Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's prep action

Nov. 19, 2013 @ 11:25 PM

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Cedar Ridge 65, S. Granville 49

HILLSBOROUGH —Logan Vosburg and Peyton Pappas scored 17 points apiece to lead Cedar Ridge to a season-opening non-conference win over South Granville.

South fell behind 27-16 at the half and never recovered.



DA 62, PACE Academy 19

DURHAM —Davis Rourk score 12 points to lead 11 Durham Academy Cavaliers who scored in a rout of PACE Academy. PACE scored only three points in the first half and trailed 35-3 at the break.

Durham Academy star Alston Thompson was given the night off to rest.

DA improved to 3-0 and the Carrboro visitors dropped to 1-3.



Cresset 47, Alamance Christian 30

DURHAM — Cresset Christian Academy improved to 2-0 behind the double-figure scoring of Sherwood Young (16 points), Greg Guthrie (13) and Bradley Pierce (12) in its easy win Tuesday night.

Cresset led 29-11 at the half.



GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NCSSM 36, CFS 35

DURHAM — Carolina Friends School’s late comeback try came up a point short at N.C. Science and Math Tuesday night as the homestanding Unicorns improved to 3-0 and CFS fell to 1-2.

Cheyenne Wall scored 12 points and Samantha Michael added 10 to lead NCSSM which almost squandered the 32-22 edge it took into the fourth quarter.

Allegra Berry led CFS with 13 points.



Trinity/Raleigh 47, Trinity/Durham 44

RALEIGH — Trinity Academy of Raleigh’s Kristi Demski was one of only two scorers for her team Tuesday night, but what an effort it was. Demski scored 41 of TA’s 47 points including seven three pointers as the Tigers erased a 33-28 deficit in the fourth quarter.

Allie Ruffing led Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill with 16 points and added five rebounds, but it wasn’t enough to stop Demski’s late onslaught.





BOYS’ SWIMMING

DA sweeps tri-meet

DURHAM — Durham Academy downed Riverside 68-26 and Northern 77-17, while Riverside downed Northern 63-29 in a tri-meet Tuesday.

Multiple event winners for DA were Trey Harris (100 fly, 100 breast, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay) and Nathan Greeley (100 free, 100 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay). Connor Williams won the 200 individual medley and 500 free for Northern.



Orange 185, E. Alamance 66

HILLSBOROUGH — Orange easily downed Eastern Alamance in a dual meet, sweeping nine of 11 events.

Reilly Geise won the 50 and 100 free for the Panthers. Thomas Baric picked up Eastern Alamance’s only wins in the 200 IM and 500 free.



GIRLS’ SWIMMING

DA sweeps tri-meet

DURHAM — Durham Academy downed Riverside 69-25 and Northern 76-17 to sweep the three-team meet. Riverside beat Northern 47-42 in the other head-to-head matchup.

Multiple winners for DA included Kristen Wade (100 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay) and Kelly Cunneen (200 free, 50 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay). Katrina Huff won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly for Riverside.

Orange 185, E. Alamance 66

Winners — 200 medley relay, Orange; 200 free, Addison Andrews (O); 200 IM, Thomas Baric (EA); 50 free, Reilly Geise (O); 100 fly, Dylan Twiddy (O); 100 free, Geise (O); 500 free, Baric (EA); 200 free relay, Orange; 100 back, Preston Goforth (EA); 100 breast, Austin Goehring (O); 400 free relay, Orange.



Orange 171, E. Alamance 102

HILLSBOROUGH — Orange won nine of 11 contested events, led by Kirsten McCown’s wins in the 50 free and 100 back and Stephanie Nolte’s wins in the 100 free and 100 breast.

HIGH SCHOOLS

ALL-NCAC* 1-A TEAMS

*North Central Athletic Conference

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Player of the Year — Darden King (Raleigh Charter)   

Co-Coaches of the Year — Chloe Smith (Raleigh Charter) & Gregg Duffy (Franklin Academy)  

Sportsmanship — Roxboro Community

All-Conference 1st Team

SINGLES — Kinsey Ness (Franklin Academy); Darden King (Raleigh Charter); Kinsey Blount (Voyager Academy); Casey Langer (Franklin Academy); Mackie Randall (Raleigh Charter); Erin Connell (Franklin Academy); Robbin Harris (Roxboro Community). DOUBLES — Taylor Henrie/Kyrsten Le (Franklin Academy); Hailey Plymire?Kinsey Blount (Voyager Academy);  Mackenzie Deloatch/Suma Sridhar (Raleigh Charter).



VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year—Sydney Holland (Voyager)

Co-Coaches of the Year — Meagan Tatum (Roxboro Community) &  Chelsea Skoff (Voyager)  

Sportsmanship — East Wake Academy

All-Conference 1st Team | |

Brianna Schmid (Franklin Academy); Joy Rhodes (Franklin Academy); Peyton Thornburg (Roxb. Community); Mackenzie Boston (Roxboro Community); Garrison Bowes (Roxboro Community); Kelsie Holt (Roxboro Community); Rose Holden (Woods Charter); Joanna Powers (Raleigh Charter); Clara Leonard (Raleigh Charter); Emily Hulbert (Raleigh Charter); Grace Irvin (Raleigh Charter); Liz Garrett (East Wake Academy); Sarah Jefferies (East Wake Academy); Sydney Holland (Voyager); Megan Harris (Voyager);1 Laura Downing (Voyager); Ruthie Roberts (Voyager); Myah Bynum (Kestrel Heights).

