Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday's playoff and prep action

Oct. 23, 2013 @ 10:40 PM

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Carrboro tops DSA
, advances to state quarterfinals

CARRBORO — Carrboro’s top six singles stars were perfect Wednesday as they completed a rain-suspended second-round state 2-A dual-team tennis playoff sweep of visiting Durham School of the Arts 6-0.

The singles sweep decided the match, so doubles were not played.

Carrboro, now 14-0, advanced to a state quarterfinal battle at home Monday at 4 p.m. against 15-3 Edenton Holmes, a 5-3 winner Wednesday night over East Duplin, where it will be led by singles stars Danielle Sawyer, Olivia Shaheen, Abby Rader, Emine Arcasoy, Allison Hutchinson and Jordan Owen.

Carrboro, ranked No. 3 in the state in the 2-A classification, led all six singles matches on Tuesday when rain forced a suspension of play.

The winner of Monday’s Holmes-Carrboro quarterfinal will face the winner of Monday’s No. 5-ranked Greene Central (20-4) at No. 9-ranked and undefeated N.C. School of Science and Mathematics (15-0) in the state semifinals on Wednesday.

If both Carrboro and NCSSM win through to the regionals, it is believed that NCSSM would host the match based on its superior overall record. Carrboro is the Mid-State 2-A Conference champion and NCSSM is the Northern Carolina 2-A Conference champion.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill wins Big Eight 3-A Conference title outright


RALEIGH — Chapel Hill clinched the outright Big Eight 3-A Conference regular-season championship Wednesday night, stopping second place Cardinal Gibbons 2-0 on the road.

Connor Albrecht snapped a 0-0 tie in the 17th minute off an assist from Nate Hebert and Hebert scored an insurance goal in the 71st minute to close it out.

Justus Heizer made four saves in goal for the shutout win.

Gibbons trailed Chapel Hill by one game (13-0 to 12-1) in the Big Eight standings headed into Wednesday, and could have forced a title tie with a win, but that didn’t happen as 21-1-1 Chapel Hill finished the regular conference season undefeated at 14-0 and Gibbons wound up two games back.

Chapel Hill had beaten Gibbons 2-1 in Chapel Hill on Sept. 30.

 

Jordan 3, East Chapel Hill 1

CHAPEL HILL — Huntley Munn scored twice and Christian Aguilera added a third goal as Jordan downed rival East Chapel Hill on the road Wednesday night.

The Falcons improved to 12-2-3 overall and 6-0 in the PAC-6 with the win while East fell to 7-6-3, 5-3 PAC-6.

 

Riverside 4, Northern 3

DURHAM — Fourth place Riverside upended third-place Northern in PAC-6 4-A action Wednesday night.

The visiting Pirates ran out to a 4-0 lead in the first 23 minutes on two goals from Jason Santander and single goals from David McSwain and Blake Berry. Northern answered with two goals by Luis Rodriguez — one was on a penalty kick — in the final twelve minutes of the first half.

The second half was a defensive battle as Riverside only had two shots on goal and Northern did not have a shot on goal until less than a minute remained. On the play, Riverside keeper Johnson Carbuccia was knocked back into the goal box and Riverside charged with an own-goal that was credited to nearby Northern player Justin Shoe.

Northern was unable to mount another threat as time expired.

 

Cedar Ridge 3, Orange 1

HILLSBOROUGH — Visiting Cedar Ridge (9-7-2, 7-5-1 Big Eight 3-A) won the battle of Orange County against rival Orange (9-11-1, 5-9 Big Eight) on three goals by Osmand Delcid Wednesday night.

Mitchell Pitman’s penalty kick allowed Orange to avoid a shutout.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Note to coaches — Email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions. Also, email playoff schedule, if applicable, including date, time, site and opponent to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before match.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Jordan 3, ECH 1


Jordan     1     2 — 3

East Chapel Hill     1     0 —1


Goals — Jordan, Huntley Munn 2, Christian Aguilera. East Chapel Hill, Mike Balog.

Assists — Jordan, Kaushik Puranam, Lawain Howell. East Chapel Hill, Jack Lee.

Records — Jordan 12-2-3, 6-0 PAC-6 4-A; East Chapel Hill 7-6-3, 5-3 PAC-6.

 

Chapel Hill 2, Gibbons 0

Chapel Hill     1     1 — 2

Cardinal Gibbons     0     0 — 0


Scoring — Chapel Hill, Connor Albrecht assisted by Nate Hebert, 17th minute; Nate Hebert, unassisted, 71st minute.

Shots — Chapel Hill 19, Gibbons 8. Saves — Chapel Hill 4 (Justus Heizer 4), Gibbons 3 (Luke Deacon 3). Corner kicks — Chapel Hill 1, Gibbons 5. Cards — None.

Records — Chapel Hill 21-1-1, 14-0 Big Eight 3-A; Cardinal Gibbons 14-6-1, 12-2 Big Eight.

 

Riverside 4, Northern 3

Riverside     4     0 — 4

Northern     2     1 — 3


Goals—Riverside, Jason Santander 2, David McSwain, Blake Berry. Northern, Luis Rodriguez 2, Justin Shoe (credited on Riverside own-goal).

Shots on goal — Riverside 8, Northern 4. Saves — Riverside 2 (Johnson Carbuccia 2), Northern 4 (Francisco Guerrero 2, Dillon Leovic 2).

Records — Riverside 3-9, 3-5 PAC-6 4-A; Northern 7-9-1, 4-4 PAC-6.

 

Cedar Ridge 3, Orange 1

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Osmand Delcid 3. Orange — Mitchell Pitman.

