PAC-6 4-A releases all-stars in all fall sports

Nov. 30, 2013 @ 10:19 PM

HIGH SCHOOLS

2013 ALL-PAC-6 4-A

FOOTBALL

Player of the Year — Joel Evans, Riverside.

Player of the Year (Offensivel Line) — Brandon Thompson, Hillside.

Player of the Year (Defensive Back) — Kalen McCain (Hillside).

Player of the Year (Defensive Line) — K.J. Covington (Hillside).

Coach of the Year — Antonio King, Hillside.

All-PAC-6 Offense

Quarterback — Nas Forté-Ferguson (Hillside), Dianté Strothers (Riverside), Zaaqhai Mann (Northern).

Running back — Donté Thomas-Williams (Hillside), Joel Evans (Riverside), Rahim Winston (Jordan), Taymon Smith (Person), Colby Owens (East Chapel Hill)

Tight end — Malik Evans (Hillside), Jalon Nixon (Northern), Darryl Smith (Riverside). Honorable mention: Alphonso Gbojueh (Northern).

Wide receiver — LeRon Cash (Person), Trevion Thompson (Hillside), Miles Kelly (Hillside), Corey Young (Person), Arkavius Parks (East Chapel Hill), Deon Yarborough (Riverside).

Center — Brandon Thompson (Hillside), Steven Perry (Riverside).

Offensive guard — Daquan Brown (Hillside), Garrison Weaver (Riverside), Patrick Volk (Riverside), Aaron Rhames (Jordan), Marcus Paylor (Person).

Offensive tackle — Emanuel McGirt (Hillside), Rashawn Henderson (Hillside), Demond Timberlake (Riverside), Daniel Evers (East Chapel Hill). Honorable mention: Romonnie Dotson (Person), Julian Humes (Jordan).

All-PAC-6 Defense

Player of the Year (Defensive Back) — Kalen McCain (Hillside).

Player of the Year (Defensive Line) — K.J. Covington (Hillside).

Defensive tackle — Kendrick Bailey (Northern), Teshawn Dawson (Hillside), Markus Crutchfield (Hillside). Honorable mention: Patrick Volk (Riverside), Vince Harrington (East Chapel Hill), Chris Alston (East Chapel Hill).

Defensive end — Raquan Riley (Northern), K.J. Covington (Hillside), Khalon Howard (Hillside), LeRon Cash (Person), Jawwad Evans (Riverside). Honorable mention: Chris Smith (Jordan).

Linebacker — James Vample (Riverside), Darryl Smith (Riverside), Lasone Midgette (Hillside), Keith Beasley (Hillside), Robert Trayham (Hillside), Atavion Oliver (Northern). Honorable mention: Mathew Mayer (Person).

Defensive back — Eric Young (Hillside), Alex Woods (Hillside), Marcus Starr (Northern), Cameron Roane (Riverside). Honorable mention: Juwan Williams (Riverside).

Safety — Kalen McCain (Hillside), Jalon Bethea (Hillside), Tré Tapp (Person). Honorable mention: Jacob Bierman (Northern), Arkavius Parks (East Chapel Hill), Stephan Jacobs (Riverside).

All-PAC-6 Special Teams

Punter — Jacob Oakley (Person), Micah Goodwin (Riverside). Honorable mention: Will Rivenbark (East Chapel Hill).

Kicker — Jacob Oakley (Person), Micah Goodwin (Riverside). Honorable mention: Ian Burris (Hillside), Ellis Lewellyn (East Chapel Hill).

Specialists — Trevion Thompson (Hillside), Rahim Winston (Jordan). Honorable mention: Donté Thomas-Williams (Hillside), Arkavius Parks (East Chapel Hill).

 

VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year — Casey Speer (Riverside)

Coach of Year — Mike Hodge (Riverside)

All-PAC-6 — Daria Robinson (Hillside), Annie Carter (East Chapel Hill), Sarena Seclbach (East Chapel Hill), Emily Wu (East Chapel Hill), Kristen Clay (Jordan), Mararet Gunn (Jordan), Tyler Bryan (Northern), Yakima Clifton (Riverside), Moné Jones (Riverside), Zariya Thomas (Riverside), Casey Speer (Riverside), Victoria Pearce (Riverside), Hannah Blaylock (Person), Casey Goodwin (Person), Megan Wehrenberg (Person).

