Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday's high school sports action

Oct. 16, 2013 @ 10:43 PM

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Jordan edges ECH for PAC-6 title


DURHAM — Jordan High School eased a 1-point loss a week ago for the PAC-6 regular season title to East Chapel Hill by virtue of a tiebreaker after the teams deadlocked for first place in the PAC-6 Championship meet hosted by Riverside at West Point on the Eno.

In cross country, the numbers of the finishes of the top five runners for each team are added together for a team score with a 1-2-3-4-5 finish adding up to a perfect score of 15.

Jordan took places 1-3-5-11-12 for its 32 points while East runners finished 2-6-7-8-9 for 32 as well. The tiebreaker was the finish of each team’s sixth finisher, a finisher who doesn’t count in the final score — normally.

In the comparison of the sixth finisher for each team, Jordan’s Austin Rooks took 13th place in 18:16, nine seconds better than ECH runner Tucker Owens, who was 14th in 18:25.

Individually, pre-race favorite Nikolaus Kreiling won the title in 16:10, two seconds better than East’s Ryan Brady in second and 14 seconds ahead of teammate and training partner Daniel Beamer in third.

In the team competition, Riverside was third with 83 points, Northern fourth with 122 and Roxboro Person fifth with 127. Hillside did not participate.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

ECH dominates PAC-6 4-A field


DURHAM — Regular season champion East Chapel Hill dominated the PAC-6 Championship meet, downing runner-up Jordan 19-53, at West Point on the Eno.

Only three of the six PAC-6 schools participated in the team competition. Hillside, Northern and Roxboro Person each fielded individual runners, but not full five-woman teams.

Riverside finished third overall with 69 points.

Clara McNamara led a 1-2-3 ECH sweep at the top of the field in 20:36, followed by Lilly Price at 21:21 and Maddie Fowler at 21:26.

Leland MacDonald of Riverside was fourth in 21:31 and Jordan’s Eryn Clark fifth at 21:33. ECH swept the 6-7-8-9 slots as well a the top three.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 4, N. Vance 0


CHAPEL HILL — Chapel Hill (19-1-1, 12-0 Big Eight) maintained its tenuous hold on the Big Eight 3-A Conference regular season race with an easy win over visiting Northern Vance (4-12-2, 1-9-1 Big Eight).

Chapel Hill was one game up on second place Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (13-4-1, 10-1 Big Eight) entering play Wednesday and closes out its season at Gibbons on Oct. 23.

The Tigers, who got goals from Nate Hebert, Chandler Weedon, Luke Ciocca and Brandon Walker and shutout goaltending from Hugh Kelley Wednesday, defeated Gibbons 2-1 at home in the teams’ only head-to-head match to date.

 

Jordan 4, Riverside 0

DURHAM — PAC-6 4-A leader Jordan (12-2-3, 6-0) stopped Riverside (2-7, 1-5 PAC-6) behind a pair of Huntley Munn goals Wednesday night.

Jordan has at least a two-game lead on its four PAC-6 rivals. Northern and East Chapel Hill entered Wednesday tied for second with 4-2 league marks while Person was winless in league play. Hillside doesn’t field a team.

Austin Rochelle and Danny Potts added a goal each in Jordan’s win Wednesday.

 

NCSSM 5, DSA 0

DURHAM — Cameron Pharr scored three times and Bryon Spells and Jarod Glover added a goal apiece for N.C. Science & Math (11-3-2, 10-1 Northern Carolina 2-A).

Durham School of the Arts fell to 4-9, 4-7 Northern Carolina.

NCSSM coach Henry Gallagher received two yellow cards, culminating in a red card and automatic ejection from the match.

 

Cedar Ridge 5, Webb 0

HILLSBOROUGH — Ian Bunner, Zach Johnson, Osmand Delcid, Theo Valour and Chase Turnbull each scored a goal as Cedar Ridge (8-5-2, 6-4-1 Big Eight 3-A) kept Big Eight 3-A Conference foe Oxford Webb (2-13-5, 0-11-1 Big Eight) winless in league play.

 

VOLLEYBALL

S. Granville wins Northern Carolina 2-A Tournament  title


CREEDMOOR — Defending state 2-A runner-up South Granville eked out a tight — albeit straight sets — win over Southern Vance Wednesday night to capture the Northern Carolina 2-A Conference tournament championship on its home floor 25-19, 29-27, 26-24.

