Prep Roundup: A look at Thursday's high school sports action

Oct. 10, 2013 @ 10:51 PM

A SPECIAL NOTE TO AREA COACHES

Coaches who are involved in tournaments and/or state playoffs are asked to email their playoff schedules including opponent, site, date, round and time to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before each game and to update the schedule as necessary as their teams advance.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Voyager 3, E. Wake Academy 0


DURHAM — Sydney Holland had 16 kills and four aces Thursday as Voyager Academy retained at least a share of first place in the North Central 1-A Athletic Conference with a 25-11, 25-3, 25-5 win over East Wake Academy.

The Vikings improved to 15-3 overall and 10-1 in the NCAC. Raleigh Charter is 17-3, 10-1 in NCAC play after a 25-13, 25-14, 32-30 win over Franklin Academy in Cary Thursday night.

Voyager and Raleigh Charter each have one conference game remaining.

Voyager closes out the conference season against third place Roxboro Community School on the road Monday at 6 p.m.. Raleigh Charter’s final conference game is against RCS on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

 

Cardinal Gibbons 3, Cedar Ridge 0

HILLSBOROUGH — Bailey Freeman had 10 kills, Chelsea Hill eight and Cass Michal had 31 assists, but the state’s No. 2-ranked Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders were too much for Cedar Ridge to handle, winning 25-20, 25-14, 25-19 on Thursday.

Undefeated Gibbons (21-0, 13-0 Big Eight 3-A) clinched the Big Eight title with the win, since it has just one game left to play and No. 2 Chapel Hill already had two conference losses before Thursday’s matches.

Gibbons hosts Chapel Hill in the Big Eight regular-season finale at 6 p.m. Tuesday. Cedar Ridge (19-7, 10-3) could still grab at least a share of second place with Chapel Hill by winning out at underdog Orange at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Jordan 3, Northern 1

DURHAM — Reigning PAC-6 4-A champion Jordan eased past visiting Northern 25-14, 21-25, 26-24, 25-14 to improve to 8-17, 4-5 and maintained sole possession of fourth place in the league on Thursday.

Margaret Gunn scored 25 points on 17 kills and eight aces and sister Rose Gunn had 34 assists for the Falcons. Kristen Clay stood out defensively with a team-best 18 digs.

 

NCSSM 3, Franklinton 2

DURHAM — The N.C. School of Science & Math downed Franklinton 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 11-25, 15-12 to finish fifth in the Northern Carolina 2-A Conference standings.

Rebecca Shen scored 12 points with 10 kills, a block and an ace, while Sheridan Earnhardt, Zia Gray and Sam Zarnick had 21, 18 and 14 assists, respectively. Claire Namboodri led the defense with 12 digs.

 

Orange 3, Webb 2

OXFORD — Ashley Muench and Andie McKinnon had monster games as Orange slipped past homestanding Webb 25-22, 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-13 Thursday night.

Muench scored 32 points on 28 kills and four blocks while McKinnon had 25 kills and 25 digs. Teyler Hall and Tara Weller had 26 and 25 assists, respectively, in the tight win.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Cary Academy sweeps


CARY — Cary Academy took the top five slots to record a perfect 15 points and sweep a six-team field in an independent schools meet at WakeMed Park Thursday afternoon.

Durham Academy took third place.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

DA’s Dekker wins title


CARY — Durham Academy junior star Eliza Dekker raced to victory in 18:36 in a six-team independent schools meet at at WakeMed Park Thursday, topping second-place Maddy Ringenbach of Ravenscroft by 32 seconds.

In the team standings, Ravenscroft was the winner, with DA placing third.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Trinity/Durham 3, CFS 2


GREENSBORO — Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill avenged a 3-1 Oct. 1st loss to Triad Athletic Conference rival Carolina Friends School Thursday, taking a 3-2 win in the TAC Tournament semifinals at American Hebrew Academy.

Mark Hove, Xavier Idriss and Daniel Ray each scored a goal for Trinity, which will meet No. 1 seed Caldwell Academy in today’s championship match, also at AHA here.


HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Email game reports to sports@heraldsun.com by 10:30 p.m. night of event. Reports can no longer be taken by phone. Also, coaches who are involved in tournaments and/or state playoffs are asked to email their playoff schedules including opponent, site, date, round and time to sports@heraldsun.com at least 24 hours before each game and to update the schedule as necessary as their teams advance.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Voyager 3, E. Wake Academy 0


25-11, 25-3, 25-5

Voyager leaders — Sydney Holland 16 kills, 4 aces; Hayley Schadt 7 aces.

Records — East Wake Academy 7-12, 2-9 North Central 1-A; Voyager 15-3, 10-1 North Central.

 

Cardinal Gibbons 3, Cedar Ridge 0

25-20, 25-14, 25-19

Cedar Ridge leaders — Cass Michal 31 assists; Chelsea Hill 8 kills, 5 digs; Mary Anderson 10 digs; Bailey Freeman 10 kills.

Records — Cardinal Gibbons 21-0, 13-0 Big Eight 3-A; Cedar Ridge 19-7, 10-3 Big Eight.

 

Jordan 3, Northern 1

25-14, 21-25, 26-24, 25-14

Jordan leaders — Rose Gunn 1 kill, 34 assists, 1 dig, 3 aces; Margaret Gunn 17 kills, 5 digs, 8 aces; Kaitlyn Reed 8 kills, 2 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace; Kristen Clay 2 kills, 18 digs, 6 aces; Kaitlyn Eichelberger 5 kills, 2 assists.

Records — Jordan 8-17, 4-5 PAC-6 4-A.

 

NCSSM 3, Franklinton 2

25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 11-25, 15-12

N.C. Science & Math leaders — Rebecca Shen 10 kills, block, ace; Courtney Bell 6 kills; Nicole Ward 5 kills, block; Cheyenne Wall 4 kills, 4 blocks; Sheridan Earnhardt 21 digs; Zia Gray 18 assists, ace; Sam Zarnick 14 assists; Claire Namboodri 12 digs.

Records — NCSSM 7-16, 7-7 Northern Carolina 2-A.

 

Orange 3, Oxford Webb 2

25-22, 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-13

Orange leaders — Ashley Muench 28 kills, 4 blocks; Andie McKinnon 25 kills, 25 digs; Teyler Hall 26 assists; Tara Weller 25 assists; Montana Davidson 17 digs.

Records — Orange 11-7, 8-5 Big Eight 4-A.

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Independent Schools at WakeMed Park, Cary


Team finish — 1. Cary Academy 15, 2. Ravenscroft 78, 3. Durham Academy 87, 4. Wesleyan Christian 98, 5. High Point Christian 128, 6. Calvary Baptist Day 134.

Individual top 5 — 1. Josh Mitchell (CA) 16:32, 2. Coleman Mitchell (CA) 17:11, 3. Michael Miller (CA) 17:25, 4. Sam Russell (CA) 17:26, 5. Thomas Marshall (CA) 17:31.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Independent Schools at WakeMed Park, Cary


Team finish — 1. Ravenscroft 26, 2. Cary Academy 44, 3. Durham Academy 74, 4. Wesleyan Christian 117, 5. High Point Christian 132, 6. Calvary Baptist Day 175.

Individual top 5 — 1. Eliza Dekker (DA) 18:36, 2. Maddy Ringenbach (RAV) 19:08, 3. Sarah Hamon (CA) 20:02, 4. Sophie El Gamal (RAV) 20:05, 5. Lizzy Micyus (RAV) 20:40.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Trinity/Durham 3, CFS 2


TAC Tournament Semifinal

Goals — Trinity, Mark Hove, Xavier Idriss, Daniel Ray.