Prep Roundup: A look at Wednesday night's high school sports action

Sep. 25, 2013 @ 10:46 PM

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 5, Southern 0


CHAPEL HILL — Ben Fisher scored twice to lead Chapel Hill (11-1-1, 5-0 Big Eight) past visiting Southern (3-3-1, 2-3-1) in a Big Eight 3-A Conference showdown Wednesday.

 

Voyager 3, E. Wake Academy 2

DURHAM — Voyager Academy used goals from Diante Parker, Jack Corkins and Caleb Taylor and outscored East Wake Academy 2-1 in the second half to post its seventh win in 12 outings.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

East Chapel Hill 6, Wakefield 2


CHAPEL HILL — East Chapel Hill bounced back from losses at Nos. 1 and 2 singles with four straight wins and swept the two doubles matches played en route to an easy win.

 

CFS 6, Burlington School 3

DURHAM — Carolina Friends School dispatched The Burlington School by taking four of six singles matches and two of three doubles matches Wednesday.

 

VOLLEYBALL

DA 3, Cary Christian 0


DURHAM — Mimi Patterson (10 kills, 9 blocks, 1 ace) scored 20 points and Dana Williams (16 blocks, 5 kills, 3 aces) in Durham Academy’s 25-12, 25-20, 25-23 win over visiting Cary Christian.

 

Raleigh Charter 3, NCSSM 1

DURHAM — Courtney Bell and Maddie Wyatt each scored seven points, Sheridan Earnhardt has 20 digs and Sam Zarnick 21 assists, but that wasn’t enough as N.C. Science & Math fell to rival Raleigh Charter 25-10, 25-17, 18-25, 25-16.

 

Cedar Ridge 3, Person 1

HILLSBOROUGH — Bailey Freeman scored 22 points with 16 kills and six blocks, Cass Michal had 32 assists and Mary Anderson 19 digs as Cedar Ridge topped Person 25-11, 25-19, 14-25, 25-21.

 

HIGH SCHOOL SUMMARIES

Note to coaches — Please email results by 10:30 p.m. night of event to sports@heraldsun.com. Include a cell number for immediate contact in case we have questions. If email is not available, call in results at 919-419-6670. If no answer, try back in five or 10 minutes. We’re probably taking a report on another line.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Chapel Hill 23, Cedar Ridge 36, Oxford Webb 85


(Tuesday late report)

Top individuals/times — 1. Drew Roeber (CH) 18:12; 2. Jared Buddington (CR) 18:13; 3. Noah Hanley (CR) 18:33. (Top Webb runner: 27. Jeremiah Williamson 21:59.)

 

Riverside 15, Person 50

(Tuesday late report)

Top individuals/times — 1. Cole Whetstone (R) 18:56; 2. Jack McAdams (R) 19:10.

 

GIRLS

Chapel Hill 15, Cedar Ridge 50, Oxford Webb 85


(Tuesday late report)

Top individuals/times — T-1. Anna Passannante (CH) and Marija Crook (CH) 22:22; 3. Elise Matera (CH) 22:33. (Top Webb runner: 41 Emily Ayscue 28:55).

 

Riverside 15, Person 50

(Tuesday late report)

Top individuals/times — 1. Iris Lopez (R) 24:07; Emma Bogerd (R) 24:12.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Durham Academy 3, Cary Christian 0


25-12, 25-20, 25-23

DA leaders — Mimi Patterson 1 ace, 10 kills, 9 blocks, 16 digs; Dana Williams 3 aces, 5 kills, 16 blocks, 18 digs.

 

Raleigh Charter 3, NCSSM 1

25-10, 25-17, 18-25, 25-16

N.C. Science & Math leaders — Courtney Bell 7 kills; Maddie Wyatt 4 kills, 1 block, 1 ace; Rebecca Shen 5 kills, 15 digs; Sheridan Earnhardt 20 digs; Sam Zarnick 21 assists, 2 kills, 1 block.

Record — NCSSM 5-12.

 

Cedar Ridge 3, Person 1

25-11, 25-19, 14-25, 25-21

Cedar Ridge leaders — Cass Michal 32 assists; Bailey Freeman 16 kills, 6 blocks; Mary Anderson 19 digs.

Records — Cedar Ridge 14-4, 6-1 Big Eight 3-A; Roxboro Person 7-4, 2-2 PAC-6 4-A.

 

Chapel Hill 3, Northwood 0

25-15, 25-7, 25-13

(Tuesday late report)

Chapel Hill leaders — Annie Linker 28 assists, 1 block; Perry Ramsey 12 kills, 7 aces, 1.5 blocks, 6 digs; Catherine Romaine 12 kills, 1 block; Madison Gunning 4 aces; Katie Huge 4 aces, 4 digs.

Records — Chapel Hill 12-7, 6-2 Big Eight 3-A; Northwood 4-7, 2-6 Big Eight.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

East Chapel Hill 6, Wakefield 2


SINGLES — Suzanne Boyden (W) d. Caroline Pope 6-0, 6-0; Alexandra McNamara (W) d. Brooke Pritchard 6-3, 7-6 (2); Meghana Holegadde (ECH) d. Savannah Ivey 6-1, 6-1; Iskra Joksimovic (ECH) d. Lauren Sheppard 6-0, 6-4; Jocelyn Reckford (ECH) d. Lilah Ivey 6-0, 6-0; Lily Smith (ECH) d. Landra Lee 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — 1. Pope-Mackenzie Bright (ECH) d. Boyden-S. Ivey 8-3; 2. (Not played); 3. Kiri Schulz-Caroline McClanahan (ECH) d. Sheppard-Lee 8-1.

 

Carolina Friends School 6, The Burlington School 3

SINGLES — Sanjana Pandit (BS) d. Noor Singh 1-6, 6-2 (10-4); Ellie McDonald (CFS) d. Allison Hilliard 6-0,6-0; Allie Bardes (BS) d. Logan Ikenberry 6-4, ret.; Erin Hazlett-Norman (CFS) d. Sami Blank 6-2,6-2; Ainsley St. Clair (CFS) d. Wiktoria Zuhr 6-3,6-0; Aliza Bridge (CFS) d. Elissa Sandlin 6-0,6-0.

DOUBLES — Singh/McDonald (CFS) d. Pandit/Bardes 8-5; Hazlett-Norman/Bridge (CFS) d. Hilliard/Jazmin Holt 8-6; Blank/Zuhr (BS) d. Zahra Goodwin/Elise Ashkin-Baker 8-1.

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Chapel Hill 5, Southern 0


Southern 0 0 — 0

Chapel Hill 2 3 — 5

Goals — Chapel Hill, Ben Fisher 2, Chris Greaney, Mateo Ortez, Alex Walker.

Assists — Chapel Hill, John Walden 2.

Shots — Chapel Hill 16, Southern 3. Saves — Chapel Hill 2 (Justus Heizer 2), Southern 4, (Christopher Diaz 4). Corners — Chapel Hill 7, Southern 0. Cards — Southern (1 yellow).

Records — Southern 3-3-1, 2-3-1 Big Eight 3-A; Chapel Hill 11-1-1, 5-0-0 Big Eight.

 

Voyager 3, E. Wake Academy 2

East Wake Academy 1 1 — 2

Voyager Academy 1 2 — 3

Goals — Voyager, Diante Parker, Jack Corkins, Caleb Taylor. Assists — Voyager, Jack Corkins.

Records — Voyager Academy 7-5, 3-3 North Central 1-A.