The victorious Vikings, , had advanced to the finals with a Tuesday night win over Franklinton in the semifinals, 25-23, 25-9 and 25-22.

In the title match, South Granville was led by Annie Preddy’s 16 assists, Cayce Bell’s 10 kills and six aces and Casey Ellington’s nine kills, six blocks and one ace.

South Granville improves to 21-5 after a perfect 14-0 regular season in conference play and will host a first-round state 2-A playoff match on Saturday.

 

Riverside 3, Oxford Webb 0

DURHAM — Riverside bade “farewell” to senior stars Casey Speer, Victoria Pearce, Zariya Thomas as well as senior reserve Natalie Liller on senior night — although all four will return to the Pirates’ home floor for a first-round state 4-A playoff game.

Riverside (23-1), undefeated in 10 PAC-6 4-A outings this season, will host an as-yet-unnamed playoff opponent at 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

The Pirates downed non-conference foe Webb 25-20, 25-12, 25-13 Wednesday night.

Speer had 27 assists, Pearce 15 digs, Thomas scored 13 points on nine kills, three aces and a block. Underclassmen Yakima Clifton (nine kills, three blocks), Rachel Kallianos (eight kills, 10 digs) and Moné Jones (seven kills) also starred for the Pirates.
 

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions. Also, email playoff schedule, if applicable, including date, time, site and opponent to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before match.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

NCHSAA Individual Tournament

Area Regional Qualifiers


 

MIDWEST 4-A REGIONAL

Friday-Saturday at Page High School, Greensboro

SINGLES — Brooke Pritchard and Rainie Heck (East Chapel Hill), Leland MacDonald (Riverside), Hannah Mattson (Roxboro Person).

DOUBLES — Caroline Pope/Mackenzie Bright and Meghana Holegadde/Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill), Cassidy Gillie/Danielle Russell (Roxboro Person), Hope Allen/Jenny Shaw (Jordan).

 

MIDEAST 3-A REGIONAL

Friday-Saturday at Burlington Tennis Center

SINGLES — Gabe Chew (Chapel Hill) and Josie Newburg (Cedar Ridge).

DOUBLES — Jena Proctor/Chloe Strauss (Cedar Ridge), Emily Easthom/Ria Das and Sam Golden/Elora Dash (Chapel Hill).

 

MIDEAST 2-A REGIONAL

Friday-Saturday at Jaycees Park, Reidsville

SINGLES — Lydia Yuan and Jessie Huang (N.C. Science & Math); Carli Austen and Kristen Burgess (South Granville); Emine Arcasory and Abby Rader (Carrboro); Una Healey and Milissa Carrico (Durham School of the Arts).

DOUBLES — Gabrielle Beaudry/Rebecca Liu and Anna Xu/Rachel Xu (N.C. Science & Math); Skylar Chavis/Natalie Russell (South Granville); Danielle Sawyer/Olivia Shaheen and Allison Hutchinson/Jessica Weiner (Carrboro); Priya Gayam/Rachel Huang and Ema Brown/Renee Ambroso (Durham School of the Arts).

 

EAST 1-A REGIONAL

Friday-Saturday at River Birch Tennis Center, Greenville

SINGLES — Kinsey Blount (Voyager Academy).

 

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

PAC-6 Championship


at West Point on the Eno

(Tuesday late report)

Team finish* — 1. Jordan 32; 2. East Chapel Hill 32; 3. Riverside 83; 4. Northern 122; 5. Roxboro Person 127.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 16:10; 2. Ryan Brady (ECH) 16:12; 3. Daniel Beamer (J) 16:24; 4. Colton Lawson (N) 16:46; 5. Matthew Blivin (J) 16:57; 6. Ethan Ready (ECH) 17:09; 7. Connor McDonald (ECH) 17:11; 8. James Gildard (ECH) 17:38; 9. Matt Ruston (ECH) 17:53; 10. John Hasse (Riverside) 18:04; 11. Mitchell Slentz (J); 18:06; 12. Greyson Meyer (J) 18:14; 13. Austin Rooks (J) 18:16; 14. Tucker Owens (ECH) 18:25; 15. Romel Garcia (J) 18:31.

