Prep Roundup: A look at Tuesday's high school sports action

Oct. 15, 2013 @ 11:16 PM

GIRLS’ TENNIS

ECH 9, Lumberton 0 (4-A)


CHAPEL HILL — PAC-6 4-A champions East Chapel Hill crushed visiting Lumberton in the first-round of the 4-A dual-team playoffs, losing only three games in the 83 games contested in the match.

East (18-5) will travel to No. 1 seed Broughton of the Cap Eight 4-A Conference on Tuesday at 4. Broughton, 19-0, is perennially one of the top teams in the state.

Jack Britt 5, Jordan 4 (4-A)

FAYETTEVILLE — Homestanding Jack Britt remained undefeated at 13-0 with a one-point elimination win over Jordan (9-9) in the state 4-A dual-team tennis playoffs Tuesday.

Britt is the No. 1 seed from the Mid-South Conference while Jordan was a No. 2 seed from the PAC-6 4-A.

Panther Creek 9, Person 0 (4-A)

CARY — Southwest Wake Conference No. 1 seed Panther Creek eliminated PAC-6 4-A wild card entry Roxboro Person in the first round of the dual-team tennis playoffs here Tuesday.

Person (20-6) finished third in the PAC-6 regular season.

Terry Sanford 6, Cedar Ridge 0 (3-A)

FAYETTEVILLE — Undefeated Cape Fear Valley 3-A Conference champion Terry Sanford held serve on its home court, eliminating Big Eight Conference No. 2 seed Cedar Ridge in a state dual-team playoff match that was ended after the singles round by coaches’ decision.

Carrboro 5, Beddingfield 0 (2-A)

CARRBORO — Mid-State 2-A No. 1 seed Carrboro improved to 13-0 with a dual-team playoff sweep of visiting Eastern Plains No. 2 seed Wilson Beddingfield (9-7). The match ended by coaches’ decision when match point was decided with four matches still to be played.

Carrboro will host Durham School of the Arts in a second round playoff Tuesday at 4 p.m.

NCSSM 9, Providence Grove 0 (2-A)

DURHAM — The undefeated Northern Carolina 2-A Conference champion N.C. School of Science and Mathematics Unicorns shut out visiting Providence Grove Tuesday and will host a second-round dual-team match Tuesday at 4 against the winner of the first-round match between Clinton and Dixon.

Clinton was leading 4-3 when the match was suspended because of rain on Tuesday. That match is scheduled to be completed today.

DSA 6, Wheatmore 3 (2-A)

TRINITY — Durham School of the Arts, the No. 2 seed from the Northern Carolina 2-A Conference, improved to 12-1 with a first-round dual-team playoff win at PAC-6 2-A champion Wheatmore to set up a second-round match at Carrboro on Tuesday.

Saint Mary’s 6, DA 3

RALEIGH — St. Mary’s School stopped Durham Academy in a Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference regular season match here Tuesday.

The Cavaliers fell to 13-4 overall and 8-2 in TISAC play while St. Mary’s improved to 13-7, 7-3 TISAC.

FIELD HOCKEY

D.A. 6, St. Mary’s 0


RALEIGH — Annie D’Amico and Hannah Pope each scored two goals and Kate Milano and Lakin Barry added a goal apiece as Durham Academy closed its regular season with a record of 12-2.

Seeding meetings for the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs, in which Durham Academy will compete, are set today. Playoff schedules should be announced today.

First round playoff games will be played either Friday or Saturday at the site of the higher seeds.

VOLLEYBALL

Cedar Ridge 3, Orange 0


HILLSBOROUGH — Bailey Freeman had nine kills and Chelsea Hill seven as Cedar Ridge downed Big Eight 3-A Conference and cross-county rival Orange 25-12, 25-15, 25-13 Tuesday night.

With the win, Cedar Ridge tied Chapel Hill for second place in the Big Eight behind undefeated league leader Cardinal Gibbons. A coin flip today will determine state 3-A playoff seedings — either No. 2 or No. 3 from the Big Eight.

Gibbons 3, Chapel Hill 1

RALEIGH — Undefeated conference champion Cardinal Gibbons broke open a close match with a huge fourth set win, relegating Chapel Hill to a tie for second place in the Big Eight 3-A Conference with Cedar Ridge, 25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 25-6.

