Wednesday's prep roundup

Mar. 28, 2013 @ 11:30 PM

 

HIGH SCHOOLS
Note to coaches — Email results to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of game. If email is not available, call in reports to 919-419-6670. If you don’t get an answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking a report on another line.

BOYS’ TENNIS
Cardinal Gibbons 8, Jordan 1

SINGLES — Matt Galush (CG) d. Sam Bacon 6-3, 6-3; Noah Constatine (CG) d. Cameron Pyle 6-1, 6-3; Greg Scurtu (CG) d. Colin Eimers 7-6, 6-4; Jim Mantiyh (CG) d. Kevin Ostrowski 6-0, 6-1; Shafer Beary (CG) d. Nick Grande 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Fizgerald (CG) d. Alex Lee 6-0, 6-2.
DOUBLES — Pyle/Eimers (J) d. Constatine/M.Lappin 9-8; Mantiyh/Z.Blondell(CG) d. E.Boyd/Ostrowski 8-2; Fitzgerald/A.Blondell (CG) d. Grande/A.Jaime 8-1.

Cedar Ridge 7, South Granville 2
SINGLES — Erik Lutz (CR) d. K.J. Hardie  6-0, 6-1; Brandon Phares (CR) d. Tyler Ellis  6-0, 6-0; Ryan Hudson (CR) d. Daniel Berrezueta 6-3, 6-2; Forrest Heath  (CR) d. Lushawn McCuthins  6-0, 6-2; Peyton Pappas  (CR) d. Jacob Philpott  6-0, 6-1; Trevor Phares (CR) d. Alex Rettig 6-0, 6-2.
DOUBLES — Tyler Ellis/Lushawn McCuthins (SG) d. Stephen Jones/Sam Micol 8-2; Tyler Herbst/Issam Knouf (CR) d. K.J. Hardie/Jacob Philpott 8-3; Abraham Barron/Zach Bullock (SG) d. Cole Tullos/Matt Holzapfel 8-5.
Records — Cedar Ridge 10-1, 8-1 Carolina 12; South Granville 3-7, 0-7 C-12.

Durham Academy 6, Greensboro Day School 3
SINGLES — Justin Warren (DA) d. Connor Cooke 6-1, 3-6, 10-4; Christian Taylor (GDS) d. Sam Lane 6-4, 6-1; Scotty Taylor (GDS) d. Jason Lapidus 7-5, 3-6, 10-5; Jake Tillman (DA) d. Ross Gaines 6-4, 6-4; Chris Caffrey (GDS) d. Zach Zweig-VInegar 3-6, 6-4, 10-5; Addy Bollerslev (DA) d. Connor Dean 6-2, 6-7(4), 1-2 ret. inj.
DOUBLES — Justin Warren/Sam Lane (DA) d. Connor Cooke/Scotty Taylor 8-5; Jake Tillman/Jason Lapidus (DA) d. Christian Taylor/Ross Gaines 8-5; Zach Zweig-Vinegar/Kiran Nagar (DA) d. Chris Caffrey/Connor Dean 9-8 (5)
Records — Durham Academy 5-0, Greensboro Day School 7-1.

Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 9, Westchester Country Day 0
SINGLES — Sami Habib (T) d. Adam Chinnasami 6-1, 6-0; Carr Bonner (T) d. Hunter Heinbach 6-2, 6-1; Mark Hove (T) d. Baxter Bruggeworth 6-1, ret. inj.; Connor Grigg (T) d. Max Johns 6-1, 7-5; Grant Demarest (T) d. George Heath 6-0, 3-6, 10-8; Forrest Shivers (T) d. Charles York 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES — Carr Bonner/Mark Hove (T) d. Adam Chinnasami/Max Johns 8-1; Mark Hove/Sami Habib (T) d. Hunter Heinbach/George Heath 8-2; Jacob Stauber/Matthew Miller (T) d. Charles York/na 8-1.
Records — Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 2-2, 2-2 Triad Athletic; Westchester Country Day 1-7, 1-3 TAC.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Green Hope 7, Jordan 2

Jordan    1    1—2
Green Hope    3    4—7

Goals — Jordan, Millicent Blivin, Shelby Hicks; Green Hope, Alexis Shaffer 4, Alexis Degler 3.
Assists — Jordan, Hicks; Green Hope, Shaffer, Erin Mollin.
Records — Jordan 7-2-1; Green Hope 12-0.