* Southern did not participate. Also, Jordan won a tiebreaker with East Chapel Hill for first place.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

PAC-6 Championship


(Tuesday late report)

at West Point on the Eno

Team finish* — 1. East Chapel Hill 19; 2. Jordan 53; 3. Riverside 69.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Clara McNamara (ECH) 20:36; 2. Lilly Price (ECH) 21:21; 3. Maddie Fowler (ECH) 21:26; 4. Leland MacDonald (R) 21:31; 5. Eriyn Clark (J) 21:33; 6. Sarah Fordham (ECH) 21:58; 7. Katie Cubrilovic (ECH) 22:03; 8. Sara Owre (ECH) 22:19; 9. Ann McDonald (ECH) 22:26; 10. Rachel Geoffrion (J) 22:33; 11. Kalin Fraker (J) 22:58; 12. Liduvina Vientimilla (R) 23:25; 13. Victoria Powell (Hillside) 23:48; 14. Risper Ochieng (J) 23:50; 15. Emily Ashton (J) 23:51.

* Runners from Hillside, Northern and Roxboro Person competed as individuals. Their schools did not field entire teams. Southern did not participate.

 

VOLLEYBALL

S. Granville 3, S. Vance 0

Northern Carolina 2-A Championship


25-19, 29-27, 26-24

South Granville leaders —Jenna Pitzer 2 kills, 4 blocks; Annie Preddy 16 assists, 1 kill, 1 block; Cayce Bell 10 kills, 6 aces; Casey Ellington 9 kills, 1 ace, 6 blocks.

Records — Southern Vance 16-5, 10-4 Northern Carolina 2-A; South Granville 21-5, 14-0 Northern Carolina.

 

South Granville 3, Franklinton 0

Northern Carolina 2-A Semifinal


25-23, 25-9, 25-22

(Tuesday late report)

South Granville leaders — Casey Ellington 12 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Cayce Bell 5 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 7 digs; Annie Preddy 14 assists, 3 kills; Jenna Pitzer 1 kill, 5 blocks; Karlee Michalina 3 aces; Amanda Brown 3 aces; Megan Fuhr 3 aces.

Records — Franklinton 13-9, 10-4 Northern Carolina 2-A; South Granville 20-5, 14-0 Northern Carolina.

 

Riverside 3, Oxford Webb 0

25-20, 25-12, 25-13

Riverside leaders — Casey Speer 27 assists, 1 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Victoria Pearce 15 digs, 1 assists, 1 ace; Rachel Kallianos 8 kills, 10 digs; Moné Jones 7 kills; Yakima Clifton 9 kills, 3 blocks: Zariya Thomas 9 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces, 1 block.

Records — Oxford Webb 3-11, 1-9 Big Eight 3-A; Riverside 23-1, 10-0 PAC-6 4-A.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 4, N. Vance 0


Northern Vance     0     0 — 0

Chapel Hill     2     2 — 4

Goals — Chapel Hill, Nate Hebert, Chandler Weedon, Luke Ciocca, Brandon Walker.

Assists — Chapel Hill, Paul Miller, Justus Heizer.

Shots — N. Vance 2, Chapel Hill 30. Saves — N. Vance 10 (Thomas Knight 10), Chapel Hill 1 (Hugh Kelley 1). Corner kicks — N. Vance 1, Chapel Hill 10. Cards — None.

Records — Northern Vance 4-12-2, 1-9-1 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 19-1-1, 12-0 Big Eight.

 

Jordan 4, Riverside 0

Jordan     1     3 — 4

Riverside     0     0 — 0

Goals — Jordan, Huntley Munn 2, Austin Rochelle, Danny Potts.

Assists — Jordan, Ruben Garcia-Gomez 2, Kaushik Puranam.

Records — Jordan 12-2-3, 6-0 PAC-6 4-A; Riverside 2-7, 1-5 PAC-6.

 

NCSSM 5, DSA 0

Goals — N.C. Science & Math, Cameron Pharr 3, Bryon Spells, Jarod Glover.

Assists — Glover.

Cards — Thomas Winslow (yellow), NCSSM coach Henry Gallagher (2 yellow—red). Saves — NCSSM 8 (Andrew Lash 8).

Records — Durham School of the Arts 4-9, 4-7 Northern Carolina 2-A; N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 11-3-2, 10-1 Northern Carolina.

 

Cedar Ridge 5, Webb 0

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Ian Bunner, Zach Johnson, Osmand Delcid, Theo Valour, Chase Turnbull.

Assists — Turnbull, Tyler Cox, Chris Walker.

Records — Oxford Webb 2-13-5, 0-11-1 Big Eight 3-A; Cedar Ridge 8-5-2, 6-4-1 Big Eight.