Records — Cedar Ridge 9-7-2, 7-5-1 Big Eight 3-A; Orange 9-11-1, 5-9 Big Eight.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

NCISAA CHAMPIONSHIPS


Boys & Girls

Saturday, Hagan-Stone Park, Pleasant Garden

Area 2-A Participants

Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill

BOYS — Michael Arcidiacono, Harrison Czajkowski, John Eveleigh, Benjamin Gould, Jay Irwin, Jay Kowalski, Nico Rios, Madison Rust, Robert Smith, David Stewart.

GIRLS — Brie Charles, Anna Dengler, Libby Dondero, Anna Liles, Ashley Low, Maddie Rios, Ella Rose, Jeanie Stouffer.

 

Area 3-A Participants

Durham Academy

BOYS — Jordan Pierce, Tommy Monson, Ian Concannon, Karl VonZabern, Kent Sutton, Charles Maxfield, Will Beischer.

GIRLS — Eliza Dekker, Katie Concannon, Alice Ward, Eliza Granger, Abby Breitfeld, Mary Gates Pierce, Carolyn Drewry.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

NCHSAA INDIVIDUAL 1-A/2-A/4-A CHAMPIONSHIPS


Area qualifiers, 1st round matchups

Class 1-A, Friday*

Cary Tennis Center, Cary

Singles — Kinsey Blount (Voyager Academy) vs. Kyndall Cortes (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness).

Class 2-A, Friday

Cary Tennis Center, Cary

Singles — Grace Steinman (Salisbury) vs. Jessie Huang (N.C. Science & Math).

Lydia Yuan (N.C. Science & Math) vs. Marlee Wilmoth (Surry Central)

Doubles — Gabrielle Beaudry/Rebecca Liu (N.C. Science & Math) vs. Emerson Hayes/Maggie Lancaster (Lexington); Danielle Sawyer/Olivia Shaheen (Carrboro) vs. Kaley Williford/Rachel Nance (Monroe Central Academy)

Class 4-A, Friday

Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

Singles — Rainie Heck (East Chapel Hill) vs. Bailey Edwards (Holly Springs); Suzanne Boyden (Raleigh Wakefield) vs. Brooke Pritchard (East Chapel Hill).

Doubles — Sammi Smith/Jordan Strickland (Cary Panther Creek) vs. Meghana Holegadde/Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill).

* Opening two rounds of state individual tennis championships will be held Friday. Semifinals and finals will be held Saturday.

 

AREA CONFERENCE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

PAC-6 4-A

School     Conf     PF     PA     All     Pct.     PF     PA

Northern     2-0     63     20     2-6     121     271

Hillside     2-0     88     21     5-2     212     118

Person     1-1     43     40     3-5     163     230

Riverside     1-1     63     45     5-3     238     230

Jordan     0-2     19     82     1-7     88     332

E. Chapel Hill     0-2     16     84     1-7     117     277

 

Oct. 18 Results

Hillside 35, Riverside 21

Person 29, Jordan 19

Northern 42, East Chapel Hill 6

 

Friday’s Games

East Chapel Hill at Roxboro Person, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Jordan, 7 p.m.

Northern at Hillside, 7 p.m.

 

BIG EIGHT 3-A

School     Conf     PF     PA     All     Pct.     PF     PA

Orange     4-0     162     28     8-0     317     50

Southern     4-0     226     108     6-2     382     231

Card. Gibbons     3-1     165     94     6-2     289     202

Chapel Hill     2-2     86     120     3-5     167     210

Northwood     2-2     187     150     6-2     345     220

Cedar Ridge     1-3     80     204     1-7     170     326

Webb     0-4     90     141     2-6     149     240

N. Vance     0-4     37     188     0-8     109     351

 

Oct. 18 Area Results

Southern 56, Northwood 54

Orange 6, Chapel Hill 0

Cedar Ridge 24, Oxford Webb 17

 

Friday’s Area Games

Cedar Ridge at Southern, 7 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.

Orange at Oxford Webb, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Vance, 7 p.m.

 

MID-STATE 2-A

School     Conf     PF     PA     All     Pct.     PF     PA

Graham     2-0     43     22     3-5     186     264

Reidsville     2-0     89     39     6-2     270     136

Cummings     1-1     44     33     2-6     180     289

Carrboro     1-1     40     51     4-4     184     244

Jordan-Matthews     0-2     22     64     2-6     166     176

Bartlett Yancey     0-2     46     75     2-6     197     308

 

Oct. 18 Area Results

Burlington Cummings 37, Carrboro 20

 

Friday’s Area Game

Carrboro at Siler City Jordan-Matthews, 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTHERN CAROLINA 2-A

School     Conf     PF     PA     All     Pct.     PF     PA

Bunn     2-0     69     25     5-3     254     150

Southern Vance     1-1     34     55     3-5     136     212

Warren County     1-1     84     60     5-3     276     171

South Granville     1-1     81     79     6-2     318     179

Franklinton     1-1     91     97     6-2     348     236

Roanoke Rapids     0-2     39     82     2-6     194     284

 

Oct. 18 Area Result

Southern Vance 22, South Granville 14

 

Friday’s Area Game

Bunn at South Granville, 7:30 p.m.

 

TAR-ROANOKE 1-A

School     Conf     PF     PA     All     Pct.     PF     PA

Granville Central     2-0     64     20     5-3     330     127

Louisburg     2-0     88     56     5-3     305     233

Weldon     1-1     66     32     3-5     172     140

Northwest Halifax     1-1     68     88     1-7     104     413

Southeast Halifax     0-2     54     92     4-4     256     236

KIPP Pride     0-2     44     96     1-5     112     220

 

Oct. 18 Area Result

Granville Central 48, Southeast Halifax 12

 

Friday’s Area Game

Granville Central at Louisburg, 7:30 p.m.