Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday night's high school sports action

Oct. 10, 2013 @ 07:27 PM

GIRLS' TENNIS

ECH's Heck wins PAC-6 Tournament singles title

CHAPEL HILL — Rainie Heck earned the PAC-6 tournament girls’ singles title by beating Brooke Pritchard 6-1, 6-0 at East Chapel Hill Wednesday.

In doubles, Caroline Pope and Mackenzie Bright became conference champions by getting past Meghana Holegadde and Iskra Joksimovic 8-4.

All four of those young ladies play for ECH coach Lindsey Linker, a member of the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s 2013 hall-of-fame class.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Durham Academy 5, St. Mary’s 0

DURHAM — Durham Academy didn’t allow St. Mary’s School to get anything going in a 5-0 shutout Wednesday.

The visitors from Raleigh couldn’t get off a shot against the Cavaliers, who got a two goals from Lakin Barry and scores from Kate Milano, Jordan Barry and Hannah Pope.

Amanda Pruthi set up two Durham Academy goals, to go with an assist each from Barry and Mackenzie Simpson.

  

Durham Academy 9, Wake Christian 0

RALEIGH — Durham Academy had no trouble dropping Wake Christian Academy 9-0 on the road Wednesday.

  

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Voyager Academy wins meet

DURHAM — Voyager Academy’s boys’ cross-country team finished first in a Wednesday meet at Forest Hills Park, although Raleigh Charter’s Chris O’Brien was the top performer, running the course in 16:18.

Voyager’s Patrick Lester was second in 17:34 and his teammate Lawton Kariher finished third in 18:05.

Team scoring was Voyager 26, Raleigh Charter 44, Woods Charter 121, Research Triangle 152, Uwharrie 168 and Roxboro Community 178.

  

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Raleigh Charter takes 1st

DURHAM — Raleigh Charter had both the best team and individual performer at the Forest Hills Park course Wednesday.

Voyager Academy’s Lani Fogelsong came in third in 22:13) behind Raleigh Charter runner Christie Witcher’s first-place finish in 21:39 .

Final team results were Raleigh Charter 23, Woods Charter 70, Voyager Academy 75, Roxboro Community 120, Uwharrie 187.

  

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 9, Cedar Ridge 0

CHAPEL HILL — Chapel Hill’s Nate Hebert scored three goals in a 9-0 rout of Cedar Ridge Wednesday.

Chapel Hill’s Ben Fisher had three assists.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

East Chapel Hill 3, Riverside 2

DURHAM — East Chapel Hill’s Michael Balog did the heavy lifting for the Wildcats, scoring all three of his team’s goals in a 3-2 win over Riverside Wednesday.

Riverside got goals from Brian Navarro and Jose Garcia.

 


HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Please email results to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. the night of the event. Include a cellphone number for immediate contact in case there are questions.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Durham Academy 5, St. Mary’s 0

St. Mary’s     0     0 — 0

Durham Academy     4    1 — 5

Goals — Durham Academy, Lakin Barry 2, Kate Milano 1, Jordan Barry 1, Hannah Pope 1.

Assists — Durham Academy, Amanda Pruthi 2, Jordan Barry 1, Mackenzie Simpson 1.

Shots — Durham Academy 13, St. Mary’s 0. Penalty corners –- Durham Academy 7, St. Mary’s 0. Saves – Durham Academy 0 (Isabel Gutierrez), St. Mary’s 5 (Maddy Sullivan 5).

Records –- Durham Academy 9-2, St. Mary’s School 2-9.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

PAC-6 Tournament


SINGLES

First round — Rebecca Andrews (Northern) d Alisha Anaya (Riverside) 9-7; Sarah Mitchell (Jordan) d. Corine Greenblatt (Riverside) 8-2; Adrianna Graves (Jordan) d. Cassie Allen (Northern) 8-1; Gabrielle Dunn (Person) d. Emily Danes (Riverside) 9-7.

Quarterfinals (qualifying round) — Brooke Pritchard (East Chapel Hill) d. Andrews 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Mattson (Person) d. Mitchell 6-1, 6-1; Leland MacDonald (Riverside) def. Graves 6-4, 3-6, 12-10; Rainie Heck (East Chapel Hill) d. Dunn 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals — Pritchard def. Mattson d-injury; Heck d. MacDonald 6-0, 6-0.

Finals — Heck def. Pritchard 6-1, 6-0.

Third/fourth-place playoff — Mattson d. MacDonald 8-6.

