5-0), Jonah Neville (5), Jon Evans (7) and Brad Debo; Josh Keihle, Michael Burroughs (6) and Perry Christian. WP—Wilson (5-0); LP—Keihle (1-2). Leading hitters—Orange, Brad Debo 3-4 (2B, 2 3B, 3 RBI), Nick Debo 2-4 (2 RBI), Garrett Cloer 2-4 (2B RBI); Cedar Ridge, Ivan Macias 2-3, Perry Christian 1-3 (3B).
Records—Orange 9-1; Cedar Ridge 2-5.

Greensboro Day 9, Durham Acad. 0
GDS|430|020|0—9|6|1
DA|000|000|0—0|3|4

King, Schner, Pegram and Deslauriers; Neil Cornwell, Patrick Callaghan (4), Aaron Therien (7) and Davis Morgan. Leading hitters—Greensboro Day, Kunar 1-4 (HR, RBI), Pegram 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI).
Records—Greensboro Day School 4-5, Durham Academy 0-5.

SOFTBALL
Northern 15, Chapel Hill 4
Northern|225|402|0—15|11|1
Chapel Hill|020|020|0— 4|11|6

WP—Callie Maunder; LP—Kelley. Leading hitters—Northern, Macie Ashby 1-4 (3 RBI), Callie Horn 3-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Kirsten Ellis 2-4 (2B, 5 RBI), Jamie Oxendine 3-4; Chapel Hill, Kelley 2-3, Mazzola 2-3.

Orange 10, Cedar Ridge 0
Orange|403|30—10
Cedar Ridge|000|00— 0

WP—Kyrbee Cheek; LP—L. Allen. Leading hitters—Orange, Brooke Copeland 2-3 (3B), Rachel Peel 2-3 (2B), Mackenzie Cates 1-2 (2B), Chenoa Daye 2-3.
Records—Orange 7-0, 2-0 Carolina 6.


BOYS’ TENNIS
Cary Academy 5, ECH 4

Max Smith (ECH) d. Calvin Ma  7-6 (7), 1-6, 10-7; Jack Devonport (ECH) d. Alex Yang 6-2, 6-0; Jeff Kenna (CA) d. Drew Clary 7-6 (3), 6-2; Kevin Wu (CA) d. Josh George 7-6 (2), 6-2; Patrick Mulqueen (CA) d. Connor Lutz 2-6, 6-2, 10-8; Thomas Wang (ECH) d. Grant Goettel 7-5, 6-7 (3), 10-3.
Smith-Clary (ECH) d. Kenna-Mulqueen 9-8 (6) ; Ma-Yang (CA) d. Devonport-George 8-3; Wu-Brett Hudgdon (CA) d. Wang-Robert Bond 9-8 (6).
Records—East Chapel Hill 9-4; Cary Academy 6-2.

Cedar Ridge 6, Voyager 3
Zac Marion (CR) d. Harrison Stone 6-0, 6-1; Isaac Lutz (CR) d. Coy Cameron 6-2, 6-1; Erik Lutz (CR) d. Christian Quick 6-3, 2-6, 10-6; Brandon Phares (CR) d. Wesley Hickerson 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Hudson (CR) d. Charlie Stone 6-2, 7-5; Forrest Heath (CR) d. Chris Hambeleton 6-4, 6-1.
Harrison Stone/Coy Cameron (V) d. Trevor Phares/Peyton Pappas 8-2; Wesley Hickerson/Christian Quick (V) d. Issam Knouf/Tyler Herbst 8-4; Chris Hambeleton/Charlie Stone (V) d. Matt Holzapfel/Sam Micol 8-5.
Records—Cedar Ridge 11-1, 9-1 Carolina 12; Voyager 3-2, 3-2.

Carolina Friends 6, Caldwell 3
Tate Godwin (CFS) d. Landon Smith 8-0: David Bond (CFS) d. River Jung 8-0: Mark Wasilewski (CFS) d. Chris Flynn 8-1: John Robinson (CA) d. Charles Moore 8-5: Daniel Garlock (CFS) d. Price Lombardino 8-3; Will Scarbrough (CA) d. Kai Glass 8-2.
Bond/Wasilewski (CFS) d. Robinson/Scarbrough 8-2; Godwin/Moore (CFS) d. Smith/ Jung 8-1; Flynn/Copeland Petitfils (CA) d. Max Sockwell/Ben Chapman 8-2   

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Caldwell 6, Trinity 1
Trinity|1|0—1
Caldwell|4|2—6

Goals—Caldwell, Callie Carlson, Sarah Ingle 5; Trinity, Sarah Spencer. Assists—Caldwell, Ingle, Carlson, Caroline Flynn.
Records—Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill 2-4.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
DA 67, N. Raleigh 58

100 Rothwell (DA) 12.3; 200 Rothwell 26.2; 400 Drewry (DA) 1:08.1; 800 Ward (DA) 2:40.7; 1600 Concannon (DA) 5:49.7; 100 Hurdles Rothwell (DA) 15.2; 300 Hurdles Schubert (NR) 53.9; 400 Relay DA (Collie, Manson, Leversedge, Rubin) 57.6; 1600 Relay DA (Byrd, Breitfeld, Ward, Concannon) 4:38.7; High Jump Rothwell (DA) 5-4; Pole Vault Smith NR 7-0; Long Jump Pribula (NR) 14-10.5; Triple Jump Lawson (NR) 25-2; Shot Put Mallory (NR) 31-2.5; Discus Wiener (DA) 96-5.

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD
N. Raleigh 97, DA 44

100 Hicks (NR) 11.5; 200 Sterrett (NR) 23.8; 400 Hatton (NR) 53.6; 800 Speer (NR) 1:56.0; 1600 M. Mosca (DA) 5:02.4; 3200 Pierce (DA) 10:47.3; 110 Hurdles Scanlan (NR) 17.3; 300 Hurdles Scanlan (NR) 46.5; 400 Relay NR 46.7; 800 Relay NR 1:37.1; 1600 Relay NR 3:35.0; High Jump Owens (NR) 5-10; Pole Vault Sterrett (NR) 12-0; Long Jump Watson (DA) 19-9.5; Triple Jump Watson (DA) 37-6; Shot Put Norris (NR) 39-6.75; Discus Frey (DA) 83-8.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Riverside 13, Roxboro Community 5
Riverside|6|2|4|1—13  
Roxboro|1|1|1|2— 5

Goals—Riverside, Carpenter 5, Anderson 3, Pennigar 2, Burton, Griggs, Titus; Roxboro Community, Blake Beeker 2, Nick Allen 2, Stefan Van Doorn. Assists—Riverside, Carpenter 2, Anderson, Griggs, Titus 2, McNeil. Saves—Riverside 7 (Bowen 3, Teddar 4); Roxboro Community 17 (Paris Ahrens-Nichols 17).

Jordan 13, Cedar Ridge 8
Jordan|2|5|2|4—13
Cedar Ridge|1|3|2|3— 8

Goals—Cedar Ridge, Zack Roby 3, Robert Moore 2, Jackson McJunkin 2, Marquez Hunter; Jordan, T. Schmidt 6, F. Marron 2, O. Perrian 2, J. Melran 2, S. Upchurch. Assists—Cedar Ridge, Marquez Hunter, Robert Moore, Graham Tobin, Zack Roby, Grant Houghton; Jordan, S. Upchurch, F. Marron. Saves—Cedar Ridge 14 (Thad Berglund 14), Jordan 8 (K. Barnes 8).
Records—Cedar Ridge 5-4, Jordan 7-2.