Northern 7, Southern 2
Northern    6    1—7
Southern    1    1—2

Goals — Northern, Courtney Connors 3, Nicole Crutchfield 2, Ayla Griffin, McKenzie Utley; Southern, Flor Garcia 2.
Assists — Northern, Connors, Crutchfield, Utley, McAdon.

Riverside 1, Peron 0 (OT)
Riverside    0    0    1    0—1
Roxboro Person    0    0    0    0—0

Goal — Riverside, Christine Devries. Assist — Riverside, Eliza Butts. Shots on goal — Riverside 11, Person 0. Saves — Riverside 0, Person 11.
Records — Riverside 4-1-1, 2-1-0 PAC-6; Roxboro Person 2-6, 1-4 PAC-6.

Raleigh Charter 5, Cedar Ridge 1
Raleigh Charter    2    3—5
Cedar Ridge    0    1—1

Goal — Cedar Ridge, Brianna Campbell.
Assist — Cedar Ridge, Sierra Houck.
Records — Cedar Ridge 2-7-1, 2-3-1 Carolina 12.

GOLF
Carrboro 158, Northern 160, Chapel Hill 179

at Willowhaven C.C., 9 holes, Par 36
Individual finishes — 1. Luke Perry (N) 35; 2. Kaleb Lester (C) 37; T-3rd. Michael Wicker (N) and Adam Alfieri (C) 38; 5. Ben Padden (C) 41; T-6th, Caleb Rogers (N), Leon Pickles (CH) and Adam Tobias (C) 42; 9. Jason Cohn (CH) 44.

BASEBALL
Voyager 6, Cedar Ridge 2

(Completion of Friday suspended game)
Cedar Ridge    001    000    1—2    2    0
Voyager    200    004    x—2    7    1

Batteries — Cedar Ridge, Josh Kiehle (L), Elliott Orlowski (3) and Perry Christian; Voyager Academy, Chad Sykes (W, 2-1) and Hunter Coates.
Leading hitters — Cedar Ridge, Chris Smith-Burks 1-3 (RBI); Voyager Academy, Loy Stone 2-3 (2B, RBI), Colton Faucette 2-3 (2B, RBI), Kiki Kornegay 1-2 (3B, 3 RBI).
Records — Cedar Ridge 2-6, 1-4 Carolina 12; Voyager Academy 3-3, 2-2 C-12.

Jordan 14, Hillside 3
(5 innings, mercy rule)
Jordan    134    06—14    10    0
Hillside    000    30—3    6    3

Batteries — Jordan, Elliott Bentley (W, 3-1), Patrick Long, Will Atkins, Wood Myers and Ben Skeen; Hillside, Oscar Sanchez (L) and Bobby Hill.
Leading hitters — Jordan, Bentley 2-4 (2B), Steven Oakley 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), John Mumford 2-2 (2B, RBI). Hillside, Sanches 1-3 (2B), Omar Rouse 1-3 (RBI).
Records — Jordan 6-4, 3-1 PAC-6; Hillside 1-7, 1-2 PAC-6.

Roxboro Community School 11, Cedar Ridge 10
(Tuesday late report)
Roxboro C.S.   200    002    7—11    10    3
Cedar Ridge    360    010    0—10    10    2

Batteries — Roxboro Community, Gray Peterson, David Rice (3), Jarren Winstead (6) and Tanner Powell; Cedar Ridge, Chris Nobblitt, Eli Lamb (6), Tyler Ennis (6), Michael Burroughs (6) and Ben Boykin.
Leading hitters — Roxboro Community, Drew Long 3-5, Tucker Hurd 2-3 (2B, RBI); Cedar Ridge, Chris Smith-Burks 2-2 (RBI) Asher MacDonald 2-4 (2 RBI), Ivan Macias 2-3 (2 RBI).
Records — Roxboro Community School 3-6, 2-3 Carolina 12; Cedar Ridge 2-5, 1-3 C-12.