A coin flip today will determine where Chapel Hill or Cedar Ridge is the Big Eight’s No. 2 or No. 3 seed in Saturday’s opening round of the state volleyball playoffs.

Trinity/Durham 3, CFS 0

DURHAM — The Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill eliminated Carolina Friends School 25-12, 25-16, 25-18 in Tuesday’s quarterfinal round of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament at CFS.

The Lions will play a tournament semifinal at Carolina Friends School against Burlington Christian Academy at 4 p.m. Thursday.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 6, Orange 0


HILLSBOROUGH — Five Chapel Hill players scored as the Tigers improved to 18-1-1 and 11-0 in the Big Eight 3-A Conference with a shutout at Orange (8-9-1, 4-7 Big Eight) Tuesday night.

Chandler Weedon scored twice and Nate Hebert, Alex Walker, John Walden and Justus Heizer once each.

Cedar Ridge 2, Southern 1

HILLSBOROUGH — Zach Johnson and Darwin Fuentes scored as Cedar Ridge improved to 5-4-1 in the Big Eight 3-A Conference over league rival Southern (4-5-1 Big Eight).

GIRLS’ GOLF

DA takes TISAC title


CARY — Durham Academy golfers took three of the top six places Tuesday to lead the Cavaliers to their second straight Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference title.

DA, which hasn’t lost this season, had its three scoring golfers — Elizabeth Hall (80), Kit McHutchison (83) and Madi Dunk (85) — placed second, fifth and sixth overall behind medalist Jessica Kittleberger of runner-up Ravenscroft at the par 72 Meadows course at Prestonwood Country Club.

DA shot a team total of 248 to beat Ravenscroft by 14 strokes.

DA leads all-TISAC

CARY — Five Durham Academy golfers were named to the Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference all-conference team Tuesday. They were Kit McHutchison, Sammy Lanevi, Emma Kaplan, Madi Dunk and Elizabeth Hall.

The nine-player team was led by Ravenscroft’s Jessica Kittleberger.

Also named were St. Mary’s Cameron Little and Katie Nash and Cary Academy’s Ashley Landguth.

BOYS’ X-COUNTRY

Chapel Hill wins Big 8


PITTSBORO — Chapel Hill beat runner-up Cardinal Gibbons 32-42 to win the Big Eight 3-A Conference championship Tuesday at Northwood High School;. Cedar Ridge was third, followed by Orange, Northwood and Oxford Webb.

Cedar Ridge star Jared Buddington won the overall title in 16:16.94. Drew Roeber topped Chapel Hill runners, taking second in 16:40.56.

GIRLS’ X-COUNTRY

Gibbons wins Big 8 title


PITTSBORO — Cardinal Gibbons dominated the field Tuesday at Northwood High School coming up two points shy of a perfect score and downing runner-up Chapel Hill 17-47.

Gibbons runners took the first four places, led by champion Mary Grace Doggett’s 18:46.88. Chapel Hill’s top runners were Marija Crook and Anna Passannante who finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

Northwood finished third, Orange fourth, Cedar Ridge fifth and Oxford Webb sixth.


HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES & POLL STANDINGS

Note to coaches — Email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions. Also, email playoff schedule, if applicable, including date, time, site and opponent to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before match.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

D.A. 6, St. Mary’s 0


Durham Academy     5     1 —6

St. Mary’s School     0     0 — 0

Goals — Durham Academy, Annie D’Amico 2, Hannah Pope 2, Kate Milano, Lakin Barry.

Assists — Durham Academy, Jordan Townsend, Emma Eason.

Shots — Durham Academy 15, St. Mary’s 0. Penalty corners — Durham Academy 11, St. Mary’s 0. Saves — Durham Academy 0 (Isabel Gutierrez 0), St. Mary’s 7 (Maddy Sullivan 7).

Records — Durham Academy 12-2, St. Mary’s School 3-11.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

ECH 9, Lumberton 0 (4-A)


SINGLES — Caroline Pope (ECH) d. Abby Cain 6-0, 6-0; Brooke Pritchard (ECH) d. Abby Kinlaw 6-0, 6-2; Rainie Heck (ECH) d. Kaylynn Leggette 6-0, 6-0; Meghana Holegadde (ECH) d. Callie Carter 6-0, 6-0; Kiri Schulz (ECH) d. Lane Hickman 6-0, 6-0; Mackenzie Bright (ECH) d. Lizzie Branch 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Pritchard-Heck (ECH) d. Cain-Kinlaw 6-0; Pope-Bright (ECH) d. Leggette-Hickman 6-0; Holegadde-Iskra Joksimovic (ECH) d. Carter-Branch 6-0.

