NCSSM beats Carrboro for 2nd straight boys' state swimming title

Feb. 06, 2014 @ 09:34 PM

 Durham’s North Carolina School of Science and Math used its depth on Thursday night to capture the men’s team title at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A/2-A swimming and diving championships at the Triangle Aquatic Center.

NCSSM won its second consecutive team championship by winning both relays and getting its single individual title from Jacob Vosburgh in the 500 freestyle.

The Unicorns tallied 343 points to 216 for runner-up Carrboro. Durham School of the Arts finished 19th of the 34 teams that scored with 31 points.

Sophomore Will Macmillan of Carrboro won two individual events, taking top honors in the 100 freestyle and setting a new 1-A/2-A record in the 200 individual medley in 1:52.53, one of seven classification marks set in the meet by men and women combined. He was named the men’s meet Most Outstanding Swimmer.

Meanswhile, Raleigh Charter won its fourth consecutive state 1-A/2-A women’s title.

Raleigh Charter scored 293 points to 207.5 for Lincoln Charter in second place. Carrboro was third at 151, N.C. Science and Math was fifth at 149 and Durham School of the Arts 14th with 55 points among the 42 teams scoring in the women’s meet.

BOYS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

NCHSAA 1-A/2-A Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary


Final team results —1 N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 343, 2 Carrboro 216, 3 Shelby 206, 4 Bishop McGuinness 187.5 Lincoln Charter 159, 6 Lake Norman Charter 145, 7 Raleigh Charter 121, 8 Lexington 115, 9 East Lincoln 111, 10 Washington 100, 11 Mount Pleasant 67, 12 Pine Lake Prep 66, 13 First Fligh.59, 14 Franklin 52, 15 Croatan 46, 16 Tarboro 43, 17 Community School of Davidson 42, 18 Salisbury 35, 19 Durham School of the Arts 31, 19 Clinton 31, 21 Goldsboro 30, 22 Forbush 20, 23 Northeastern 17, 24 West Davidson 14, 25 Roanoke Rapids 13, 26 Central Academy 11, 27 East Burke 9, 27 Stuart Cramer 9, 29 Elkin 7, 29 Atkins 7, 31 Midway 2, 31 Draughn 2, 31 Christ the King 2, 34 Manteo 1.

Individual area top 12 results — 1-meter diving: 6. Jared Noble (N.C. Science & Math) 211.80; 12. Chatham Ellwanger (NCSSM) 189.75. 200 medley relay: 3. Carrboro (Will Macmillan, Aidan Marshall, Thomas Bilden, Simon Deshusses) 1:39.62; 8. N.C. Science & Math (Stefan Knorr, Irwin Li, Anshul Subramanya, Kevin Parham) 1:43.60. 200 freestyle: 2. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 1:42.38; 4. Thomas Bilden (Carrboro) 1:45.80; 8. Braxton Baird (NCSSM) 1:53.64; 9. Nolan Hopkins (NCSSM) 1:50.45; 10. Justin Laatz (Carrboro) 1:51.83; 11. Finnbar Carroll (Carrboro) 1:53.01. 50 free: 6. Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 22.61. 100 butterfly: 1. Thomas Bilden (Carrboro.51.94; 6. Anshul Subramanya (NCSSM.55.61.

100 free: 1. Will Macmillan (Carrboro) 46.35; 7. Matt Weaver (NCSSM) 49.35; 9. Jack Allen (NCSSM) 49.30; 11. Matt Jacobs (Durham School of the Arts) 49.92. 500 free: 1. Jacob Vosburgh (NCSSM) 4:48.77; 3. Nolan Hopkins (NCSSM.5:03.14; 6. Braxton Baird (NCSSM.5:08.51; 8. Finnbar Carroll (Carrboro.5:13.81; 9. Justin Laatz (Carrboro.5:20.93; 10. Nolan Jewell (NCSSM.5:21.11. 400 free relay: 1. N.C. Science & Math (Jacob Vosburgh, Kevin Parham, Gabe Shepherd, Matt Weaver) 3:19.94; 2. Carrboro (Will Macmillan, Justin Laatz, Finnbar Carroll, Thomas Bilden) 3:23.69.

