PREP WRESTLING: Carpenter begins title defense Thursday

Feb. 19, 2014 @ 06:23 PM

Area 2-A, 3-A and 4-A wrestlers who finished in the top four of their weight classes in regional competition Sunday and Monday will take to the mats at the Greensboro Coliseum today through Saturday for NCHSAA championship competition.

Area 1-A qualifiers will begin state title competition Friday and continue on Saturday.

In all, 784 of the state’s best high school wrestlers will take part in some 1,400 individual matches and 56 individual champions — 14, by weight class, in each classification.

Wrestling begins at 5 p.m. today with the 2-A classification first round, followed later in the evening by first round matches in 3-A and 4-A. Those classes will begin wrestling again at 9 a.m. on Friday, with the 1-A starting at 2 p.m. Friday since the field in that classification has fewer wrestlers.

The tournament will run through Saturday evening with the championship finals starting at 5 p.m.

Individual performances are also added up to achieve team scores — separate from the recently concluded dual team championships — and team champions are crowned in all four classifications.

Orange High School has captured the 3-A title the last two years, and is a favorite to challenge for this year’s title with eight wrestlers in the field including undefeated 2013 state runner-up David Peters-Logue (37-0) and 170 pounds.

Orange also advances Mideast 3-A Regional champions Jared Flynn (35-8, 132 pounds) and heavyweight Byron Stephenson (33-7, 285 pounds).

Other area regional champions who will be participating, include Voyager Academy’s Patrick Tomasic (41-9, 132 pounds) in 1-A; South Granville’s Nathean Castillo (38-6, 113 pounds) and Austin Brogden (37-5, 195 pounds) and Carrboro’s Stephen Dreher (46-5, 126 pounds) in 2-A; and Northwood’s Michael Queen (50-8, 160 pounds) in 3-A.

Carrboro reigning state champion George Carpenter (49-3, 120 pounds) has also advanced, but he is a No. 2 seed from the Mideast Region since he was upset in the regional title match. Carrboro’s Dreher finished second in the state last year.



NCHSAA Individual Championships

Thursday through Saturday, Greensboro Coliseum



4-A Area Qualifiers

(By school, weight class with Midwest Regional finish and current record).

Roxboro Person — 120: 2. Francisco Jimenez 25-5.

Riverside — 160: 2. Jaquon Sowell 33-3. 195: 4. Araad Sarrami 33-9. 285: 2. Gary Whitaker 44-3.

Jordan — 182: 4. Kaleel Gainey 35-9.

Northern — 182: Atavion Oliver 39-2.

Midwest Regional 4-A Champions: None.



3-A Area Qualifiers

(By school, weight class with Mideast Regional finish and current record).

Chapel Hill — 106: 3. Zachary Allen 31-20. 220: 4. George McBurney 28-5.

Orange — 120: 3. Joe Scott 39-5. 126: 3. Gonzalo Garcia Contoral 35-12. 132: 1. Jared Flynn 35-8. 138: 2. Collin Smith 42-4. 145: 4. Trent Tanner 22-11. 152: 3. Melik Jimenez 32-10. 170: 1. David Peters-Logue 37-0. 285: 1. Byron Stephenson 33-7.

Northwood — 132: 3. Hunter Queen 44-13. 160: 1. Michael Queen 50-8. 182: 4. John Dunning 44-19.

Southern — 195: 2. James Taylor 23-4.

Mideast Regional 3-A Champions: Jared Flynn (O) 132 pounds; Michael Queen (N) 160 pounds; David Peters-Logue (O) 170 pounds; Byron Stephenson (O) 285 pounds.



2-A Area Qualifiers

(By school, weight class with Mideast Regional finish and current record).

Carrboro — 106:  4. Otto Wolin 28-17. 113: 2. Hserti Ya 29-17. 120: 2. George Carpenter 49-3. 126: 1. Stephen Dreher 46-5. 138: 2. Keegan Cordell 34-17. 182: 3. Carson McKay 43-12. 285: 4. Magnus Herweyer 41-11.

South Granville — 113: 1. Nathean Castillo 38-6. 160: 4. Austin Higgs 18-13. 195: 1. Austin Brogden 37-5.

Durham School of the Arts — 160: 2. Diego Terron 29-18. 195: 3. Jakeem Brooks 22-16.

Mideast Regional 2-A Champions: Stephen Dreher (C) 126 pounds; Nathean Castillo (SG) 113 pounds; Austin Brogden (SG) 185 pounds.



1-A Area Qualifiers

(1-A meet runs only Friday-Saturday)

(By school, weight class with East Regional finish and current record).

Voyager Academy — 106: 4. Ronald Whitt 33-10. 132: 1. Patrick Tomasic 41-9. 195: 4. Benjamin Ammons 20-22.

Granville Central — 138: 3. Arie Freeman 29-7.

East Regional 1-A Champions: Patrick Tomasic (VA) 132 pounds.