Records — Lumberton 10-3, East Chapel Hill 18-5.

 

Jack Britt 5, Jordan (4-A)

SINGLES — Latrice Williams (JB) d. Hope Allen 6-4, 6-3; Jenny Shaw (J) d. Cardine Brown 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Adrianna Graves (J) d. Samatha Stoker 6-2, 6-3; Katie Buzzard (JB) d. Sarah Mitchell 6-0, 2-6, 6-3; Genevieve Whitcomb (J) d. Alyse Turner 6-1, 6-0; Logan Rouse (JB) d. Marianne Moorman 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Williams/Brown (JB) d. Allen/Shaw 1-6, 6-3 (10-2); Stoker/Buzzard (JB) d. Graves/Mitchell 6-1, 6-3; Whitcomb/Taylor Phillips (J) d. Josie Taris/Kaitlyn Henly 6-2, 6-1.

 

Saint Mary’s 6, DA 3

SINGLES — Caroline Utt (SMS) d. Olivia Li 6-3, 6-2 Hannah Jones (SMS) d. Marie Li 4-6, 6-3, 10-6 Peyton Dilweg (DA) d. Abigail Ueland 7-5, 6-1 Julia Tillman (DA) d. Lucy Church 6-2, 6-1 Rachel Cecil (SMS) d. Ellis Toms 6-4, 6-2 Jacqueline Collie (SMS) d. Angelika Zelko 6-4, 6-1

DOUBLES — Utt/Jones (SMS) d. O. Li/Tillman 8-3; M. Li/Dilweg (DA) d. Church/Collie 8-2; Cecil/Catherine Earp (SMS) d. Zelko/Lindsey Molina 8-6.

Records — Durham Academy 13-4, 8-2 TISAC; St. Mary’s School 13-7, 7-3 TISAC.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Cedar Ridge 3, Orange 0


25-12, 25-15, 25-13

Cedar Ridge leaders — Bailey Freeman 9 kills; Cass Michal 22 assists, 8 digs; Chelsea Hill 7 kills. 10 digs.

Records — Cedar Ridge 20-6, 11-3 Big Eight 3-A; Orange 11-8, 8-6 Big Eight.

 

Trinity/Durham 3, CFS 0

(Quarterfinal, TAC Tournament)


25-12, 25-16, 25-18

Carolina Friends School leaders — Allegra Berry 6 kills, ace; Emma Dubinsky 5 kills; Anna Webster 3 kills, 3 assists.

 

Cardinal Gibbons 3, Chapel Hill 1

25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 25-6

Chapel Hill leaders — Annie Linker 23 assists, 1 kill, 9 digs; Perry Ramsey 17 kills, 3.5 blocks, 10 digs; Catherine Romaine 11 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Madison Gunning 16 digs, 2 aces; Katharine Esterley 3 kills, 5.5 blocks.

Records — Chapel Hill 18-8, 11-3 Big Eight 3-A; Cardinal Gibbons 22-0, 14-0 Big Eight.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 6, Orange 0


Chapel Hill     3     3 — 6

Orange     0     0 — 0

Goals — Chapel Hill, Chandler Weedon 2, Hebert, Alex Walker, John Walden, Justus Heizer.

Assists — Chapel Hill, Ben Fisher, Nate Hebert, Weedon, Walker.

Shots — Chapel Hill 7, Orange 4. Saves — Chapel Hill 0 (Heizer and Hugh Kelley), Orange 13 (Jaden Vines 13). Corner Kicks — Chapel Hill 9, Orange 0. Cards — None.

Records — Chapel Hill 18-1-1, 11-0 Big Eight 3-A; Orange 8-9-1, 4-7 Big Eight.

 

Cedar Ridge 2, Northwood 0

(Monday late report)

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Zach Johnson, Osmand Delcid

Assists — Cedar Ridge, Theo Valour.

 

Cedar Ridge 2, Southern 1

Goals — Cedar Ridge, Zach Johnson, Darwin Fuentes.

Records — Cedar Ridge 5-4-1 Big Eight 3-A; Southern 4-5-1.

