1-A/2-A/3-A/4-A Cross Country Championship Results

Nov. 02, 2013 @ 11:53 PM

NCSSM boys win 2-A title; Carrboro 3rd

KERNERSVILLE — The N.C. School of Science and Mathematics had three of the first five individual finishers to take win the state’s 2-A boys’ cross country team championship at the Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex — formerly Beeson Park — here Saturday.

NCSSM beat Franklin 59-76 (scores are compiled by adding together the finishing places of each of a team’s five scoring runners). Carrboro was third at 93 and Durham School of the Arts sixth with 168.

 Josh Rees-Jones was second for NCSSM in 16:13.05 followed by teammate Nicholas Walker third in 16:15.27 and fellow Unicorn Chatham Ellwanger fifth in 16:23.21.

NCSSM’s other scorers were Duncan Lemay 31st in 17:18.11 and Mitch Rees-Jones 44th in 17:35.26.

Among other area results Saturday, in the state 3-A meet, Chapel Hill finished fourth and Cedar Ridge fifth.

Collin Vilen of Chapel Hill was fourth in 15:43.55 and Jared Buddington of Cedar Ridge took eighth in 16:03.04.

In the 1-A competition, Bishop McGuinness edged second place Research Triangle 90-95 for the championship and Voyager Academy was fourth at 130.

Madison Daniel paced Research Triangle with a No. 7 finish in 16:58.20, while Patrick Lester finished 8th for Voyager in 17:01.77.

In the 4-A finals, East Chapel Hill was seventh and Jordan 12th.

Ryan Brady of ECH led local finishers in sixth place at 15:33.46.



Carrboro girls’ 2-A title streak ends at 4

KERNERSVILLE — East Lincoln snapped runner-up Carrboro’s string of four straight state 2-A titles 70-73 despite an individual championship from Carrboro junior star Maysa Araba, with a top time of 18:03.66, 17 seconds ahead of runner-up Brittany Stanley of Mounty Pleasant.

The meet took place at the Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex.

Carrboro actually tied Croatan with 73 points and was relegated to third place in a tiebreaker that took into account Croatan’s non-scoring sixth place finisher took 32nd place, while Carrboro’s sixth place finisher was 33rd.


In the 3-A girls’ meet, Chapel Hill finished sixth and Northwood 12th with no runners finishing in the top 25.



CROSS COUNTRY NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

5K at Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville                     


4-A BOYS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. Broughton 49, 2. Mount Tabor 72, 3. Apex 124. Plus, 7. East Chapel Hill 206, 12. Jordan 281.                   

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Wyatt Maxey (Providence) 15:17.55; 2. Ian Milder (Mount Tabor) 15:18.32; 3. William Roberson (Broughton) 15:21.92.           

Area finishers — 6. Ryan Brady (East Chapel Hill) 15:33.46; 29. Daniel Beamer (Jordan) 16:13.36; 36. Ethan Ready (ECH) 16:24.52; 37. Connor McDonald (ECH) 16:24.76; 63. Nikolaus Kreiling (J) 16:53.64; 69. Colton Lawson (Northern) 16:57.79; 74. Matthew Blivin (J) 17:01.20; 85. Matt Ruston (ECH) 17:16.39; 91. Quinton Meyer (J) 17:23.49; 96. James Gildard  (ECH) 17:32.59;100. Greyson Meyer (J) 17:36.90; 104. Romel Garcia (J) 17:39.95; 117. Mitchell Slentz (J) 18:03.14; 119. Tucker Owens (ECH) 18:09.01; 123. Brandon Chan (ECH) 18:14.13.     



3-A BOYS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. Weddington 98, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 104, 3. North Lincoln 130. Plus, 4. Chapel Hill 156, 5. Cedar Ridge 161

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Hall Phillip (Terry Sanford) 15:07.55; 2. Tanis Baldwin (East Henderson) 15:08.02; 3. Andrew Fea (North Lincoln) 5:42.99.