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

MVP — Nikolaus Kreiling (Jordan)

Coach of the Year — Steve Marquis (East Chapel Hill).

All-PAC-6 — Nickolaus Kreiling (Jordan), Ryan Brady (ECH), Daniel Beamer (Jordan), Colton Lawson (Northern), Matthew Blivin (Jordan), Ethan Ready (ECH), Connor McDonald (ECH), James Gildard (ECH), Matt Ruston (ECH), John Haase (Riverside).

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

MVP — Clare McNamara (East Chapel Hill)

Coach of the Year — Steve Marquis (East Chapel Hill)

All-PAC-6 — Clare McNamara (ECH), Lilly Price (ECH), Maddie Fowler (ECH), Leland McDonald (Riverside), Eryn Clark (Jordan), Sarah Forham (ECH), Katie Cubrilovic (ECH), Sarah Owre (ECH), Anne McDonald (ECH), Rachel Geoffrion (Jordan).

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Player of the Year — Caroline Pope (East Chapel Hill)

Coach of the Year — Lindsey Linker (East Chapel Hill)

All-PAC-6 Singles — Caroline Pope ( East Chapel Hill), Brooke Pritchard (East Chapel Hill), Rainie Heck (East Chapel Hill), Meghana Holegadde (East Chapel Hill), Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill), Jocelyn Reckford (East Chapel Hill), Hope Allen (Jordan), Genevieve Whitcomb (Jordan), Leland MacDonald (Riverside), Emily Danes (Riverside), Rebecca Andrews (Northern), Breanna Duvant (Hillside), ), Honorable Mention:), Kiri Schulz (East Chapel Hill), Adrianna Graves (Jordan), Jenny Shaw (Jordan), Gabrielle Dunn (Person), Shelby Barnhill (Riverside).

All-PAC-6 Doubles — Caroline Pope/Mackenzie Bright (East Chapel Hill), Meghana Holegadde/Kiri Schulz (East Chapel Hill), Hope Allen/Jenny Shaw (Jordan), Genevieve Whitcomb/Taylor Phillips (Jordan), Cassidy Gillie/Danielle Russell (Person), Molly Horton/Hannah Mattson (Person).

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Player of the Year — Jake Dressman (Jordan)

Coach of the Year — Don Jones (Jordan)

All-PAC-6 — Cam McNeil, Jake, MacMillan, Samuel Carrell (Riverside); Michael Balog, Zack Lee, Max Feldman, Walker Hayter, Jeffrey Balog (East Chapel Hill); Kevin McKinney (Person); Luis Rodriquez, George Bukenya, T.J. Cruthfield, T.J. Milloy (Northern); Jake Dressman, Michael Lawson, David Yeyeodu, Huntley Munn, Spencer Bruce, Austin Rochelle, Lawain Howell (Jordan);

All-PAC-6 Goalkeeper — William Morganlander (Jordan), Fletcher Frycznksi (Person).

Honorable mention — Bryan Navarro, Blake Berry, Danny Brossart, Alexis Vanegas (Riverside); Bradley Demoll (East Chapel Hill); Tajarell Wright, Johnathon Carver, Mario Lara (Person); Jack Ryan, Oscar Cienega (Northern); Danny Potts, Kaushik Puranam (Jordan).

 

FIELD HOCKEY*

All-PAC-6 — Marissa Creatore, Maddie Futch, Marina Jones, Caroline Kolk, Sarah Towne (East Chapel Hill); Margaret Mcleod, Anna Rosemond (Jordan); Nekesa Schutte, Morgan Whithaus, Schuyler Wright (Riverside); Ivy Stecher (Jordan).

Honorable mention — Bonnie Hansley, Emily Mitchell (Riverside); Jordan Bermudez (Jordan); Grace Haley (East Chapel Hill).

* The NCHSAA and the PAC-6 do not sanction field hockey championships. The PAC-6 programs that do compete in field hockey compete under the N.C. Field Hockey Association umbrella.