200 free relay: 1. N.C. Science & Math (Matt Weaver, Gabe Shepherd, Jack Allen, Jacob Vosburgh) 1:28.74; 10. Carrboro (Connor Murphy, Finnbar Carroll, Caleb Bollenbacher, Justin Laatz) 1:35.28. 200 individual medley: 1. Will Macmillan (Carrboro) 1:52.53; 2. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 1:58.09.5. Simon Deshusses (Carrboro) 2:02.23; 7. Jack Allen (NCSSM) 2:02.82; 12. Stefan Knorr (NCSSM) 2:10.86. 100 backstroke: 6. Stefan Knorr (NCSSM.57.61; 7. Prauj Pant (NCSSM.58.43. 100 breaststroke: 2. Matt Jacobs (DSA.59.95; 3. Gabe Shepherd (NCSSM) 1:00.50; 10. Simon Deshusses (Carrboro 1:01.80; 12. Aidan Marshall (Carrboro) 1:05.10.



GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

NCHSAA 1-A/2-A Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary


Final team results — 1 Raleigh Charter 293, 2 Lincoln Charter 207.50, 3 Carrboro 151, 4 Pine Lake Prep 150.5 N.C. School of Science & Mathematics 149, 6 Thomas Jefferson Classical 134, 7 Lake Norman Charter 121, 8 East Surry 104, 9 Bishop McGuinness 97, 10 Washington 94, 11 Shelby 78, 12 Franklin 68, 13 E East Lincoln 65, 14 Durham School of the Arts 55, 15 Mount Airy 51, 16 Christ the King 46, 17 Salisbury 45, 18 Community School of Davidson 38, 18 First Flight 38, 20 Parkwood 33, 21 Gray Stone Day 31, 22 East Davidson 30, 23 Croatan 27, 24 Trinity 26, 25 Clinton 24, 25 Central Academy 24, 27 North Wilkes 22, 28 River Mill Academy 21, 29 South Davidson 18, 30 Tarboro 16, 31 Surry Central 13, 32 Highlands Tech 12, 33 Graha.5, 33 East Rutherfor.5, 33 Reidsvill.5, 36 Midway 4, 36 Elkin 4, 38 East Carteret 3, 39 Hunter Huss 2.50, 40 Draughn 2, 40 East Burke 2, 42 Forbush 1 I

Individual area top 12 results — 1-meter diving: 6. Katelyn Johnson (N.C. Science & Math) 241.75; 7. Ana Carrell (Durham School of the Arts) 240.75; 9. Briana Merrigan (Carrboro) 208.95; 11. Shelby Higdon (DSA) 183.80; 12. Jaye Sudweeks (NCSSM) 163.75. 200 medley relay: 4. Carrboro (Maddie Macmillan, Mia Morrell, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang) 1:58.76; 6. N.C. Science & Math (Julia Yu, Caroline Liu, Dina Chen, Stephanie Ding) 1:58.76. 200 freestyle: 3. Mia Morrell (Carrboro) 1:54.82. 50 free — 6. Stephanie Ding (NCSSM) 25.12; 10. Katie Spang (Carrboro) 26.02. 100 free: 2. Stephanie Ding (NCSSM.53.93. 500 free: 9. Misha Neal (DSA.5:43.42; 12. Emily McDaniels (Carrboro.5:50.98.

400 free relay.5. Carrboro (Emily McDaniels, Leah Abrams, Katie Spang, Mia Morrell) 3:58.16; 12. N.C. Science & Math (Julia Yu, Dina Chen, Gabrielle Beaudry, Savanna Michaux) 4:15.40. 200 free relay — 4. N.C. Science & Math (Caroline Liu, Savanna Michaux, Julia Yu, Stephanie Ding) 1:45.19; 8. Carrboro (Charlotte Costenoble, Madeleine Pletzke, Emily McDaniels, Maddie Macmillan) 1:50.18; 12. Durham School of the Arts (Misha Neal, Hannah Yueh, Gabrielle Myers, Marie-Helene Boudreau) 1:50.32. 200 individual medley: 9. Misha Neal (DSA) 2:20.67; 10. Emily McDaniels (Carrboro) 2:20.91. 100 backstroke: 3. Caroline Liu (NCSSM.59.28; 6. Mia Morrell (Carrboro.59.87. 100 breaststroke: 3. Caroline Liu (NCSSM) 1:08.35.