SOFTBALL
Jordan 25, Hillside 3

(4 innings, mercy rule)
Jordan    394    9—25    9    2
Hillside    002    1—3    2    6

Batteries — Hillside, S. Gibbs (L) and C. Rigsbee; Jordan, Rachel Bullock (W) and Hannah Hayes.
Leading hitters — Jordan, Jennifer Pidgeon 3-4 (4 RBI).
Records — Jordan 4-6, 4-0 PAC-6; Hillside 1-3, 1-2 PAC-6.

N.C. Science & Math 18, Carrboro 3
(6 innings, mercy rule)
NCSSM    050    03(10)—18    12    4
Carrboro    002    000—3    4    7

Batteries — NCSSM, Chelsea Cronin (W) and Nicole Ward; Carrboro, Alexa Gomez (L).
Leading hitters — NCSSM, Ward 4-5 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Whitney Ratliff 2-2, Corey Locklear 2-4 (2 RBI); Carrboro, Catherine Nansalo 1-3, Di Ondre Smith 1-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Anna Broome 1-3.
Records — N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 5-5, 4-3 Carolina 12; Carrboro 0-5, 0-2 C-12.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Durham Academy 22, Greensboro Day School 2

Goals — Greensboro Day, Ashley Kesselring 2; Durham Academy, Elizabeth Eason 3, Madison Dunk 3, Robin Blazing 3, Hannah Pope 2, Emma Eason 2, Naomi Lerner 2, Helen Morgan 2, Lily Anderson, Leander Perun, Amanda Pruthi, Jordan Barry, Chloe Lewis.
Assists — Durham Academy, Eason 4, Dunk 2, Eason, Pope, Blazing.
Saves — Durham Academy 6 (Anna Sundy 5, Faith Couch).

GIRLS’ TRACK
Riverside 77, Southern 48

WINNERS
Shot put — Regene Watson (S) 37-2; Discus — Watson (S) 106-1.25; Long jump — Charity Shaw (S) 17-2; Triple jump — Shaw (S) 35-0; 100 hurdles — Shaw (S) 15.9; 100 — Atlanta Woodall (R) 12.22; 1,600 — Leland MacDonald (R) 6:09; 400 — Shariyah Bethea (R) 1:07.6; 300 hurdles — Shaw (S) 51.09; 800 — MacDonald (R) 2:45.01; 200 — Woodall (R) 27.11; 3,200 — MacDonald (R) 13:14; 4x100 relay — Riverside (Razane Miller, Woodall, Charnasia Chromity, Brenne Miller) 51.6; 4x200 — Riverside (Kamry Stanford, Miller, Woodall, Chromity) 1:50.8; 4x400 — Southern (Kleo Torres, Gabriel Rouse, Kiara Torres, Diamond Nowell) 4:29.94; 4x800 — Riverside (MacDonald, Katie Foley, Jasmine Lyons, Bethea) 13:05.

BOYS’ TRACK
Riverside 82, Southern 45

WINNERS
Shot put — Jalen Peterkin (S) 48-6.5; Discus — B.J. Aanite (R) 143-5.5; Long jump — Malik Goldston (R) 21-5; Triple jump — Goldston (RO 42-6; 110- hurdles — Justin Witherspoon (S) 18.11; 100 — Will Cameron (S) 11.01; 1,600 — Cole Whetstone (R) 5:13.73; 400 — Mark Harris (R) 55.36; 300 hurdles — Witherspoon (S) 46.61; 800 — Josh Moore (R) 2:07.9; 200 — Willam Kamry (S) 22.48; 3,200 — Whetstone (R) 11:40; 4x100 relay — Riverside (Goldston, Darius Smiley, Marquee Burton, Tavarez Tucker) 43.32; 4x200 — Riverside (Smiley, Burton, Al Hughes, Tucker) 1:32.7; 4x400 — Riverside (Harris, Josh Moore, Jahmond Allen, Burton) 3:49; 4x800 — Riverside (Harris, Whetstone, Nick Donahue, Moore) 9:09.