Honorable Mention

Moriah Tavana (Woods Charter); Breyana Wiley (Kestrel Heights); Ashleigh Brannon (Kestrel Heights).



GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Co-Coaches of the Year — Beth Martin (Franklin Academy) & Marty Gaal (Raleight Charter)

Runner of the Year — Hannah Zenker (Franklin Academy)  

Sportsmanship — Franklin Academy

All-Conference 1st Team

Hannah Zenker (Franklin Academy); Jade Ogilvie (Woods Charter); Jenna Janicki (River Mill Academy); Christy Witcher (Raleigh Charter); Murphy Credle (Kestrel Heights); Aly Chura (Franklin Academy); Lani Foglesong (Voyager Academy); Ally Christopher (Franklin Academy); Ella Perrin (Raleigh Charter); Alexa Dreyer (Raleigh Charter).                                                             



BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Coach of the Year — Marty Gaal (Raleigh Charter)

Runner of the Year — Chris O’Brien (Raleigh Charter)

Sportsmanship — East Wake Academy and Franklin Academy

All-Conference 1st Team

Chris O’Brien (Raleigh Charter); Patrick Lester (Voyager); Lawton Kariher (Voyager); Timmy O’Neill  (Raleigh Charter); Justin Martin (Franklin Academy); Treyvon Brooks (Kestrel Heights); Zach Perry (Voyager); Luke Bennett (Voyager); Yates McConnell (Raleigh Charter); Aaron Frisbie  (Roxboro Community).



BOYS’ SOCCER

Player Of The Year — Peter Baroff (Woods Charter)

Goalie Of The Year — Peter Kassay (Franklin Academy)

Coach Of The Year — Howard Shelburne (Voyager Academy)

Sportsmanship — East Wake Academy

All-Conference 1st Team

By School

Kestrel Heights — Alan Espinoza.

River Mill — Justin Bortz

East Wake Academy — John Hargrove

Voyager Academy — Caleb Taylor, Diante Parker, Jack Corkins

Woods Charter — Peter Baroff, Elliot Pearce, Brian Rossi, Cypress Angelillo

Franklin Academy — Nick Hughes, Brian Gonzales, Peter Kassay, Cory Voorhis, Chris Hughes

Raleigh Charter — Joey DiSerafino, Griffin Miller, Zane Kerr, Austin Glass, Tyler Foland, David John, Andrew Roohi

Honorable Mention

Caleb Smith (Woods Charter), Bradley Lewis (River Mill)



TUESDAY SUMMARIES

NOTE TO COACHES/ADS — Email game results by 10:30 night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include first and last names of players. We are unable to take call-in results. Questions? Email sports@heraldsun.com, attention Mark Donovan.



BOYS’ BASKETBALL

(Monday late report)

Vandalia Christian 61, FBA 45

Vandalia Christian |15 |12 |16 |18 — 61

Fellowship Baptist |9 |12 |9 |15 — 45

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST — Jake Addison 29, Andrew Moolenaar 14, Christopher King 2.

VANDALIA CHRISTIAN — T.C. Daniel 17, Josef Redman 12, Ethan Willis 10, Cameron Alston 10, Zack Dark 2, Jordan Williamson 2.

Records — Vandalia Christian 3-0, Fellowship Baptist 5-3.



DA 62, PACE Academy 19

PACE Academy |2 |1 |12 |4 — 19

Durham Academy |18 |17 |9 |18 — 62

PACE ACADEMY — Rasheed White 8, Anthony Turner 4, Xavier Jones 4, Kalem White 2, Hunter Edwards 1.

DURHAM ACADEMY — Davis Rourk 12, Ryan Hester 9, Jason Lapidus 7, Khari Williams 7, Slater Daniels 6, Caleb Vanderburg 4, Nash Carey-Ewend 4, Zeke Tulsky 4, David Oglesby 4, Pryce Sinclair 3, Jorden Davis 2.

Records — PACE Academy 1-3, Durham Academy 3-0.



Cresset 47, Alamance Christian 30

Alamance Christian |7 |4 |10 |9 — 30

Cresset Christian |12 |15 |16 |4 — 47

ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN — Tim Clay 4, Case Jackson 5, C. Ingram 2, S. Ellington 1, Noah Russ 6, Jake Klab 12.

CRESSET CHRISTIAN — Sherwood Young 16, Bradley Pierce 12, Tristan Reese 2, Greg Guthrie 13, Blair Helms 2, Jazz Warren 2.

Records — Alamance Christian 1-1, Cresset Christian 2-0.