Area finishers —  4. Collin Vilen (Chapel Hill) 15:43.55; 8. Jared Buddington (Cedar Ridge) 16:03.04; 18. Noah Hanley (CR) 16:20.05; 34. Jeffrey Williams (CH) 16:31.90; 42. Drew Roeber (CH) 16:40.62; 43. Max Blackburn (CH) 16:41.40; 44. Colin Bunner (CR) 16:45.79; 52. Jackson Carver (CR) 16:55.26; 65. Jonathan Timothy (CH) 17:06.40; 74. Nathaniel Merrill (CR) 17:11.28; 75. Peter Williams (CH) 17:11.62; 88. Nathaniel Bunner (CR) 17:21.58; 91. Patrick Fallon (CR) 17:31.79; 93. Hank Bolon (CH) 17:36.30.



2-A BOYS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. N.C School of Science & Mathematics 59; 2. Franklin 76, 3. Carrboro 93. Plus, 6. Durham School of the Arts 168.

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Corbin Boyles (Maiden) 15:54.86; 2. Josh Rees-Jones (NCSSM) 16:13.05; 3. Nicholas Walker (NCSSM) 16:15.27.

Other area finishers — 5. Chatham Ellwanger (NCSSM) 16:23.21; 10. Tomiwa Olufolabi (Carrboro) 16:40.35; 11. James Jushchuk (C) 16:46.20; 18. Christopher Diaz  (DSA) 16:54.97; 20. Hunter Scaggs (DSA) 16:58.29;  22. Sam Hedges (C) 17:02.66; 27. Nikolas Silva (DSA) 17:09.90; 31. Duncan Lemay (NCSSM) 17:18.11; 41. Khalid Williams (C) 17:33.47; 43. Enrique Guerra (C) 17:34.43; 44. Mitch Rees-Jones (NCSSM) 17:35.26; 49. Steven Tulevech (NCSSM) 17:40.73; 55. Nathan Andress (C) 17:48.28; 70. Sydney Lisanza (NCSSM) 18:07.79; 73. Joey Kreiling (DSA) 18:10.20; 75. Avery Marsh (C) 18:15.18; 79. Austin Balen (DSA) 18:24.93; 82. Thomas Little (DSA) 18:32.88; 86. Jalen Drayton (DSA) 18:37.34.



1-A BOYS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. Bishop McGuinness 90, 2. Research Triangle 95, 3. Elkin 98. Plus, 4. Voyager Academy 130.

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Zach Boone (Mitchell) 15:51.84; 2. Chris O’Brien (Raleigh Charter) 16:13.61; 3. Frank Cline (Robbinsville) 16:18.18.                  

Area finishers — 7. Madison Daniel (Research Triangle) 16:58.20; 8. Patrick Lester (Voyager Academy) 17:01.77; 21. Eric Young (RT) 17:38.14; 26. Lawton Kariher (VA) 17:45.47; 29. Aaron Frisbie (Roxboro Community) 17:47.91; 31. Michal Swepson (RT) 17:50.13; 34. Jack Puryear  (RT) 17:55.60; 38. Luke Bennett  (VA) 17:59.48; 39. Brendan Kane (RT) 18:00.08; 50. Zach Perry (VA) 18:16.53; 53. Josh Glazer  (VA) 18:18.53; 61. Alfredo Ellzey (VA) 18:43.30; 67. Gary Ford (VA) 18:54.74; 106. Spencer Jones (RT) 20:22.59; 107. Zack Carver (Granville Central) 20:27.94; 114. Grayson Hassell (RT) 21:18.24.



4-A GIRLS

Team finish (top 3, no area schools) — 1. Green Hope 81, 2. T.C. Roberson 91, 3. Myers Park 97

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Kayla Montgomery (Mount Tabor) 17:29.12; 2. Bianca Bishop (Providence) 17:40.87; 3. Elly Henes (Green Hope) 17:42.88.