DOUBLES

First round — Kim Orozco-Sharon Hamilton (Hillside) d. Andresha McPhaul-Olivia Taylor (Northern) 8-1; Genevieve Whitcomb-Taylor Phillips (Jordan) d. Mollie McCullough-Shelby Barnhill (Riverside) 8-1; Kyra Timberlake-Courtney Rhew (Northern) d. Sierra Daye-Sydney Wilder-White (Hillside) 8-1; Kelsey Dawkins-Victoria Dunn (Person) d. Breanna Duvant-Simone Wilder (Hillside) 8-2.

Quaterfinals (qualifying round) — Caroline Pope-Mackenzie Bright (East Chapel Hill) d. Orozco-Hamilton 6-0, 6-0; Cassidy Gillie-Danielle Russell (Person) d. Whitcomb-Phillips 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Meghana Holegadde-Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill) d. Timberlake-Rhew 6-0, 6-0; Hope Allen-Jenny Shaw (Jordan) d. Dawkins-Wilder 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals — Pope-Bright d. Gillie-Russell 6-1, 6-0; Holegadde-Joksimovic d. Allen-Shaw 6-3, 6-1.

Finals — Pope-Bright d. Holegadde-Joksimovic 8-4.

Third/fourth-place playoff — Allen-Shaw d. Gillie-Russell 9-7.

 

Durham Academy 9, Wake Christian 0

SINGLES — Ellis Toms (DA) d. Allyann Eakes 8-1; Lindsey Molina (DA) d. Rachel Holcomb 8-0; Leander Perun (DA) d. Elizabeth Slaney 8-0; Elka Rubin (DA) d. Bri Ims 8-0; Vibha Puri (DA) d. Chrissy Newcomer 8-1; Lizzy Yang (DA) d. Nikki Ross 8-0.

DOUBLES —Perun-Rubin (DA) d. Eakes-Holcomb 8-0;  Zoe Pharo-Ellie George (DA) d. Slaney-Ims 8-0; Yang-Puri (DA) d. Newcomer-Ross 8-2.

Records — Durham Academy 12-3, 7-1 TISAC; Wake Christian Academy 1-12, 0-8 TISAC.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Riverside 3, Roxboro Community 0


25-19, 25-13, 25-16

Riverside leaders — Rachel Kallianos 14 kills, 17 digs; Mone Jones 11 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Yakima Clifton 8 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks; Zariya Thomas 14 kills, 11 digs; Casey Speer 30 assists, 2 kills; Victoria Pearce 21 digs, 4 aces; Deirdre Logan 9 assists, 2 digs.

Records — Riverside 20-1; Roxboro Community School 7-5.

 

St. Mary’s 3, Durham Academy 2

12-25, 29-27, 25-23, 24-26, 15-17

Durham Academy leaders — Dana Williams 15 kills, 7 blocks, 5 digs.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

TEAM RESULTS — Raleigh Charter 23, Woods Charter 70, Voyager Academy 75, Roxboro Community School 120, Uwarrie Charter Academy 187, Research Triangle (4 runners).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top finishers) — Christie Witcher (RC) 21:39, Jade Ogilvie (WC) 21:47, Lani Fogelsong (VA) 22:13, Sarah Beach (RC) 22:35, Alexa Dreyer Raleigh Charter 22:39.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

TEAM RESULTS — Voyager Academy 26, Raleigh Charter 44, Woods Charter 121, Research Triangle 152, Uwarrie Charter Academy 168, Roxboro Community School 178.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS — Chris O’Brien (RC) 16:18, Patrick Lester (VA) 17:34, Lawton Kariher (VA) 18:05, Aaron Frisbie (RCS) 18:17 Timmy O’Neill (RCS) 18:24.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 9, Cedar Ridge 0


Chapel Hill     3    6 — 9

Cedar Ridge     0    0 — 0

Goals — Chapel Hill, Nate Hebert 3, Jacob Owens 2, Ben Fisher, Luke Ciocca, Mateo Ortez, Kyle Cocowitch.

Assists — Fisher 3, Ciocca 2, Chandler Weedon, John Walden (1).

Shots — Chapel Hill 23, Cedar Ridge 8. Saves — Chapel Hill 2 (Justus Heizer); Cedar Ridge 6 (Perry Christian). Corner kicks — Chapel Hill 1, Cedar Ridge 2.

Records — Chapel Hill 17-1-1, 10-0-0 Big Eight; Cedar Ridge 5-6-2, 3-4-1 Big Eight.

 

East Chapel Hill 3, Riverside 2

Riverside     1    1 — 2

East Chapel Hill     2    1 — 3

Goals — Riverside, Brian Navarro (PK), Jose Garcia; ECH, Michael Balog 3.

Saves — Riverside, Jose Enamarado 4; ECH, Nic Mallett 4. Shots — Riverside 6; ECH 7.

Records — Riverside 2-8, 1-4 PAC-6; East Chapel Hill 5-5-3, 3-2 PAC-6.