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

TISAC Championship


Teams (top 3 individual scores combined) — 1. Durham Academy 248; 2. Ravenscroft 262; 3. St. Mary’s School 279; 4. Cary Academy 292; 5. North Raleigh Christian Academy 314.

Individual top 6 — 1. Jessica Kittleberger (R) 72; 2. Elizabeth Hall (DA) 80; 3. Ashley Landguth (CA) 81; 4. Cameron Little (SM) 82; 5. Kit McHutchison (DA) 83; 6. Madi Dunk (DA) 85.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

BIG EIGHT 3-A CONFERENCE MEET


At Northwood High School

Team finish — 1. Chapel Hill 32; 2. Cardinal Gibbons 42; 3. Cedar Ridge 50; 4. Orange 125; 5. Northwood 132; 6. Oxford Webb 190.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Jared Buddington (CR) 16:16.94; 2. Drew Roeber (CH) 16:40.56; 3. Peter Williams (CH) 16:43.25; 4. David Edwards (CG) 15:47.22; 5. Colin Vilen (CH) 16:55.44; 6. Noah Hanley (CR) 17:05.53; 7. Connor Lane (CG) 17:06.02; 8. J.T. Klimek (CG) 17:08.34; 9. Max Blackburn (CH) 17:08.59; 10. Patrick Fallon (CR) 17:10.15.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

BIG EIGHT 3-A CONFERENCE MEET


At Northwood High School

Team finish — 1. Cardinal Gibbons 17; 2. Chapel Hill 47; 3. Northwood 98; 4. Orange 109; 5. Cedar Ridge 125; 6. Oxford Webb 184.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Mary Grace Doggett (CG) 18:46.88; 2. Sophie Ebihara (CG) 19:13.22; 3. Megan Vaughn (CG) 19:57.97; 4. Amanda Wiggenhorn (CG) 20:08.18; 5. Marija Crook (CH) 20:18.25; 6. Annna Passannante (CH) 20:21.41; 7. Rachel Bartolomeo (CG) 20:25.53; 8. Larua Hart (CG) 20:30.62; 9. Elise Matrera (CH) 20:32.31; 10. Adalyn Flemming (O) 20:34.06.

 

FOOTBALL

N.C. Associated Press Poll


The Associated Press state high school football poll for the week of October 15, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers.

 

Class 4-A

1. Charlotte Mallard Creek (12)     (7-0)     129     1

2. Scotland County (1)     (7-0)     118     2

3. Greensboro Dudley     (6-0)     103     4

4. Matthews Butler     (6-2)     73     6

5. Richmond County     (6-1)     60     7

6. Cornelius Hough     (6-1)     55     5

7. West Forsyth     (7-1)     51     10

8. West Mecklenburg     (6-1)     41     9

9. East Forsyth     (6-1)     21     3

10. Raleigh Wakefield     (7-0)     15     NR

 

Class 3-A

1. Havelock (12)     (8-0)     129     1

2. Belmont South Point (1)     (8-0)     112     2

3. Northern Guilford     (6-1)     91     3

4. Lawndale Burns     (7-0)     82     4

4. Asheville Erwin     (7-0)     82     4

6. Concord     (7-0)     74     7

7. Orange County     (7-0)     42     8

8. Shelby Crest     (6-1)     32     9

9. Gastonia Forestview     (6-1)     21     10

10. South Iredell     (6-1)     14     6

 

Class 2-A

1. North Rowan (13)     (7-0)     130     1

2. East Lincoln     (6-1)     104     2

3. Franklin     (7-0)     102     3

4. Winston-Salem Carver     (6-1)     72     4

5. Reidsville     (5-2)     66     4

6. High Point Andrews     (5-1)     64     6

7. Elizabeth City Northeastern     (6-1)     47     7

8. Shelby     (6-2)     46     8

9. Maiden     (7-0)     42     9

10. South Granville     (6-1)     25     10

 

Class 1-A

1. Warsaw Kenan (12)     (7-0)     129     1

2. Plymouth (1)     (6-0)     113     2

3. Wallace-Rose Hill     (6-1)     103     3

4. West Montgomery     (6-1)     88     4

5. Tarboro     (5-2)     76     5

6. East Surry     (6-1)     58     7

7. Swain County     (5-2)     55     6

8. Whiteville     (6-1)     43     10

9. Murphy     (6-2)     15     NR

10. Walkertown     (6-1)     13     8