Area finisher — 31. Clare McNamara (East Chapel Hill) 19:10.77.  



3-A GIRLS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) —1. Cardinal Gibbons 37, 2. Marvin Ridge 73, 3. West Carteret 111. Plus, 6. Chapel Hill 169, 12. Northwood 320.

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Mary Grace Doggett (Cardinal Gibbons) 17:57.07; 2. Sophie Ebihara (Cardinal Gibbons) 18:12.18; 3. Allie Castro (North Lincoln) 18:24.05.          

Area finishers —  27. Regan Rober (Chapel Hill) 19:49.65; 29. Erin Nelson (Northwood) 19:52.93; 38. Marija Crook (CH) 20:06.88; 48. Shannon Mumper  (CH) 0:23.46; 49. Rosie Kerwin (CH) 20:25.48; 52. Adalyn Fleming (Orange) 20:29.55; 53. Elise Matera (CH) 20:30.69; 54. Julia Perkins (CH) 20:32.47; 62. Anna Passannante (CH) 20:43.06; 83. Tessa Sheets (N) 21:27.58; 93. Elizabeth Saksa (N) 21:59.83; 95. Sarah Salzman (N) 22:01.76; 99. Ariel Glosson (N) 22:07.29; 119. Hannah Gail Shepard (N) 22:54.86; 128. Brooks Holt  (N) 23:53.26.     



2-A GIRLS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. East Lincoln 70; 2. Croatan 73; 3. Carrboro 73 (Croatan wins tiebreaker). Plus, 6. Durham School of the Arts 184, 10 N.C. Science & Math 245.

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Maysa Araba (Carrboro) 18:03.66; 2. Brittany Stanley (Mount Pleasant) 18:20.96; 3. Callie Wynn (West Davidson) 18:21.22.        

Other area finishers — 4. Hana Ratcliffe (Durham School of the Arts) 18:33.93; 6. Helen Morken (Carrboro) 18:45.89;

22. Amanda Hickey (C) 20:25.08; 26. Destiny Stevons (DSA) 20:35.80; 28. Kim Ngo (NCSSM) 20:43.35; 33. Amelia Covington (C) 20:56.14; 34. Natalie Richardson (C) 20:59.87; 46. Kara Stonecypher (C) 21:30.71; 48. Genevieve Rella (DSA) 21:32.63; 53. Claire Scanga (C) 21:38.05; 60. Riley Reid (NCSSM) 22:03.91; 63. Emily Lambeth (NCSSM) 22:07.43; 64. Mia Kaplan (DSA) 22:09.31; 75. Alexis Knox (NCSSM) 22:47.66; 92. Meredith Dorminey (NCSSM) 23:09.39; 95. Grace Rogers (DSA) 23:22.65; 96. Laura Goodman (NCSSM) 23:27.75; 110. Rivka Grossinger (DSA) 24:10.65; 119. Maya Sugg (DSA) 24:54.12.



1-A GIRLS

Team finish (top 3, plus area schools) — 1. Bishop McGuinness 60, 2. Lincoln Charter 98, 3. Community School of David 109. Plus, 13. Woods Charter 324.

Individuals (top 3) — 1. Malia Ellington (Community School of David) 19:05.13; 2. Hannah Zenker (Franklin Academy) 19:19.13;  3. Shawnda Martin (Robbinsville) 19:31.06.         

Area finishers — 26. Lani Fogelsong (Voyager Academy) 21:37.15; 27. Murphy Credle (Kestrel Heights) 21:38.28; 32. Jade Ogilvie (Woods Charter) 21:49.15; 63. Theresa Farrel (WC) 22:54.27; 73. Keena Evans (Granville Central) 23:31.37; 84. Mattison Francis  (WC) 24:18.23; 103. Rachel Deninger (WC) 25:20.29; 124. Julie Watterson (WC) 31:34.78.