Cedar Ridge 65, S. Granville 49

South Granville |7 |9 |18 |15 — 49

Cedar Ridge |11 |16 |22 |16 — 65

SOUTH GRANVILLE — Gary Lash 3, Craig Wilkie 2, Marcus McLean 12, Cameron Willis 5, Will Hunt 6, Earl Green 1, Camden Ferguson 2, Kris Monroe 9, Abraham Barron 2, Demetrius Curry 7.

CEDAR RIDGE — Peyton Pappas 17, Chris McKoy 5, Julius Walton 2, Neil Higgins 11, Eric Phillips 2, Kyle Jones 6, Cole Churchill 5, Logan Vosburg 17.

Records — South Granville 0-1, Cedar Ridge 1-0.



GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NCSSM 36, CFS 35

Carolina Friends |4 |6 |12 |13 — 35

N.C. Science & Math |9 |16 |7 |4 — 36

CAROLINA FRIENDS — Allegra Berry 13, Marisa Rauwald 8, Ainsley St. Clair 6, Anna Kasibhatla 2, Cara DiLiberti 2, Elise Ashkin-Baker 2, Georgia Fabec 2.

NCSSM — Cheyenne Wall 12, Samantha Michael 10, Brenna Loendorf 6, Savannah Swinza 4, Liz Hayes 2, Ni’Asia Douglas 2.

Rebounds — CFS 23 (Anna Kasibhatla 8). Assists—CFS  8 (Anna Kasibhatla 4). Steals—CFS 12 (Marisa Rauwald 4, Anna Kasibhatla 4).

Records — Carolina Friends School 1-2, N.C. Science & Math 3-0.



Trinity/Raleigh 47, Trinity/Durham 44

Trinity/Durham |11 |8 |14 |11 — 44

Trinity/Raleigh |6 |8 |14 |19 — 47

TRINITY/DURHAM — Allie Ruffing 16, Victoria James 9, Anna Hofmann 8, Lina Habib 6, Rachel Hand 2, Katie Biggs 2, S. Williams 1.

TRINITY/RALEIGH — Kristi Demski 41, Jordan Thomas 6

3 point FG — Trinity/Durham 2 (Ruffing 1, James 1); Trinity/Raleigh 7 (Demski 7). Rebounds — Trinity/Durham 25 (Habib 6, Ruffing 5, Katherine James 4, V. James 4).

Records — Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 1-3, Trinity Academy (Raleigh) 1-1.



SWIMMING

Riverside 63, Northern 29

DA 68, Riverside 26

DA 77, Northern 17

Winners — 200 medley relay, Durham Academy (Nathan Greeley, Michael Li, Trey Harris, James Grubbs) 1:46.37; 200 free, Thomas Olson (DA) 2:02.78; 200 individual medley, Connor Williams (Northern) 2:04.63; 50 free, Harry Schrickx (Riverside) 23.63; 100 butterfly, Trey Harris (DA) 54.03; 100 free, Greeley (DA) 51.58; 500 free, Williams (N) 5:02.08; 200 free relay, Durham Academy (Greeley, Grubbs, Olson, Harris) 1:36.56; 100 back, Greeley (DA) 57.10; 100 breast, Harris (DA) 1:05.49; 400 free relay, Durham Academy (Alexi Kontos, Kyle Higgins, Olson, Li) 3:49.76.



Orange 185, E. Alamance 66

Winners — 200 medley relay, Orange; 200 free, Addison Andrews (O); 200 IM, Thomas Baric (EA); 50 free, Reilly Geise (O); 100 fly, Dylan Twiddy (O); 100 free, Geise (O); 500 free, Baric (EA); 200 free relay, Orange; 100 back, Preston Goforth (EA); 100 breast, Austin Goehring (O); 400 free relay, Orange.



GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Riverside 47, Northern 42

Durham Academy 69, Riverside 25

Durham Academy 76, Northern 17

Winners — 200 medley relay, Durham Academy (Campbell Hannan, Isabel Kitschelt, Haley Leversedge, Caroline Ghio) 2:11.18; 200 free, Kelly Cunneen (DA) 2:15.79; 200 individual medley, Katrina Huff (Riverside) 2:30.80; 50 free, Cunneen (DA) 27.67; 100 butterfly, Huff (R) 1:08.76; 100 free, Kristen Wade (DA) 59.12; 500 free, Wade (DA) 6:00.99; 200 free relay, Durham Academy (Cunneen, Ghio, Eliza Dekker, Wade) 1:55.81; 100 back, Caroline Odgaard (Northern) 1:21.18; 100 breast, Kitschelt (DA) 1:21.09; 400 free relay, Durham Academy (Cunneen, Dekker, Jordan Barry, Wade) 4:24.33.



Orange 171, E. Alamance 102

Winners — 200 medley relay, Orange;  200 free, Johanna Manley (O); 200 IM, Lee (EA); 50 free, Kirsten McCown (O), 100 fly, Mary Kate Foust (EA); 100 free, Stephanie Nolte (O); 500 free, Maryann Giordino (O); 200 free relay, E. Alamance; 100 back, McCown (O); 100 breast, Nolte (O); 400 free relay, Orange.